THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

AkronZips

Season
‹
›Current

Mid-American

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Akron played 3 such games.

Mid-American, 2024

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2024Akron4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 213.3 yds/g · 640 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 10.0 pts/g · 30 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 489.3 yds/g allowed · 1,468 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 50.3 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -40.3 /g · -121 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 28:30 /g · 1h 26m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#80 (of 134 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 134 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 134 teams · 537.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -0.026 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.428 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 35% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.086 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 75 teams · 1.322 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
Medianof 12 Mid-American teams in 20240 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#74 (Total offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #66–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#74 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #73–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#70 (Total defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #45–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#74 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #20–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#74 (Point margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #64–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#38 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #26–#69. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#56 (Possession: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #51–#59. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#79 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #18–#130. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#62 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #6–#131. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#86 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #19–#131. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#115 (Team talent: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #87–#126. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#74 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #73–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#72 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #23–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#70 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #64–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#73 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #60–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#74 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #67–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#49 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range #2–#54. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)
2024Toledo8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (454.0 yds/g · 454 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.0 pts/g · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (385.0 yds/g allowed · 385 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g allowed · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+24.0 /g · +24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37:04 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#79 (of 134 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 134 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 134 teams · 571.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.322 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.311 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Ball State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (191.5 yds/g · 383 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 14 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (585.0 yds/g allowed · 1,170 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43.0 pts/g allowed · 86 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-36.0 /g · -72 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:13 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#44 (of 134 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 134 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 134 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 134 teams · 464.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.080 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.544 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.960 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.478 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Bowling Green7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (357.0 yds/g · 714 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.5 pts/g · 47 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (423.0 yds/g allowed · 846 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 60 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-6.5 /g · -13 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:13 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#18 (of 134 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 134 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 134 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 134 teams · 484.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.193 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.319 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.437 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.289 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Central Michigan4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (309.0 yds/g · 309 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (9.0 pts/g · 9 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (379.0 yds/g allowed · 379 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:03 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#113 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 134 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 134 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 134 teams · 467.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.077 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.322 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.975 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.455 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Northern Illinois8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Notre Dame)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Notre Dame)— (333.5 yds/g · 667 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.5 pts/g · 33 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (231.0 yds/g allowed · 462 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2.5 /g · -5 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:40 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#93 (of 134 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 134 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 134 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 (of 134 teams · 437.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.164 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.124 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.356 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Western Michigan6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (180.0 yds/g · 360 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 14 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (535.5 yds/g allowed · 1,071 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 84 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -70 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:03 /g · 0h 50m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#51 (of 134 teams · 58% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 134 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 134 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 134 teams · 547.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.451 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.247 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.148 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Ohio11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (329.5 yds/g · 659 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (484.0 yds/g allowed · 968 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39.5 pts/g allowed · 79 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-25.5 /g · -51 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:57 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#100 (of 134 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#131 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 134 teams · 13% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 (of 134 teams · 450.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.011 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.410 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.099 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.353 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Buffalo9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (169.0 yds/g · 169 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (518.0 yds/g allowed · 518 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-38.0 /g · -38 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21:39 /g · 0h 22m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#102 (of 134 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 12% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 134 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 435.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.147 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.365 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (63% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.440 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.989 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Eastern Michigan5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (204.0 yds/g · 204 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (9.0 pts/g · 9 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (501.0 yds/g allowed · 501 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:55 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#130 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 134 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#131 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 134 teams · 508.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.304 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.626 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (71% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.809 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.126 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Miami (OH)9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 292.7 yds/g · 878 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 8.3 pts/g · 25 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 385.7 yds/g allowed · 1,157 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 68 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · -14.3 /g · -43 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · +0 in these games · 5 taken, 5 given · +0.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 29:01 /g · 1h 27m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 134 teams · 69% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 134 teams · 505.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -0.063 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.099 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.060 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Kent State0–120 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 130.3 yds/g · 391 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 8.0 pts/g · 24 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 675.0 yds/g allowed · 2,025 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 60.7 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -52.7 /g · -158 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · +1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.33 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 28:18 /g · 1h 25m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 134 teams · 52% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 435.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.535 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 28% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.155 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mid-American, 20242024 AkronMid-American medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #74
Total offense. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #66 of 75; 2024 Kent State #75 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 74 of 75. Mid-American median rank 74.
Scoring offensemedian #74
Scoring offense. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #74 of 75; 2024 Kent State #75 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 73 of 75. Mid-American median rank 74.
Total defensemedian #70
Total defense. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #45 of 75; 2024 Kent State #75 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 70 of 75. Mid-American median rank 70.
Scoring defensemedian #74
Scoring defense. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #20 of 75; 2024 Kent State #75 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 74 of 75. Mid-American median rank 74.
Point marginmedian #74
Point margin. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #64 of 75; 2024 Kent State #75 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 74 of 75. Mid-American median rank 74.
Turnover marginmedian #38
Turnover margin. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Kent State #26 of 75; 2024 Miami (OH) #38 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 69 of 75. Mid-American median rank 38.
Possessionmedian #56
Possession. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #51 of 75; 2024 Kent State #59 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 56 of 75. Mid-American median rank 56.
Returning passingmedian #79
Returning passing. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Bowling Green #18 of 134; 2024 Miami (OH) #42 of 134; 2024 Ball State #44 of 134; 2024 Western Michigan #51 of 134; 2024 Kent State #54 of 134; 2024 Toledo #79 of 134; 2024 Northern Illinois #93 of 134; 2024 Ohio #100 of 134; 2024 Buffalo #102 of 134; 2024 Central Michigan #113 of 134; 2024 Eastern Michigan #130 of 134. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 80 of 134. Mid-American median rank 79.
Returning receivingmedian #62
Returning receiving. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Toledo #6 of 134; 2024 Central Michigan #12 of 134; 2024 Northern Illinois #13 of 134; 2024 Ball State #25 of 134; 2024 Western Michigan #27 of 134; 2024 Kent State #62 of 134; 2024 Miami (OH) #73 of 134; 2024 Eastern Michigan #104 of 134; 2024 Bowling Green #113 of 134; 2024 Buffalo #129 of 134; 2024 Ohio #131 of 134. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 117 of 134. Mid-American median rank 62.
Returning rushingmedian #86
Returning rushing. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Northern Illinois #19 of 134; 2024 Western Michigan #21 of 134; 2024 Bowling Green #25 of 134; 2024 Central Michigan #35 of 134; 2024 Kent State #69 of 134; 2024 Ball State #86 of 134; 2024 Miami (OH) #93 of 134; 2024 Toledo #95 of 134; 2024 Buffalo #102 of 134; 2024 Ohio #120 of 134; 2024 Eastern Michigan #131 of 134. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 110 of 134. Mid-American median rank 86.
Team talentmedian #115
Team talent. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Toledo #87 of 134; 2024 Western Michigan #96 of 134; 2024 Eastern Michigan #109 of 134; 2024 Miami (OH) #110 of 134; 2024 Bowling Green #115 of 134; 2024 Central Michigan #117 of 134; 2024 Ball State #119 of 134; 2024 Ohio #123 of 134; 2024 Northern Illinois #124 of 134; 2024 Kent State #125 of 134; 2024 Buffalo #126 of 134. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 102 of 134. Mid-American median rank 115.
Offensive EPAmedian #74
Offensive EPA. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #74 of 75; 2024 Kent State #75 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 73 of 75. Mid-American median rank 74.
Defensive EPAmedian #72
Defensive EPA. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #23 of 75; 2024 Kent State #75 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 72 of 75. Mid-American median rank 72.
Offensive success ratemedian #70
Offensive success rate. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #64 of 75; 2024 Kent State #75 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 70 of 75. Mid-American median rank 70.
Defensive success ratemedian #73
Defensive success rate. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #60 of 75; 2024 Kent State #75 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 73 of 75. Mid-American median rank 73.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #74
Offensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Kent State #67 of 75; 2024 Miami (OH) #74 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 75 of 75. Mid-American median rank 74.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #49
Defensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami (OH) #2 of 75; 2024 Kent State #49 of 75. Marked: 2024 Akron, ranked 54 of 75. Mid-American median rank 49.