| 2015 | Buffalo5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (274.0 yds/g · 274 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (328.0 yds/g allowed · 328 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.0 pts/g allowed · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-13.0 /g · -13 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:26 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 128 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 128 teams · 316.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.104 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.067 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.391 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.316 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #1 — top 10 (Total offense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #1–#31. 1 of 13 in the top 10.) | #7 — top 10 (Scoring offense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #7–#64. 1 of 13 in the top 10.) | #19 (Total defense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #19–#60. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #37 (Scoring defense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #37–#67. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #37 (Point margin: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #37–#63. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #21 (Turnover margin: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #21–#65. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #3 — top 10 (Possession: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #3–#32. 1 of 13 in the top 10.) | #15 (Returning passing: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #1–#122. 5 of 13 in the top 10.) | #46 (Returning receiving: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #2–#113. 3 of 13 in the top 10.) | #44 (Returning rushing: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #1–#117. 2 of 13 in the top 10.) | #101 (Team talent: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #76–#118. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #6 — top 10 (Offensive EPA: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #6–#39. 1 of 13 in the top 10.) | #63 (Defensive EPA: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #63–#69. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #8 — top 10 (Offensive success rate: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #8–#45. 1 of 13 in the top 10.) | #50 (Defensive success rate: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #50–#67. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #35 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #35–#50. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #13 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range #13–#32. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) |
| 2015 | Bowling Green10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 596.0 yds/g · 1,788 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37.7 pts/g · 113 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 75 teams · 457.0 yds/g allowed · 1,371 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 38.0 pts/g allowed · 114 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 75 teams · -0.3 /g · -1 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 75 teams · +1 in these games · 5 taken, 4 given · +0.33 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 75 teams · 30:32 /g · 1h 32m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 128 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 128 teams · 433.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.297 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · 0.255 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 75 teams · 1.266 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 75 teams · 1.166 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2015 | Western Michigan8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (360.5 yds/g · 721 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.0 pts/g · 36 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (481.5 yds/g allowed · 963 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37.5 pts/g allowed · 75 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-19.5 /g · -39 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:28 /g · 1h 09m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 97% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 128 teams · 442.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.083 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.290 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.222 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.453 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2015 | Akron8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (165.5 yds/g · 331 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (5.0 pts/g · 10 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (423.5 yds/g allowed · 847 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32.5 pts/g allowed · 65 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-27.5 /g · -55 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:40 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #15 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 128 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 128 teams · 412.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.160 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.079 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.087 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2015 | Ball State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (360.0 yds/g · 720 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 42 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (524.5 yds/g allowed · 1,049 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-19.0 /g · -38 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 4 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:38 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #77 (of 128 teams · 51% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 128 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 128 teams · 349.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.000 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.321 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.195 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2015 | Central Michigan7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #31 (of 75 teams · 401.0 yds/g · 1,203 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 75 teams · 16.7 pts/g · 50 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 75 teams · 356.3 yds/g allowed · 1,069 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 75 teams · 28.0 pts/g allowed · 84 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 75 teams · -11.3 /g · -34 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 75 teams · -3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 34:48 /g · 1h 44m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 128 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 128 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 128 teams · 376.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 75 teams · 0.140 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 0.282 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 75 teams · 1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 75 teams · 1.249 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2015 | Kent State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (193.5 yds/g · 387 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (5.0 pts/g · 10 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (315.0 yds/g allowed · 630 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-26.0 /g · -52 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:59 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #7 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 128 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 128 teams · 338.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.166 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.055 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.840 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.450 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2015 | Massachusetts3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (423.5 yds/g · 847 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.5 pts/g · 41 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (619.5 yds/g allowed · 1,239 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55.0 pts/g allowed · 110 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-34.5 /g · -69 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:54 /g · 0h 54m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #7 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 128 teams · 323.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.151 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.478 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.577 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.191 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2015 | Eastern Michigan1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (255.0 yds/g · 255 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22.0 pts/g · 22 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (471.0 yds/g allowed · 471 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44.0 pts/g allowed · 44 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-22.0 /g · -22 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:31 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #71 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 128 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 128 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 128 teams · 341.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.106 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.391 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.988 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.132 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2015 | Northern Illinois8–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (171.5 yds/g · 343 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.5 pts/g · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (312.0 yds/g allowed · 624 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.5 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-5.0 /g · -10 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 6 taken, 4 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:18 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #56 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 128 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 128 teams · 380.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.195 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.100 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.107 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.933 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2015 | Ohio8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (345.0 yds/g · 345 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (468.0 yds/g allowed · 468 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.0 pts/g allowed · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3.0 /g · -3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:58 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #15 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 128 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 128 teams · 330.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.198 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.291 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.161 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2015 | Toledo10–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #24 Temple) | — (313.5 yds/g · 627 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.0 pts/g · 46 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (498.0 yds/g allowed · 996 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.5 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+5.5 /g · +11 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21:54 /g · 0h 44m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #46 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 128 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 128 teams · 429.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.135 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.126 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.299 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.139 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2015 | Miami (OH)3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2015. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (157.0 yds/g · 157 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (451.0 yds/g allowed · 451 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (58.0 pts/g allowed · 58 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-58.0 /g · -58 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23:11 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 128 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 128 teams · 397.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.295 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.417 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.097 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |