THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

App StateMountaineers

Season
‹
›Current

Sun Belt

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. App State played 1 such game.

Sun Belt, 2024

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2024App State5–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (363.0 yds/g · 363 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (712.0 yds/g allowed · 712 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (66.0 pts/g allowed · 66 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-46.0 /g · -46 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:22 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#19 (of 134 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 134 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 134 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 134 teams · 575.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.046 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.612 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.123 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.571 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 14 Sun Belt teams in 20240 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#85 (Returning passing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range #19–#128. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#76 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range #10–#133. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#72 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range #2–#128. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#94 (Team talent: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range #81–#130. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2024Arkansas State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (231.0 yds/g · 462 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.5 pts/g · 25 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (462.5 yds/g allowed · 925 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-27.5 /g · -55 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 5 taken, 5 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:26 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#36 (of 134 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 134 teams · 573.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.024 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.377 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.467 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.212 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Coastal Carolina6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (384.0 yds/g · 384 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (525.0 yds/g allowed · 525 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43.0 pts/g allowed · 43 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-19.0 /g · -19 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22:51 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#64 (of 134 teams · 30% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 134 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 134 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 134 teams · 557.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.339 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.981 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.151 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Georgia Southern8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (195.0 yds/g · 195 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (607.0 yds/g allowed · 607 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-39.0 /g · -39 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:26 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#104 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 134 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 134 teams · 528.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.525 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (65% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.442 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.160 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Louisiana10–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (467.0 yds/g · 467 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.0 pts/g · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (472.0 yds/g allowed · 472 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3.0 /g · +3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:01 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#50 (of 134 teams · 58% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 134 teams · 553.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.455 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.400 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (63% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.460 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.912 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Marshall10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (271.0 yds/g · 542 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (453.5 yds/g allowed · 907 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-26.0 /g · -52 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:55 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#68 (of 134 teams · 28% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 134 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 134 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 134 teams · 587.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.044 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.348 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.286 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.380 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024South Alabama7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (333.0 yds/g · 333 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (667.0 yds/g allowed · 667 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:00 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#85 (of 134 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 134 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 134 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 134 teams · 554.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.514 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.020 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.512 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Southern Miss1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (131.0 yds/g · 131 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (317.0 yds/g allowed · 317 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-31.0 /g · -31 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15:04 /g · 0h 15m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#90 (of 134 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 134 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 134 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 134 teams · 565.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.119 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.363 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.962 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.412 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Troy4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (253.0 yds/g · 253 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (462.0 yds/g allowed · 462 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:41 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#104 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 134 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 134 teams · 499.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.047 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.306 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.477 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Georgia State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (393.0 yds/g · 786 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g · 48 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (439.5 yds/g allowed · 879 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33.5 pts/g allowed · 67 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-9.5 /g · -19 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:23 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#122 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 6% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 134 teams · 564.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.361 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.246 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.408 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Old Dominion5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (299.0 yds/g · 598 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (18.0 pts/g · 36 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (376.5 yds/g allowed · 753 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 60 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-12.0 /g · -24 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:12 /g · 0h 46m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#33 (of 134 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 134 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 428.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.091 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.244 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Texas State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (400.0 yds/g · 400 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.0 pts/g · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (347.0 yds/g allowed · 347 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3.0 /g · -3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:44 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#128 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 134 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 134 teams · 540.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.168 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.336 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.382 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.457 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024James Madison9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (611.0 yds/g · 611 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (70.0 pts/g · 70 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (616.0 yds/g allowed · 616 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50.0 pts/g allowed · 50 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+20.0 /g · +20 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+4 in these games · 5 taken, 1 given · +4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:06 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#109 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 9% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 5% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 134 teams · 459.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.517 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.395 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.716 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.548 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024UL Monroe5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (164.5 yds/g · 329 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (502.0 yds/g allowed · 1,004 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.5 pts/g allowed · 99 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-41.0 /g · -82 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:52 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#94 (of 134 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#133 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 329.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.077 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.358 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Sun Belt, 20242024 App StateSun Belt medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #85
Returning passing. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Old Dominion #33 of 134; 2024 Arkansas State #36 of 134; 2024 Louisiana #50 of 134; 2024 Coastal Carolina #64 of 134; 2024 Marshall #68 of 134; 2024 South Alabama #85 of 134; 2024 Southern Miss #90 of 134; 2024 UL Monroe #94 of 134; 2024 Georgia Southern #104 of 134; 2024 Troy #104 of 134; 2024 James Madison #109 of 134; 2024 Georgia State #122 of 134; 2024 Texas State #128 of 134. Marked: 2024 App State, ranked 19 of 134. Sun Belt median rank 85.
Returning receivingmedian #76
Returning receiving. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Arkansas State #10 of 134; 2024 Texas State #30 of 134; 2024 Louisiana #32 of 134; 2024 South Alabama #54 of 134; 2024 Old Dominion #74 of 134; 2024 Georgia Southern #76 of 134; 2024 Georgia State #79 of 134; 2024 Coastal Carolina #102 of 134; 2024 Southern Miss #105 of 134; 2024 Marshall #115 of 134; 2024 Troy #116 of 134; 2024 James Madison #130 of 134; 2024 UL Monroe #133 of 134. Marked: 2024 App State, ranked 14 of 134. Sun Belt median rank 76.
Returning rushingmedian #72
Returning rushing. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Arkansas State #2 of 134; 2024 Georgia Southern #16 of 134; 2024 Louisiana #65 of 134; 2024 Coastal Carolina #66 of 134; 2024 UL Monroe #71 of 134; 2024 Texas State #72 of 134; 2024 South Alabama #89 of 134; 2024 Southern Miss #89 of 134; 2024 Old Dominion #100 of 134; 2024 Troy #108 of 134; 2024 Marshall #111 of 134; 2024 Georgia State #126 of 134; 2024 James Madison #128 of 134. Marked: 2024 App State, ranked 45 of 134. Sun Belt median rank 72.
Team talentmedian #94
Team talent. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Marshall #81 of 134; 2024 Arkansas State #86 of 134; 2024 Southern Miss #90 of 134; 2024 Georgia State #91 of 134; 2024 Coastal Carolina #92 of 134; 2024 South Alabama #94 of 134; 2024 Louisiana #95 of 134; 2024 Texas State #99 of 134; 2024 Georgia Southern #105 of 134; 2024 Troy #113 of 134; 2024 James Madison #120 of 134; 2024 Old Dominion #128 of 134; 2024 UL Monroe #130 of 134. Marked: 2024 App State, ranked 84 of 134. Sun Belt median rank 94.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 App State, which has no value for this metric.