| 2023 | Ball State4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (259.5 yds/g · 519 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (370.0 yds/g allowed · 740 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44.5 pts/g allowed · 89 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-36.0 /g · -72 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:52 /g · 1h 10m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 133 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 133 teams · 403.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.067 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.300 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.269 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #35 (Total offense: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#73. 10 of 68 in the top 10.) | #35 (Scoring offense: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#72. 9 of 68 in the top 10.) | #35 (Total defense: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#73. 9 of 68 in the top 10.) | #35 (Scoring defense: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#71. 9 of 68 in the top 10.) | #35 (Point margin: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#70. 9 of 68 in the top 10.) | #32 (Turnover margin: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#73. 10 of 68 in the top 10.) | #34 (Possession: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#73. 10 of 68 in the top 10.) | #69 (Returning passing: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#129. 2 of 68 in the top 10.) | #61 (Returning receiving: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#131. 7 of 68 in the top 10.) | #61 (Returning rushing: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #2–#129. 8 of 68 in the top 10.) | #36 (Team talent: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#75. 10 of 68 in the top 10.) | #35 (Offensive EPA: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#73. 10 of 68 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive EPA: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#72. 9 of 68 in the top 10.) | #35 (Offensive success rate: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#72. 10 of 68 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive success rate: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#72. 9 of 68 in the top 10.) | #37 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#72. 9 of 68 in the top 10.) | #36 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range #1–#73. 9 of 68 in the top 10.) |
| 2023 | Michigan15–0 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #7 Ohio State, #10 Penn State · postseason: #2 Washington, #4 Alabama) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #7 Ohio State, #10 Penn State, #17 Iowa · postseason: #2 Washington, #4 Alabama) | #29 (of 73 teams · 392.0 yds/g · 3,528 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 39.4 pts/g · 355 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 254.7 yds/g allowed · 2,292 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 11.9 pts/g allowed · 107 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +27.6 /g · +248 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +15 in these games · 17 taken, 2 given · +1.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:32 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 133 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 133 teams · 850.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.329 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.034 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.164 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 1.247 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Georgia13–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Missouri · postseason: #5 Florida State) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #9 Missouri, #11 Ole Miss, #21 Tennessee · postseason: #5 Florida State) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 492.1 yds/g · 4,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 37.0 pts/g · 333 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 301.3 yds/g allowed · 2,712 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.6 pts/g allowed · 158 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +19.4 /g · +175 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 8 taken, 9 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34:32 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 133 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 977.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.399 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 53% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 1.237 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 1.246 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Oregon12–2 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #19 Oregon State · postseason: #23 Liberty) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 520.4 yds/g · 5,204 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 40.7 pts/g · 407 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 328.2 yds/g allowed · 3,282 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.4 pts/g allowed · 174 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +23.3 /g · +233 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 13 taken, 6 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 31:33 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 133 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 874.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.457 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.066 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 57% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 1.301 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Ohio State11–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Penn State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Penn State, #16 Notre Dame) | #24 (of 73 teams · 405.6 yds/g · 4,056 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 29.6 pts/g · 296 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 260.2 yds/g allowed · 2,602 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 11.5 pts/g allowed · 115 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +18.1 /g · +181 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 6 taken, 10 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 30:18 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #102 (of 133 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 133 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 974.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 73 teams · 0.284 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.003 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.115 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Penn State10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Iowa) | #41 (of 73 teams · 374.3 yds/g · 3,743 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 320 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 243.0 yds/g allowed · 2,430 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 13.0 pts/g allowed · 130 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +19.0 /g · +190 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +17 in these games · 21 taken, 4 given · +1.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:42 /g · 5h 27m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #91 (of 133 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 133 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 858.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 73 teams · 0.214 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.020 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.139 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 1.324 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Washington14–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oregon, #8 Oregon · postseason: #3 Texas) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oregon, #8 Oregon, #14 Arizona, #19 Oregon State · postseason: #3 Texas) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 448.6 yds/g · 4,486 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 357 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 407.7 yds/g allowed · 4,077 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 24.7 pts/g allowed · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +11.0 /g · +110 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 14 taken, 14 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 28:51 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 133 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 751.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.333 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.159 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Florida State13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 LSU, #15 Louisville, #22 Clemson) | #22 (of 73 teams · 410.7 yds/g · 4,107 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 34.1 pts/g · 341 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 330.2 yds/g allowed · 3,302 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.5 pts/g allowed · 175 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.6 /g · +166 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 13 taken, 5 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 29:29 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 133 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 133 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 133 teams · 765.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 73 teams · 0.243 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.398 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 1.289 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Oklahoma10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas, #24 SMU) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 491.9 yds/g · 4,427 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 39.0 pts/g · 351 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 423.9 yds/g allowed · 3,815 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 26.6 pts/g allowed · 239 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +12.4 /g · +112 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 17 taken, 12 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 28:39 /g · 4h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 133 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 885.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 73 teams · 0.297 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 0.102 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 1.264 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 1.398 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Texas12–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Alabama) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Alabama, #20 Oklahoma State, #25 Kansas State) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 475.1 yds/g · 4,751 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35.3 pts/g · 353 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 344.7 yds/g allowed · 3,447 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 18.7 pts/g allowed · 187 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.6 /g · +166 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 17 taken, 14 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 32:03 /g · 5h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 913.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 73 teams · 0.240 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 0.098 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 1.287 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Clemson9–4 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Notre Dame) | #33 (of 73 teams · 382.2 yds/g · 3,822 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 236 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 298.3 yds/g allowed · 2,983 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 20.8 pts/g allowed · 208 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · +2.8 /g · +28 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 19 taken, 18 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:23 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 133 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 133 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 917.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 73 teams · 0.097 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.085 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.087 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 1.364 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Kansas9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Oklahoma) | #17 (of 73 teams · 424.6 yds/g · 4,246 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 32.4 pts/g · 324 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 405.1 yds/g allowed · 4,051 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 268 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · +5.6 /g · +56 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 30:04 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 133 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 133 teams · 632.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.350 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 1.195 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Texas A&M7–6 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #35 (of 73 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 273 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 317.1 yds/g allowed · 2,854 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · +4.4 /g · +40 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 10 taken, 12 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:23 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 (of 133 teams · 54% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 133 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 133 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 925.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 73 teams · 0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 1.310 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.422 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Alabama12–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Georgia) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Georgia, #11 Ole Miss, #13 LSU, #21 Tennessee) | #25 (of 73 teams · 399.3 yds/g · 3,594 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 32.2 pts/g · 290 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 338.2 yds/g allowed · 3,044 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 21.7 pts/g allowed · 195 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 12 taken, 9 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 31:18 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #93 (of 133 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 133 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 133 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 1015.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 73 teams · 0.292 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.402 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 1.385 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Arizona10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #19 Oregon State · postseason: #12 Oklahoma) | #13 (of 73 teams · 441.9 yds/g · 4,419 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 34.3 pts/g · 343 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 349.9 yds/g allowed · 3,499 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 23.7 pts/g allowed · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · +10.6 /g · +106 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 31:26 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 133 teams · 687.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.333 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 1.287 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 1.237 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Duke8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 NC State, #22 Clemson) | #49 (of 73 teams · 335.2 yds/g · 3,352 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 25.0 pts/g · 250 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 383.9 yds/g allowed · 3,839 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · +2.7 /g · +27 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 10 taken, 12 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 28:14 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 133 teams · 620.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 73 teams · 0.189 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 1.160 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Kansas State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #18 NC State) | #14 (of 73 teams · 438.1 yds/g · 4,381 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36.7 pts/g · 367 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 393.1 yds/g allowed · 3,931 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +12.6 /g · +126 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +10 in these games · 20 taken, 10 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:27 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 (of 133 teams · 52% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 133 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 (of 133 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 133 teams · 616.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 73 teams · 0.247 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 0.149 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 1.199 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.417 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | LSU10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Missouri) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Missouri) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 533.2 yds/g · 4,799 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 40.8 pts/g · 367 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 448.0 yds/g allowed · 4,032 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 34.3 pts/g allowed · 309 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · +6.4 /g · +58 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 28:54 /g · 4h 20m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 133 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 899.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.449 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.340 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 54% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 1.372 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.402 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | UCF6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Oklahoma State) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 450.4 yds/g · 4,054 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 268 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 429.0 yds/g allowed · 3,861 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 29.9 pts/g allowed · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · -0.1 /g · -1 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 12 taken, 11 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 28:30 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 133 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 133 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 133 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 133 teams · 654.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.328 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.475 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.149 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Iowa State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Oklahoma State, #25 Kansas State) | #38 (of 73 teams · 377.7 yds/g · 3,777 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 278 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 366.5 yds/g allowed · 3,665 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · +3.7 /g · +37 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 17 taken, 9 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 30:22 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 133 teams · 638.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 73 teams · 0.189 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.543 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 1.294 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Missouri11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #7 Ohio State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #21 Tennessee, #25 Kansas State · postseason: #7 Ohio State) | #12 (of 73 teams · 444.7 yds/g · 4,002 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 35.2 pts/g · 317 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 365.1 yds/g allowed · 3,286 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 23.6 pts/g allowed · 212 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · +11.7 /g · +105 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +9 in these games · 16 taken, 7 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 30:23 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 133 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 133 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 133 teams · 755.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.302 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 0.155 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 1.305 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | NC State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Clemson) | #55 (of 73 teams · 321.4 yds/g · 2,893 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 22.8 pts/g · 205 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 333.2 yds/g allowed · 2,999 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +2.8 /g · +25 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 19 taken, 11 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:30 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 133 teams · 19% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 133 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 133 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 133 teams · 700.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 73 teams · 0.120 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.090 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 1.327 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | North Carolina8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 492.6 yds/g · 4,926 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 34.0 pts/g · 340 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 408.4 yds/g allowed · 4,084 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 284 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · +5.6 /g · +56 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 28:56 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 133 teams · 805.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 73 teams · 0.270 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 0.176 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 1.284 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | UCLA8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #31 (of 73 teams · 384.6 yds/g · 3,461 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 20.9 pts/g · 188 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 305.8 yds/g allowed · 2,752 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 20.8 pts/g allowed · 187 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · +0.1 /g · +1 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 30:33 /g · 4h 35m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 133 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 133 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 133 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 133 teams · 752.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 (of 73 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.080 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 1.243 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | USC8–5 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #14 Arizona · postseason: #15 Louisville) | #11 (of 73 teams · 445.2 yds/g · 4,452 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 38.0 pts/g · 380 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 451.0 yds/g allowed · 4,510 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 37.7 pts/g allowed · 377 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · +0.3 /g · +3 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 28:17 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 133 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 896.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.335 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 0.299 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.452 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 1.355 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Utah8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #46 (of 73 teams · 354.0 yds/g · 3,894 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 263 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 325.1 yds/g allowed · 3,576 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 20.9 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · +3.0 /g · +33 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.27 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:30 /g · 6h 09m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 133 teams · 722.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 73 teams · 0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 0.154 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 1.213 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Florida5–7 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Tennessee) | #27 (of 73 teams · 395.0 yds/g · 3,950 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 27.0 pts/g · 270 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 426.0 yds/g allowed · 4,260 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 31.7 pts/g allowed · 317 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · -4.7 /g · -47 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 7 taken, 9 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:57 /g · 5h 30m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #102 (of 133 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 133 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 133 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 133 teams · 845.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 73 teams · 0.270 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 0.293 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.396 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.536 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Kentucky7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Louisville) | #58 (of 73 teams · 310.6 yds/g · 2,795 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 26.2 pts/g · 236 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 375.1 yds/g allowed · 3,376 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 29.3 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · -3.1 /g · -28 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 13 taken, 11 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 28:18 /g · 4h 15m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #86 (of 133 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 133 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 133 teams · 740.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 73 teams · 0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 0.210 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 1.329 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 1.192 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Louisville10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Notre Dame, #18 NC State) | #19 (of 73 teams · 415.7 yds/g · 4,573 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 30.9 pts/g · 340 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 328.2 yds/g allowed · 3,610 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 21.8 pts/g allowed · 240 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · +9.1 /g · +100 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 32:15 /g · 5h 55m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 (of 133 teams · 38% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 133 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 133 teams · 744.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 73 teams · 0.241 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 0.099 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 1.224 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.441 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Maryland8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 73 teams · 374.6 yds/g · 3,746 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 279 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 345.3 yds/g allowed · 3,453 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 25.3 pts/g allowed · 253 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · +2.6 /g · +26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 18 taken, 18 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:33 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 133 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 133 teams · 685.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 73 teams · 0.208 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 0.144 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 1.358 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.123 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Miami7–6 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Clemson) | #23 (of 73 teams · 407.7 yds/g · 3,669 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 28.7 pts/g · 258 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 358.9 yds/g allowed · 3,230 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 248 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · +1.1 /g · +10 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 14 taken, 19 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 32:02 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 133 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 133 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 133 teams · 860.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 73 teams · 0.186 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 0.170 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.435 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Oregon State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #21 (of 73 teams · 413.9 yds/g · 3,725 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 31.4 pts/g · 283 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 367.1 yds/g allowed · 3,304 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · +6.4 /g · +58 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 32:07 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 133 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 133 teams · 653.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 73 teams · 0.299 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 1.305 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 1.299 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Washington State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Oregon State) | #39 (of 73 teams · 376.5 yds/g · 3,765 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 394.9 yds/g allowed · 3,949 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 292 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · -2.6 /g · -26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 13 taken, 18 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 28:49 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 133 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 133 teams · 573.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 73 teams · 0.158 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 0.212 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 1.250 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 1.255 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Auburn6–7 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 73 teams · 333.2 yds/g · 2,999 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 213 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 377.8 yds/g allowed · 3,400 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 22.8 pts/g allowed · 205 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · +0.9 /g · +8 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 28:58 /g · 4h 21m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 133 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 133 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 133 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 133 teams · 770.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 73 teams · 0.152 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 0.159 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 1.267 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 1.295 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Boston College7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #24 SMU) | #32 (of 73 teams · 383.0 yds/g · 3,064 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 24.6 pts/g · 197 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 432.8 yds/g allowed · 3,462 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 32.6 pts/g allowed · 261 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -8.0 /g · -64 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 13 taken, 14 given · -0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 31:02 /g · 4h 08m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 133 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 133 teams · 650.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 73 teams · 0.195 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 0.292 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.382 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.443 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Iowa10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 229.7 yds/g · 2,297 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 15.1 pts/g · 151 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 279.1 yds/g allowed · 2,791 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 12.2 pts/g allowed · 122 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · +2.9 /g · +29 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 13 taken, 14 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 28:08 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #105 (of 133 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 133 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 133 teams · 692.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.033 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.017 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 33% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.034 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.077 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Northwestern8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 295.8 yds/g · 2,958 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 212 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 356.9 yds/g allowed · 3,569 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 259 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · -4.7 /g · -47 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 28:44 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 133 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 133 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 133 teams · 657.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 73 teams · 0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 0.164 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.131 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.127 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Oklahoma State10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Oklahoma, #25 Kansas State) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 453.2 yds/g · 4,532 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 32.8 pts/g · 328 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 429.2 yds/g allowed · 4,292 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 28.2 pts/g allowed · 282 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · +4.6 /g · +46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 18 taken, 15 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 30:53 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #80 (of 133 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 133 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 133 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 133 teams · 649.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 73 teams · 0.166 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 0.207 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.516 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Syracuse6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #61 (of 73 teams · 303.6 yds/g · 2,732 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 18.2 pts/g · 164 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 427.1 yds/g allowed · 3,844 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 29.1 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · -10.9 /g · -98 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:54 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 133 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 133 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 133 teams · 610.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 73 teams · 0.110 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.152 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Texas Tech7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #37 (of 73 teams · 379.6 yds/g · 3,796 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 24.8 pts/g · 248 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 406.8 yds/g allowed · 4,068 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 286 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · -3.8 /g · -38 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -11 in these games · 8 taken, 19 given · -1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 28:41 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 133 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 133 teams · 694.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 73 teams · 0.129 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 0.225 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 1.199 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Virginia Tech7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #28 (of 73 teams · 392.4 yds/g · 3,924 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 29.0 pts/g · 290 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 319.1 yds/g allowed · 3,191 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 250 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · +4.0 /g · +40 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 8 taken, 12 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 31:07 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 133 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 133 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 133 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 133 teams · 638.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 73 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 0.188 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 1.321 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 1.325 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | West Virginia9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #18 (of 73 teams · 421.7 yds/g · 4,639 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 323 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 397.9 yds/g allowed · 4,377 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 313 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · +0.9 /g · +10 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:28 /g · 6h 08m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #84 (of 133 teams · 21% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 133 teams · 666.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 73 teams · 0.229 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 0.249 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 1.296 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Arkansas4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 (of 73 teams · 302.3 yds/g · 2,721 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 191 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 383.8 yds/g allowed · 3,454 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 32.9 pts/g allowed · 296 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · -11.7 /g · -105 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -9 in these games · 9 taken, 18 given · -1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 30:22 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 133 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 133 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 133 teams · 730.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 73 teams · 0.104 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 1.308 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Illinois5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #36 (of 73 teams · 380.8 yds/g · 3,808 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 24.1 pts/g · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 377.0 yds/g allowed · 3,770 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 30.8 pts/g allowed · 308 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · -6.7 /g · -67 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -7 in these games · 13 taken, 20 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 28:14 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 (of 133 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 133 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 (of 133 teams · 20% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 133 teams · 631.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 73 teams · 0.200 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Nebraska5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 295.2 yds/g · 2,952 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 15.3 pts/g · 153 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 315.5 yds/g allowed · 3,155 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 19.4 pts/g allowed · 194 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · -4.1 /g · -41 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -18 in these games · 12 taken, 30 given · -1.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 30:15 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 133 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 133 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 133 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 133 teams · 765.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 (of 73 teams · 0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 1.313 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.153 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Ole Miss11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #10 Penn State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #13 LSU · postseason: #10 Penn State) | #15 (of 73 teams · 437.7 yds/g · 3,939 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 273 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 403.1 yds/g allowed · 3,628 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · +3.9 /g · +35 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 10 taken, 5 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:53 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 133 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 133 teams · 756.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 73 teams · 0.281 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 0.235 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 1.342 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 1.255 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Purdue4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #34 (of 73 teams · 381.4 yds/g · 4,196 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 22.9 pts/g · 252 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 372.6 yds/g allowed · 4,098 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 29.6 pts/g allowed · 326 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · -6.7 /g · -74 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 17 taken, 18 given · -0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 31:04 /g · 5h 42m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 133 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 133 teams · 671.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 73 teams · 0.131 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 0.185 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 1.181 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 1.359 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Rutgers7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 280.1 yds/g · 2,801 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 18.3 pts/g · 183 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 336.7 yds/g allowed · 3,367 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 24.2 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · -5.9 /g · -59 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 15 taken, 12 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 30:40 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 133 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 133 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 133 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 133 teams · 636.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 (of 73 teams · 0.062 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 1.170 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.004 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | South Carolina5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 73 teams · 329.8 yds/g · 3,298 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 22.7 pts/g · 227 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 400.3 yds/g allowed · 4,003 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 26.7 pts/g allowed · 267 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · -4.0 /g · -40 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 12 taken, 11 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:29 /g · 4h 35m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 133 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 133 teams · 763.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 73 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 0.219 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 1.310 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 1.184 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Tennessee9–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #17 Iowa) | #16 (of 73 teams · 424.9 yds/g · 3,824 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 27.1 pts/g · 244 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 363.3 yds/g allowed · 3,270 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 234 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · +1.1 /g · +10 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 7 taken, 10 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 25:20 /g · 3h 48m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #85 (of 133 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 133 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 133 teams · 821.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 73 teams · 0.212 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 0.188 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 1.193 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 1.329 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Wisconsin7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #47 (of 73 teams · 349.7 yds/g · 3,497 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 20.1 pts/g · 201 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 320.6 yds/g allowed · 3,206 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 19.6 pts/g allowed · 196 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · +0.5 /g · +5 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 10 taken, 14 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 29:03 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 133 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 133 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 133 teams · 741.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 73 teams · 0.116 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 0.119 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.091 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 1.199 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | California6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 73 teams · 370.0 yds/g · 3,700 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 29.0 pts/g · 290 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 437.9 yds/g allowed · 4,379 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 35.4 pts/g allowed · 354 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · -6.4 /g · -64 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 19 taken, 22 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 27:59 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 133 teams · 681.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 73 teams · 0.154 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 0.274 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 1.292 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 1.267 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Georgia Tech7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #20 (of 73 teams · 415.4 yds/g · 4,154 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 299 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 451.5 yds/g allowed · 4,515 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 31.5 pts/g allowed · 315 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · -1.6 /g · -16 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · +6 in these games · 21 taken, 15 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 29:20 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 (of 133 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 133 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 133 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 133 teams · 710.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 73 teams · 0.261 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 0.267 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 1.347 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 1.176 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Virginia3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #45 (of 73 teams · 357.7 yds/g · 3,577 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 21.7 pts/g · 217 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 429.7 yds/g allowed · 4,297 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 35.6 pts/g allowed · 356 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · -13.9 /g · -139 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 31:39 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 133 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 133 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 133 teams · 622.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 73 teams · 0.114 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 0.254 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 1.186 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 1.276 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Arizona State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #53 (of 73 teams · 325.7 yds/g · 3,257 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 18.9 pts/g · 189 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 418.6 yds/g allowed · 4,186 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 33.2 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -14.3 /g · -143 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 31:07 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 133 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 133 teams · 681.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 73 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 0.290 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 1.240 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 1.276 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Baylor3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #43 (of 73 teams · 361.9 yds/g · 3,619 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 216 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 443.2 yds/g allowed · 4,432 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 351 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · -13.5 /g · -135 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 31:02 /g · 5h 10m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 133 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 133 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 133 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 133 teams · 678.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 73 teams · 0.138 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.302 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 1.344 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Cincinnati3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #30 (of 73 teams · 390.8 yds/g · 3,908 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 19.9 pts/g · 199 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 417.3 yds/g allowed · 4,173 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 31.6 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · -11.7 /g · -117 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 8 taken, 14 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 31:33 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #88 (of 133 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #131 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 5% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 133 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 133 teams · 663.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 73 teams · 0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.313 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 1.245 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.508 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Colorado4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #44 (of 73 teams · 358.6 yds/g · 3,945 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 26.8 pts/g · 295 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 447.2 yds/g allowed · 4,919 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 34.8 pts/g allowed · 383 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -8.0 /g · -88 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.64 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:46 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 133 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 133 teams · 711.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 73 teams · 0.208 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 0.279 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 1.320 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 1.295 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Indiana3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #56 (of 73 teams · 316.4 yds/g · 3,164 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 19.6 pts/g · 196 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 411.4 yds/g allowed · 4,114 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 32.5 pts/g allowed · 325 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -12.9 /g · -129 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 29:04 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 133 teams · 11% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 133 teams · 677.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 73 teams · 0.116 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.301 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.141 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 1.222 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Minnesota6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Iowa) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 287.1 yds/g · 2,871 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 18.2 pts/g · 182 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 398.5 yds/g allowed · 3,985 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 29.3 pts/g allowed · 293 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · -11.1 /g · -111 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 16 taken, 13 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 30:35 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 (of 133 teams · 43% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 133 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 18% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 133 teams · 640.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 0.243 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 1.184 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 1.254 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Louisville) | #63 (of 73 teams · 302.2 yds/g · 3,324 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 17.9 pts/g · 197 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 382.9 yds/g allowed · 4,212 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · -11.3 /g · -124 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 15 taken, 21 given · -0.55 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:21 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 133 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 133 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 133 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 133 teams · 700.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 (of 73 teams · 0.067 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 1.329 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 1.311 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | TCU5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 SMU) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 470.1 yds/g · 4,701 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 422.1 yds/g allowed · 4,221 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 31.1 pts/g allowed · 311 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · -1.0 /g · -10 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -9 in these games · 8 taken, 17 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:24 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #106 (of 133 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 133 teams · 768.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 73 teams · 0.223 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 0.232 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 1.313 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 1.325 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Wake Forest4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #59 (of 73 teams · 308.1 yds/g · 3,081 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 17.9 pts/g · 179 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 408.9 yds/g allowed · 4,089 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 28.5 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · -10.6 /g · -106 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 12 taken, 18 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 28:37 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #100 (of 133 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 133 teams · 603.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.058 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 0.270 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 1.298 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | BYU5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #60 (of 73 teams · 306.6 yds/g · 3,066 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 22.2 pts/g · 222 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 448.1 yds/g allowed · 4,481 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 34.2 pts/g allowed · 342 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · -12.0 /g · -120 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 15 taken, 18 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:58 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #119 (of 133 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 133 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 133 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 133 teams · 576.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.045 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 0.243 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 1.368 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 1.296 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Houston4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 73 teams · 334.1 yds/g · 3,007 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 20.9 pts/g · 188 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 446.9 yds/g allowed · 4,022 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 34.9 pts/g allowed · 314 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -14.0 /g · -126 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -7 in these games · 7 taken, 14 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:53 /g · 4h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #121 (of 133 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 133 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 133 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 133 teams · 670.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 73 teams · 0.121 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 0.266 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 1.377 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 1.233 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Mississippi State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Arizona) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 288.4 yds/g · 2,596 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 14.7 pts/g · 132 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 371.1 yds/g allowed · 3,340 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 29.3 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -14.7 /g · -132 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 8 taken, 13 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 28:10 /g · 4h 13m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 133 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 133 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 133 teams · 746.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.027 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 0.211 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 1.260 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Stanford3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 73 teams · 342.8 yds/g · 3,428 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 18.7 pts/g · 187 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 474.2 yds/g allowed · 4,742 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 39.8 pts/g allowed · 398 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -21.1 /g · -211 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 31:14 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 133 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 133 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 133 teams · 710.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 73 teams · 0.074 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.357 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 1.293 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 1.228 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Michigan State4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 255.9 yds/g · 2,559 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 11.5 pts/g · 115 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 426.4 yds/g allowed · 4,264 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -20.4 /g · -204 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 14 taken, 20 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 28:08 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #107 (of 133 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 133 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 133 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 133 teams · 747.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.017 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 0.264 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.123 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 1.217 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Vanderbilt2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 68 Power 5 teams in 2023. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 293.9 yds/g · 2,645 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 17.2 pts/g · 155 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 487.4 yds/g allowed · 4,387 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 39.2 pts/g allowed · 353 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -22.0 /g · -198 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 11 taken, 15 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 28:38 /g · 4h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 133 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 133 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 133 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 133 teams · 639.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.056 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.365 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 1.380 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |