| 2016 | Arizona State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #49 (of 71 teams · 376.4 yds/g · 3,764 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 32.4 pts/g · 324 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 549.9 yds/g allowed · 5,499 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 43.7 pts/g allowed · 437 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · -11.3 /g · -113 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 30:43 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 128 teams · 694.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 71 teams · 0.099 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.339 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 71 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 1.309 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 1.452 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #23 (Total offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #10–#54. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #18 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #3–#54. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #34 (Total defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #11–#68. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #35 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #10–#69. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #26 (Point margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #3–#67. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #30 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #1–#67. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) | #26 (Possession: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #10–#68. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #74 (Returning passing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #30–#123. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #72 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #11–#124. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #65 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #5–#123. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #25 (Team talent: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #2–#65. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #32 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #2–#54. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #38 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #8–#70. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #28 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #1–#64. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) | #31 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #7–#70. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #42 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #9–#55. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #44 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range #2–#69. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) |
| 2016 | Washington12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Colorado) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Colorado, #18 Stanford, #19 Utah) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 493.1 yds/g · 4,931 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 43.7 pts/g · 437 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 344.3 yds/g allowed · 3,443 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 197 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +24.0 /g · +240 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +13 in these games · 23 taken, 10 given · +1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · 31:21 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 128 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 128 teams · 699.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.380 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.050 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · 1.295 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 71 teams · 1.251 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Washington State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Stanford) | #12 (of 71 teams · 491.9 yds/g · 4,427 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 39.8 pts/g · 358 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · 412.8 yds/g allowed · 3,715 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 71 teams · 27.1 pts/g allowed · 244 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +12.7 /g · +114 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 71 teams · +3 in these games · 16 taken, 13 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 32:09 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 128 teams · 522.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.282 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 0.173 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · 1.253 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 71 teams · 1.320 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Colorado10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Stanford, #19 Utah) | #23 (of 71 teams · 446.4 yds/g · 4,464 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 317 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 356.4 yds/g allowed · 3,564 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 71 teams · 21.1 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · +10.6 /g · +106 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +8 in these games · 21 taken, 13 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · 31:17 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 128 teams · 526.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 71 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 0.031 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 1.200 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 1.294 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | USC10–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #4 Washington, #10 Colorado · postseason: #5 Penn State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #4 Washington, #10 Colorado · postseason: #5 Penn State) | #14 (of 71 teams · 473.2 yds/g · 5,205 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 350 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 368.6 yds/g allowed · 4,055 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 71 teams · 23.6 pts/g allowed · 259 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 71 teams · +8.3 /g · +91 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · -2 in these games · 16 taken, 18 given · -0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 31:43 /g · 5h 49m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #114 (of 128 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 936.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 71 teams · 0.234 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 71 teams · 0.132 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 47% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 1.259 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Oregon State4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 71 teams · 368.1 yds/g · 3,681 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 253 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 427.5 yds/g allowed · 4,275 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 32.1 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · -6.8 /g · -68 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 31:08 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 128 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 128 teams · 524.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 71 teams · 0.134 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 0.149 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · 1.256 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.168 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Stanford10–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 USC) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 USC) | #54 (of 71 teams · 359.6 yds/g · 3,955 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 71 teams · 25.1 pts/g · 276 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 71 teams · 372.4 yds/g allowed · 4,096 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · +4.6 /g · +51 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · -1 in these games · 17 taken, 18 given · -0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 32:51 /g · 6h 01m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 128 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 128 teams · 778.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 71 teams · 0.138 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 71 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 71 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 1.264 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 1.310 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Utah9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 USC) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 USC) | #30 (of 71 teams · 430.4 yds/g · 3,874 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 31.6 pts/g · 284 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 71 teams · 427.1 yds/g allowed · 3,844 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 71 teams · 27.9 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 71 teams · +3.7 /g · +33 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 71 teams · +8 in these games · 20 taken, 12 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 33:02 /g · 4h 57m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 128 teams · 580.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 71 teams · 0.143 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 71 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 71 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 71 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 71 teams · 1.190 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 71 teams · 1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | UCLA4–8 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 71 teams · 370.2 yds/g · 3,702 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 71 teams · 24.0 pts/g · 240 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · 398.3 yds/g allowed · 3,983 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 71 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 71 teams · -5.5 /g · -55 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 71 teams · -3 in these games · 20 taken, 23 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 25:31 /g · 4h 15m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 128 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 128 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 128 teams · 819.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 71 teams · 0.118 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 71 teams · 0.070 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 71 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 71 teams · 1.393 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.084 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Oregon4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Utah) | #13 (of 71 teams · 488.9 yds/g · 5,378 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 33.8 pts/g · 372 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 529.9 yds/g allowed · 5,829 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 42.6 pts/g allowed · 469 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · -8.8 /g · -97 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 71 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 26:00 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 128 teams · 738.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 71 teams · 0.255 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.331 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 71 teams · 44% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 71 teams · 1.410 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 71 teams · 1.200 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | Arizona3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #41 (of 71 teams · 400.2 yds/g · 3,602 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 71 teams · 22.6 pts/g · 203 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 71 teams · 480.7 yds/g allowed · 4,326 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 43.7 pts/g allowed · 393 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -21.1 /g · -190 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -13 in these games · 6 taken, 19 given · -1.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 25:48 /g · 3h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 128 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 128 teams · 616.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 71 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.299 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 71 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 71 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 71 teams · 1.351 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 71 teams · 1.323 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2016 | California5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2016. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Utah) | #11 (of 71 teams · 492.4 yds/g · 4,924 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 71 teams · 35.4 pts/g · 354 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 527.5 yds/g allowed · 5,275 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 43.5 pts/g allowed · 435 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 71 teams · -8.1 /g · -81 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 71 teams · +2 in these games · 13 taken, 11 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 71 teams · 28:22 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 128 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 22% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 128 teams · 601.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 71 teams · 0.231 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.316 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 71 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 71 teams · 1.247 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 71 teams · 1.221 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |