| 2018 | Alabama14–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia · postseason: #4 Oklahoma) | 5 (5 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia, #11 LSU, #18 Mississippi State, #19 Texas A&M, #23 Missouri · postseason: #4 Oklahoma) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 520.7 yds/g · 4,686 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 47.2 pts/g · 425 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 270.1 yds/g allowed · 2,431 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 14.1 pts/g allowed · 127 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +33.1 /g · +298 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +8 in these games · 17 taken, 9 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 31:03 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 978.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.375 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.056 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 1.327 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 1.342 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #33 (Total offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#73. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Scoring offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#73. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #38 (Total defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#73. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Scoring defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#73. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Point margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#73. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #32 (Turnover margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #2–#73. 8 of 64 in the top 10.) | #38 (Possession: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#74. 8 of 64 in the top 10.) | #55 (Returning passing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#127. 5 of 64 in the top 10.) | #66 (Returning receiving: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #4–#129. 3 of 64 in the top 10.) | #64 (Returning rushing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#127. 5 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Team talent: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#72. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Offensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#73. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #36 (Defensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#73. 8 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Offensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#73. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #36 (Defensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#74. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#74. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #36 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range #1–#74. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) |
| 2018 | Clemson15–0 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #1 Alabama, #3 Notre Dame) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #19 Texas A&M, #20 Syracuse · postseason: #1 Alabama, #3 Notre Dame) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 534.2 yds/g · 5,342 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 46.2 pts/g · 462 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 310.1 yds/g allowed · 3,101 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 15.4 pts/g allowed · 154 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +30.8 /g · +308 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 14 taken, 13 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 29:04 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 893.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.362 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.012 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 1.354 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 1.282 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Georgia11–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Florida) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Florida, #14 Kentucky, #23 Missouri) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 453.0 yds/g · 4,077 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 321 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 312.4 yds/g allowed · 2,812 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 19.1 pts/g allowed · 172 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +16.6 /g · +149 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 32:17 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 964.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.300 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 0.087 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 1.206 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.080 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Michigan10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Penn State, #22 Northwestern) | #21 (of 74 teams · 424.2 yds/g · 4,242 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34.8 pts/g · 348 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 262.1 yds/g allowed · 2,621 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 18.8 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +16.0 /g · +160 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35:43 /g · 5h 57m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 862.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 74 teams · 0.217 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.019 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 1.171 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.454 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Iowa9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #24 Iowa State · postseason: #18 Mississippi State) | #41 (of 74 teams · 373.2 yds/g · 3,732 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 30.7 pts/g · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 305.1 yds/g allowed · 3,051 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 18.8 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11.9 /g · +119 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +8 in these games · 20 taken, 12 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:32 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 615.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 74 teams · 0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.062 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.115 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | West Virginia8–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Texas) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 509.5 yds/g · 5,095 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 41.3 pts/g · 413 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 414.0 yds/g allowed · 4,140 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 27.5 pts/g allowed · 275 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +13.8 /g · +138 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 28:42 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 646.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.316 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 0.192 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.383 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 1.266 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Mississippi State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Texas A&M) | #56 (of 74 teams · 341.2 yds/g · 3,071 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 20.6 pts/g · 185 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 268.9 yds/g allowed · 2,420 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 13.9 pts/g allowed · 125 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · +6.7 /g · +60 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 30:55 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 730.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 74 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.056 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.131 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Ohio State13–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Michigan · postseason: #9 Washington) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #7 Michigan, #12 Penn State, #22 Northwestern · postseason: #9 Washington) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 539.9 yds/g · 5,939 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 42.8 pts/g · 471 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 411.9 yds/g allowed · 4,531 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 304 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +15.2 /g · +167 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 20 taken, 15 given · +0.45 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 30:45 /g · 5h 38m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 984.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.282 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 1.229 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.426 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Oklahoma12–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Texas, #16 West Virginia, #24 Iowa State) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 600.7 yds/g · 6,007 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 51.3 pts/g · 513 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 468.9 yds/g allowed · 4,689 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 35.9 pts/g allowed · 359 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +15.4 /g · +154 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 7 taken, 10 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 30:24 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 843.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.516 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.322 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 54% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.458 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 1.330 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Purdue6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 457.4 yds/g · 5,032 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 33.1 pts/g · 364 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 447.8 yds/g allowed · 4,926 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 27.9 pts/g allowed · 307 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · +5.2 /g · +57 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.27 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 29:56 /g · 5h 29m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 520.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 74 teams · 0.233 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 0.197 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 1.368 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.142 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Miami7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #61 (of 74 teams · 336.1 yds/g · 3,025 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 23.8 pts/g · 214 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 290.1 yds/g allowed · 2,611 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 177 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +4.1 /g · +37 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 18 taken, 17 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 28:38 /g · 4h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 753.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 74 teams · 0.094 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.032 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.403 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Washington10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Washington State, #17 Utah, #17 Utah) | #35 (of 74 teams · 396.3 yds/g · 3,963 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 25.6 pts/g · 256 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 327.9 yds/g allowed · 3,279 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 18.8 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · +6.8 /g · +68 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 15 taken, 14 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 31:41 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 772.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 74 teams · 0.205 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 1.234 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.135 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Washington State11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #17 Utah · postseason: #24 Iowa State) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 448.8 yds/g · 4,039 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 36.6 pts/g · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 381.0 yds/g allowed · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 234 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 32:03 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 554.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.286 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 1.263 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 1.340 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | California7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Washington) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Washington) | #63 (of 74 teams · 330.0 yds/g · 3,300 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 321.5 yds/g allowed · 3,215 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 21.4 pts/g allowed · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · -0.7 /g · -7 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 21 taken, 19 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 30:17 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 596.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.027 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.033 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.139 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.163 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Kansas3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 74 teams · 358.3 yds/g · 3,583 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 23.2 pts/g · 232 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 441.2 yds/g allowed · 4,412 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 32.7 pts/g allowed · 327 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · -9.5 /g · -95 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10 in these games · 20 taken, 10 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 29:15 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 517.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 74 teams · 0.122 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 0.233 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 1.371 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 1.237 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Kansas State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #64 (of 74 teams · 327.9 yds/g · 3,279 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 20.2 pts/g · 202 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 420.7 yds/g allowed · 4,207 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · -6.2 /g · -62 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +7 in these games · 18 taken, 11 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 31:55 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 547.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 74 teams · 0.116 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 0.223 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 1.191 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.157 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Kentucky10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Florida) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #10 Florida, #18 Mississippi State, #23 Missouri · postseason: #12 Penn State) | #55 (of 74 teams · 344.9 yds/g · 3,104 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 202 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 330.9 yds/g allowed · 2,978 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 15.8 pts/g allowed · 142 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · +6.7 /g · +60 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 15 taken, 14 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 30:41 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 670.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 74 teams · 0.115 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 0.125 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 1.178 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Maryland5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Texas) | #45 (of 74 teams · 369.7 yds/g · 3,697 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 283 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 409.8 yds/g allowed · 4,098 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · -1.2 /g · -12 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10 in these games · 21 taken, 11 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 29:07 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 725.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 74 teams · 0.193 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.579 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Pittsburgh7–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Syracuse) | #34 (of 74 teams · 397.1 yds/g · 3,971 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 28.9 pts/g · 289 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 390.7 yds/g allowed · 3,907 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 28.1 pts/g allowed · 281 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · +0.8 /g · +8 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34:05 /g · 5h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 638.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 74 teams · 0.224 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 0.141 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.433 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 1.317 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Stanford9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #33 (of 74 teams · 399.3 yds/g · 3,993 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 294 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 441.5 yds/g allowed · 4,415 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 26.5 pts/g allowed · 265 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · +2.9 /g · +29 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · +3 in these games · 15 taken, 12 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 30:00 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 130 teams · 786.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.247 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 1.317 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 1.264 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Syracuse10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #16 West Virginia) | #15 (of 74 teams · 440.2 yds/g · 3,962 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 321 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 424.2 yds/g allowed · 3,818 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 28.9 pts/g allowed · 260 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +6.8 /g · +61 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +9 in these games · 22 taken, 13 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 30:56 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 570.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 74 teams · 0.144 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 0.123 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 1.215 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 1.215 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Arizona5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #12 (of 74 teams · 445.4 yds/g · 4,009 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 273 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 419.8 yds/g allowed · 3,778 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 287 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · -1.6 /g · -14 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 14 taken, 16 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 28:49 /g · 3h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 580.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 74 teams · 0.200 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 0.166 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.383 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | LSU10–3 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia · postseason: #8 UCF) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia, #18 Mississippi State · postseason: #8 UCF) | #40 (of 74 teams · 375.1 yds/g · 3,376 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 30.0 pts/g · 270 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 364.9 yds/g allowed · 3,284 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 220 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · +5.6 /g · +50 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +9 in these games · 18 taken, 9 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 31:52 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 889.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 74 teams · 0.101 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 1.249 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 1.190 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Michigan State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Penn State) | #62 (of 74 teams · 331.9 yds/g · 3,319 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 16.8 pts/g · 168 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 315.1 yds/g allowed · 3,151 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 16.5 pts/g allowed · 165 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +0.3 /g · +3 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 19 taken, 18 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 31:25 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 658.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.033 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.007 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 1.190 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | NC State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #37 (of 74 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,048 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 33.4 pts/g · 267 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 427.6 yds/g allowed · 3,421 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 229 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · +4.8 /g · +38 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 10 taken, 9 given · +0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:27 /g · 3h 54m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 629.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 74 teams · 0.238 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.133 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Nebraska4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 464.2 yds/g · 4,642 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 29.6 pts/g · 296 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 459.5 yds/g allowed · 4,595 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 34.2 pts/g allowed · 342 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · -4.6 /g · -46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 15 taken, 17 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 27:34 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 711.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 74 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 0.199 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 1.226 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Oklahoma State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #15 Texas, #16 West Virginia, #25 Boise State · postseason: #23 Missouri) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 468.6 yds/g · 4,217 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33.8 pts/g · 304 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 484.1 yds/g allowed · 4,357 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 37.6 pts/g allowed · 338 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · -3.8 /g · -34 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 8 taken, 14 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:12 /g · 4h 05m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #113 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 645.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.265 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 0.287 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 1.353 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Penn State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #32 (of 74 teams · 401.2 yds/g · 4,012 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 30.7 pts/g · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 358.1 yds/g allowed · 3,581 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11.5 /g · +115 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 19 taken, 17 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:17 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 834.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 74 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 0.063 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 1.198 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Texas10–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #4 Oklahoma · postseason: #5 Georgia) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #4 Oklahoma, #24 Iowa State · postseason: #5 Georgia) | #30 (of 74 teams · 407.4 yds/g · 4,481 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 352 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 396.6 yds/g allowed · 4,362 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 281 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +6.5 /g · +71 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 14 taken, 8 given · +0.55 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 31:58 /g · 5h 52m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 861.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 74 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 0.160 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 1.179 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 1.281 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | USC5–7 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Washington State) | #43 (of 74 teams · 371.8 yds/g · 4,090 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 24.6 pts/g · 270 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 386.2 yds/g allowed · 4,248 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 303 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · -3.0 /g · -33 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · -10 in these games · 9 taken, 19 given · -0.91 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 28:33 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #116 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 933.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 74 teams · 0.147 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 1.342 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Virginia8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #54 (of 74 teams · 350.4 yds/g · 3,154 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 210 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 345.1 yds/g allowed · 3,106 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 21.4 pts/g allowed · 193 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · +1.9 /g · +17 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · +0 in these games · 12 taken, 12 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:09 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 542.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 74 teams · 0.148 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 0.132 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 1.168 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 1.341 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Wisconsin8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #22 (of 74 teams · 421.2 yds/g · 3,791 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 383.4 yds/g allowed · 3,451 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 27.8 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · +0.1 /g · +1 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · -4 in these games · 15 taken, 19 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 30:15 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 653.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 74 teams · 0.229 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 0.150 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.100 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 1.189 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Arizona State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Utah) | #20 (of 74 teams · 424.3 yds/g · 4,243 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 299 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 416.1 yds/g allowed · 4,161 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 26.6 pts/g allowed · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · +3.3 /g · +33 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 30:03 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 687.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 74 teams · 0.243 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 0.221 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 1.299 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 1.237 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Auburn8–5 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Washington) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Washington, #19 Texas A&M) | #60 (of 74 teams · 338.2 yds/g · 3,044 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 22.1 pts/g · 199 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 417.6 yds/g allowed · 3,758 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 23.7 pts/g allowed · 213 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · -1.6 /g · -14 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 9 taken, 8 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 26:05 /g · 3h 55m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 827.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 74 teams · 0.113 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 0.163 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 1.186 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 1.316 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Baylor7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #24 (of 74 teams · 419.7 yds/g · 4,197 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 421.5 yds/g allowed · 4,215 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 32.7 pts/g allowed · 327 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · -8.0 /g · -80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -10 in these games · 6 taken, 16 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:27 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 668.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 74 teams · 0.190 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 0.267 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.438 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Colorado5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 74 teams · 362.5 yds/g · 3,625 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 23.5 pts/g · 235 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 400.9 yds/g allowed · 4,009 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 30.0 pts/g allowed · 300 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -6.5 /g · -65 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · -5 in these games · 10 taken, 15 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 31:09 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 575.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 (of 74 teams · 0.072 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 0.174 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.435 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 1.270 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Florida10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #7 Michigan) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #11 LSU, #18 Mississippi State · postseason: #7 Michigan) | #26 (of 74 teams · 414.8 yds/g · 3,733 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 367.2 yds/g allowed · 3,305 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 24.3 pts/g allowed · 219 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · +3.4 /g · +31 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 16 taken, 12 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 31:08 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 130 teams · 831.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 74 teams · 0.212 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 0.167 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 1.179 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Florida State5–7 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 74 teams · 341.2 yds/g · 3,412 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 19.0 pts/g · 190 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 424.9 yds/g allowed · 4,249 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 33.3 pts/g allowed · 333 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · -14.3 /g · -143 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -11 in these games · 10 taken, 21 given · -1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 26:09 /g · 4h 22m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 888.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 (of 74 teams · 0.076 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 0.131 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 31% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.513 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Georgia Tech7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 74 teams · 372.7 yds/g · 3,354 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 285 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 383.1 yds/g allowed · 3,448 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 31.2 pts/g allowed · 281 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · +0.4 /g · +4 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +8 in these games · 18 taken, 10 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34:38 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 130 teams · 583.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 74 teams · 0.209 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 0.283 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Indiana5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #31 (of 74 teams · 405.5 yds/g · 4,055 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 24.1 pts/g · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 441.5 yds/g allowed · 4,415 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 32.1 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · -8.0 /g · -80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 21 taken, 19 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 28:02 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 564.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 74 teams · 0.109 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 1.335 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Iowa State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 West Virginia) | #47 (of 74 teams · 363.8 yds/g · 3,638 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 26.9 pts/g · 269 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 367.5 yds/g allowed · 3,675 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · +3.6 /g · +36 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 28:00 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 575.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 74 teams · 0.209 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 0.123 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 1.343 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 1.230 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | North Carolina2–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #18 (of 74 teams · 424.8 yds/g · 3,823 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 25.9 pts/g · 233 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 442.3 yds/g allowed · 3,981 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 34.8 pts/g allowed · 313 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · -8.9 /g · -80 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · -5 in these games · 15 taken, 20 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 28:07 /g · 4h 13m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 688.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 74 teams · 0.093 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 0.203 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 1.286 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Northwestern9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #17 Utah) | #59 (of 74 teams · 339.1 yds/g · 3,730 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 22.7 pts/g · 250 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 373.2 yds/g allowed · 4,105 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 20.1 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +2.6 /g · +29 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 17 taken, 12 given · +0.45 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 30:22 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 608.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 74 teams · 0.083 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 0.108 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 1.170 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Oregon9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Washington) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Washington) | #17 (of 74 teams · 426.7 yds/g · 3,840 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 32.3 pts/g · 291 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 419.7 yds/g allowed · 3,777 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 29.3 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · +3.0 /g · +27 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 29:00 /g · 4h 21m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 695.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 74 teams · 0.210 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 0.184 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 1.299 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 1.229 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | TCU7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 Iowa State) | #49 (of 74 teams · 360.2 yds/g · 3,602 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 19.9 pts/g · 199 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 370.6 yds/g allowed · 3,706 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 27.4 pts/g allowed · 274 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · -7.5 /g · -75 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · -8 in these games · 12 taken, 20 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 29:18 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #104 (of 130 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 130 teams · 671.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 (of 74 teams · 0.066 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 0.163 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 1.218 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 1.310 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | UCLA3–9 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #28 (of 74 teams · 413.0 yds/g · 4,130 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 458.4 yds/g allowed · 4,584 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 34.5 pts/g allowed · 345 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · -8.1 /g · -81 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 27:42 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 130 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 754.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 74 teams · 0.203 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 0.259 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Utah9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #27 (of 74 teams · 413.2 yds/g · 3,719 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 30.8 pts/g · 277 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 350.7 yds/g allowed · 3,156 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 20.9 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · +9.9 /g · +89 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 30:41 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 594.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 74 teams · 0.206 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.396 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Vanderbilt6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #39 (of 74 teams · 378.4 yds/g · 3,406 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 25.0 pts/g · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 457.9 yds/g allowed · 4,121 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 257 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · -3.6 /g · -32 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 31:18 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 612.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 74 teams · 0.180 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 0.275 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 1.205 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 1.188 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Duke8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Northwestern) | #44 (of 74 teams · 370.2 yds/g · 3,702 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 448.1 yds/g allowed · 4,481 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 30.2 pts/g allowed · 302 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -6.5 /g · -65 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:00 /g · 4h 30m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 635.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 74 teams · 0.094 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 1.335 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Minnesota7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Fresno State) | #38 (of 74 teams · 380.3 yds/g · 3,423 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 27.4 pts/g · 247 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 440.3 yds/g allowed · 3,963 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 34.2 pts/g allowed · 308 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · -6.8 /g · -61 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 14 taken, 21 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 31:11 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 589.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 74 teams · 0.134 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 0.294 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 1.224 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 1.318 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Missouri8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Florida) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Florida) | #19 (of 74 teams · 424.6 yds/g · 3,821 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 31.9 pts/g · 287 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 401.4 yds/g allowed · 3,613 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · +6.0 /g · +54 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 10 taken, 13 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 30:29 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 595.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 74 teams · 0.190 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 0.126 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.088 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.388 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | South Carolina7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 Missouri) | #25 (of 74 teams · 416.2 yds/g · 3,746 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 265 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 473.2 yds/g allowed · 4,259 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 33.2 pts/g allowed · 299 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · -3.8 /g · -34 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 24:44 /g · 3h 43m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 750.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 74 teams · 0.218 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 0.262 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 1.341 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.103 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Tennessee5–7 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Kentucky) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 309.7 yds/g · 2,787 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 19.6 pts/g · 176 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 439.7 yds/g allowed · 3,957 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 36.6 pts/g allowed · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · -17.0 /g · -153 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 11 taken, 14 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 28:47 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 827.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 74 teams · 0.081 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 0.274 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.394 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 1.189 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Texas A&M9–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 LSU, #14 Kentucky) | #16 (of 74 teams · 428.4 yds/g · 3,856 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 268 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 362.2 yds/g allowed · 3,260 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 31.0 pts/g allowed · 279 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · -1.2 /g · -11 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -9 in these games · 5 taken, 14 given · -1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35:20 /g · 5h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 805.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 74 teams · 0.135 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.458 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Virginia Tech6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #36 (of 74 teams · 387.0 yds/g · 3,483 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 24.3 pts/g · 219 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 432.6 yds/g allowed · 3,893 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 31.3 pts/g allowed · 282 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · -7.0 /g · -63 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 30:05 /g · 4h 31m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 675.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 74 teams · 0.132 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 0.223 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.466 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Wake Forest7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #23 (of 74 teams · 421.1 yds/g · 3,790 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 28.9 pts/g · 260 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 485.3 yds/g allowed · 4,368 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 37.6 pts/g allowed · 338 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · -8.7 /g · -78 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 9 taken, 11 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 28:55 /g · 4h 20m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #99 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 525.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 74 teams · 0.136 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 0.249 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Boston College7–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 74 teams · 357.1 yds/g · 3,214 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 222 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 419.8 yds/g allowed · 3,778 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · -1.8 /g · -16 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 18 taken, 16 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 26:55 /g · 4h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 130 teams · 533.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 (of 74 teams · 0.050 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 0.115 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 1.359 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Texas Tech5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #14 (of 74 teams · 443.5 yds/g · 4,435 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 30.8 pts/g · 308 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 456.4 yds/g allowed · 4,564 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 32.4 pts/g allowed · 324 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · -1.6 /g · -16 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 14 taken, 20 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 29:25 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #102 (of 130 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 561.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 74 teams · 0.158 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 0.224 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.128 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 1.264 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Ole Miss5–7 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #13 (of 74 teams · 445.0 yds/g · 4,005 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 24.8 pts/g · 223 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 483.8 yds/g allowed · 4,354 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 39.4 pts/g allowed · 355 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · -14.7 /g · -132 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · -5 in these games · 8 taken, 13 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 26:30 /g · 3h 59m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #85 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 734.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 74 teams · 0.185 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 0.251 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 1.263 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 1.218 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Arkansas2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 311.0 yds/g · 2,488 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 17.3 pts/g · 138 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 442.3 yds/g allowed · 3,538 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 39.9 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -22.6 /g · -181 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -10 in these games · 6 taken, 16 given · -1.25 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 28:55 /g · 3h 51m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 694.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 74 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.301 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 34% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 1.372 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.169 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Louisville2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 74 teams · 357.6 yds/g · 3,576 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 18.6 pts/g · 186 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 464.5 yds/g allowed · 4,645 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 50.5 pts/g allowed · 505 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -31.9 /g · -319 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -10 in these games · 12 taken, 22 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 30:26 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 632.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 (of 74 teams · 0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.399 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 1.335 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Oregon State2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #46 (of 74 teams · 366.9 yds/g · 3,669 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 23.0 pts/g · 230 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 559.4 yds/g allowed · 5,594 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 48.6 pts/g allowed · 486 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -25.6 /g · -256 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 7 taken, 14 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 30:04 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #88 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 535.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 74 teams · 0.105 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.450 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 1.345 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 1.350 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Illinois4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #29 (of 74 teams · 410.4 yds/g · 3,694 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 228 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 517.2 yds/g allowed · 4,655 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 45.6 pts/g allowed · 410 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -20.2 /g · -182 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -9 in these games · 13 taken, 22 given · -1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 27:40 /g · 4h 09m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 562.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 74 teams · 0.178 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.397 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 1.290 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Rutgers1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2018. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 248.8 yds/g · 2,488 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 11.4 pts/g · 114 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 418.4 yds/g allowed · 4,184 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 32.8 pts/g allowed · 328 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -21.4 /g · -214 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -15 in these games · 10 taken, 25 given · -1.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 27:53 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 555.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -0.033 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 31% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |