Metrics
MarshallThundering Herd
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Marshall played 2 such games.
Conference USA, 2016
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Marshall3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (275.5 yds/g · 551 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.5 pts/g · 55 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (611.0 yds/g allowed · 1,222 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (51.0 pts/g allowed · 102 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-23.5 /g · -47 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:06 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #62 (of 128 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 128 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 128 teams · 485.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.094 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.448 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.220 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.428 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #62 (Returning passing: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range #1–#126. 2 of 13 in the top 10.) | #69 (Returning receiving: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range #13–#123. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #82 (Returning rushing: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range #7–#120. 1 of 13 in the top 10.) | #96 (Team talent: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range #73–#124. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2016 | Old Dominion10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (321.0 yds/g · 321 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22.0 pts/g · 22 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (470.0 yds/g allowed · 470 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-27.0 /g · -27 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:29 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 128 teams · 347.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.170 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.506 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.431 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.310 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Charlotte4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (208.0 yds/g · 208 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (663.0 yds/g allowed · 663 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (70.0 pts/g allowed · 70 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-56.0 /g · -56 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:06 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 330.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.698 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (69% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.280 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Florida Atlantic3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (212.5 yds/g · 425 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (482.5 yds/g allowed · 965 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50.5 pts/g allowed · 101 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-42.0 /g · -84 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:14 /g · 0h 54m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #87 (of 128 teams · 40% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 128 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 128 teams · 408.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.043 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.371 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.129 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.108 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Florida International4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (351.5 yds/g · 703 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.5 pts/g · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (481.5 yds/g allowed · 963 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37.5 pts/g allowed · 75 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -48 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:57 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #44 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 128 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 128 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 128 teams · 362.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.080 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.205 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.236 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.167 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Louisiana Tech9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #25 Navy) | — (431.5 yds/g · 863 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32.5 pts/g · 65 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (481.5 yds/g allowed · 963 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-7.5 /g · -15 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:37 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #108 (of 128 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 128 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 128 teams · 27% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 128 teams · 451.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.386 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.373 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.343 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.364 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Middle Tennessee8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (545.0 yds/g · 1,090 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37.5 pts/g · 75 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (486.5 yds/g allowed · 973 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46.0 pts/g allowed · 92 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-8.5 /g · -17 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:36 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #41 (of 128 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 128 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 128 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 128 teams · 436.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.253 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.255 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.430 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.141 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Rice3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (278.0 yds/g · 556 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.5 pts/g · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (586.0 yds/g allowed · 1,172 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39.5 pts/g allowed · 79 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-26.0 /g · -52 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:37 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #96 (of 128 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 128 teams · 394.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.348 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.090 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.347 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Southern Miss7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (381.0 yds/g · 762 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.0 pts/g · 54 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (434.0 yds/g allowed · 868 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-13.0 /g · -26 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39:16 /g · 1h 19m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #39 (of 128 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 128 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 128 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 128 teams · 441.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.500 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.997 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.765 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | UTSA6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (287.0 yds/g · 574 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (19.0 pts/g · 38 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (450.0 yds/g allowed · 900 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.5 pts/g allowed · 55 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-8.5 /g · -17 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+3 in these games · 4 taken, 1 given · +1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:34 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #75 (of 128 teams · 61% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 128 teams · 397.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.064 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.225 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.576 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | Western Kentucky11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (367.5 yds/g · 735 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 40 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (432.0 yds/g allowed · 864 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.5 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-14.5 /g · -29 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:57 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #117 (of 128 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 128 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 128 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 128 teams · 401.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.041 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.265 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.223 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.334 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | UTEP4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (208.0 yds/g · 208 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (416.0 yds/g allowed · 416 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41.0 pts/g allowed · 41 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-34.0 /g · -34 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:59 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #25 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 128 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 290.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.098 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.230 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.216 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.913 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2016 | North Texas5–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2016. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (53.0 yds/g · 53 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (471.0 yds/g allowed · 471 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32.0 pts/g allowed · 32 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-32.0 /g · -32 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23:47 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 128 teams · 351.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.460 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.150 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (12% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.399 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.168 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Conference USA, 20162016 MarshallConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for Marshalllast
Total offense. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Total defense. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Point margin. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Possession. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Charlotte #1 of 128; 2016 Old Dominion #1 of 128; 2016 UTEP #25 of 128; 2016 Southern Miss #39 of 128; 2016 Middle Tennessee #41 of 128; 2016 Florida International #44 of 128; 2016 UTSA #75 of 128; 2016 Florida Atlantic #87 of 128; 2016 Rice #96 of 128; 2016 Louisiana Tech #108 of 128; 2016 Western Kentucky #117 of 128; 2016 North Texas #126 of 128. Marked: 2016 Marshall, ranked 62 of 128. Conference USA median rank 62.#1last
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Old Dominion #13 of 128; 2016 Charlotte #25 of 128; 2016 UTEP #36 of 128; 2016 Rice #44 of 128; 2016 Louisiana Tech #59 of 128; 2016 Florida International #60 of 128; 2016 Florida Atlantic #69 of 128; 2016 Middle Tennessee #77 of 128; 2016 UTSA #84 of 128; 2016 Western Kentucky #97 of 128; 2016 Southern Miss #117 of 128; 2016 North Texas #123 of 128. Marked: 2016 Marshall, ranked 85 of 128. Conference USA median rank 69.#1last
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Old Dominion #7 of 128; 2016 UTSA #36 of 128; 2016 Florida International #37 of 128; 2016 Western Kentucky #41 of 128; 2016 Rice #46 of 128; 2016 Charlotte #63 of 128; 2016 Middle Tennessee #82 of 128; 2016 UTEP #89 of 128; 2016 Florida Atlantic #98 of 128; 2016 Southern Miss #109 of 128; 2016 Louisiana Tech #118 of 128; 2016 North Texas #120 of 128. Marked: 2016 Marshall, ranked 88 of 128. Conference USA median rank 82.#1last
Team talent. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: 2016 Louisiana Tech #78 of 128; 2016 Southern Miss #83 of 128; 2016 Middle Tennessee #85 of 128; 2016 Florida Atlantic #92 of 128; 2016 Western Kentucky #95 of 128; 2016 UTSA #96 of 128; 2016 Rice #97 of 128; 2016 Florida International #110 of 128; 2016 North Texas #113 of 128; 2016 Old Dominion #115 of 128; 2016 Charlotte #120 of 128; 2016 UTEP #124 of 128. Marked: 2016 Marshall, ranked 73 of 128. Conference USA median rank 96.#1no data for Marshalllast
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for Marshalllast
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2016, best rank first: . Marked: 2016 Marshall, which has no value for this metric.