| 2020 | Arizona State2–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 458.8 yds/g · 1,835 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 40.3 pts/g · 161 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 435.8 yds/g allowed · 1,743 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 93 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +17.0 /g · +68 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 13 taken, 4 given · +2.25 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 29:19 /g · 1h 57m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 127 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 127 teams · 743.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.282 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 0.119 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 47% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.381 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 1.214 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #26 (Total offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #9–#62. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #25 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #8–#64. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #37 (Total defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #12–#61. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #27 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #13–#63. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #24 (Point margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #6–#64. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #31 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #1–#65. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #32 (Possession: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #7–#57. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #82 (Returning passing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #1–#122. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #50 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #31–#123. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #77 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #8–#117. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #35 (Team talent: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #10–#74. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #19 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #9–#62. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #30 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #8–#63. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #19 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #6–#60. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #48 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #10–#61. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #41 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #9–#65. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #19 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range #1–#63. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) |
| 2020 | Utah3–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Colorado) | #28 (of 66 teams · 410.0 yds/g · 2,050 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 30.2 pts/g · 151 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 365.0 yds/g allowed · 1,825 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 130 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · +4.2 /g · +21 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33:16 /g · 2h 46m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #114 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 127 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 127 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 127 teams · 649.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 66 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.085 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 43% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 1.359 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | USC5–1 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #26 (of 66 teams · 416.7 yds/g · 2,500 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 33.3 pts/g · 200 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 369.8 yds/g allowed · 2,219 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 156 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · +7.3 /g · +44 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · +4 in these games · 15 taken, 11 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 30:15 /g · 3h 01m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 127 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 853.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 66 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 0.166 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 1.242 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Oregon4–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 USC) | #20 (of 66 teams · 426.7 yds/g · 2,560 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 33.7 pts/g · 202 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 409.5 yds/g allowed · 2,457 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 164 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · +6.3 /g · +38 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · -4 in these games · 7 taken, 11 given · -0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 27:31 /g · 2h 45m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 127 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 127 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 127 teams · 816.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.287 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 0.177 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 50% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 1.301 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 1.191 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | UCLA3–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #12 (of 66 teams · 455.0 yds/g · 3,185 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 35.4 pts/g · 248 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 419.0 yds/g allowed · 2,933 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 30.7 pts/g allowed · 215 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · +4.7 /g · +33 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.29 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 28:50 /g · 3h 22m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 127 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 127 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 127 teams · 660.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 66 teams · 0.235 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 0.148 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.130 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Colorado4–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 458.3 yds/g · 1,833 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 128 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 433.8 yds/g allowed · 1,735 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 31.3 pts/g allowed · 125 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0.8 /g · +3 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 6 taken, 7 given · -0.25 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 30:14 /g · 2h 01m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 127 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 630.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 66 teams · 0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.468 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Stanford4–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #23 (of 66 teams · 419.3 yds/g · 2,516 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 176 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 438.7 yds/g allowed · 2,632 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 31.7 pts/g allowed · 190 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · -2.3 /g · -14 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · +3 in these games · 7 taken, 4 given · +0.50 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 31:34 /g · 3h 09m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 (of 127 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 127 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 127 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 127 teams · 801.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 66 teams · 0.272 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.319 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 49% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 1.217 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Washington3–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #32 (of 66 teams · 402.8 yds/g · 1,611 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 121 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 346.3 yds/g allowed · 1,385 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · +5.3 /g · +21 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 8 taken, 3 given · +1.25 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 31:38 /g · 2h 07m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 127 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 127 teams · 815.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 66 teams · 0.269 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 0.171 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 1.255 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.096 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | California1–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 319.5 yds/g · 1,278 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 20.3 pts/g · 81 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 364.3 yds/g allowed · 1,457 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 26.5 pts/g allowed · 106 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · -6.3 /g · -25 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0 in these games · 5 taken, 5 given · +0.00 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 30:41 /g · 2h 03m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 127 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 127 teams · 599.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 37% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.062 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.122 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Oregon State2–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #29 (of 66 teams · 408.9 yds/g · 2,862 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 28.9 pts/g · 202 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 439.7 yds/g allowed · 3,078 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 33.3 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · -4.4 /g · -31 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · -3 in these games · 5 taken, 8 given · -0.43 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 27:57 /g · 3h 16m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #95 (of 127 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 127 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 127 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 127 teams · 616.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 66 teams · 0.231 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.276 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 46% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.153 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 1.192 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Washington State1–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #43 (of 66 teams · 384.0 yds/g · 1,536 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 27.0 pts/g · 108 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 461.8 yds/g allowed · 1,847 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 38.5 pts/g allowed · 154 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -11.5 /g · -46 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -2 in these games · 6 taken, 8 given · -0.50 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 31:28 /g · 2h 06m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #113 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 127 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 127 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 127 teams · 517.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 66 teams · 0.148 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.323 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.394 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Arizona0–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2020. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #44 (of 66 teams · 382.2 yds/g · 1,911 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 17.4 pts/g · 87 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 473.2 yds/g allowed · 2,366 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 39.8 pts/g allowed · 199 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -22.4 /g · -112 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -9 in these games · 3 taken, 12 given · -1.80 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 27:59 /g · 2h 20m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #82 (of 127 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 127 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 127 teams · 526.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.048 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 0.267 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.111 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 1.286 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |