THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Air ForceFalcons

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Air Force played 1 such game.

Mountain West, 2022

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2022Air Force10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (443.0 yds/g · 443 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.0 pts/g · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (162.0 yds/g allowed · 162 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g allowed · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+31.0 /g · +31 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38:22 /g · 0h 38m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#40 (of 131 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 131 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 131 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.463 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.134 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (66% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.934 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.028 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mountain West teams in 20220 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#80 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range #7–#128. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#93 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range #16–#127. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#84 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range #12–#121. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#105 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range #72–#130. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2022Fresno State10–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (456.5 yds/g · 913 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.5 pts/g · 49 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (457.0 yds/g allowed · 914 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-15.5 /g · -31 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:31 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#7 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 131 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 131 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 131 teams · 502.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.177 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.378 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.186 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.293 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Boise State10–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (311.0 yds/g · 311 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (470.0 yds/g allowed · 470 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:58 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#25 (of 131 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 131 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 131 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 131 teams · 533.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.114 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.269 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.249 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.799 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Hawai'i3–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (305.5 yds/g · 611 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 20 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (594.5 yds/g allowed · 1,189 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59.5 pts/g allowed · 119 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-49.5 /g · -99 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:49 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#90 (of 131 teams · 23% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 131 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 131 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 131 teams · 419.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.065 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.533 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.093 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.451 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022New Mexico2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (88.0 yds/g · 88 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (633.0 yds/g allowed · 633 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-38.0 /g · -38 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22:50 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#80 (of 131 teams · 32% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 131 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 131 teams · 27% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 (of 131 teams · 312.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.217 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.443 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (18% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.843 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.183 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022San Diego State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (202.5 yds/g · 405 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.5 pts/g · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (429.5 yds/g allowed · 859 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.5 pts/g allowed · 73 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-23.0 /g · -46 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:01 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#114 (of 131 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 131 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 131 teams · 372.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.175 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.241 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.026 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.174 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022San José State7–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (329.0 yds/g · 329 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.0 pts/g · 16 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (378.0 yds/g allowed · 378 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-8.0 /g · -8 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:21 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#81 (of 131 teams · 32% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 131 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 131 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 131 teams · 417.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.025 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.385 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.067 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.399 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022UNLV5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (304.0 yds/g · 608 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.5 pts/g · 35 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (399.0 yds/g allowed · 798 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.0 pts/g allowed · 64 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.5 /g · -29 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:13 /g · 0h 50m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#55 (of 131 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 131 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 (of 131 teams · 20% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 131 teams · 368.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.042 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.174 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.119 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Utah State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (136.0 yds/g · 136 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (559.0 yds/g allowed · 559 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55.0 pts/g allowed · 55 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-55.0 /g · -55 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:09 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#42 (of 131 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 131 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 131 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 131 teams · 371.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.233 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.462 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.157 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.418 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Colorado State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (234.0 yds/g · 468 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 14 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (443.5 yds/g allowed · 887 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.5 pts/g allowed · 89 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-37.5 /g · -75 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:04 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 131 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 131 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 131 teams · 431.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.070 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.385 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.271 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.369 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Nevada2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (151.0 yds/g · 151 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (337.0 yds/g allowed · 337 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27.0 pts/g allowed · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-27.0 /g · -27 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:03 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#106 (of 131 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 131 teams · 416.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.134 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.839 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.396 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Wyoming7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (212.0 yds/g · 212 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (6.0 pts/g · 6 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (477.0 yds/g allowed · 477 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:24 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#128 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 131 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 131 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 292.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.167 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.265 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.147 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.043 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20222022 Air ForceMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #80
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Fresno State #7 of 131; 2022 Boise State #25 of 131; 2022 Utah State #42 of 131; 2022 UNLV #55 of 131; 2022 New Mexico #80 of 131; 2022 San José State #81 of 131; 2022 Hawai'i #90 of 131; 2022 Nevada #106 of 131; 2022 San Diego State #114 of 131; 2022 Colorado State #125 of 131; 2022 Wyoming #128 of 131. Marked: 2022 Air Force, ranked 40 of 131. Mountain West median rank 80.
Returning receivingmedian #93
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: 2022 San José State #16 of 131; 2022 Fresno State #19 of 131; 2022 New Mexico #47 of 131; 2022 Colorado State #69 of 131; 2022 San Diego State #82 of 131; 2022 UNLV #93 of 131; 2022 Wyoming #95 of 131; 2022 Boise State #103 of 131; 2022 Utah State #115 of 131; 2022 Hawai'i #117 of 131; 2022 Nevada #127 of 131. Marked: 2022 Air Force, ranked 97 of 131. Mountain West median rank 93.
Returning rushingmedian #84
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Nevada #14 of 131; 2022 Colorado State #42 of 131; 2022 Utah State #48 of 131; 2022 Fresno State #68 of 131; 2022 San José State #84 of 131; 2022 Boise State #89 of 131; 2022 Hawai'i #100 of 131; 2022 Wyoming #107 of 131; 2022 San Diego State #112 of 131; 2022 New Mexico #114 of 131; 2022 UNLV #121 of 131. Marked: 2022 Air Force, ranked 12 of 131. Mountain West median rank 84.
Team talentmedian #105
Team talent. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Boise State #72 of 131; 2022 Fresno State #78 of 131; 2022 Colorado State #101 of 131; 2022 Hawai'i #103 of 131; 2022 San José State #104 of 131; 2022 Nevada #105 of 131; 2022 San Diego State #114 of 131; 2022 Utah State #115 of 131; 2022 UNLV #117 of 131; 2022 New Mexico #121 of 131; 2022 Wyoming #123 of 131. Marked: 2022 Air Force, ranked 130 of 131. Mountain West median rank 105.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 Air Force, which has no value for this metric.