THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

IdahoVandals

Season
‹
›Current

Sun Belt

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Idaho played 0 such games.

Sun Belt, 2014

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2014Idaho1–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#71 (of 128 teams · 51% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 128 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 128 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 11 Sun Belt teams in 20140 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#72 (Total offense: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #72–#72. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#75 (Scoring offense: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #75–#75. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#1 — top 10 (Total defense: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #1–#1. 1 of 11 in the top 10.)#41 (Scoring defense: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #41–#41. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#67 (Point margin: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #67–#67. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#49 (Turnover margin: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #49–#49. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#14 (Possession: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #14–#14. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#85 (Returning passing: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #22–#121. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#61 (Returning receiving: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #16–#109. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#65 (Returning rushing: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #7–#105. 1 of 11 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)#71 (Offensive EPA: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #71–#71. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#2 — top 10 (Defensive EPA: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #2–#2. 1 of 11 in the top 10.)#70 (Offensive success rate: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #70–#70. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#23 (Defensive success rate: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #23–#23. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#76 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #76–#76. 0 of 11 in the top 10.)#3 — top 10 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range #3–#3. 1 of 11 in the top 10.)
2014Louisiana9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (322.0 yds/g · 322 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.0 pts/g · 15 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (554.0 yds/g allowed · 554 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-41.0 /g · -41 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:19 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#29 (of 128 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 128 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.145 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.455 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.877 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.419 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014App State7–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (280.0 yds/g · 280 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (560.0 yds/g allowed · 560 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-38.0 /g · -38 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:52 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.066 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.547 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.043 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.668 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Arkansas State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (330.0 yds/g · 660 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19.5 pts/g · 39 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (451.5 yds/g allowed · 903 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.5 pts/g allowed · 75 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-18.0 /g · -36 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:09 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#95 (of 128 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 128 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.073 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.310 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.157 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.547 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Georgia Southern9–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (483.0 yds/g · 966 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.5 pts/g · 61 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (500.0 yds/g allowed · 1,000 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33.0 pts/g allowed · 66 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2.5 /g · -5 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:53 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.353 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.354 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.623 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.181 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Georgia State1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (214.0 yds/g · 428 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 14 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (346.5 yds/g allowed · 693 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.5 pts/g allowed · 73 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-29.5 /g · -59 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-5 in these games · 2 taken, 7 given · -2.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:00 /g · 1h 06m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#22 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 128 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.161 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.086 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.064 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.950 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014South Alabama6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (317.0 yds/g · 634 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.5 pts/g · 15 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (484.0 yds/g allowed · 968 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.0 pts/g allowed · 72 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-28.5 /g · -57 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 7 taken, 9 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:29 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#91 (of 128 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.109 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.319 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.093 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.180 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Texas State7–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (475.0 yds/g · 475 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35.0 pts/g · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (485.0 yds/g allowed · 485 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-7.0 /g · -7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37:41 /g · 0h 38m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#68 (of 128 teams · 54% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 128 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.125 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.331 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.448 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.317 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014Troy3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (306.0 yds/g · 612 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (499.5 yds/g allowed · 999 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50.0 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-41.5 /g · -83 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:17 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#111 (of 128 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.003 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.399 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.082 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.320 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014New Mexico State2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (274.0 yds/g · 274 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (563.0 yds/g allowed · 563 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (63.0 pts/g allowed · 63 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-56.0 /g · -56 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:36 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#121 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 128 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.237 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.458 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (69% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.600 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.981 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2014UL Monroe4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 11 Sun Belt teams in 2014. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 264.0 yds/g · 1,056 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 11.8 pts/g · 47 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 265.3 yds/g allowed · 1,061 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 76 teams · 27.5 pts/g allowed · 110 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -15.8 /g · -63 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 5 taken, 6 given · -0.25 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 76 teams · 32:20 /g · 2h 09m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#85 (of 128 teams · 27% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 128 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 128 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -0.072 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · -0.030 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 34% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 76 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#76 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.093 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.029 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Sun Belt, 20142014 IdahoSun Belt medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #72
Total offense. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #72 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 72.
Scoring offensemedian #75
Scoring offense. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #75 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 75.
Total defensemedian #1
Total defense. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #1 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 1.
Scoring defensemedian #41
Scoring defense. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #41 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 41.
Point marginmedian #67
Point margin. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #67 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 67.
Turnover marginmedian #49
Turnover margin. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #49 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 49.
Possessionmedian #14
Possession. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #14 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 14.
Returning passingmedian #85
Returning passing. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Georgia State #22 of 128; 2014 Louisiana #29 of 128; 2014 Texas State #68 of 128; 2014 UL Monroe #85 of 128; 2014 South Alabama #91 of 128; 2014 Arkansas State #95 of 128; 2014 Troy #111 of 128; 2014 New Mexico State #121 of 128. Marked: 2014 Idaho, ranked 71 of 128. Sun Belt median rank 85.
Returning receivingmedian #61
Returning receiving. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 South Alabama #16 of 128; 2014 New Mexico State #37 of 128; 2014 Texas State #57 of 128; 2014 UL Monroe #59 of 128; 2014 Louisiana #62 of 128; 2014 Troy #83 of 128; 2014 Arkansas State #85 of 128; 2014 Georgia State #109 of 128. Marked: 2014 Idaho, ranked 61 of 128. Sun Belt median rank 61.
Returning rushingmedian #65
Returning rushing. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Louisiana #7 of 128; 2014 Texas State #29 of 128; 2014 Troy #48 of 128; 2014 South Alabama #65 of 128; 2014 Georgia State #70 of 128; 2014 UL Monroe #95 of 128; 2014 New Mexico State #96 of 128; 2014 Arkansas State #105 of 128. Marked: 2014 Idaho, ranked 64 of 128. Sun Belt median rank 65.
Team talent
Team talent. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive EPAmedian #71
Offensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #71 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 71.
Defensive EPAmedian #2
Defensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #2 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 2.
Offensive success ratemedian #70
Offensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #70 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 70.
Defensive success ratemedian #23
Defensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #23 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 23.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #76
Offensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #76 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 76.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #3
Defensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UL Monroe #3 of 76. Marked: 2014 Idaho, which has no value for this metric. Sun Belt median rank 3.