| 2024 | Arkansas7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Tennessee) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Tennessee) | #13 (of 75 teams · 426.9 yds/g · 3,842 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 75 teams · 24.6 pts/g · 221 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 75 teams · 409.3 yds/g allowed · 3,684 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 75 teams · 28.7 pts/g allowed · 258 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 75 teams · -4.1 /g · -37 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 75 teams · -7 in these games · 11 taken, 18 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 75 teams · 30:48 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 134 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 134 teams · 779.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 75 teams · 0.230 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 75 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 75 teams · 1.270 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 75 teams · 1.225 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 16 SEC teams in 2024 | 1 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #28 (Total offense: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #2–#70. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #35 (Scoring offense: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #15–#69. 0 of 16 in the top 10.) | #29 (Total defense: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #3–#71. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #29 (Scoring defense: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #3–#69. 4 of 16 in the top 10.) | #32 (Point margin: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #7–#69. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #30 (Turnover margin: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #7–#73. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #39 (Possession: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #5–#71. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #52 (Returning passing: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #1–#130. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #59 (Returning receiving: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #2–#123. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #87 (Returning rushing: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #9–#122. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #17 (Team talent: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #1–#50. 6 of 16 in the top 10.) | #39 (Offensive EPA: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #13–#72. 0 of 16 in the top 10.) | #20 (Defensive EPA: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #3–#70. 4 of 16 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive success rate: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #10–#69. 1 of 16 in the top 10.) | #24 (Defensive success rate: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #3–#71. 3 of 16 in the top 10.) | #39 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #2–#73. 2 of 16 in the top 10.) | #27 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range #3–#75. 3 of 16 in the top 10.) |
| 2024 | Texas13–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #12 Arizona State, #16 Clemson) | #19 (of 75 teams · 416.7 yds/g · 3,750 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 75 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 259 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 268.1 yds/g allowed · 2,413 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 14.4 pts/g allowed · 130 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +14.3 /g · +129 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +7 in these games · 21 taken, 14 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 75 teams · 30:21 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 134 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 (of 134 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 134 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 954.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 75 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.007 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 75 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.069 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Ole Miss10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia, #15 South Carolina) | #2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 469.3 yds/g · 4,224 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 75 teams · 30.0 pts/g · 270 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · 346.9 yds/g allowed · 3,122 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 16.8 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +13.2 /g · +119 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 75 teams · 28:36 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 134 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 134 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 134 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 134 teams · 801.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 75 teams · 0.264 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.077 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 75 teams · 1.360 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 75 teams · 1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | South Carolina9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Clemson, #19 Missouri) | #30 (of 75 teams · 385.4 yds/g · 3,469 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 75 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 75 teams · 339.3 yds/g allowed · 3,054 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 19.6 pts/g allowed · 176 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 75 teams · +8.2 /g · +74 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 75 teams · 29:59 /g · 4h 30m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 134 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 134 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 134 teams · 798.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 75 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.079 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.403 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Missouri10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #43 (of 75 teams · 358.2 yds/g · 3,224 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 75 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 215 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 75 teams · 371.1 yds/g allowed · 3,340 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 75 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 75 teams · -2.6 /g · -23 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · +4 in these games · 11 taken, 7 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:33 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 134 teams · 807.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 75 teams · 0.151 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 75 teams · 0.232 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 75 teams · 1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 75 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Tennessee10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Alabama) | #24 (of 75 teams · 405.6 yds/g · 3,650 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 75 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 308.2 yds/g allowed · 2,774 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 18.2 pts/g allowed · 164 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 75 teams · +9.7 /g · +87 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 75 teams · 30:02 /g · 4h 30m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #82 (of 134 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 134 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 134 teams · 858.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 75 teams · 0.156 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 75 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 75 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Alabama9–4 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia, #15 South Carolina, #19 Missouri) | #27 (of 75 teams · 397.1 yds/g · 3,574 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 75 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · 369.3 yds/g allowed · 3,324 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 75 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 184 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 75 teams · +9.4 /g · +85 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +8 in these games · 22 taken, 14 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 75 teams · 29:20 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 134 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 134 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 134 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 1018.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 75 teams · 0.204 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 75 teams · 0.108 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 75 teams · 1.261 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 75 teams · 1.243 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Auburn5–7 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #28 (of 75 teams · 390.8 yds/g · 3,517 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 75 teams · 18.6 pts/g · 167 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 75 teams · 341.4 yds/g allowed · 3,073 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 75 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 220 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 75 teams · -5.9 /g · -53 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 75 teams · -6 in these games · 11 taken, 17 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 75 teams · 28:21 /g · 4h 15m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 134 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 134 teams · 833.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 75 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 75 teams · 0.114 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 75 teams · 1.252 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 75 teams · 1.281 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Georgia11–3 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas, #3 Texas, #7 Tennessee) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas, #3 Texas, #7 Tennessee, #16 Clemson) | #22 (of 75 teams · 406.3 yds/g · 4,063 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 75 teams · 30.2 pts/g · 302 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 75 teams · 353.9 yds/g allowed · 3,539 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 75 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 222 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 75 teams · +8.0 /g · +80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 12 taken, 16 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 75 teams · 29:59 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 134 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 134 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 1006.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 75 teams · 0.228 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 75 teams · 0.126 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 75 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 75 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 75 teams · 1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | LSU9–4 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Ole Miss, #15 South Carolina) | #21 (of 75 teams · 414.1 yds/g · 4,141 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 75 teams · 360.5 yds/g allowed · 3,605 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 75 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 254 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 75 teams · +1.2 /g · +12 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 75 teams · -1 in these games · 12 taken, 13 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:56 /g · 5h 29m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 (of 134 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 134 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 134 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 906.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 75 teams · 0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 75 teams · 0.195 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 75 teams · 1.281 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.415 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Texas A&M8–5 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Missouri) | #38 (of 75 teams · 371.0 yds/g · 3,339 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 75 teams · 27.6 pts/g · 248 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · 394.0 yds/g allowed · 3,546 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 75 teams · 24.6 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 75 teams · +3.0 /g · +27 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 75 teams · 31:21 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 134 teams · 56% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 134 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 914.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 75 teams · 0.151 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 75 teams · 0.160 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 75 teams · 1.245 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.483 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Florida8–5 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Ole Miss) | #45 (of 75 teams · 354.6 yds/g · 3,901 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 75 teams · 26.4 pts/g · 290 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 75 teams · 409.7 yds/g allowed · 4,507 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 75 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 75 teams · +0.5 /g · +5 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 21 taken, 15 given · +0.55 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:52 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 134 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 134 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 134 teams · 894.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 75 teams · 0.168 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 75 teams · 0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 75 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 75 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 75 teams · 1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Vanderbilt7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Alabama) | #64 (of 75 teams · 299.9 yds/g · 2,699 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 75 teams · 23.2 pts/g · 209 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 75 teams · 415.8 yds/g allowed · 3,742 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 75 teams · 25.2 pts/g allowed · 227 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 75 teams · -2.0 /g · -18 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 75 teams · +5 in these games · 11 taken, 6 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 75 teams · 31:04 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 134 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 134 teams · 696.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 75 teams · 0.161 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 75 teams · 0.296 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 75 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 75 teams · 1.200 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 75 teams · 1.230 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Oklahoma6–7 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Alabama) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 276.2 yds/g · 2,486 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 16.4 pts/g · 148 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 75 teams · 343.8 yds/g allowed · 3,094 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 75 teams · 24.8 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 75 teams · -8.3 /g · -75 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 75 teams · -6 in these games · 12 taken, 18 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 75 teams · 28:33 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 (of 134 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 134 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 134 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 906.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.018 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 75 teams · 0.102 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 75 teams · 1.202 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 75 teams · 1.218 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Kentucky4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Ole Miss) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 287.6 yds/g · 2,588 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 14.1 pts/g · 127 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 75 teams · 393.2 yds/g allowed · 3,539 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 75 teams · 28.1 pts/g allowed · 253 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 75 teams · -14.0 /g · -126 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -11 in these games · 9 taken, 20 given · -1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 75 teams · 29:45 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 134 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 134 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 134 teams · 788.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -0.011 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 75 teams · 0.236 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 75 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.109 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.149 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2024 | Mississippi State2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 16 SEC teams in 2024. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #41 (of 75 teams · 359.3 yds/g · 3,234 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 75 teams · 21.3 pts/g · 192 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 490.3 yds/g allowed · 4,413 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 37.9 pts/g allowed · 341 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · -16.6 /g · -149 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 75 teams · -7 in these games · 9 taken, 16 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:08 /g · 4h 04m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 134 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 134 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 134 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 134 teams · 743.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 75 teams · 0.163 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.381 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 75 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.394 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 75 teams · 1.178 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |