THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Hawai'iRainbow Warriors

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Hawai'i played 3 such games.

Mountain West, 2014

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2014Hawai'i4–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#53 (of 76 teams · 348.7 yds/g · 1,046 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 76 teams · 19.3 pts/g · 58 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 76 teams · 401.7 yds/g allowed · 1,205 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 76 teams · 25.3 pts/g allowed · 76 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 76 teams · -6.0 /g · -18 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 76 teams · +0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 76 teams · 28:42 /g · 1h 26m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#84 (of 128 teams · 27% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 128 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 128 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -0.007 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 76 teams · 0.148 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 30% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 76 teams · 1.169 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 76 teams · 1.253 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
Medianof 12 Mountain West teams in 20140 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#53 (Total offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #53–#63. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#64 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #64–#65. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#40 (Total defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #40–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#29 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #29–#76. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#48 (Point margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #48–#75. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#29 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #29–#65. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#58 (Possession: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #58–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#53 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #1–#122. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#74 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #12–#120. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#59 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #20–#123. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)#63 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #63–#68. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#42 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #42–#74. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#64 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #64–#73. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#30 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #30–#60. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#44 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #44–#61. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#41 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range #41–#76. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)
2014Air Force10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Boise State)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#53 (of 128 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 128 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Boise State12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #10 Arizona)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #10 Arizona)— (399.0 yds/g · 399 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (458.0 yds/g allowed · 458 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-22.0 /g · -22 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:40 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#69 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.011 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.110 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Colorado State10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (415.0 yds/g · 830 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27.5 pts/g · 55 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (391.5 yds/g allowed · 783 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+8.5 /g · +17 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:59 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 128 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.277 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.188 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.194 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.031 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Nevada7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (376.5 yds/g · 753 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26.0 pts/g · 52 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (467.0 yds/g allowed · 934 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 48 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2.0 /g · +4 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 3 taken, 0 given · +1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:20 /g · 1h 09m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#22 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 128 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.231 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.078 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.138 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014New Mexico4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (337.0 yds/g · 337 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.0 pts/g · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (621.0 yds/g allowed · 621 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58.0 pts/g allowed · 58 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:30 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#39 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 128 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 128 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.015 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.549 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.457 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014San Diego State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (362.0 yds/g · 724 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 34 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (383.0 yds/g allowed · 766 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.5 pts/g allowed · 59 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-12.5 /g · -25 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:45 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#50 (of 128 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 128 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.048 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.244 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.218 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014San José State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (286.5 yds/g · 573 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 20 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (440.0 yds/g allowed · 880 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.5 pts/g allowed · 83 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-31.5 /g · -63 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 4 taken, 8 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:46 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#120 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.077 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.319 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.494 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.084 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014UNLV2–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (371.0 yds/g · 371 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (787.0 yds/g allowed · 787 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58.0 pts/g allowed · 58 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-45.0 /g · -45 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:56 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#93 (of 128 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.042 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.460 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.091 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.537 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Utah State10–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (317.5 yds/g · 635 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.5 pts/g · 43 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (307.5 yds/g allowed · 615 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-9.5 /g · -19 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 3 taken, 6 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:36 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#20 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 128 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.075 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.038 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Wyoming4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (362.5 yds/g · 725 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (544.5 yds/g allowed · 1,089 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 104 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-38.0 /g · -76 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-6 in these games · 0 taken, 6 given · -3.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:53 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#122 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 128 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 128 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.131 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.464 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (62% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.564 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.111 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Fresno State6–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#63 (of 76 teams · 333.7 yds/g · 1,001 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 76 teams · 19.7 pts/g · 59 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 596.3 yds/g allowed · 1,789 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#76 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 55.3 pts/g allowed · 166 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -35.7 /g · -107 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 76 teams · -2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -0.67 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 26:20 /g · 1h 19m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#117 (of 128 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#63 (of 76 teams · 0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.360 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 76 teams · 36% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 76 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 76 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#76 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.441 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20142014 Hawai'iMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #53
Total offense. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #63 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 53 of 76. Mountain West median rank 53.
Scoring offensemedian #64
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #64 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 65 of 76. Mountain West median rank 64.
Total defensemedian #40
Total defense. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #75 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 40 of 76. Mountain West median rank 40.
Scoring defensemedian #29
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #76 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 29 of 76. Mountain West median rank 29.
Point marginmedian #48
Point margin. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #75 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 48 of 76. Mountain West median rank 48.
Turnover marginmedian #29
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #65 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 29 of 76. Mountain West median rank 29.
Possessionmedian #58
Possession. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #72 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 58 of 76. Mountain West median rank 58.
Returning passingmedian #53
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Colorado State #1 of 128; 2014 Utah State #20 of 128; 2014 Nevada #22 of 128; 2014 New Mexico #39 of 128; 2014 San Diego State #50 of 128; 2014 Air Force #53 of 128; 2014 Boise State #69 of 128; 2014 UNLV #93 of 128; 2014 Fresno State #117 of 128; 2014 San José State #120 of 128; 2014 Wyoming #122 of 128. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 84 of 128. Mountain West median rank 53.
Returning receivingmedian #74
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UNLV #12 of 128; 2014 New Mexico #14 of 128; 2014 Air Force #26 of 128; 2014 Boise State #51 of 128; 2014 Colorado State #52 of 128; 2014 San José State #74 of 128; 2014 Wyoming #87 of 128; 2014 San Diego State #93 of 128; 2014 Fresno State #104 of 128; 2014 Nevada #105 of 128; 2014 Utah State #120 of 128. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 98 of 128. Mountain West median rank 74.
Returning rushingmedian #59
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #20 of 128; 2014 Nevada #34 of 128; 2014 Boise State #42 of 128; 2014 San José State #45 of 128; 2014 Air Force #59 of 128; 2014 New Mexico #60 of 128; 2014 Wyoming #91 of 128; 2014 San Diego State #104 of 128; 2014 Utah State #107 of 128; 2014 UNLV #122 of 128; 2014 Colorado State #123 of 128. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 25 of 128. Mountain West median rank 59.
Team talent
Team talent. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive EPAmedian #63
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #63 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 68 of 76. Mountain West median rank 63.
Defensive EPAmedian #42
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #74 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 42 of 76. Mountain West median rank 42.
Offensive success ratemedian #64
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #64 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 73 of 76. Mountain West median rank 64.
Defensive success ratemedian #30
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #60 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 30 of 76. Mountain West median rank 30.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #44
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #44 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 61 of 76. Mountain West median rank 44.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #41
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Fresno State #76 of 76. Marked: 2014 Hawai'i, ranked 41 of 76. Mountain West median rank 41.