| 2018 | Bowling Green3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 313.3 yds/g · 940 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 18.3 pts/g · 55 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 533.7 yds/g allowed · 1,601 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 55.3 pts/g allowed · 166 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -37.0 /g · -111 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 4 taken, 7 given · -1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:58 /g · 1h 39m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 130 teams · 375.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.008 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.497 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 1.203 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.464 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #70 (Total offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #53–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #68 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #65–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #36 (Total defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #23–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #50 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #39–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #64 (Point margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #59–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #48 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #1–#65. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #31 (Possession: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #8–#73. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #78 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #12–#115. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #55 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #1–#128. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #43 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #6–#111. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #104 (Team talent: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #80–#119. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #70 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #60–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #22 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #3–#74. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #70 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #59–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #34 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #15–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #53 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #3–#71. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #44 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range #31–#73. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) |
| 2018 | Ball State4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (348.0 yds/g · 696 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.0 pts/g · 26 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (436.5 yds/g allowed · 873 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-18.0 /g · -36 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 4 taken, 3 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:49 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #81 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 362.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.047 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.006 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.127 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Miami (OH)6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (199.0 yds/g · 199 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (295.0 yds/g allowed · 295 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26.0 pts/g allowed · 26 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-23.0 /g · -23 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:29 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #62 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 130 teams · 421.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.001 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.412 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.212 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Toledo7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (334.0 yds/g · 334 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (473.0 yds/g allowed · 473 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-25.0 /g · -25 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24:31 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #115 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 464.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.204 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.337 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.422 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.366 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Buffalo10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (445.0 yds/g · 445 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42.0 pts/g · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (284.0 yds/g allowed · 284 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.0 pts/g allowed · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+29.0 /g · +29 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:27 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #58 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 369.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.228 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.018 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (2.009 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.066 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Eastern Michigan7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (416.0 yds/g · 416 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (476.0 yds/g allowed · 476 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (19.0 pts/g allowed · 19 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1.0 /g · +1 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:59 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #108 (of 130 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 344.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.175 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.712 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.108 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Ohio9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (364.0 yds/g · 364 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (552.0 yds/g allowed · 552 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:08 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #12 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 346.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.130 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.499 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.539 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.580 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Western Michigan7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (414.5 yds/g · 829 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22.5 pts/g · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (505.5 yds/g allowed · 1,011 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52.0 pts/g allowed · 104 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-29.5 /g · -59 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:09 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #65 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 442.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.024 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.501 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.228 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.793 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2018 | Akron4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Northwestern) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 290.3 yds/g · 871 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 18.3 pts/g · 55 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 413.3 yds/g allowed · 1,240 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 29.3 pts/g allowed · 88 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · -11.0 /g · -33 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 9 taken, 5 given · +1.33 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 31:00 /g · 1h 33m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 361.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.018 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.034 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 31% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 1.223 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 1.282 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Northern Illinois8–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 220.0 yds/g · 660 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 10.7 pts/g · 32 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 393.0 yds/g allowed · 1,179 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 29.0 pts/g allowed · 87 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · -18.3 /g · -55 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +3 in these games · 7 taken, 4 given · +1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 26:34 /g · 1h 20m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 130 teams · 432.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -0.125 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 33% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.132 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 1.295 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Kent State2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #53 (of 74 teams · 354.7 yds/g · 1,064 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 17.0 pts/g · 51 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 595.7 yds/g allowed · 1,787 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 44.0 pts/g allowed · 132 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -27.0 /g · -81 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.33 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 30:31 /g · 1h 32m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 130 teams · 351.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 74 teams · 0.074 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.394 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 34% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.493 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.397 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Central Michigan1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2018. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 260.0 yds/g · 780 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 15.7 pts/g · 47 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 377.7 yds/g allowed · 1,133 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 32.3 pts/g allowed · 97 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · -16.7 /g · -50 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 5 taken, 8 given · -1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 25:59 /g · 1h 18m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #107 (of 130 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 413.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -0.008 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 0.126 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 30% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.110 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 1.247 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |