THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Eastern MichiganEagles

Season
‹

Mid-American

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Eastern Michigan played 2 such games.

Mid-American, 2026

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2026Eastern Michigan4–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (217.5 yds/g · 435 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (475.5 yds/g allowed · 951 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.5 pts/g allowed · 89 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-36.0 /g · -72 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:41 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#13 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 138 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 138 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 138 teams · 580.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.040 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.369 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.069 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 13 Mid-American teams in 20260 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#52 (Returning passing: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range #1–#127. 2 of 13 in the top 10.)#37 (Returning receiving: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range #1–#126. 2 of 13 in the top 10.)#89 (Returning rushing: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range #1–#123. 3 of 13 in the top 10.)#116 (Team talent: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range #86–#130. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2026Western Michigan6–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (221.0 yds/g · 221 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g · 12 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (276.0 yds/g allowed · 276 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g allowed · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1.0 /g · -1 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 3 taken, 0 given · +3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40:08 /g · 0h 40m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 138 teams · 572.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.075 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.263 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.967 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.125 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Akron1–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (263.0 yds/g · 526 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (11.5 pts/g · 23 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (477.0 yds/g allowed · 954 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39.5 pts/g allowed · 79 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-28.0 /g · -56 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:16 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#13 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 (of 138 teams · 546.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.358 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.819 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Ohio6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (303.0 yds/g · 303 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (523.0 yds/g allowed · 523 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-28.0 /g · -28 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:21 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 522.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.093 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.492 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.272 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.543 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Ball State3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (262.5 yds/g · 525 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (553.5 yds/g allowed · 1,107 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50.5 pts/g allowed · 101 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-42.0 /g · -84 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:11 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 138 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 138 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 138 teams · 563.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.616 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.227 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.476 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Bowling Green2–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (177.5 yds/g · 355 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 14 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (526.5 yds/g allowed · 1,053 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55.5 pts/g allowed · 111 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-48.5 /g · -97 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:45 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#76 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 (of 138 teams · 11% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 138 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 138 teams · 568.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.023 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.483 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Buffalo5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (173.0 yds/g · 173 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (573.0 yds/g allowed · 573 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55.0 pts/g allowed · 55 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-42.0 /g · -42 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:37 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#107 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 (of 138 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 138 teams · 549.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.087 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.421 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.992 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.524 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Central Michigan3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (158.0 yds/g · 158 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (572.0 yds/g allowed · 572 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-49.0 /g · -49 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:50 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#79 (of 138 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 138 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 138 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 (of 138 teams · 540.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.075 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.393 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.472 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.266 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Massachusetts4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (397.0 yds/g · 397 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g · 37 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (349.0 yds/g allowed · 349 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g allowed · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+16.0 /g · +16 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+4 in these games · 4 taken, 0 given · +4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:21 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 138 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 (of 138 teams · 525.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.369 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.175 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.046 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.546 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Miami (OH)5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (349.5 yds/g · 699 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.5 pts/g · 45 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (546.0 yds/g allowed · 1,092 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47.0 pts/g allowed · 94 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.5 /g · -49 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:19 /g · 0h 53m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#74 (of 138 teams · 24% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 138 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 138 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 138 teams · 621.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.232 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.359 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.605 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.284 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Sacramento State2–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 138 teams · 561.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Toledo6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (273.0 yds/g · 273 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (397.0 yds/g allowed · 397 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16:44 /g · 0h 17m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#50 (of 138 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 138 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 138 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 138 teams · 556.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.302 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.070 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (2.345 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.097 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Kent State3–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (156.5 yds/g · 313 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.5 pts/g · 3 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (586.0 yds/g allowed · 1,172 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58.0 pts/g allowed · 116 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-56.5 /g · -113 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:26 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#52 (of 138 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 138 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 522.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.216 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.503 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (62% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.101 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mid-American, 20262026 Eastern MichiganMid-American medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #52
Returning passing. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Western Michigan #1 of 138; 2026 Ohio #8 of 138; 2026 Akron #13 of 138; 2026 Toledo #50 of 138; 2026 Kent State #52 of 138; 2026 Miami (OH) #74 of 138; 2026 Bowling Green #76 of 138; 2026 Central Michigan #79 of 138; 2026 Buffalo #107 of 138; 2026 Massachusetts #111 of 138; 2026 Ball State #127 of 138. Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, ranked 13 of 138. Mid-American median rank 52.
Returning receivingmedian #37
Returning receiving. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Western Michigan #1 of 138; 2026 Akron #8 of 138; 2026 Central Michigan #22 of 138; 2026 Toledo #24 of 138; 2026 Kent State #34 of 138; 2026 Buffalo #71 of 138; 2026 Ohio #73 of 138; 2026 Miami (OH) #83 of 138; 2026 Ball State #87 of 138; 2026 Massachusetts #94 of 138; 2026 Bowling Green #126 of 138. Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, ranked 37 of 138. Mid-American median rank 37.
Returning rushingmedian #89
Returning rushing. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Western Michigan #1 of 138; 2026 Ohio #4 of 138; 2026 Akron #6 of 138; 2026 Central Michigan #62 of 138; 2026 Miami (OH) #84 of 138; 2026 Bowling Green #89 of 138; 2026 Toledo #96 of 138; 2026 Ball State #98 of 138; 2026 Kent State #100 of 138; 2026 Massachusetts #116 of 138; 2026 Buffalo #123 of 138. Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, ranked 101 of 138. Mid-American median rank 89.
Team talentmedian #116
Team talent. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Miami (OH) #86 of 138; 2026 Western Michigan #108 of 138; 2026 Bowling Green #111 of 138; 2026 Ball State #113 of 138; 2026 Sacramento State #114 of 138; 2026 Toledo #116 of 138; 2026 Buffalo #120 of 138; 2026 Akron #121 of 138; 2026 Central Michigan #125 of 138; 2026 Massachusetts #128 of 138; 2026 Ohio #129 of 138; 2026 Kent State #130 of 138. Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, ranked 103 of 138. Mid-American median rank 116.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 Eastern Michigan, which has no value for this metric.