Metrics
Colorado StateRams
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Colorado State played 0 such games.
Mountain West, 2020
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Colorado State1–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #58 (of 127 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 127 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 127 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 127 teams · 446.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #72 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range #1–#127. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #56 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range #1–#127. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #66 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range #1–#114. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #92 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range #67–#127. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2020 | UNLV0–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 127 teams · 447.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Boise State5–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #66 (of 127 teams · 69% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 127 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 127 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 127 teams · 571.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Fresno State3–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #116 (of 127 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 127 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 127 teams · 440.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Hawai'i5–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #90 (of 127 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 127 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 127 teams · 393.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Nevada7–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #61 (of 127 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 127 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 127 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 127 teams · 400.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | New Mexico2–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #60 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 127 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 127 teams · 340.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | San Diego State4–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (155.0 yds/g · 155 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (272.0 yds/g allowed · 272 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g allowed · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22:32 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #101 (of 127 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 127 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 127 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 127 teams · 454.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.205 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.213 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.086 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.193 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | San José State7–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #112 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 127 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 127 teams · 398.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Utah State1–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 127 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 127 teams · 400.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Wyoming2–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #72 (of 127 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 127 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 127 teams · 352.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Air Force3–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2020. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 10% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 127 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 71.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Mountain West, 20202020 Colorado StateMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Total offense. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Total defense. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Point margin. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Possession. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: 2020 UNLV #1 of 127; 2020 New Mexico #60 of 127; 2020 Nevada #61 of 127; 2020 Boise State #66 of 127; 2020 Wyoming #72 of 127; 2020 Hawai'i #90 of 127; 2020 San Diego State #101 of 127; 2020 San José State #112 of 127; 2020 Fresno State #116 of 127; 2020 Utah State #124 of 127; 2020 Air Force #127 of 127. Marked: 2020 Colorado State, ranked 58 of 127. Mountain West median rank 72.#1last
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: 2020 UNLV #1 of 127; 2020 San Diego State #16 of 127; 2020 New Mexico #24 of 127; 2020 San José State #25 of 127; 2020 Hawai'i #56 of 127; 2020 Fresno State #57 of 127; 2020 Boise State #64 of 127; 2020 Nevada #65 of 127; 2020 Utah State #79 of 127; 2020 Wyoming #121 of 127; 2020 Air Force #127 of 127. Marked: 2020 Colorado State, ranked 26 of 127. Mountain West median rank 56.#1last
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: 2020 UNLV #1 of 127; 2020 Wyoming #14 of 127; 2020 Boise State #24 of 127; 2020 Hawai'i #39 of 127; 2020 Nevada #53 of 127; 2020 New Mexico #67 of 127; 2020 San Diego State #69 of 127; 2020 Fresno State #72 of 127; 2020 San José State #86 of 127; 2020 Air Force #95 of 127; 2020 Utah State #114 of 127. Marked: 2020 Colorado State, ranked 66 of 127. Mountain West median rank 66.#1last
Team talent. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: 2020 Boise State #67 of 127; 2020 San Diego State #83 of 127; 2020 UNLV #85 of 127; 2020 Fresno State #87 of 127; 2020 Nevada #92 of 127; 2020 Utah State #93 of 127; 2020 San José State #94 of 127; 2020 Hawai'i #95 of 127; 2020 Wyoming #104 of 127; 2020 New Mexico #106 of 127; 2020 Air Force #127 of 127. Marked: 2020 Colorado State, ranked 86 of 127. Mountain West median rank 92.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Colorado Statelast
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2020, best rank first: . Marked: 2020 Colorado State, which has no value for this metric.