| 2025 | Fresno State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (216.0 yds/g · 216 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (383.0 yds/g allowed · 383 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:52 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #107 (of 136 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 136 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 136 teams · 586.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.063 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.342 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.386 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.105 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #21 (Total offense: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#67. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #17 (Scoring offense: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#50. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #14 (Total defense: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#56. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #13 (Scoring defense: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#39. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #13 (Point margin: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#41. 10 of 25 in the top 10.) | #20 (Turnover margin: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#56. 6 of 25 in the top 10.) | #21 (Possession: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #2–#72. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #80 (Returning passing: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #9–#118. 1 of 25 in the top 10.) | #51 (Returning receiving: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #4–#130. 3 of 25 in the top 10.) | #58 (Returning rushing: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#122. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #29 (Team talent: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#127. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #18 (Offensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#64. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #20 (Defensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#61. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #20 (Offensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#61. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #19 (Defensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#57. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #30 (Offensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#74. 4 of 25 in the top 10.) | #36 (Defensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range #1–#74. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) |
| 2025 | Indiana16–0 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #2 Ohio State, #5 Oregon · postseason: #5 Oregon, #9 Alabama, #10 Miami) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #2 Ohio State, #5 Oregon, #23 Iowa · postseason: #5 Oregon, #9 Alabama, #10 Miami) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 455.2 yds/g · 4,097 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 41.8 pts/g · 376 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 262.1 yds/g allowed · 2,359 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 12.0 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +29.8 /g · +268 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +13 in these games · 19 taken, 6 given · +1.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:55 /g · 4h 56m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #117 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 136 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 136 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 136 teams · 645.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.383 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.045 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 53% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 1.233 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Oregon13–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #4 Texas Tech) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #16 USC, #23 Iowa · postseason: #4 Texas Tech, #24 James Madison) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 449.1 yds/g · 4,491 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35.8 pts/g · 358 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 264.5 yds/g allowed · 2,645 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 15.8 pts/g allowed · 158 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +20.0 /g · +200 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 30:25 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #110 (of 136 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 136 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 136 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 941.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.350 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.019 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.158 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Ohio State12–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Texas, #18 Michigan) | #21 (of 74 teams · 404.4 yds/g · 4,044 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33.7 pts/g · 337 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 208.9 yds/g allowed · 2,089 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 8.4 pts/g allowed · 84 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +25.3 /g · +253 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 9 taken, 5 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34:10 /g · 5h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #104 (of 136 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 136 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 136 teams · 13% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 973.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.355 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.017 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.141 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.998 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Notre Dame10–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 USC) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 462.0 yds/g · 4,620 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 42.7 pts/g · 427 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 321.4 yds/g allowed · 3,214 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 19.4 pts/g allowed · 194 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +23.3 /g · +233 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 29:40 /g · 4h 57m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #116 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 136 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 136 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 912.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.322 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.050 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.470 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 1.263 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Texas Tech12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 BYU, #12 BYU, #15 Utah, #21 Houston) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 451.3 yds/g · 4,062 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 38.2 pts/g · 344 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 268.3 yds/g allowed · 2,415 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 11.1 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +27.1 /g · +244 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11 in these games · 22 taken, 11 given · +1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 31:07 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 136 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 136 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 136 teams · 757.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 74 teams · 0.246 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.044 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 1.356 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 1.184 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Vanderbilt10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #12 (of 74 teams · 440.1 yds/g · 3,961 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33.7 pts/g · 303 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 383.4 yds/g allowed · 3,451 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11.0 /g · +99 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 10 taken, 11 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 31:34 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 136 teams · 685.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.392 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 0.212 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.427 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Miami13–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — postseason: #2 Ohio State, #6 Ole Miss, #7 Texas A&M) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #11 Notre Dame · postseason: #2 Ohio State, #6 Ole Miss, #7 Texas A&M) | #25 (of 74 teams · 399.0 yds/g · 3,990 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 31.5 pts/g · 315 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 281.1 yds/g allowed · 2,811 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 15.1 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +16.4 /g · +164 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34:03 /g · 5h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 136 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 (of 136 teams · 12% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 136 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 136 teams · 874.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 74 teams · 0.246 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.074 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.115 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 1.280 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Texas A&M11–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Notre Dame) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 447.7 yds/g · 4,029 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33.6 pts/g · 302 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 335.3 yds/g allowed · 3,018 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · +9.4 /g · +85 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · -5 in these games · 8 taken, 13 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:48 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 136 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 136 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 917.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 74 teams · 0.277 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 0.169 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 1.258 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.443 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Georgia12–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ole Miss, #9 Alabama) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ole Miss, #9 Alabama, #13 Texas, #22 Georgia Tech) | #22 (of 74 teams · 404.2 yds/g · 3,638 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 31.0 pts/g · 279 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 324.3 yds/g allowed · 2,919 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 184 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 8 taken, 9 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:04 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 136 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 136 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 136 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 1003.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 74 teams · 0.228 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 1.174 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 1.195 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Oklahoma10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Alabama) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Alabama, #18 Michigan) | #61 (of 74 teams · 320.2 yds/g · 2,882 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 21.8 pts/g · 196 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 321.7 yds/g allowed · 2,895 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 17.9 pts/g allowed · 161 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · +3.9 /g · +35 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 11 taken, 12 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 28:35 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 136 teams · 32% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 136 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 136 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 136 teams · 882.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 (of 74 teams · 0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.047 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 1.275 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 1.328 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Alabama11–4 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #3 Georgia · postseason: #8 Oklahoma) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #3 Georgia, #14 Vanderbilt · postseason: #8 Oklahoma) | #38 (of 74 teams · 373.2 yds/g · 3,732 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 27.0 pts/g · 270 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 321.0 yds/g allowed · 3,210 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 19.8 pts/g allowed · 198 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +7.2 /g · +72 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 32:34 /g · 5h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #88 (of 136 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 136 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 136 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 993.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 74 teams · 0.199 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 74 teams · 1.266 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | BYU12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #15 Utah, #17 Arizona · postseason: #22 Georgia Tech) | #27 (of 74 teams · 395.5 yds/g · 3,955 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 30.5 pts/g · 305 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 344.1 yds/g allowed · 3,441 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 200 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10.5 /g · +105 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10 in these games · 19 taken, 9 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:16 /g · 5h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 136 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 136 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 136 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 136 teams · 649.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 74 teams · 0.226 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 1.232 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | USC9–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Michigan, #23 Iowa) | #13 (of 74 teams · 430.3 yds/g · 4,303 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 30.6 pts/g · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 358.1 yds/g allowed · 3,581 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 23.6 pts/g allowed · 236 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · +7.0 /g · +70 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 29:50 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 136 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 136 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 136 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 136 teams · 847.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.313 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 0.159 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 1.288 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.157 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Houston10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Arizona) | #24 (of 74 teams · 400.7 yds/g · 3,606 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 379.6 yds/g allowed · 3,416 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 229 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · +2.4 /g · +22 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:46 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 136 teams · 45% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 136 teams · 656.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 74 teams · 0.115 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 0.159 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 74 teams · 1.146 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 1.193 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Ole Miss13–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oklahoma · postseason: #3 Georgia) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oklahoma, #20 Tulane · postseason: #3 Georgia, #20 Tulane) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 462.3 yds/g · 3,698 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 33.3 pts/g · 266 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 375.8 yds/g allowed · 3,006 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 203 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · +7.9 /g · +63 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 8 taken, 7 given · +0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 30:38 /g · 4h 05m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 136 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 136 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 136 teams · 813.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 74 teams · 0.276 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 0.201 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.397 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 1.307 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Utah11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 468.7 yds/g · 4,687 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 39.9 pts/g · 399 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 385.8 yds/g allowed · 3,858 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 20.9 pts/g allowed · 209 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +19.0 /g · +190 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 13 taken, 11 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 30:32 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 136 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #130 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 136 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 136 teams · 707.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.346 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 1.328 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.377 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Arizona9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #26 (of 74 teams · 396.0 yds/g · 3,960 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 303 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 314.6 yds/g allowed · 3,146 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 21.8 pts/g allowed · 218 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · +8.5 /g · +85 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +9 in these games · 21 taken, 12 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 31:14 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 136 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 136 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 136 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 136 teams · 651.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 74 teams · 0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · 0.116 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 1.263 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 1.232 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Tulane11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 North Texas) | #34 (of 74 teams · 376.3 yds/g · 1,129 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 22.3 pts/g · 67 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 412.3 yds/g allowed · 1,237 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 75 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · -2.7 /g · -8 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 7 taken, 2 given · +1.67 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:02 /g · 1h 39m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #85 (of 136 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 136 teams · 13% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 136 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 136 teams · 650.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 74 teams · 0.088 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 0.169 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 1.160 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 1.199 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Iowa9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #14 Vanderbilt) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 298.9 yds/g · 2,989 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 300.0 yds/g allowed · 3,000 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 16.8 pts/g allowed · 168 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · +9.8 /g · +98 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · +3 in these games · 14 taken, 11 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 30:48 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #80 (of 136 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 136 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 136 teams · 710.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 74 teams · 0.152 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 0.099 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.074 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.063 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Texas10–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Texas A&M, #8 Oklahoma) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #7 Texas A&M, #8 Oklahoma, #14 Vanderbilt · postseason: #18 Michigan) | #46 (of 74 teams · 353.0 yds/g · 3,177 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 26.1 pts/g · 235 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 376.3 yds/g allowed · 3,387 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 220 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · +1.7 /g · +15 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · +8 in these games · 13 taken, 5 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 26:58 /g · 4h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 (of 136 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 136 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 136 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 973.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 74 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.390 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Virginia11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #17 (of 74 teams · 416.3 yds/g · 3,747 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 273 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 323.7 yds/g allowed · 2,913 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 197 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · +8.4 /g · +76 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 32:20 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 136 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 136 teams · 666.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 74 teams · 0.177 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.091 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 1.255 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Georgia Tech9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #11 (of 74 teams · 444.9 yds/g · 4,449 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 293 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 411.4 yds/g allowed · 4,114 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · +2.9 /g · +29 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · -4 in these games · 6 taken, 10 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 30:22 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 136 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 136 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 136 teams · 715.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 74 teams · 0.277 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · 0.265 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.135 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 1.272 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | Michigan9–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #39 (of 74 teams · 372.3 yds/g · 3,723 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 23.4 pts/g · 234 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 334.2 yds/g allowed · 3,342 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · +3.0 /g · +30 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 29:24 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 136 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 136 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 136 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 136 teams · 907.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 74 teams · 0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.144 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.111 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2025 | James Madison12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (263.0 yds/g · 263 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (264.0 yds/g allowed · 264 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28.0 pts/g allowed · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37:12 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #25 (of 136 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 136 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 459.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.061 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.984 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.709 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2025 | North Texas12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2025's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #89 (of 136 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 136 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 136 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 136 teams · 569.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |