THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Hawai'iRainbow Warriors

Season
‹
›Current

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Hawai'i played 3 such games.

Mountain West, 2016

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2016Hawai'i7–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#46 (of 71 teams · 381.0 yds/g · 1,143 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 71 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 62 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 574.7 yds/g allowed · 1,724 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 53.7 pts/g allowed · 161 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -33.0 /g · -99 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · -6 in these games · 1 taken, 7 given · -2.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 71 teams · 30:56 /g · 1h 33m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#88 (of 128 teams · 39% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 128 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 128 teams · 385.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#41 (of 71 teams · 0.130 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 0.449 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 71 teams · 41% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 71 teams · 57% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 71 teams · 1.333 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 71 teams · 1.233 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
Medianof 12 Mountain West teams in 20160 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#46 (Total offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #46–#46. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#59 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #59–#59. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#71 (Total defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #71–#71. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#71 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #71–#71. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#71 (Point margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #71–#71. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#69 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #69–#69. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#30 (Possession: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #30–#30. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#80 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #17–#98. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#48 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #4–#119. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#62 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #19–#128. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#101 (Team talent: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #57–#128. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#41 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #41–#41. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#71 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #71–#71. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#41 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #41–#41. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#71 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #71–#71. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#22 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #22–#22. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#24 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range #24–#24. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)
2016Nevada5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (276.5 yds/g · 553 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (455.0 yds/g allowed · 910 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.5 pts/g allowed · 63 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-19.5 /g · -39 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+4 in these games · 5 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:19 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#17 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 128 teams · 389.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.239 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.115 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Boise State10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (466.0 yds/g · 932 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.5 pts/g · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (403.5 yds/g allowed · 807 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+8.5 /g · +17 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:02 /g · 0h 50m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#57 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 128 teams · 548.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.170 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.041 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.216 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.169 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016New Mexico9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (462.0 yds/g · 462 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.0 pts/g · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (350.0 yds/g allowed · 350 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-9.0 /g · -9 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38:17 /g · 0h 38m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#32 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 128 teams · 387.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.112 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.125 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.294 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.588 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016San Diego State11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (463.0 yds/g · 463 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (604.0 yds/g allowed · 604 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.0 pts/g allowed · 40 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+5.0 /g · +5 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 4 taken, 2 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:30 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#92 (of 128 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 128 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 128 teams · 482.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.290 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.078 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.370 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.325 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016San José State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (318.5 yds/g · 637 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.5 pts/g · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (479.5 yds/g allowed · 959 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39.0 pts/g allowed · 78 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-25.5 /g · -51 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 3 taken, 7 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:27 /g · 1h 05m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#70 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 128 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 128 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 128 teams · 437.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.056 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.333 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.403 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.166 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016UNLV4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (328.0 yds/g · 328 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (499.0 yds/g allowed · 499 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:22 /g · 0h 26m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#84 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 128 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 128 teams · 376.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.144 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.480 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.352 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Utah State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (253.0 yds/g · 253 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (422.0 yds/g allowed · 422 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-38.0 /g · -38 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:24 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#80 (of 128 teams · 51% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 128 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 128 teams · 357.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.007 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.214 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.263 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.095 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Wyoming8–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (320.0 yds/g · 320 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (550.0 yds/g allowed · 550 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-5 in these games · 1 taken, 6 given · -5.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:53 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#90 (of 128 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 97% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 316.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.140 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.324 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.259 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Air Force10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Navy)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#95 (of 128 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 44.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Colorado State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (297.0 yds/g · 594 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.5 pts/g · 31 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (497.5 yds/g allowed · 995 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.5 pts/g allowed · 75 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-22.0 /g · -44 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 3 taken, 6 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:11 /g · 0h 54m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#56 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 128 teams · 412.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.011 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.311 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.190 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.068 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2016Fresno State1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mountain West teams in 2016. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (274.0 yds/g · 274 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (406.0 yds/g allowed · 406 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43.0 pts/g allowed · 43 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-33.0 /g · -33 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:07 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#98 (of 128 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 9% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 128 teams · 405.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.035 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.378 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.421 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.036 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20162016 Hawai'iMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #46
Total offense. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 46 of 71. Mountain West median rank 46.
Scoring offensemedian #59
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 59 of 71. Mountain West median rank 59.
Total defensemedian #71
Total defense. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 71 of 71. Mountain West median rank 71.
Scoring defensemedian #71
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 71 of 71. Mountain West median rank 71.
Point marginmedian #71
Point margin. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 71 of 71. Mountain West median rank 71.
Turnover marginmedian #69
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 69 of 71. Mountain West median rank 69.
Possessionmedian #30
Possession. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 30 of 71. Mountain West median rank 30.
Returning passingmedian #80
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Nevada #17 of 128; 2016 New Mexico #32 of 128; 2016 Colorado State #56 of 128; 2016 Boise State #57 of 128; 2016 San José State #70 of 128; 2016 Utah State #80 of 128; 2016 UNLV #84 of 128; 2016 Wyoming #90 of 128; 2016 San Diego State #92 of 128; 2016 Air Force #95 of 128; 2016 Fresno State #98 of 128. Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 88 of 128. Mountain West median rank 80.
Returning receivingmedian #48
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Wyoming #4 of 128; 2016 Nevada #7 of 128; 2016 Boise State #42 of 128; 2016 Fresno State #43 of 128; 2016 San Diego State #48 of 128; 2016 UNLV #53 of 128; 2016 New Mexico #73 of 128; 2016 Air Force #80 of 128; 2016 San José State #86 of 128; 2016 Utah State #90 of 128; 2016 Colorado State #119 of 128. Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 16 of 128. Mountain West median rank 48.
Returning rushingmedian #62
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Wyoming #24 of 128; 2016 Utah State #35 of 128; 2016 Air Force #53 of 128; 2016 Boise State #60 of 128; 2016 New Mexico #62 of 128; 2016 San Diego State #84 of 128; 2016 Colorado State #87 of 128; 2016 Nevada #90 of 128; 2016 UNLV #97 of 128; 2016 San José State #116 of 128; 2016 Fresno State #128 of 128. Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 19 of 128. Mountain West median rank 62.
Team talentmedian #101
Team talent. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Boise State #57 of 128; 2016 San Diego State #74 of 128; 2016 San José State #84 of 128; 2016 Colorado State #90 of 128; 2016 Fresno State #93 of 128; 2016 Nevada #101 of 128; 2016 New Mexico #104 of 128; 2016 UNLV #106 of 128; 2016 Utah State #111 of 128; 2016 Wyoming #123 of 128; 2016 Air Force #128 of 128. Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 105 of 128. Mountain West median rank 101.
Offensive EPAmedian #41
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 41 of 71. Mountain West median rank 41.
Defensive EPAmedian #71
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 71 of 71. Mountain West median rank 71.
Offensive success ratemedian #41
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 41 of 71. Mountain West median rank 41.
Defensive success ratemedian #71
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 71 of 71. Mountain West median rank 71.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #22
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 22 of 71. Mountain West median rank 22.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #24
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Hawai'i, ranked 24 of 71. Mountain West median rank 24.