THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Fresno StateBulldogs

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Fresno State played 2 such games.

Mountain West, 2024

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2024Fresno State6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (262.5 yds/g · 525 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (11.5 pts/g · 23 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (317.0 yds/g allowed · 634 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25.0 pts/g allowed · 50 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-13.5 /g · -27 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:23 /g · 0h 49m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#35 (of 134 teams · 80% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 134 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 134 teams · 568.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.020 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.086 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.398 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.104 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mountain West teams in 20240 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#60 (Total offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #60–#60. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#14 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #14–#14. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#33 (Total defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #33–#33. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#25 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #25–#25. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#20 (Point margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #20–#20. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#4 — top 10 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #4–#4. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#67 (Possession: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #67–#67. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#73 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #6–#130. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#68 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #4–#125. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#44 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #7–#129. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#98 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #76–#132. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#49 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #49–#49. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#32 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #32–#32. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#49 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #49–#49. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#33 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #33–#33. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#49 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #49–#49. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#17 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range #17–#17. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)
2024Hawai'i5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (278.0 yds/g · 278 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (343.0 yds/g allowed · 343 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.0 pts/g allowed · 16 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3.0 /g · -3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:26 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#6 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 134 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 134 teams · 513.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.024 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.113 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.449 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Boise State12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 UNLV, #24 UNLV)— (369.0 yds/g · 369 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (353.0 yds/g allowed · 353 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3.0 /g · -3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:37 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#55 (of 134 teams · 38% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 134 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 134 teams · 608.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.189 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.279 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.550 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.154 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Colorado State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (266.0 yds/g · 532 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (4.5 pts/g · 9 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (482.0 yds/g allowed · 964 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.5 /g · -71 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:35 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#24 (of 134 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 134 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 134 teams · 546.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.317 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.310 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.181 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024New Mexico5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (459.5 yds/g · 919 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.0 pts/g · 58 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (565.0 yds/g allowed · 1,130 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53.0 pts/g allowed · 106 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -48 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:45 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#75 (of 134 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 134 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 134 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 134 teams · 464.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.281 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.554 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.420 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.486 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024UNLV11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#60 (of 75 teams · 310.7 yds/g · 932 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 75 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 91 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 367.7 yds/g allowed · 1,103 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 75 teams · 23.7 pts/g allowed · 71 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 75 teams · +6.7 /g · +20 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 75 teams · +3 in these games · 5 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 75 teams · 27:38 /g · 1h 23m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#118 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 134 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 134 teams · 25% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 134 teams · 575.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#49 (of 75 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 75 teams · 0.174 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 40% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 75 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 75 teams · 1.223 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 75 teams · 1.179 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2024Utah State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (287.5 yds/g · 575 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.5 pts/g · 21 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (504.0 yds/g allowed · 1,008 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43.0 pts/g allowed · 86 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-32.5 /g · -65 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:55 /g · 0h 50m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#118 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 134 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 134 teams · 543.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.334 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.965 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Wyoming3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (167.5 yds/g · 335 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.5 pts/g · 21 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (478.5 yds/g allowed · 957 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.0 pts/g allowed · 82 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-30.5 /g · -61 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:47 /g · 0h 50m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#84 (of 134 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 134 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 134 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 (of 134 teams · 455.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.090 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.344 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.295 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.294 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Air Force5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (218.0 yds/g · 218 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (478.0 yds/g allowed · 478 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-28.0 /g · -28 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:58 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#73 (of 134 teams · 21% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 134 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 134 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#132 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.084 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.164 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.215 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.980 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Nevada3–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (235.0 yds/g · 470 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (397.0 yds/g allowed · 794 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-16.0 /g · -32 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:32 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#27 (of 134 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 18% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 134 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 134 teams · 525.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.262 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.175 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.296 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024San Diego State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (276.0 yds/g · 276 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (473.0 yds/g allowed · 473 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:15 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#130 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 134 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 134 teams · 609.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.020 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.300 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.537 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.313 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024San José State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (446.0 yds/g · 446 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (379.0 yds/g allowed · 379 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3.0 /g · +3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:42 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#125 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 134 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 134 teams · 480.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.301 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.229 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.253 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.280 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20242024 Fresno StateMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #60
Total offense. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #60 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 60.
Scoring offensemedian #14
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #14 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 14.
Total defensemedian #33
Total defense. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #33 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 33.
Scoring defensemedian #25
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #25 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 25.
Point marginmedian #20
Point margin. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #20 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 20.
Turnover marginmedian #4
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #4 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 4.
Possessionmedian #67
Possession. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #67 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 67.
Returning passingmedian #73
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Hawai'i #6 of 134; 2024 Colorado State #24 of 134; 2024 Nevada #27 of 134; 2024 Boise State #55 of 134; 2024 Air Force #73 of 134; 2024 New Mexico #75 of 134; 2024 Wyoming #84 of 134; 2024 UNLV #118 of 134; 2024 Utah State #118 of 134; 2024 San José State #125 of 134; 2024 San Diego State #130 of 134. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, ranked 35 of 134. Mountain West median rank 73.
Returning receivingmedian #68
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Hawai'i #4 of 134; 2024 UNLV #18 of 134; 2024 Utah State #48 of 134; 2024 Air Force #60 of 134; 2024 San Diego State #68 of 134; 2024 Colorado State #83 of 134; 2024 San José State #93 of 134; 2024 Wyoming #95 of 134; 2024 Boise State #99 of 134; 2024 New Mexico #103 of 134; 2024 Nevada #125 of 134. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, ranked 53 of 134. Mountain West median rank 68.
Returning rushingmedian #44
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Nevada #27 of 134; 2024 Colorado State #36 of 134; 2024 Wyoming #36 of 134; 2024 Hawai'i #40 of 134; 2024 San Diego State #44 of 134; 2024 Boise State #51 of 134; 2024 Utah State #78 of 134; 2024 New Mexico #104 of 134; 2024 UNLV #106 of 134; 2024 Air Force #114 of 134; 2024 San José State #129 of 134. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, ranked 7 of 134. Mountain West median rank 44.
Team talentmedian #98
Team talent. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 San Diego State #76 of 134; 2024 Boise State #77 of 134; 2024 UNLV #85 of 134; 2024 Colorado State #97 of 134; 2024 Utah State #98 of 134; 2024 Nevada #106 of 134; 2024 Hawai'i #108 of 134; 2024 San José State #116 of 134; 2024 New Mexico #118 of 134; 2024 Wyoming #122 of 134; 2024 Air Force #132 of 134. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, ranked 89 of 134. Mountain West median rank 98.
Offensive EPAmedian #49
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #49 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 49.
Defensive EPAmedian #32
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #32 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 32.
Offensive success ratemedian #49
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #49 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 49.
Defensive success ratemedian #33
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #33 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 33.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #49
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #49 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 49.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #17
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2024, best rank first: 2024 UNLV #17 of 75. Marked: 2024 Fresno State, which has no value for this metric. Mountain West median rank 17.