Metrics
Central MichiganChippewas
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Central Michigan played 3 such games.
Mid-American, 2014
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Central Michigan7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 276.3 yds/g · 829 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · 17.0 pts/g · 51 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · 386.3 yds/g allowed · 1,159 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 27.0 pts/g allowed · 81 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · -10.0 /g · -30 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · -2 in these games · 4 taken, 6 given · -0.67 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 29:23 /g · 1h 28m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 128 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 76 teams · 0.053 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 38% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 1.174 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 76 teams · 1.347 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #69 (Total offense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #69–#70. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #61 (Scoring offense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #61–#66. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #29 (Total defense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #29–#54. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #37 (Scoring defense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #37–#68. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #54 (Point margin: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #54–#69. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #49 (Turnover margin: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #49–#65. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #47 (Possession: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #47–#76. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #66 (Returning passing: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #1–#119. 2 of 13 in the top 10.) | #48 (Returning receiving: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #7–#125. 2 of 13 in the top 10.) | #46 (Returning rushing: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #5–#118. 1 of 13 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #43 (Offensive EPA: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #43–#58. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #34 (Defensive EPA: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #34–#63. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #55 (Offensive success rate: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #55–#59. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #21 (Defensive success rate: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #21–#65. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #3 — top 10 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #3–#60. 1 of 13 in the top 10.) | #17 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range #17–#64. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) |
| 2014 | Akron5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (329.5 yds/g · 659 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (387.0 yds/g allowed · 774 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (15.5 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3.5 /g · -7 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+4 in these games · 5 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:48 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.111 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.044 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.107 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Northern Illinois11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (352.0 yds/g · 704 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.5 pts/g · 37 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (410.5 yds/g allowed · 821 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33.5 pts/g allowed · 67 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-15.0 /g · -30 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:57 /g · 0h 54m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #114 (of 128 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.184 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.374 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.417 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Toledo9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (417.5 yds/g · 835 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.0 pts/g · 54 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (478.0 yds/g allowed · 956 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43.0 pts/g allowed · 86 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-16.0 /g · -32 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:52 /g · 1h 10m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.158 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.280 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.202 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Bowling Green8–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (421.0 yds/g · 842 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (669.0 yds/g allowed · 1,338 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55.0 pts/g allowed · 110 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -48 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:04 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #81 (of 128 teams · 32% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 128 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 128 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.084 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.354 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.252 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.193 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Buffalo5–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (394.0 yds/g · 394 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (669.0 yds/g allowed · 669 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (63.0 pts/g allowed · 63 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-42.0 /g · -42 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35:04 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #31 (of 128 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 128 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 128 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.543 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.858 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.813 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Eastern Michigan2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (130.0 yds/g · 260 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (7.0 pts/g · 14 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (575.5 yds/g allowed · 1,151 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (69.0 pts/g allowed · 138 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-62.0 /g · -124 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-10 in these games · 1 taken, 11 given · -5.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35:51 /g · 1h 12m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #80 (of 128 teams · 34% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.235 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.415 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.972 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.376 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Kent State2–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (203.0 yds/g · 406 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (6.5 pts/g · 13 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (574.0 yds/g allowed · 1,148 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55.5 pts/g allowed · 111 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-49.0 /g · -98 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 6 taken, 8 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:04 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #47 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 128 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 128 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.219 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.322 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (57% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.238 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.074 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Miami (OH)2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (198.0 yds/g · 198 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (460.0 yds/g allowed · 460 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:55 /g · 0h 26m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #78 (of 128 teams · 36% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 128 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.229 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.207 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.198 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Ohio6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (223.0 yds/g · 223 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (402.0 yds/g allowed · 402 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g allowed · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21:29 /g · 0h 21m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #98 (of 128 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 128 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 128 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.051 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.088 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.104 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.155 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Western Michigan8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (343.5 yds/g · 687 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25.5 pts/g · 51 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (446.5 yds/g allowed · 893 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39.0 pts/g allowed · 78 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-13.5 /g · -27 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:05 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #66 (of 128 teams · 57% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.113 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.193 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.435 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Ball State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (219.0 yds/g · 219 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (455.0 yds/g allowed · 455 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.0 pts/g allowed · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4.0 /g · -4 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:53 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #119 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 10% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.217 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.938 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.121 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Massachusetts3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 296.5 yds/g · 1,186 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · 20.8 pts/g · 83 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 439.8 yds/g allowed · 1,759 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 38.3 pts/g allowed · 153 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -17.5 /g · -70 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.25 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 23:06 /g · 1h 32m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 76 teams · 0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 0.249 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 37% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.416 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 1.173 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Mid-American, 20142014 Central MichiganMid-American medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1last
Total offense. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #69 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 70 of 76. Mid-American median rank 69.#1last
Scoring offense. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #61 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 66 of 76. Mid-American median rank 61.#1last
Total defense. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #54 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 29 of 76. Mid-American median rank 29.#1last
Scoring defense. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #68 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 37 of 76. Mid-American median rank 37.#1last
Point margin. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #69 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 54 of 76. Mid-American median rank 54.#1last
Turnover margin. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #49 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 65 of 76. Mid-American median rank 49.#1last
Possession. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #76 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 47 of 76. Mid-American median rank 47.#1last
Returning passing. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Akron #1 of 128; 2014 Toledo #1 of 128; 2014 Buffalo #31 of 128; 2014 Kent State #47 of 128; 2014 Massachusetts #56 of 128; 2014 Western Michigan #66 of 128; 2014 Miami (OH) #78 of 128; 2014 Eastern Michigan #80 of 128; 2014 Bowling Green #81 of 128; 2014 Ohio #98 of 128; 2014 Northern Illinois #114 of 128; 2014 Ball State #119 of 128. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 41 of 128. Mid-American median rank 66.#1last
Returning receiving. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Northern Illinois #7 of 128; 2014 Akron #15 of 128; 2014 Miami (OH) #17 of 128; 2014 Eastern Michigan #18 of 128; 2014 Western Michigan #44 of 128; 2014 Massachusetts #48 of 128; 2014 Kent State #68 of 128; 2014 Toledo #70 of 128; 2014 Bowling Green #90 of 128; 2014 Buffalo #114 of 128; 2014 Ohio #116 of 128; 2014 Ball State #125 of 128. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 8 of 128. Mid-American median rank 48.#1last
Returning rushing. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Akron #5 of 128; 2014 Bowling Green #14 of 128; 2014 Ball State #21 of 128; 2014 Eastern Michigan #24 of 128; 2014 Kent State #40 of 128; 2014 Miami (OH) #46 of 128; 2014 Massachusetts #56 of 128; 2014 Toledo #75 of 128; 2014 Northern Illinois #82 of 128; 2014 Western Michigan #82 of 128; 2014 Ohio #117 of 128; 2014 Buffalo #118 of 128. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 41 of 128. Mid-American median rank 46.#1no data for Central Michiganlast
Team talent. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Offensive EPA. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #43 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 58 of 76. Mid-American median rank 43.#1last
Defensive EPA. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #63 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 34 of 76. Mid-American median rank 34.#1last
Offensive success rate. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #59 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 55 of 76. Mid-American median rank 55.#1last
Defensive success rate. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #65 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 21 of 76. Mid-American median rank 21.#1last
Offensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #3 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 60 of 76. Mid-American median rank 3.#1last
Defensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Massachusetts #17 of 76. Marked: 2014 Central Michigan, ranked 64 of 76. Mid-American median rank 17.