THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Central MichiganChippewas

Season
‹
›Current

Mid-American

Peers are the 25 teams ranked in the last regular-season College Football Playoff poll of 2024, released in week 16.

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Central Michigan played 1 such game.

CFP Top 25, 2024

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2024Central Michigan4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (309.0 yds/g · 309 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (9.0 pts/g · 9 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (379.0 yds/g allowed · 379 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:03 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#113 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 134 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 134 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 134 teams · 467.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.077 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.322 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.975 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.455 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#20 (Total offense: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#60. 5 of 25 in the top 10.)#15 (Scoring offense: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#45. 6 of 25 in the top 10.)#21 (Total defense: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#51. 7 of 25 in the top 10.)#12 (Scoring defense: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#57. 9 of 25 in the top 10.)#11 (Point margin: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#44. 10 of 25 in the top 10.)#14 (Turnover margin: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#50. 8 of 25 in the top 10.)#34 (Possession: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #2–#67. 4 of 25 in the top 10.)#43 (Returning passing: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#118. 4 of 25 in the top 10.)#55 (Returning receiving: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#123. 3 of 25 in the top 10.)#74 (Returning rushing: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #2–#127. 1 of 25 in the top 10.)#21 (Team talent: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#132. 7 of 25 in the top 10.)#17 (Offensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#49. 7 of 25 in the top 10.)#14 (Defensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#64. 10 of 25 in the top 10.)#17 (Offensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#56. 6 of 25 in the top 10.)#15 (Defensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#66. 7 of 25 in the top 10.)#34 (Offensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #1–#71. 4 of 25 in the top 10.)#30 (Defensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range #3–#73. 3 of 25 in the top 10.)
2024Notre Dame14–22 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — postseason: #2 Georgia, #4 Penn State, #8 Indiana)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #22 Army · postseason: #2 Georgia, #4 Penn State, #8 Indiana)#12 (of 75 teams · 427.5 yds/g · 3,420 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 42.0 pts/g · 336 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 305.4 yds/g allowed · 2,443 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 14.5 pts/g allowed · 116 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +27.5 /g · +220 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +10 in these games · 18 taken, 8 given · +1.25 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 31:26 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#85 (of 134 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 134 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 905.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.332 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · -0.057 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.390 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 1.164 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Oregon13–13 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Penn State, #6 Ohio State, #9 Boise State)4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Penn State, #6 Ohio State, #9 Boise State, #20 Illinois)#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 444.6 yds/g · 4,001 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 34.7 pts/g · 312 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 279.1 yds/g allowed · 2,512 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 14.7 pts/g allowed · 132 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +20.0 /g · +180 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · +5 in these games · 13 taken, 8 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 30:18 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#103 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 916.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.309 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.052 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.170 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 1.191 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Penn State13–31 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Boise State, #10 SMU)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #20 Illinois · postseason: #9 Boise State, #10 SMU)#20 (of 75 teams · 416.0 yds/g · 4,160 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 31.0 pts/g · 310 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 276.4 yds/g allowed · 2,764 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 14.1 pts/g allowed · 141 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +16.9 /g · +169 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · +7 in these games · 15 taken, 8 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 30:46 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 134 teams · 895.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.296 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.041 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 75 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 1.271 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Ohio State14–24 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #4 Penn State, #8 Indiana · postseason: #1 Oregon, #3 Texas, #5 Notre Dame, #7 Tennessee)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #4 Penn State, #8 Indiana · postseason: #1 Oregon, #3 Texas, #5 Notre Dame, #7 Tennessee)#33 (of 75 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 261.8 yds/g allowed · 2,356 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 12.3 pts/g allowed · 111 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +17.6 /g · +158 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 30:30 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#87 (of 134 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 134 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 998.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.319 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.004 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 1.202 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Indiana11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#23 (of 75 teams · 405.9 yds/g · 3,653 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 40.0 pts/g · 360 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 264.3 yds/g allowed · 2,379 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 16.9 pts/g allowed · 152 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +23.1 /g · +208 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +10 in these games · 18 taken, 8 given · +1.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 30:49 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 134 teams · 34% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 6% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 134 teams · 668.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.344 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.048 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 52% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 1.212 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 1.162 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Texas13–34 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #12 Arizona State, #16 Clemson)#19 (of 75 teams · 416.7 yds/g · 3,750 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 259 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 268.1 yds/g allowed · 2,413 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 14.4 pts/g allowed · 130 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +14.3 /g · +129 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +7 in these games · 21 taken, 14 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 30:21 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 134 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 (of 134 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 134 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 954.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#21 (of 75 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.007 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.069 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024SMU11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 432.2 yds/g · 4,322 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 38.2 pts/g · 382 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 346.8 yds/g allowed · 3,468 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 20.6 pts/g allowed · 206 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +17.6 /g · +176 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · +1 in these games · 18 taken, 17 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 28:18 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 134 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 90% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 134 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 134 teams · 788.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#11 (of 75 teams · 0.294 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.446 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 1.269 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Miami10–31 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 507.9 yds/g · 4,571 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 40.2 pts/g · 362 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 352.3 yds/g allowed · 3,171 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +11.0 /g · +99 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · +0 in these games · 12 taken, 12 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:40 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#77 (of 134 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 134 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 134 teams · 868.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#1 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.355 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 0.193 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 1.336 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.469 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Ole Miss10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia, #15 South Carolina)#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 469.3 yds/g · 4,224 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 30.0 pts/g · 270 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 346.9 yds/g allowed · 3,122 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 16.8 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +13.2 /g · +119 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 75 teams · 28:36 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 134 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 134 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 134 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 134 teams · 801.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#13 (of 75 teams · 0.264 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.077 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 1.360 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024South Carolina9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Clemson, #19 Missouri)#30 (of 75 teams · 385.4 yds/g · 3,469 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 339.3 yds/g allowed · 3,054 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 19.6 pts/g allowed · 176 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · +8.2 /g · +74 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 29:59 /g · 4h 30m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#112 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 134 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 134 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 134 teams · 798.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#37 (of 75 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.079 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.403 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.099 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Iowa State11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #13 Miami)#14 (of 75 teams · 422.9 yds/g · 4,229 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 349.4 yds/g allowed · 3,494 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 22.5 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · +7.6 /g · +76 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 33:22 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 134 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 134 teams · 642.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#35 (of 75 teams · 0.175 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 0.177 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 75 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.401 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Colorado9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#29 (of 75 teams · 386.1 yds/g · 3,861 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 35.5 pts/g · 355 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 346.0 yds/g allowed · 3,460 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 22.9 pts/g allowed · 229 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +12.6 /g · +126 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 28:32 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 134 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 134 teams · 749.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#16 (of 75 teams · 0.236 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 0.101 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 1.324 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Tennessee10–32 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Alabama)#24 (of 75 teams · 405.6 yds/g · 3,650 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 75 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 308.2 yds/g allowed · 2,774 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 18.2 pts/g allowed · 164 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · +9.7 /g · +87 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · 30:02 /g · 4h 30m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#82 (of 134 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 134 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 134 teams · 858.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#44 (of 75 teams · 0.156 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Missouri10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#43 (of 75 teams · 358.2 yds/g · 3,224 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 215 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · 371.1 yds/g allowed · 3,340 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 75 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · -2.6 /g · -23 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · +4 in these games · 11 taken, 7 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 32:33 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 134 teams · 807.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#47 (of 75 teams · 0.151 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 0.232 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 75 teams · 1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Alabama9–45 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Georgia, #15 South Carolina, #19 Missouri)#27 (of 75 teams · 397.1 yds/g · 3,574 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 369.3 yds/g allowed · 3,324 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 184 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · +9.4 /g · +85 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +8 in these games · 22 taken, 14 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 75 teams · 29:20 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 134 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 134 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 134 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 1018.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#26 (of 75 teams · 0.204 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 0.108 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 75 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 75 teams · 1.261 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 75 teams · 1.243 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Arizona State11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 BYU, #18 Iowa State)#15 (of 75 teams · 422.5 yds/g · 4,225 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 30.6 pts/g · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 75 teams · 349.2 yds/g allowed · 3,492 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 223 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · +8.3 /g · +83 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · +6 in these games · 13 taken, 7 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 32:06 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 134 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 134 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 134 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 134 teams · 757.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 0.301 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 0.158 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 75 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 1.214 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Clemson10–44 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 SMU)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 SMU)#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 432.1 yds/g · 4,321 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 31.1 pts/g · 311 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 75 teams · 353.7 yds/g allowed · 3,537 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 22.5 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · +8.6 /g · +86 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +11 in these games · 18 taken, 7 given · +1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 75 teams · 31:12 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 134 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 134 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 134 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 924.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#17 (of 75 teams · 0.230 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 75 teams · 1.187 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 1.387 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Georgia11–35 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas, #3 Texas, #7 Tennessee)4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas, #3 Texas, #7 Tennessee, #16 Clemson)#22 (of 75 teams · 406.3 yds/g · 4,063 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 30.2 pts/g · 302 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 353.9 yds/g allowed · 3,539 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 222 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · +8.0 /g · +80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · -4 in these games · 12 taken, 16 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 75 teams · 29:59 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 134 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 134 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 134 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 1006.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#19 (of 75 teams · 0.228 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 0.126 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 75 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 75 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 75 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024BYU11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 SMU)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #10 SMU · postseason: #23 Colorado)#37 (of 75 teams · 374.0 yds/g · 3,740 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 75 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 294 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 75 teams · 337.2 yds/g allowed · 3,372 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 21.4 pts/g allowed · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 75 teams · +8.0 /g · +80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +8 in these games · 25 taken, 17 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 75 teams · 29:51 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 134 teams · 602.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#27 (of 75 teams · 0.202 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 75 teams · 0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 75 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 75 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 1.295 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 75 teams · 1.159 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Syracuse10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Miami, #24 UNLV)#11 (of 75 teams · 428.8 yds/g · 3,430 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · 29.5 pts/g · 236 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 75 teams · 385.5 yds/g allowed · 3,084 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 75 teams · 30.4 pts/g allowed · 243 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 75 teams · -0.9 /g · -7 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 75 teams · +0 in these games · 11 taken, 11 given · +0.00 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 33:06 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 134 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 134 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 134 teams · 698.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#36 (of 75 teams · 0.173 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 75 teams · 0.294 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 46% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 75 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 75 teams · 1.281 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 75 teams · 1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Boise State12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 UNLV, #24 UNLV)— (369.0 yds/g · 369 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (353.0 yds/g allowed · 353 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3.0 /g · -3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:37 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#55 (of 134 teams · 38% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 134 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 134 teams · 608.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.189 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.279 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.550 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.154 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Illinois10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #15 South Carolina)#46 (of 75 teams · 352.7 yds/g · 3,527 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 75 teams · 397.2 yds/g allowed · 3,972 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 75 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 256 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 75 teams · +1.6 /g · +16 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 75 teams · 28:15 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 134 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 134 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 134 teams · 653.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#20 (of 75 teams · 0.225 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 75 teams · 0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 75 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 75 teams · 1.345 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 75 teams · 1.135 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024UNLV11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#60 (of 75 teams · 310.7 yds/g · 932 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 91 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 367.7 yds/g allowed · 1,103 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 23.7 pts/g allowed · 71 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · +6.7 /g · +20 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +3 in these games · 5 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:38 /g · 1h 23m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#118 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 134 teams · 25% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 134 teams · 575.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#49 (of 75 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · 0.174 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 1.223 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 1.179 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Memphis11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (337.0 yds/g · 337 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (238.0 yds/g allowed · 238 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g allowed · 12 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+8.0 /g · +8 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:21 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#12 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 134 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 134 teams · 633.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.062 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.323 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.531 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Army12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2024's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (233.0 yds/g · 233 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (464.0 yds/g allowed · 464 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39:49 /g · 0h 40m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#39 (of 134 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 134 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 134 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#132 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.003 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.578 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.816 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.427 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

CFP Top 25, 20242024 Central MichiganCFP Top 25 medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #20
Total offense. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami #1 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #2 of 75; 2024 Oregon #3 of 75; 2024 SMU #7 of 75; 2024 Clemson #8 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #11 of 75; 2024 Notre Dame #12 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #14 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #15 of 75; 2024 Texas #19 of 75; 2024 Penn State #20 of 75; 2024 Georgia #22 of 75; 2024 Indiana #23 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #24 of 75; 2024 Alabama #27 of 75; 2024 Colorado #29 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #33 of 75; 2024 BYU #37 of 75; 2024 Missouri #43 of 75; 2024 Illinois #46 of 75; 2024 UNLV #60 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 20.
Scoring offensemedian #15
Scoring offense. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Notre Dame #1 of 75; 2024 Miami #2 of 75; 2024 Indiana #3 of 75; 2024 SMU #4 of 75; 2024 Colorado #6 of 75; 2024 Oregon #7 of 75; 2024 Clemson #11 of 75; 2024 Penn State #12 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #13 of 75; 2024 UNLV #14 of 75; 2024 Georgia #15 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #16 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #17 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #18 of 75; 2024 Alabama #18 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #20 of 75; 2024 BYU #21 of 75; 2024 Texas #24 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #29 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #30 of 75; 2024 Illinois #33 of 75; 2024 Missouri #45 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 15.
Total defensemedian #21
Total defense. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Ohio State #1 of 75; 2024 Indiana #2 of 75; 2024 Texas #3 of 75; 2024 Penn State #4 of 75; 2024 Oregon #5 of 75; 2024 Notre Dame #6 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #7 of 75; 2024 BYU #12 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #13 of 75; 2024 Colorado #20 of 75; 2024 SMU #21 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #22 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #23 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #24 of 75; 2024 Miami #25 of 75; 2024 Clemson #26 of 75; 2024 Georgia #28 of 75; 2024 UNLV #33 of 75; 2024 Alabama #35 of 75; 2024 Missouri #37 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #44 of 75; 2024 Illinois #51 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 21.
Scoring defensemedian #12
Scoring defense. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Ohio State #1 of 75; 2024 Penn State #2 of 75; 2024 Texas #3 of 75; 2024 Notre Dame #4 of 75; 2024 Oregon #5 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #6 of 75; 2024 Indiana #7 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #8 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #10 of 75; 2024 Alabama #11 of 75; 2024 SMU #12 of 75; 2024 BYU #14 of 75; 2024 Georgia #16 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #17 of 75; 2024 Clemson #18 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #18 of 75; 2024 Colorado #23 of 75; 2024 UNLV #25 of 75; 2024 Illinois #35 of 75; 2024 Missouri #41 of 75; 2024 Miami #53 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #57 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 12.
Point marginmedian #11
Point margin. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Notre Dame #1 of 75; 2024 Indiana #2 of 75; 2024 Oregon #3 of 75; 2024 SMU #4 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #5 of 75; 2024 Penn State #6 of 75; 2024 Texas #7 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #8 of 75; 2024 Colorado #9 of 75; 2024 Miami #10 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #11 of 75; 2024 Alabama #12 of 75; 2024 Clemson #13 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #14 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #15 of 75; 2024 Georgia #16 of 75; 2024 BYU #16 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #18 of 75; 2024 UNLV #20 of 75; 2024 Illinois #31 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #37 of 75; 2024 Missouri #44 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 11.
Turnover marginmedian #14
Turnover margin. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Notre Dame #1 of 75; 2024 Indiana #2 of 75; 2024 Clemson #3 of 75; 2024 UNLV #4 of 75; 2024 Colorado #5 of 75; 2024 Alabama #7 of 75; 2024 BYU #8 of 75; 2024 Texas #9 of 75; 2024 Penn State #11 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #13 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #14 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #14 of 75; 2024 Oregon #17 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #22 of 75; 2024 Missouri #22 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #30 of 75; 2024 Illinois #33 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #35 of 75; 2024 SMU #37 of 75; 2024 Miami #38 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #38 of 75; 2024 Georgia #50 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 14.
Possessionmedian #34
Possession. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Iowa State #2 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #3 of 75; 2024 Miami #6 of 75; 2024 Missouri #8 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #11 of 75; 2024 Notre Dame #17 of 75; 2024 Clemson #19 of 75; 2024 Indiana #25 of 75; 2024 Penn State #28 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #31 of 75; 2024 Texas #34 of 75; 2024 Oregon #35 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #38 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #39 of 75; 2024 Georgia #40 of 75; 2024 BYU #43 of 75; 2024 Alabama #47 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #52 of 75; 2024 Colorado #55 of 75; 2024 SMU #60 of 75; 2024 Illinois #62 of 75; 2024 UNLV #67 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 34.
Returning passingmedian #43
Returning passing. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Missouri #1 of 134; 2024 Iowa State #7 of 134; 2024 Penn State #9 of 134; 2024 Colorado #10 of 134; 2024 Memphis #12 of 134; 2024 SMU #14 of 134; 2024 Clemson #20 of 134; 2024 Georgia #22 of 134; 2024 Alabama #23 of 134; 2024 Ole Miss #26 of 134; 2024 Texas #32 of 134; 2024 Army #39 of 134; 2024 Illinois #43 of 134; 2024 Arizona State #49 of 134; 2024 Boise State #55 of 134; 2024 BYU #57 of 134; 2024 Indiana #62 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #65 of 134; 2024 Miami #77 of 134; 2024 Tennessee #82 of 134; 2024 Notre Dame #85 of 134; 2024 Ohio State #87 of 134; 2024 Oregon #103 of 134; 2024 South Carolina #112 of 134; 2024 UNLV #118 of 134. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, ranked 113 of 134. CFP Top 25 median rank 43.
Returning receivingmedian #55
Returning receiving. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #1 of 134; 2024 Missouri #3 of 134; 2024 Iowa State #7 of 134; 2024 BYU #17 of 134; 2024 UNLV #18 of 134; 2024 Clemson #20 of 134; 2024 Memphis #29 of 134; 2024 Miami #33 of 134; 2024 Army #36 of 134; 2024 Ole Miss #37 of 134; 2024 Oregon #42 of 134; 2024 Tennessee #49 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #55 of 134; 2024 Indiana #58 of 134; 2024 Notre Dame #61 of 134; 2024 Penn State #67 of 134; 2024 Georgia #72 of 134; 2024 Arizona State #88 of 134; 2024 Colorado #92 of 134; 2024 Boise State #99 of 134; 2024 Ohio State #100 of 134; 2024 Illinois #111 of 134; 2024 Alabama #119 of 134; 2024 South Carolina #120 of 134; 2024 Texas #123 of 134. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, ranked 12 of 134. CFP Top 25 median rank 55.
Returning rushingmedian #74
Returning rushing. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Penn State #2 of 134; 2024 SMU #14 of 134; 2024 Arizona State #23 of 134; 2024 Army #28 of 134; 2024 Clemson #47 of 134; 2024 Illinois #48 of 134; 2024 BYU #49 of 134; 2024 Boise State #51 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #52 of 134; 2024 Texas #63 of 134; 2024 Memphis #70 of 134; 2024 Iowa State #73 of 134; 2024 Miami #74 of 134; 2024 Ohio State #77 of 134; 2024 Notre Dame #82 of 134; 2024 Alabama #85 of 134; 2024 Ole Miss #87 of 134; 2024 Oregon #91 of 134; 2024 Tennessee #92 of 134; 2024 Georgia #103 of 134; 2024 UNLV #106 of 134; 2024 Colorado #107 of 134; 2024 Missouri #108 of 134; 2024 South Carolina #118 of 134; 2024 Indiana #127 of 134. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, ranked 35 of 134. CFP Top 25 median rank 74.
Team talentmedian #21
Team talent. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Alabama #1 of 134; 2024 Georgia #2 of 134; 2024 Ohio State #3 of 134; 2024 Texas #4 of 134; 2024 Clemson #5 of 134; 2024 Oregon #6 of 134; 2024 Notre Dame #10 of 134; 2024 Penn State #11 of 134; 2024 Miami #14 of 134; 2024 Tennessee #17 of 134; 2024 Missouri #19 of 134; 2024 Ole Miss #20 of 134; 2024 South Carolina #21 of 134; 2024 SMU #25 of 134; 2024 Arizona State #30 of 134; 2024 Colorado #31 of 134; 2024 Syracuse #48 of 134; 2024 Indiana #57 of 134; 2024 Illinois #63 of 134; 2024 Iowa State #68 of 134; 2024 Memphis #72 of 134; 2024 Boise State #77 of 134; 2024 BYU #78 of 134; 2024 UNLV #85 of 134; 2024 Army #132 of 134. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, ranked 117 of 134. CFP Top 25 median rank 21.
Offensive EPAmedian #17
Offensive EPA. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Miami #1 of 75; 2024 Indiana #2 of 75; 2024 Notre Dame #3 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #4 of 75; 2024 Oregon #6 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #8 of 75; 2024 Penn State #10 of 75; 2024 SMU #11 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #13 of 75; 2024 Colorado #16 of 75; 2024 Clemson #17 of 75; 2024 Georgia #19 of 75; 2024 Illinois #20 of 75; 2024 Texas #21 of 75; 2024 Alabama #26 of 75; 2024 BYU #27 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #35 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #36 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #37 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #44 of 75; 2024 Missouri #47 of 75; 2024 UNLV #49 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 17.
Defensive EPAmedian #14
Defensive EPA. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Notre Dame #1 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #2 of 75; 2024 Texas #3 of 75; 2024 Penn State #4 of 75; 2024 Indiana #5 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #6 of 75; 2024 SMU #7 of 75; 2024 Oregon #8 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #9 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #10 of 75; 2024 Colorado #14 of 75; 2024 Alabama #17 of 75; 2024 Georgia #20 of 75; 2024 Clemson #21 of 75; 2024 BYU #22 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #28 of 75; 2024 UNLV #32 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #35 of 75; 2024 Miami #44 of 75; 2024 Illinois #50 of 75; 2024 Missouri #55 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #64 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 14.
Offensive success ratemedian #17
Offensive success rate. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Indiana #1 of 75; 2024 Oregon #2 of 75; 2024 Miami #3 of 75; 2024 Penn State #4 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #5 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #6 of 75; 2024 Alabama #12 of 75; 2024 Clemson #13 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #14 of 75; 2024 Georgia #15 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #17 of 75; 2024 Colorado #19 of 75; 2024 Texas #20 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #23 of 75; 2024 BYU #24 of 75; 2024 Notre Dame #26 of 75; 2024 Illinois #28 of 75; 2024 SMU #29 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #46 of 75; 2024 Missouri #48 of 75; 2024 UNLV #49 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #56 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 17.
Defensive success ratemedian #15
Defensive success rate. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Ohio State #1 of 75; 2024 Notre Dame #2 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #3 of 75; 2024 Penn State #5 of 75; 2024 Indiana #7 of 75; 2024 Oregon #8 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #9 of 75; 2024 Colorado #11 of 75; 2024 Texas #12 of 75; 2024 SMU #13 of 75; 2024 Clemson #15 of 75; 2024 Georgia #18 of 75; 2024 Miami #21 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #26 of 75; 2024 Alabama #27 of 75; 2024 UNLV #33 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #41 of 75; 2024 Missouri #44 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #45 of 75; 2024 BYU #48 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #55 of 75; 2024 Illinois #66 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 15.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #34
Offensive explosiveness. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 SMU #1 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #2 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #3 of 75; 2024 Notre Dame #5 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #12 of 75; 2024 Illinois #13 of 75; 2024 Miami #16 of 75; 2024 Colorado #18 of 75; 2024 BYU #28 of 75; 2024 Texas #30 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #34 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #35 of 75; 2024 Georgia #36 of 75; 2024 Alabama #39 of 75; 2024 UNLV #49 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #51 of 75; 2024 Indiana #52 of 75; 2024 Clemson #59 of 75; 2024 Missouri #60 of 75; 2024 Penn State #63 of 75; 2024 Oregon #66 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #71 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 34.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #30
Defensive explosiveness. CFP Top 25, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Texas #3 of 75; 2024 South Carolina #6 of 75; 2024 Illinois #8 of 75; 2024 BYU #11 of 75; 2024 Indiana #12 of 75; 2024 Notre Dame #13 of 75; 2024 UNLV #17 of 75; 2024 Oregon #18 of 75; 2024 Ohio State #21 of 75; 2024 Georgia #24 of 75; 2024 Alabama #30 of 75; 2024 Tennessee #31 of 75; 2024 Colorado #32 of 75; 2024 Arizona State #35 of 75; 2024 SMU #37 of 75; 2024 Penn State #38 of 75; 2024 Missouri #43 of 75; 2024 Ole Miss #45 of 75; 2024 Iowa State #47 of 75; 2024 Syracuse #53 of 75; 2024 Clemson #67 of 75; 2024 Miami #73 of 75. Marked: 2024 Central Michigan, which has no value for this metric. CFP Top 25 median rank 30.