| 2019 | Arkansas2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #63 (of 73 teams · 292.4 yds/g · 2,339 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 17.4 pts/g · 139 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 471.5 yds/g allowed · 3,772 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 39.9 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -22.5 /g · -180 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.38 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 27:45 /g · 3h 42m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 707.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.022 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.321 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 1.323 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #22 (Total offense: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#59. 6 of 25 in the top 10.) | #12 (Scoring offense: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#57. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #12 (Total defense: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#46. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #11 (Scoring defense: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#40. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #9 — top 10 (Point margin: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#28. 10 of 25 in the top 10.) | #18 (Turnover margin: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#58. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #29 (Possession: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#55. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #52 (Returning passing: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#125. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) | #44 (Returning receiving: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#118. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #65 (Returning rushing: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#130. 3 of 25 in the top 10.) | #17 (Team talent: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#119. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #12 (Offensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#60. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #12 (Defensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#42. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #13 (Offensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#52. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #16 (Defensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #1–#56. 6 of 25 in the top 10.) | #32 (Offensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #7–#65. 1 of 25 in the top 10.) | #24 (Defensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range #2–#71. 6 of 25 in the top 10.) |
| 2019 | Clemson14–1 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #2 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #24 Virginia · postseason: #2 Ohio State) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 533.3 yds/g · 5,333 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 43.2 pts/g · 432 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 232.2 yds/g allowed · 2,322 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 9.7 pts/g allowed · 97 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +33.5 /g · +335 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +10 in these games · 22 taken, 12 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 32:27 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 863.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.347 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 31% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 1.333 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.143 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Ohio State13–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Wisconsin, #8 Wisconsin, #10 Penn State) | 5 (5 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Wisconsin, #8 Wisconsin, #10 Penn State, #14 Michigan, #21 Cincinnati) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 537.0 yds/g · 4,833 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 48.4 pts/g · 436 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 239.6 yds/g allowed · 2,156 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 12.9 pts/g allowed · 116 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +35.6 /g · +320 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 32:26 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 973.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.394 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.045 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 1.376 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Utah11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #11 (of 73 teams · 458.3 yds/g · 4,125 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36.8 pts/g · 331 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 242.3 yds/g allowed · 2,181 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 11.8 pts/g allowed · 106 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +25.0 /g · +225 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35:04 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 620.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.346 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.035 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 1.244 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Minnesota11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Penn State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #10 Penn State · postseason: #12 Auburn) | #15 (of 73 teams · 450.2 yds/g · 4,052 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34.6 pts/g · 311 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 315.9 yds/g allowed · 2,843 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 20.1 pts/g allowed · 181 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +14.4 /g · +130 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · +4 in these games · 12 taken, 8 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:35 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 621.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.319 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.065 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 1.305 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 1.243 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Georgia12–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Florida · postseason: #7 Baylor) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #9 Florida, #12 Auburn, #15 Notre Dame · postseason: #7 Baylor) | #35 (of 73 teams · 383.0 yds/g · 3,830 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 27.7 pts/g · 277 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 258.1 yds/g allowed · 2,581 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 10.8 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.9 /g · +169 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 10 taken, 9 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:13 /g · 5h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 960.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 73 teams · 0.157 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.018 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.121 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Alabama11–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #14 Michigan) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 500.2 yds/g · 4,502 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 44.7 pts/g · 402 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 350.6 yds/g allowed · 3,155 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 22.9 pts/g allowed · 206 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +21.8 /g · +196 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 16 taken, 8 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 31:19 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 985.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.356 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 0.069 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 1.341 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | LSU15–0 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia, #9 Florida · postseason: #3 Clemson, #4 Oklahoma) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia, #9 Florida, #12 Auburn, #13 Alabama · postseason: #3 Clemson, #4 Oklahoma) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 560.2 yds/g · 5,042 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 46.9 pts/g · 422 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 401.8 yds/g allowed · 3,616 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +20.0 /g · +180 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · +4 in these games · 13 taken, 9 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 28:12 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 906.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.426 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 54% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 1.345 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.418 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Oklahoma12–2 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Baylor, #7 Baylor) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Baylor, #7 Baylor, #25 Oklahoma State) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 535.1 yds/g · 5,351 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 41.3 pts/g · 413 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 328.6 yds/g allowed · 3,286 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 25.1 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.2 /g · +162 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 8 taken, 14 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 30:46 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 869.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.396 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 0.139 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 54% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 1.300 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 1.305 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Florida11–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #12 Auburn · postseason: #24 Virginia) | #26 (of 73 teams · 408.3 yds/g · 4,083 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 31.3 pts/g · 313 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 314.6 yds/g allowed · 3,146 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.3 pts/g allowed · 173 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +14.0 /g · +140 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 18 taken, 17 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 29:54 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 835.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 73 teams · 0.218 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.068 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.394 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 1.243 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | USC8–5 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Utah) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 465.0 yds/g · 4,650 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34.0 pts/g · 340 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 409.0 yds/g allowed · 4,090 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 28.0 pts/g allowed · 280 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +6.0 /g · +60 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 13 taken, 16 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 28:43 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 915.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.308 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 1.284 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 1.220 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Michigan9–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Notre Dame, #16 Iowa) | #27 (of 73 teams · 403.2 yds/g · 4,032 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33.2 pts/g · 332 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 297.1 yds/g allowed · 2,971 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +14.0 /g · +140 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 15 taken, 13 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 28:44 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 853.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 73 teams · 0.224 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 1.277 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 1.195 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Iowa10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #18 Minnesota · postseason: #22 USC) | #59 (of 73 teams · 332.8 yds/g · 3,328 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 20.0 pts/g · 200 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 318.9 yds/g allowed · 3,189 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 14.1 pts/g allowed · 141 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · +5.9 /g · +59 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 16 taken, 11 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 31:06 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 637.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 73 teams · 0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.069 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 1.227 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.102 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Oregon12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #8 Wisconsin) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #11 Utah, #22 USC · postseason: #8 Wisconsin) | #23 (of 73 teams · 424.4 yds/g · 4,244 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 318 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 354.2 yds/g allowed · 3,542 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 18.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +13.8 /g · +138 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 28:47 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 130 teams · 817.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 73 teams · 0.255 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 1.273 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.127 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Baylor11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Oklahoma State) | #22 (of 73 teams · 427.7 yds/g · 3,849 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 32.7 pts/g · 294 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 380.7 yds/g allowed · 3,426 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 177 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · +13.0 /g · +117 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +11 in these games · 24 taken, 13 given · +1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 28:50 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 668.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 73 teams · 0.210 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 0.080 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 1.232 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.152 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Wisconsin10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Michigan, #16 Iowa, #18 Minnesota) | #25 (of 73 teams · 417.3 yds/g · 3,756 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 271 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 331.7 yds/g allowed · 2,985 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 19.4 pts/g allowed · 175 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · +10.7 /g · +96 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 15 taken, 15 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35:21 /g · 5h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 675.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 73 teams · 0.249 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 0.086 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 1.188 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.488 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Penn State11–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #14 Michigan, #16 Iowa · postseason: #17 Memphis) | #39 (of 73 teams · 379.7 yds/g · 3,797 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 338.8 yds/g allowed · 3,388 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 14.9 pts/g allowed · 149 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · +13.9 /g · +139 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 28:30 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #113 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 857.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 73 teams · 0.190 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 0.088 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 1.316 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 1.321 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Notre Dame11–2 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 USC, #23 Navy, #24 Virginia) | #31 (of 73 teams · 395.6 yds/g · 3,560 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 30.6 pts/g · 275 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 326.7 yds/g allowed · 2,940 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 21.1 pts/g allowed · 190 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · +9.4 /g · +85 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 29:04 /g · 4h 22m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 843.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 73 teams · 0.175 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 1.275 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.138 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Cincinnati11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (345.0 yds/g · 690 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (363.0 yds/g allowed · 726 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-16.0 /g · -32 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:33 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #52 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 576.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.190 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.246 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Virginia9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #38 (of 73 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 353.7 yds/g allowed · 3,183 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 24.6 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · +5.3 /g · +48 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:28 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 580.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 73 teams · 0.156 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 1.356 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Memphis12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Cincinnati, #21 Cincinnati, #23 Navy) | — (364.0 yds/g · 364 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (15.0 pts/g · 15 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (173.0 yds/g allowed · 173 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g allowed · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+5.0 /g · +5 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38:41 /g · 0h 39m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #37 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 552.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.026 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.175 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.020 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | App State13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (293.5 yds/g · 587 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.0 pts/g · 54 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (407.5 yds/g allowed · 815 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.0 pts/g allowed · 46 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+4.0 /g · +8 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 4 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:40 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #43 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 412.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.139 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.118 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.379 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Navy11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (360.0 yds/g · 360 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (410.0 yds/g allowed · 410 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4 in these games · 0 taken, 4 given · -4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35:37 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #93 (of 130 teams · 21% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 335.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.125 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.483 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.234 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.407 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Auburn9–4 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Oregon) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Oregon, #13 Alabama) | #32 (of 73 teams · 388.6 yds/g · 3,497 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 30.8 pts/g · 277 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 358.8 yds/g allowed · 3,229 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 201 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · +8.4 /g · +76 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 28:48 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 130 teams · 843.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 73 teams · 0.161 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 0.071 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 1.250 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 1.281 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Boise State12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (621.0 yds/g · 621 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36.0 pts/g · 36 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (426.0 yds/g allowed · 426 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+5.0 /g · +5 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40:03 /g · 0h 40m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #117 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 561.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.147 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.228 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.266 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.785 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2019 | Oklahoma State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2019's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #14 (of 73 teams · 451.5 yds/g · 4,515 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 30.5 pts/g · 305 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 430.3 yds/g allowed · 4,303 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 28.9 pts/g allowed · 289 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +1.6 /g · +16 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 29:32 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 644.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 73 teams · 0.206 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 0.197 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |