| 2023 | Kansas9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Oklahoma) | #17 (of 73 teams · 424.6 yds/g · 4,246 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 32.4 pts/g · 324 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 405.1 yds/g allowed · 4,051 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 268 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · +5.6 /g · +56 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 30:04 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 133 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 133 teams · 632.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.350 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 1.195 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #16 (Total offense: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#73. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #13 (Scoring offense: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#68. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #19 (Total defense: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#67. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #16 (Scoring defense: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#61. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #12 (Point margin: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#31. 10 of 25 in the top 10.) | #16 (Turnover margin: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#52. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #19 (Possession: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#73. 6 of 25 in the top 10.) | #69 (Returning passing: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #11–#120. 0 of 25 in the top 10.) | #72 (Returning receiving: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #3–#125. 3 of 25 in the top 10.) | #46 (Returning rushing: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #3–#124. 3 of 25 in the top 10.) | #20 (Team talent: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#126. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #15 (Offensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#73. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #14 (Defensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#70. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #15 (Offensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#72. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #15 (Defensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #1–#55. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #42 (Offensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #5–#72. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) | #47 (Defensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range #2–#72. 3 of 25 in the top 10.) |
| 2023 | Michigan15–0 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #7 Ohio State, #10 Penn State · postseason: #2 Washington, #4 Alabama) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #7 Ohio State, #10 Penn State, #17 Iowa · postseason: #2 Washington, #4 Alabama) | #29 (of 73 teams · 392.0 yds/g · 3,528 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 39.4 pts/g · 355 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 254.7 yds/g allowed · 2,292 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 11.9 pts/g allowed · 107 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +27.6 /g · +248 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +15 in these games · 17 taken, 2 given · +1.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:32 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 133 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 133 teams · 850.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.329 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.034 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.164 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 1.247 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Georgia13–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Missouri · postseason: #5 Florida State) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #9 Missouri, #11 Ole Miss, #21 Tennessee · postseason: #5 Florida State) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 492.1 yds/g · 4,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 37.0 pts/g · 333 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 301.3 yds/g allowed · 2,712 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.6 pts/g allowed · 158 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +19.4 /g · +175 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 8 taken, 9 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34:32 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 133 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 977.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.399 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 0.135 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 53% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 1.237 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 1.246 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Oregon12–2 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #19 Oregon State · postseason: #23 Liberty) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 520.4 yds/g · 5,204 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 40.7 pts/g · 407 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 328.2 yds/g allowed · 3,282 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.4 pts/g allowed · 174 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +23.3 /g · +233 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 13 taken, 6 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 31:33 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 133 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 874.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.457 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.066 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 57% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 1.301 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Ohio State11–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Penn State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Penn State, #16 Notre Dame) | #24 (of 73 teams · 405.6 yds/g · 4,056 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 29.6 pts/g · 296 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 260.2 yds/g allowed · 2,602 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 11.5 pts/g allowed · 115 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +18.1 /g · +181 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -4 in these games · 6 taken, 10 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 30:18 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #102 (of 133 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 133 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 974.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 73 teams · 0.284 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.003 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.115 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Washington14–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oregon, #8 Oregon · postseason: #3 Texas) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oregon, #8 Oregon, #14 Arizona, #19 Oregon State · postseason: #3 Texas) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 448.6 yds/g · 4,486 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 357 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 407.7 yds/g allowed · 4,077 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 24.7 pts/g allowed · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +11.0 /g · +110 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 14 taken, 14 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 28:51 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 133 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 751.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.333 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.159 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Penn State10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Iowa) | #41 (of 73 teams · 374.3 yds/g · 3,743 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 320 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 243.0 yds/g allowed · 2,430 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 13.0 pts/g allowed · 130 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +19.0 /g · +190 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +17 in these games · 21 taken, 4 given · +1.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:42 /g · 5h 27m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #91 (of 133 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 133 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 858.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 73 teams · 0.214 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.020 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.139 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 1.324 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Notre Dame10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #18 NC State · postseason: #19 Oregon State) | #26 (of 73 teams · 396.9 yds/g · 3,572 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36.7 pts/g · 330 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 310.7 yds/g allowed · 2,796 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 19.6 pts/g allowed · 176 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +17.1 /g · +154 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 21 taken, 16 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 29:56 /g · 4h 29m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #120 (of 133 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 133 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 133 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 133 teams · 870.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 73 teams · 0.266 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.048 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 1.311 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 1.355 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Texas12–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Alabama) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Alabama, #20 Oklahoma State, #25 Kansas State) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 475.1 yds/g · 4,751 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35.3 pts/g · 353 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 344.7 yds/g allowed · 3,447 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 18.7 pts/g allowed · 187 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.6 /g · +166 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 17 taken, 14 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 32:03 /g · 5h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 913.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 73 teams · 0.240 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 0.098 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 1.287 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Florida State13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 LSU, #15 Louisville, #22 Clemson) | #22 (of 73 teams · 410.7 yds/g · 4,107 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 34.1 pts/g · 341 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 330.2 yds/g allowed · 3,302 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.5 pts/g allowed · 175 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.6 /g · +166 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 13 taken, 5 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 29:29 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 133 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 133 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 133 teams · 765.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 73 teams · 0.243 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.398 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 1.289 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Oklahoma10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas, #24 SMU) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 491.9 yds/g · 4,427 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 39.0 pts/g · 351 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 423.9 yds/g allowed · 3,815 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 26.6 pts/g allowed · 239 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +12.4 /g · +112 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 17 taken, 12 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 28:39 /g · 4h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 133 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 885.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 73 teams · 0.297 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 0.102 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 1.264 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 1.398 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Clemson9–4 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Notre Dame) | #33 (of 73 teams · 382.2 yds/g · 3,822 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 236 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 298.3 yds/g allowed · 2,983 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 20.8 pts/g allowed · 208 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · +2.8 /g · +28 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 19 taken, 18 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:23 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 133 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 133 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 917.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 73 teams · 0.097 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.085 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.087 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 1.364 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Alabama12–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Georgia) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Georgia, #11 Ole Miss, #13 LSU, #21 Tennessee) | #25 (of 73 teams · 399.3 yds/g · 3,594 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 32.2 pts/g · 290 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 338.2 yds/g allowed · 3,044 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 21.7 pts/g allowed · 195 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 12 taken, 9 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 31:18 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #93 (of 133 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 133 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 133 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 1015.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 73 teams · 0.292 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.402 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 1.385 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | LSU10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Missouri) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Missouri) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 533.2 yds/g · 4,799 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 40.8 pts/g · 367 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 448.0 yds/g allowed · 4,032 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · 34.3 pts/g allowed · 309 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · +6.4 /g · +58 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 28:54 /g · 4h 20m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 133 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 899.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.449 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.340 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 54% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 1.372 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.402 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Arizona10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #19 Oregon State · postseason: #12 Oklahoma) | #13 (of 73 teams · 441.9 yds/g · 4,419 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 34.3 pts/g · 343 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 349.9 yds/g allowed · 3,499 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 23.7 pts/g allowed · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · +10.6 /g · +106 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 31:26 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 133 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 133 teams · 687.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.333 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 1.287 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 1.237 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Kansas State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #18 NC State) | #14 (of 73 teams · 438.1 yds/g · 4,381 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36.7 pts/g · 367 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 393.1 yds/g allowed · 3,931 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +12.6 /g · +126 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +10 in these games · 20 taken, 10 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:27 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 (of 133 teams · 52% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 133 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 (of 133 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 133 teams · 616.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 73 teams · 0.247 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 0.149 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 1.199 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.417 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Missouri11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #7 Ohio State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #21 Tennessee, #25 Kansas State · postseason: #7 Ohio State) | #12 (of 73 teams · 444.7 yds/g · 4,002 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 35.2 pts/g · 317 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 365.1 yds/g allowed · 3,286 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 23.6 pts/g allowed · 212 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · +11.7 /g · +105 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +9 in these games · 16 taken, 7 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 30:23 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 133 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 133 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 133 teams · 755.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.302 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 0.155 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 1.305 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | NC State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Clemson) | #55 (of 73 teams · 321.4 yds/g · 2,893 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 22.8 pts/g · 205 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 333.2 yds/g allowed · 2,999 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +2.8 /g · +25 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 19 taken, 11 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:30 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 133 teams · 19% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 133 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 133 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 133 teams · 700.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 73 teams · 0.120 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.090 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 1.327 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Louisville10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Notre Dame, #18 NC State) | #19 (of 73 teams · 415.7 yds/g · 4,573 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 30.9 pts/g · 340 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 328.2 yds/g allowed · 3,610 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 21.8 pts/g allowed · 240 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · +9.1 /g · +100 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 32:15 /g · 5h 55m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 (of 133 teams · 38% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 133 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 133 teams · 744.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 73 teams · 0.241 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 0.099 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 1.224 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.441 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Oregon State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #21 (of 73 teams · 413.9 yds/g · 3,725 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 31.4 pts/g · 283 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 367.1 yds/g allowed · 3,304 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · +6.4 /g · +58 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 32:07 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 133 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 133 teams · 653.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 73 teams · 0.299 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 1.305 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 1.299 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Iowa10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 229.7 yds/g · 2,297 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 15.1 pts/g · 151 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 279.1 yds/g allowed · 2,791 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 12.2 pts/g allowed · 122 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · +2.9 /g · +29 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 13 taken, 14 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 28:08 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #105 (of 133 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 133 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 133 teams · 692.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.033 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · -0.017 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 33% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.034 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.077 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Oklahoma State10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Oklahoma, #25 Kansas State) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 453.2 yds/g · 4,532 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 32.8 pts/g · 328 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 429.2 yds/g allowed · 4,292 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 28.2 pts/g allowed · 282 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · +4.6 /g · +46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 18 taken, 15 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 30:53 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #80 (of 133 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 133 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 133 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 133 teams · 649.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 73 teams · 0.166 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 0.207 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.516 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | SMU11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (391.5 yds/g · 783 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (411.0 yds/g allowed · 822 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -34 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4 in these games · 0 taken, 4 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:16 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #92 (of 133 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 133 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 133 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 133 teams · 714.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.371 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.253 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.260 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | Ole Miss11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #10 Penn State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #13 LSU · postseason: #10 Penn State) | #15 (of 73 teams · 437.7 yds/g · 3,939 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 273 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 403.1 yds/g allowed · 3,628 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · +3.9 /g · +35 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 10 taken, 5 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:53 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 133 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 133 teams · 756.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 73 teams · 0.281 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 0.235 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 1.342 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 1.255 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Tennessee9–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #17 Iowa) | #16 (of 73 teams · 424.9 yds/g · 3,824 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 27.1 pts/g · 244 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 363.3 yds/g allowed · 3,270 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 234 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · +1.1 /g · +10 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 7 taken, 10 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 25:20 /g · 3h 48m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #85 (of 133 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 133 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 133 teams · 821.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 73 teams · 0.212 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 0.188 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 1.193 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 1.329 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Liberty13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2023's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #41 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 133 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 330.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |