THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

App StateMountaineers

Season
‹
›Current

Sun Belt

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. App State played 2 such games.

Sun Belt, 2022

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2022App State6–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 Troy)— (482.0 yds/g · 964 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39.0 pts/g · 78 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (376.5 yds/g allowed · 753 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.5 pts/g allowed · 77 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0.5 /g · +1 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:46 /g · 1h 14m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#36 (of 131 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 131 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 131 teams · 456.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.214 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.356 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.252 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.420 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 14 Sun Belt teams in 20220 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#71 (Returning passing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range #10–#123. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#28 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range #6–#128. 3 of 14 in the top 10.)#53 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range #3–#117. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#92 (Team talent: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range #84–#128. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2022Old Dominion3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (284.5 yds/g · 569 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 34 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (426.5 yds/g allowed · 853 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.5 pts/g allowed · 33 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0.5 /g · +1 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+5 in these games · 8 taken, 3 given · +2.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:17 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#10 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 131 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 131 teams · 438.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.034 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.080 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.123 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.161 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Georgia Southern6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (642.0 yds/g · 642 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (575.0 yds/g allowed · 575 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3.0 /g · +3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:04 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#98 (of 131 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 131 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 131 teams · 414.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.455 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.525 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (62% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.232 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.239 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Southern Miss7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Tulane)— (240.0 yds/g · 240 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (452.0 yds/g allowed · 452 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-23.0 /g · -23 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:00 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#34 (of 131 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 131 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 131 teams · 479.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.077 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.189 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.492 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.968 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Arkansas State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (276.0 yds/g · 276 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g · 12 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (538.0 yds/g allowed · 538 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-33.0 /g · -33 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37:44 /g · 0h 38m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#93 (of 131 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 131 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 131 teams · 27% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 131 teams · 471.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.085 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.602 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.216 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.672 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Georgia State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (366.0 yds/g · 732 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 42 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (386.5 yds/g allowed · 773 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 70 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.0 /g · -28 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+4 in these games · 5 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:11 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#57 (of 131 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 131 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 131 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 131 teams · 471.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.056 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.185 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.335 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.373 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Louisiana6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (291.0 yds/g · 291 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (440.0 yds/g allowed · 440 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:16 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#114 (of 131 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 131 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 131 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 131 teams · 458.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.108 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.491 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.959 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.220 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022South Alabama10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (399.0 yds/g · 399 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (407.0 yds/g allowed · 407 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.0 pts/g allowed · 32 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1.0 /g · -1 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:57 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#84 (of 131 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 131 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 131 teams · 466.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.223 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.221 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Texas State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (268.0 yds/g · 268 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (501.0 yds/g allowed · 501 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:32 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#123 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 131 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 131 teams · 464.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.338 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.007 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.488 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Troy12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #25 UTSA)— (346.0 yds/g · 346 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (433.0 yds/g allowed · 433 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.0 pts/g allowed · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-18.0 /g · -18 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:58 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#71 (of 131 teams · 56% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 131 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 131 teams · 464.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.206 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.022 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.107 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022UL Monroe4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (214.0 yds/g · 428 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (446.0 yds/g allowed · 892 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57.5 pts/g allowed · 115 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-49.0 /g · -98 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:55 /g · 1h 12m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#70 (of 131 teams · 58% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 131 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 131 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 131 teams · 348.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.170 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.259 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.029 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.246 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Coastal Carolina9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#16 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 131 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 131 teams · 446.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022James Madison8–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (193.0 yds/g · 193 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (467.0 yds/g allowed · 467 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:38 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 104.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.105 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.401 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.567 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2022Marshall9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2022. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Notre Dame)— (364.0 yds/g · 364 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26.0 pts/g · 26 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (351.0 yds/g allowed · 351 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g allowed · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+5.0 /g · +5 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 3 taken, 0 given · +3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:47 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#122 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 131 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 131 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 131 teams · 455.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.140 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.115 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.871 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.914 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Sun Belt, 20222022 App StateSun Belt medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #71
Returning passing. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Old Dominion #10 of 131; 2022 Coastal Carolina #16 of 131; 2022 Southern Miss #34 of 131; 2022 Georgia State #57 of 131; 2022 UL Monroe #70 of 131; 2022 Troy #71 of 131; 2022 South Alabama #84 of 131; 2022 Arkansas State #93 of 131; 2022 Georgia Southern #98 of 131; 2022 Louisiana #114 of 131; 2022 Marshall #122 of 131; 2022 Texas State #123 of 131. Marked: 2022 App State, ranked 36 of 131. Sun Belt median rank 71.
Returning receivingmedian #28
Returning receiving. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Texas State #6 of 131; 2022 Southern Miss #8 of 131; 2022 Georgia Southern #9 of 131; 2022 UL Monroe #17 of 131; 2022 Old Dominion #22 of 131; 2022 Troy #24 of 131; 2022 Marshall #28 of 131; 2022 Georgia State #50 of 131; 2022 Louisiana #52 of 131; 2022 South Alabama #67 of 131; 2022 Arkansas State #96 of 131; 2022 Coastal Carolina #128 of 131. Marked: 2022 App State, ranked 126 of 131. Sun Belt median rank 28.
Returning rushingmedian #53
Returning rushing. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Old Dominion #3 of 131; 2022 Georgia State #17 of 131; 2022 UL Monroe #20 of 131; 2022 Southern Miss #24 of 131; 2022 South Alabama #52 of 131; 2022 Troy #53 of 131; 2022 Coastal Carolina #57 of 131; 2022 Marshall #59 of 131; 2022 Texas State #69 of 131; 2022 Georgia Southern #94 of 131; 2022 Louisiana #107 of 131; 2022 Arkansas State #117 of 131. Marked: 2022 App State, ranked 44 of 131. Sun Belt median rank 53.
Team talentmedian #92
Team talent. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Southern Miss #84 of 131; 2022 Georgia State #86 of 131; 2022 Arkansas State #87 of 131; 2022 South Alabama #88 of 131; 2022 Texas State #89 of 131; 2022 Troy #90 of 131; 2022 Louisiana #92 of 131; 2022 Marshall #95 of 131; 2022 Coastal Carolina #97 of 131; 2022 Old Dominion #100 of 131; 2022 Georgia Southern #108 of 131; 2022 UL Monroe #119 of 131; 2022 James Madison #128 of 131. Marked: 2022 App State, ranked 93 of 131. Sun Belt median rank 92.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2022, best rank first: . Marked: 2022 App State, which has no value for this metric.