THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

James MadisonDukes

Season
‹

Sun Belt

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. James Madison played 0 such games.

Sun Belt, 2026

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2026James Madison7–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#103 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 138 teams · 18% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 (of 138 teams · 8% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 138 teams · 588.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 14 Sun Belt teams in 20260 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#54 (Returning passing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range #7–#111. 2 of 14 in the top 10.)#64 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range #4–#124. 4 of 14 in the top 10.)#52 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range #10–#128. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#99 (Team talent: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range #78–#132. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2026Southern Miss3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (221.0 yds/g · 221 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.0 pts/g · 8 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (610.0 yds/g allowed · 610 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43.0 pts/g allowed · 43 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:11 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#7 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 85% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 138 teams · 602.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.077 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.401 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.854 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.323 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026South Alabama4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (354.0 yds/g · 354 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (567.0 yds/g allowed · 567 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:19 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 138 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 138 teams · 573.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.032 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.317 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (60% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.382 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.215 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Louisiana5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (358.0 yds/g · 358 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (483.0 yds/g allowed · 483 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-19.0 /g · -19 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:46 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#47 (of 138 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 138 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 138 teams · 590.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.462 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.488 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.578 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.305 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Marshall5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (147.0 yds/g · 147 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (487.0 yds/g allowed · 487 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-45.0 /g · -45 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:47 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#40 (of 138 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 138 teams · 594.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.152 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.427 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.887 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.353 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026App State5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (379.0 yds/g · 379 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (459.0 yds/g allowed · 459 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.0 pts/g allowed · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:37 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#82 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 138 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 138 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 138 teams · 621.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.268 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.321 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.069 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Arkansas State4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (261.0 yds/g · 261 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (468.0 yds/g allowed · 468 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -24 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:26 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#107 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 138 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 138 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 138 teams · 606.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.185 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.231 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Coastal Carolina3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (425.0 yds/g · 425 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (413.0 yds/g allowed · 413 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-7.0 /g · -7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:04 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 138 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 138 teams · 574.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.195 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.158 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.581 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Georgia Southern4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (310.5 yds/g · 621 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.5 pts/g · 35 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (394.0 yds/g allowed · 788 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.0 pts/g allowed · 64 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.5 /g · -29 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:50 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#90 (of 138 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 138 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 138 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 138 teams · 634.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.118 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.224 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.337 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.142 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Georgia State4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (485.0 yds/g · 485 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (390.0 yds/g allowed · 390 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.0 pts/g allowed · 44 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:20 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#67 (of 138 teams · 40% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 138 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 138 teams · 573.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.041 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.228 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.442 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.342 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Louisiana Tech6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (251.0 yds/g · 502 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.5 pts/g · 33 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (473.0 yds/g allowed · 946 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.5 pts/g allowed · 81 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -48 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 6 taken, 5 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:05 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#54 (of 138 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 138 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 138 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 (of 138 teams · 543.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.125 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.355 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.422 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Old Dominion2–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (310.0 yds/g · 310 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (416.0 yds/g allowed · 416 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.0 pts/g allowed · 44 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-23.0 /g · -23 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21:36 /g · 0h 22m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#86 (of 138 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 (of 138 teams · 13% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 (of 138 teams · 544.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.120 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.220 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.653 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.553 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Troy4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (323.0 yds/g · 323 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (230.0 yds/g allowed · 230 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27.0 pts/g allowed · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37:23 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#33 (of 138 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 (of 138 teams · 11% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 138 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 138 teams · 596.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.004 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.389 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026UL Monroe1–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (278.0 yds/g · 278 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.0 pts/g · 13 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (762.0 yds/g allowed · 762 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (62.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-49.0 /g · -49 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 0 taken, 0 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:47 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#32 (of 138 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#132 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 505.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.661 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.053 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.478 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Sun Belt, 20262026 James MadisonSun Belt medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #54
Returning passing. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Southern Miss #7 of 138; 2026 South Alabama #8 of 138; 2026 UL Monroe #32 of 138; 2026 Troy #33 of 138; 2026 Marshall #40 of 138; 2026 Louisiana #47 of 138; 2026 Louisiana Tech #54 of 138; 2026 Georgia State #67 of 138; 2026 App State #82 of 138; 2026 Old Dominion #86 of 138; 2026 Georgia Southern #90 of 138; 2026 Arkansas State #107 of 138; 2026 Coastal Carolina #111 of 138. Marked: 2026 James Madison, ranked 103 of 138. Sun Belt median rank 54.
Returning receivingmedian #64
Returning receiving. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Marshall #4 of 138; 2026 Louisiana #6 of 138; 2026 Southern Miss #7 of 138; 2026 South Alabama #9 of 138; 2026 App State #16 of 138; 2026 Arkansas State #21 of 138; 2026 Louisiana Tech #64 of 138; 2026 UL Monroe #71 of 138; 2026 Coastal Carolina #73 of 138; 2026 Georgia State #104 of 138; 2026 Georgia Southern #111 of 138; 2026 Old Dominion #122 of 138; 2026 Troy #124 of 138. Marked: 2026 James Madison, ranked 114 of 138. Sun Belt median rank 64.
Returning rushingmedian #52
Returning rushing. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Southern Miss #10 of 138; 2026 App State #12 of 138; 2026 Arkansas State #35 of 138; 2026 South Alabama #41 of 138; 2026 Marshall #47 of 138; 2026 Old Dominion #51 of 138; 2026 Troy #52 of 138; 2026 Georgia Southern #75 of 138; 2026 Louisiana #76 of 138; 2026 Coastal Carolina #78 of 138; 2026 Louisiana Tech #85 of 138; 2026 Georgia State #107 of 138; 2026 UL Monroe #122 of 138. Marked: 2026 James Madison, ranked 128 of 138. Sun Belt median rank 52.
Team talentmedian #99
Team talent. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Georgia Southern #78 of 138; 2026 App State #85 of 138; 2026 Arkansas State #91 of 138; 2026 Southern Miss #94 of 138; 2026 Troy #96 of 138; 2026 Marshall #97 of 138; 2026 Louisiana #99 of 138; 2026 Coastal Carolina #105 of 138; 2026 Georgia State #106 of 138; 2026 South Alabama #107 of 138; 2026 Old Dominion #122 of 138; 2026 Louisiana Tech #124 of 138; 2026 UL Monroe #132 of 138. Marked: 2026 James Madison, ranked 101 of 138. Sun Belt median rank 99.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 James Madison, which has no value for this metric.