THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Ball StateCardinals

Season
‹
›Current

Mid-American

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Ball State played 1 such game.

Mid-American, 2016

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2016Ball State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (371.0 yds/g · 371 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (453.0 yds/g allowed · 453 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:41 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 128 teams · 365.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.153 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.281 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.338 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mid-American teams in 20160 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#54 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range #1–#127. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)#40 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range #9–#122. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#20 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range #2–#115. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)#98 (Team talent: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range #77–#118. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2016Western Michigan13–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (426.5 yds/g · 853 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.0 pts/g · 56 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (317.0 yds/g allowed · 634 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.5 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+12.5 /g · +25 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 3 taken, 0 given · +1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37:02 /g · 1h 14m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 128 teams · 443.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.222 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.120 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.280 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Kent State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (222.5 yds/g · 445 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (6.5 pts/g · 13 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (428.0 yds/g allowed · 856 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.5 pts/g allowed · 81 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-34.0 /g · -68 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:42 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 128 teams · 334.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.129 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.223 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.405 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.067 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Miami (OH)6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (424.0 yds/g · 424 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (404.0 yds/g allowed · 404 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:21 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#71 (of 128 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 128 teams · 418.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.343 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.555 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.088 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.496 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Akron5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (224.0 yds/g · 224 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (586.0 yds/g allowed · 586 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54.0 pts/g allowed · 54 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-44.0 /g · -44 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19:08 /g · 0h 19m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#48 (of 128 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 128 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 128 teams · 443.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.197 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.405 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.248 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.205 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Bowling Green4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (244.0 yds/g · 244 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (776.0 yds/g allowed · 776 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (77.0 pts/g allowed · 77 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-67.0 /g · -67 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21:25 /g · 0h 21m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#71 (of 128 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 128 teams · 392.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.210 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.492 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (64% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.964 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Central Michigan6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Oklahoma State)— (456.5 yds/g · 913 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.5 pts/g · 65 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (453.5 yds/g allowed · 907 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 76 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-5.5 /g · -11 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:13 /g · 1h 10m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#19 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 128 teams · 391.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.263 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.508 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.231 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Eastern Michigan7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (428.0 yds/g · 428 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (647.0 yds/g allowed · 647 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (61.0 pts/g allowed · 61 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-40.0 /g · -40 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38:44 /g · 0h 39m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#61 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 128 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 128 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 128 teams · 347.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.010 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.426 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.201 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.332 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Northern Illinois5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#54 (of 128 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 128 teams · 403.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Ohio8–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (407.0 yds/g · 814 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.0 pts/g · 56 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (318.0 yds/g allowed · 636 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.5 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3.5 /g · +7 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 4 taken, 1 given · +1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37:01 /g · 1h 14m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#103 (of 128 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 128 teams · 372.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.117 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.159 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Buffalo2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (67.0 yds/g · 67 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (400.0 yds/g allowed · 400 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16:53 /g · 0h 17m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#127 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 128 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 128 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 128 teams · 343.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.340 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.138 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.105 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.305 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Toledo9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#120 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 128 teams · 460.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mid-American, 20162016 Ball StateMid-American medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #54
Returning passing. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Kent State #1 of 128; 2016 Western Michigan #1 of 128; 2016 Central Michigan #19 of 128; 2016 Akron #48 of 128; 2016 Northern Illinois #54 of 128; 2016 Eastern Michigan #61 of 128; 2016 Bowling Green #71 of 128; 2016 Miami (OH) #71 of 128; 2016 Ohio #103 of 128; 2016 Toledo #120 of 128; 2016 Buffalo #127 of 128. Marked: 2016 Ball State, ranked 1 of 128. Mid-American median rank 54.
Returning receivingmedian #40
Returning receiving. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Miami (OH) #9 of 128; 2016 Kent State #21 of 128; 2016 Central Michigan #24 of 128; 2016 Ohio #37 of 128; 2016 Toledo #40 of 128; 2016 Northern Illinois #51 of 128; 2016 Western Michigan #80 of 128; 2016 Eastern Michigan #95 of 128; 2016 Akron #106 of 128; 2016 Buffalo #116 of 128; 2016 Bowling Green #122 of 128. Marked: 2016 Ball State, ranked 27 of 128. Mid-American median rank 40.
Returning rushingmedian #20
Returning rushing. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Western Michigan #2 of 128; 2016 Bowling Green #8 of 128; 2016 Northern Illinois #15 of 128; 2016 Toledo #17 of 128; 2016 Miami (OH) #20 of 128; 2016 Central Michigan #68 of 128; 2016 Kent State #72 of 128; 2016 Ohio #90 of 128; 2016 Buffalo #100 of 128; 2016 Eastern Michigan #112 of 128; 2016 Akron #115 of 128. Marked: 2016 Ball State, ranked 2 of 128. Mid-American median rank 20.
Team talentmedian #98
Team talent. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Toledo #77 of 128; 2016 Akron #80 of 128; 2016 Western Michigan #81 of 128; 2016 Miami (OH) #89 of 128; 2016 Northern Illinois #94 of 128; 2016 Bowling Green #98 of 128; 2016 Central Michigan #99 of 128; 2016 Ohio #107 of 128; 2016 Eastern Michigan #114 of 128; 2016 Buffalo #116 of 128; 2016 Kent State #118 of 128. Marked: 2016 Ball State, ranked 109 of 128. Mid-American median rank 98.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Ball State, which has no value for this metric.