THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

MarshallThundering Herd

Season
‹

Sun Belt

Peers are the 67 teams in 2026’s 4 power conferences: ACC, Big 12, Big Ten, SEC. Each figure is a team’s national rank to date.

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Marshall played 1 such game.

Power 4, 2026

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2026Marshall5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (147.0 yds/g · 147 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (487.0 yds/g allowed · 487 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-45.0 /g · -45 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:47 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#40 (of 138 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 138 teams · 594.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.152 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.427 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.887 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.353 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 67 Power 4 teams in 20260 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#35 (Total offense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 10 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Scoring offense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#67. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Total defense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #2–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Scoring defense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #2–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Point margin: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #2–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#29 (Turnover margin: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Possession: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#73 (Returning passing: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#127. 4 of 67 in the top 10.)#65 (Returning receiving: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #5–#136. 1 of 67 in the top 10.)#56 (Returning rushing: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #4–#135. 3 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Team talent: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#77. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Offensive EPA: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Defensive EPA: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Offensive success rate: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#68. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Defensive success rate: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 10 of 67 in the top 10.)#34 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 10 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range #1–#69. 10 of 67 in the top 10.)
2026LSU6–24 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 470.2 yds/g · 2,821 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35.5 pts/g · 213 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 288.5 yds/g allowed · 1,731 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.7 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +18.8 /g · +113 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 5 taken, 6 given · -0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · 32:07 /g · 3h 13m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 138 teams · 16% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 138 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 931.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.317 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.005 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 69 teams · 1.218 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.157 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026UCLA8–00 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 458.8 yds/g · 2,753 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35.5 pts/g · 213 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 286.8 yds/g allowed · 1,721 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.2 pts/g allowed · 97 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +19.3 /g · +116 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +11 in these games · 21 taken, 10 given · +1.83 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34:12 /g · 3h 25m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 138 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 138 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 138 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 138 teams · 774.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#22 (of 69 teams · 0.190 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.154 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 1.237 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 1.272 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Northwestern6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#16 (of 69 teams · 428.7 yds/g · 2,572 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 69 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 190 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · 366.8 yds/g allowed · 2,201 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 69 teams · +12.0 /g · +72 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +8 in these games · 11 taken, 3 given · +1.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33:43 /g · 3h 22m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 138 teams · 688.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.272 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · 0.055 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 69 teams · 1.297 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 69 teams · 1.233 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Alabama6–25 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#24 (of 69 teams · 401.1 yds/g · 2,808 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 36.9 pts/g · 258 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 69 teams · 354.4 yds/g allowed · 2,481 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 69 teams · 22.9 pts/g allowed · 160 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +14.0 /g · +98 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +7 in these games · 18 taken, 11 given · +1.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 69 teams · 29:34 /g · 3h 27m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#88 (of 138 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 138 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 138 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 973.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.296 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 69 teams · 0.021 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · 48% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.376 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · 1.346 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Louisville5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 471.7 yds/g · 3,302 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37.7 pts/g · 264 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 69 teams · 433.9 yds/g allowed · 3,037 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 29.0 pts/g allowed · 203 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 69 teams · +8.7 /g · +61 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +6 in these games · 13 taken, 7 given · +0.86 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 28:42 /g · 3h 21m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 138 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 138 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 138 teams · 740.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.310 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · 0.114 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 48% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.442 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Miami8–02 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 475.2 yds/g · 2,851 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 42.0 pts/g · 252 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 69 teams · 372.7 yds/g allowed · 2,236 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · 22.0 pts/g allowed · 132 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +20.0 /g · +120 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 7 taken, 3 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34:13 /g · 3h 25m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#98 (of 138 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 138 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 138 teams · 885.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.369 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 69 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 69 teams · 1.306 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 69 teams · 1.344 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Wake Forest7–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 442.9 yds/g · 3,100 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 39.3 pts/g · 275 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 326.1 yds/g allowed · 2,283 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · 18.1 pts/g allowed · 127 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +21.1 /g · +148 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 4 taken, 3 given · +0.14 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 69 teams · 29:01 /g · 3h 23m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#101 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 (of 138 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 138 teams · 680.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.374 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 69 teams · 0.036 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 69 teams · 1.292 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.071 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Baylor5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#19 (of 69 teams · 418.0 yds/g · 2,508 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · 27.5 pts/g · 165 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 69 teams · 365.0 yds/g allowed · 2,190 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.7 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 69 teams · +10.8 /g · +65 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +6 in these games · 12 taken, 6 given · +1.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 69 teams · 28:50 /g · 2h 53m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 138 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 138 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 138 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 138 teams · 723.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#39 (of 69 teams · 0.097 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.072 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 69 teams · 1.372 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.161 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Duke6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#27 (of 69 teams · 391.0 yds/g · 2,346 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · 29.5 pts/g · 177 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 69 teams · 315.7 yds/g allowed · 1,894 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.3 pts/g allowed · 104 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +12.2 /g · +73 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 8 taken, 4 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 69 teams · 31:00 /g · 3h 06m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#119 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 138 teams · 668.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.268 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · 0.012 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.376 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.093 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Utah8–00 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 461.8 yds/g · 2,771 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35.3 pts/g · 212 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 69 teams · 371.7 yds/g allowed · 2,230 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 69 teams · 18.8 pts/g allowed · 113 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +16.5 /g · +99 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 9 taken, 9 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:58 /g · 3h 18m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 138 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 138 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 138 teams · 695.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#12 (of 69 teams · 0.258 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 69 teams · 0.028 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 52% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · 1.220 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.418 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Georgia7–15 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#23 (of 69 teams · 409.0 yds/g · 2,454 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 69 teams · 32.5 pts/g · 195 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 69 teams · 308.8 yds/g allowed · 1,853 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.0 pts/g allowed · 96 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +16.5 /g · +99 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 11 taken, 7 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · 31:31 /g · 3h 09m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 138 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 138 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 1003.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#16 (of 69 teams · 0.219 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 69 teams · 0.066 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 69 teams · 1.154 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 69 teams · 1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Nebraska5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#35 (of 69 teams · 367.2 yds/g · 1,836 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 69 teams · 24.0 pts/g · 120 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 297.8 yds/g allowed · 1,489 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 69 teams · 18.0 pts/g allowed · 90 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · +6.0 /g · +30 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 7 taken, 6 given · +0.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:55 /g · 2h 45m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 (of 138 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 138 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 138 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 138 teams · 787.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#49 (of 69 teams · 0.048 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.055 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 69 teams · 1.265 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 69 teams · 1.204 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026BYU7–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#43 (of 69 teams · 350.5 yds/g · 2,103 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · 25.8 pts/g · 155 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 69 teams · 317.3 yds/g allowed · 1,904 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 120 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 69 teams · +5.8 /g · +35 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 4 taken, 6 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 29:30 /g · 2h 57m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 138 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 138 teams · 689.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#20 (of 69 teams · 0.192 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · 0.082 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 69 teams · 1.248 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.128 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Tennessee6–21 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#45 (of 69 teams · 345.3 yds/g · 2,072 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 69 teams · 26.7 pts/g · 160 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 299.3 yds/g allowed · 1,796 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 69 teams · 18.7 pts/g allowed · 112 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 69 teams · +8.0 /g · +48 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 13 taken, 8 given · +0.83 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 69 teams · 31:37 /g · 3h 10m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#97 (of 138 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 138 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 138 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 138 teams · 885.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#36 (of 69 teams · 0.105 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.037 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.093 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.131 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Texas6–24 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#55 (of 69 teams · 325.2 yds/g · 1,951 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 69 teams · 26.2 pts/g · 157 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 282.3 yds/g allowed · 1,694 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 69 teams · 20.7 pts/g allowed · 124 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 69 teams · +5.5 /g · +33 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 5 taken, 11 given · -1.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · 28:59 /g · 2h 54m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 138 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 138 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 985.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#44 (of 69 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.012 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 69 teams · 1.226 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 1.177 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Arizona6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 447.4 yds/g · 2,237 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · 33.6 pts/g · 168 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · 361.4 yds/g allowed · 1,807 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 69 teams · 20.6 pts/g allowed · 103 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +13.0 /g · +65 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 4 taken, 3 given · +0.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 69 teams · 32:15 /g · 2h 41m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 138 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 138 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 138 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 138 teams · 699.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#11 (of 69 teams · 0.259 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 69 teams · 0.052 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 69 teams · 1.332 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 69 teams · 1.338 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Florida5–31 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#31 (of 69 teams · 378.3 yds/g · 2,270 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 69 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 167 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 69 teams · 390.3 yds/g allowed · 2,342 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · 33.5 pts/g allowed · 201 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 69 teams · -5.7 /g · -34 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · -3 in these games · 5 taken, 8 given · -0.50 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33:20 /g · 3h 20m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 138 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 138 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 891.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#32 (of 69 teams · 0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 69 teams · 0.170 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 69 teams · 1.206 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 69 teams · 1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Indiana8–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#25 (of 69 teams · 398.8 yds/g · 2,393 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 69 teams · 24.5 pts/g · 147 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 287.0 yds/g allowed · 1,722 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.0 pts/g allowed · 96 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · +8.5 /g · +51 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 6 taken, 5 given · +0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 69 teams · 28:59 /g · 2h 54m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 138 teams · 15% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 138 teams · 18% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 138 teams · 735.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#23 (of 69 teams · 0.190 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 69 teams · 0.005 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 69 teams · 1.351 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.357 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Michigan5–33 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 304.0 yds/g · 1,824 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 17.5 pts/g · 105 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 271.5 yds/g allowed · 1,629 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.0 pts/g allowed · 102 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 69 teams · +0.5 /g · +3 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 8 taken, 8 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 69 teams · 31:50 /g · 3h 11m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 138 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 138 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 138 teams · 890.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#53 (of 69 teams · 0.044 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.039 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · 1.190 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 69 teams · 1.228 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Missouri6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#13 (of 69 teams · 435.0 yds/g · 2,610 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 69 teams · 28.5 pts/g · 171 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · 346.8 yds/g allowed · 2,081 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 69 teams · 19.3 pts/g allowed · 116 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 69 teams · +9.2 /g · +55 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +7 in these games · 11 taken, 4 given · +1.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 69 teams · 31:05 /g · 3h 06m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 (of 138 teams · 24% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 138 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 138 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 138 teams · 808.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#18 (of 69 teams · 0.207 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · 0.076 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.421 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 69 teams · 1.251 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Ohio State6–25 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#14 (of 69 teams · 433.3 yds/g · 2,600 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 69 teams · 29.7 pts/g · 178 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · 314.8 yds/g allowed · 1,889 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 69 teams · +10.0 /g · +60 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 7 taken, 6 given · +0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33:43 /g · 3h 22m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 138 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 138 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 964.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#17 (of 69 teams · 0.216 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 69 teams · 0.065 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 69 teams · 1.244 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · 1.302 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Oklahoma State5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 534.5 yds/g · 3,207 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 43.3 pts/g · 260 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · 434.7 yds/g allowed · 2,608 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · 32.2 pts/g allowed · 193 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · +11.2 /g · +67 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 9 taken, 8 given · +0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · 28:34 /g · 2h 51m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#136 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#135 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 138 teams · 672.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.316 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 69 teams · 0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 52% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 69 teams · 1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · 1.342 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Ole Miss6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 442.4 yds/g · 3,097 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 36.6 pts/g · 256 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 392.7 yds/g allowed · 2,749 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 69 teams · 26.1 pts/g allowed · 183 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 69 teams · +10.4 /g · +73 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 11 taken, 11 given · +0.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · 28:06 /g · 3h 17m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 138 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 138 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 138 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 138 teams · 885.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#13 (of 69 teams · 0.242 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · 0.144 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 69 teams · 48% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 69 teams · 1.222 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026TCU4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#54 (of 69 teams · 330.0 yds/g · 1,980 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 15.3 pts/g · 92 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 305.0 yds/g allowed · 1,830 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.5 pts/g allowed · 99 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 69 teams · -1.2 /g · -7 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 9 taken, 11 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 69 teams · 30:32 /g · 3h 03m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#106 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 138 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 138 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 138 teams · 730.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.029 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 69 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 69 teams · 1.183 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026North Carolina4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#52 (of 69 teams · 332.9 yds/g · 2,330 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 69 teams · 24.4 pts/g · 171 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 69 teams · 395.7 yds/g allowed · 2,770 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 69 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 181 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 69 teams · -1.4 /g · -10 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 69 teams · -5 in these games · 6 taken, 11 given · -0.71 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 69 teams · 27:51 /g · 3h 15m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#95 (of 138 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 138 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 138 teams · 767.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#29 (of 69 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 0.141 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 69 teams · 1.148 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.115 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026South Carolina5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#17 (of 69 teams · 427.7 yds/g · 2,566 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 69 teams · 32.2 pts/g · 193 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 69 teams · 390.3 yds/g allowed · 2,342 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · 32.2 pts/g allowed · 193 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · +0.0 /g · +0 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · -5 in these games · 5 taken, 10 given · -0.83 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · 29:51 /g · 2h 59m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 138 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 138 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 138 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 138 teams · 862.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#31 (of 69 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 69 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.386 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 69 teams · 1.191 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Syracuse4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#22 (of 69 teams · 411.3 yds/g · 2,468 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 23.8 pts/g · 143 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · 353.8 yds/g allowed · 2,123 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 69 teams · 27.8 pts/g allowed · 167 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 69 teams · -4.0 /g · -24 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · -3 in these games · 5 taken, 8 given · -0.50 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:39 /g · 3h 16m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 (of 138 teams · 11% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 138 teams · 20% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 138 teams · 745.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#48 (of 69 teams · 0.049 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · 1.232 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · 1.204 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Texas Tech7–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#18 (of 69 teams · 422.8 yds/g · 2,114 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · 33.6 pts/g · 168 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 69 teams · 420.8 yds/g allowed · 2,104 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · 24.2 pts/g allowed · 121 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · +9.4 /g · +47 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 9 taken, 7 given · +0.40 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · 28:01 /g · 2h 20m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 138 teams · 767.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#33 (of 69 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 0.037 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 69 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 69 teams · 1.203 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026USC7–22 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#30 (of 69 teams · 379.3 yds/g · 2,276 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · 27.0 pts/g · 162 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 69 teams · 384.0 yds/g allowed · 2,304 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 69 teams · 27.0 pts/g allowed · 162 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · +0.0 /g · +0 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 5 taken, 5 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 69 teams · 28:04 /g · 2h 48m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 138 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 138 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 138 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 899.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#19 (of 69 teams · 0.204 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 69 teams · 0.178 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 69 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 69 teams · 1.269 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Clemson5–32 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#59 (of 69 teams · 316.3 yds/g · 1,898 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 127 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 69 teams · 382.0 yds/g allowed · 2,292 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · 27.7 pts/g allowed · 166 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · -6.5 /g · -39 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 9 taken, 7 given · +0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 28:57 /g · 2h 54m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#80 (of 138 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 138 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 138 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 138 teams · 862.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#57 (of 69 teams · 0.032 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 69 teams · 0.132 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 69 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.158 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Houston6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#11 (of 69 teams · 439.8 yds/g · 2,199 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 136 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 397.0 yds/g allowed · 1,985 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 69 teams · 22.8 pts/g allowed · 114 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 69 teams · +4.4 /g · +22 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 8 taken, 4 given · +0.80 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33:24 /g · 2h 47m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 138 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 138 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 138 teams · 695.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#14 (of 69 teams · 0.226 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · 0.219 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.137 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · 1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Iowa6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#58 (of 69 teams · 320.3 yds/g · 1,922 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 69 teams · 21.8 pts/g · 131 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 69 teams · 321.5 yds/g allowed · 1,929 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 16.7 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · +5.2 /g · +31 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 5 taken, 7 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 69 teams · 28:50 /g · 2h 53m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#89 (of 138 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 138 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 138 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 138 teams · 722.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#50 (of 69 teams · 0.047 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 69 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.144 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · 1.172 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Kentucky7–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#47 (of 69 teams · 336.3 yds/g · 2,018 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · 28.8 pts/g · 173 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · 373.7 yds/g allowed · 2,242 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 164 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 69 teams · +1.5 /g · +9 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +12 in these games · 15 taken, 3 given · +2.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 69 teams · 29:40 /g · 2h 58m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#100 (of 138 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 138 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 138 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 138 teams · 786.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#24 (of 69 teams · 0.177 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.061 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 69 teams · 1.222 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Mississippi State4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#39 (of 69 teams · 357.6 yds/g · 2,503 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 151 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · 392.3 yds/g allowed · 2,746 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 69 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 212 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 69 teams · -8.7 /g · -61 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 7 taken, 11 given · -0.57 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 69 teams · 28:26 /g · 3h 19m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#78 (of 138 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 138 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 138 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 138 teams · 804.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#47 (of 69 teams · 0.054 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 69 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 69 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 69 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026NC State4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#44 (of 69 teams · 345.5 yds/g · 2,073 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 23.8 pts/g · 143 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · 406.7 yds/g allowed · 2,440 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 69 teams · 29.3 pts/g allowed · 176 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 69 teams · -5.5 /g · -33 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 7 taken, 8 given · -0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 69 teams · 30:17 /g · 3h 02m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 138 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 138 teams · 757.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#30 (of 69 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · 0.241 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 69 teams · 1.324 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Oregon5–34 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#36 (of 69 teams · 361.0 yds/g · 2,166 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 69 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 148 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 69 teams · 392.8 yds/g allowed · 2,357 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · 24.0 pts/g allowed · 144 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 69 teams · +0.7 /g · +4 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 8 taken, 12 given · -0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:30 /g · 2h 39m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 138 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 984.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#42 (of 69 teams · 0.081 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 69 teams · 0.076 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 69 teams · 1.302 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 69 teams · 1.316 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026SMU6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#15 (of 69 teams · 433.2 yds/g · 2,599 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 192 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 69 teams · 331.5 yds/g allowed · 1,989 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · 24.0 pts/g allowed · 144 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 69 teams · +8.0 /g · +48 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 3 taken, 9 given · -1.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · 29:26 /g · 2h 57m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 138 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 138 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 138 teams · 764.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.261 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 69 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · 1.293 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 69 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026UCF4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#57 (of 69 teams · 320.5 yds/g · 1,923 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 69 teams · 20.2 pts/g · 121 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · 390.2 yds/g allowed · 2,341 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · 27.7 pts/g allowed · 166 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 69 teams · -7.5 /g · -45 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 69 teams · 29:23 /g · 2h 56m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 (of 138 teams · 9% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 138 teams · 672.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#52 (of 69 teams · 0.046 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 69 teams · 0.133 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 1.201 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 69 teams · 1.174 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Virginia Tech6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#26 (of 69 teams · 393.0 yds/g · 2,358 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 69 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 163 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 69 teams · 349.7 yds/g allowed · 2,098 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 140 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · +3.8 /g · +23 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 31:49 /g · 3h 11m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 138 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 138 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 138 teams · 769.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#21 (of 69 teams · 0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 69 teams · 0.126 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 69 teams · 1.293 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 69 teams · 1.260 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Washington5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#49 (of 69 teams · 334.0 yds/g · 1,670 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 69 teams · 24.8 pts/g · 124 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 69 teams · 382.4 yds/g allowed · 1,912 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 69 teams · 25.8 pts/g allowed · 129 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 69 teams · -1.0 /g · -5 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 7 taken, 8 given · -0.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · 27:51 /g · 2h 19m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 138 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 138 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 138 teams · 36% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 138 teams · 777.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#35 (of 69 teams · 0.108 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 69 teams · 0.074 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 69 teams · 1.357 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · 1.195 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Kansas3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#32 (of 69 teams · 375.2 yds/g · 2,251 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 127 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 69 teams · 409.0 yds/g allowed · 2,454 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · 30.7 pts/g allowed · 184 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · -9.5 /g · -57 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 6 taken, 12 given · -1.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 69 teams · 29:43 /g · 2h 58m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#90 (of 138 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 (of 138 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 138 teams · 684.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#56 (of 69 teams · 0.035 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 0.182 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.423 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · 1.321 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Oklahoma4–43 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#53 (of 69 teams · 332.5 yds/g · 1,995 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · 18.5 pts/g · 111 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 69 teams · 342.3 yds/g allowed · 2,054 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 69 teams · 26.7 pts/g allowed · 160 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · -8.2 /g · -49 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 9 taken, 11 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · 30:51 /g · 3h 05m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 138 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 138 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 138 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 138 teams · 851.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#59 (of 69 teams · 0.018 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 69 teams · 0.043 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.402 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Pittsburgh6–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#33 (of 69 teams · 371.9 yds/g · 2,603 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 69 teams · 24.1 pts/g · 169 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 69 teams · 351.9 yds/g allowed · 2,463 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 69 teams · 23.4 pts/g allowed · 164 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0.7 /g · +5 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.29 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 69 teams · 30:39 /g · 3h 35m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 138 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 138 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 138 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 138 teams · 675.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#51 (of 69 teams · 0.046 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · 0.067 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.123 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.513 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Wisconsin5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 276.8 yds/g · 1,661 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 16.5 pts/g · 99 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 300.8 yds/g allowed · 1,805 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 19.7 pts/g allowed · 118 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · -3.2 /g · -19 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 6 taken, 8 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · 27:40 /g · 2h 46m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 138 teams · 52% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 138 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 138 teams · 767.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.002 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.026 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 69 teams · 1.284 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.000 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Boston College4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#41 (of 69 teams · 354.9 yds/g · 2,484 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 151 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 69 teams · 349.3 yds/g allowed · 2,445 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 69 teams · 28.0 pts/g allowed · 196 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 69 teams · -6.4 /g · -45 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.14 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:43 /g · 3h 07m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#109 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 138 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 8% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 138 teams · 660.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#38 (of 69 teams · 0.099 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 69 teams · 0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · 1.286 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · 1.217 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Cincinnati5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#20 (of 69 teams · 417.8 yds/g · 2,507 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 69 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 176 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 481.5 yds/g allowed · 2,889 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · 32.2 pts/g allowed · 193 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 69 teams · -2.8 /g · -17 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 9 taken, 5 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:35 /g · 2h 45m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#99 (of 138 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 9% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 (of 138 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 138 teams · 634.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#15 (of 69 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.488 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · 1.226 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Illinois5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#29 (of 69 teams · 386.5 yds/g · 2,319 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 69 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 142 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 69 teams · 382.5 yds/g allowed · 2,295 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 69 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 161 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · -3.2 /g · -19 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 4 taken, 5 given · -0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · 31:07 /g · 3h 07m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#111 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 138 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 138 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 138 teams · 704.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#25 (of 69 teams · 0.175 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.327 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · 1.297 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 69 teams · 1.259 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Kansas State4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#28 (of 69 teams · 387.8 yds/g · 1,939 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 69 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 118 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 69 teams · 399.2 yds/g allowed · 1,996 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 29.0 pts/g allowed · 145 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · -5.4 /g · -27 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 69 teams · 31:58 /g · 2h 40m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 138 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 138 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 138 teams · 718.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#37 (of 69 teams · 0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.274 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.087 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.458 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Penn State4–41 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#49 (of 69 teams · 334.0 yds/g · 1,670 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · 21.0 pts/g · 105 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 69 teams · 353.4 yds/g allowed · 1,767 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 127 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 69 teams · -4.4 /g · -22 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 8 taken, 7 given · +0.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 69 teams · 31:56 /g · 2h 40m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#123 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 (of 138 teams · 11% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#131 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 2% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 138 teams · 774.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#54 (of 69 teams · 0.039 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 69 teams · 0.139 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · 1.154 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.387 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Virginia4–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 314.4 yds/g · 2,201 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 69 teams · 18.9 pts/g · 132 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 69 teams · 395.4 yds/g allowed · 2,768 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · 28.9 pts/g allowed · 202 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · -10.0 /g · -70 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 69 teams · 31:11 /g · 3h 38m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#119 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 138 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 138 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 138 teams · 700.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#46 (of 69 teams · 0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 69 teams · 0.237 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.090 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 69 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Arizona State4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#46 (of 69 teams · 343.2 yds/g · 2,059 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 22.7 pts/g · 136 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 69 teams · 382.7 yds/g allowed · 2,296 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36.2 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -13.5 /g · -81 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · -3 in these games · 7 taken, 10 given · -0.50 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · 30:28 /g · 3h 03m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#124 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 138 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 138 teams · 722.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.032 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 69 teams · 0.136 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 69 teams · 1.226 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 69 teams · 1.296 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Auburn4–42 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#51 (of 69 teams · 333.6 yds/g · 2,335 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 69 teams · 21.4 pts/g · 150 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 434.9 yds/g allowed · 3,044 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 69 teams · 29.4 pts/g allowed · 206 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · -8.0 /g · -56 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 10 taken, 10 given · +0.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:02 /g · 3h 02m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 9% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 138 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 138 teams · 828.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#45 (of 69 teams · 0.077 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · 0.176 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 69 teams · 1.352 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 69 teams · 1.223 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Florida State3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#21 (of 69 teams · 413.2 yds/g · 2,479 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · 29.5 pts/g · 177 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 471.3 yds/g allowed · 2,828 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 34.5 pts/g allowed · 207 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · -5.0 /g · -30 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -7 in these games · 5 taken, 12 given · -1.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 69 teams · 28:38 /g · 2h 52m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#93 (of 138 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 138 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 138 teams · 800.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#27 (of 69 teams · 0.148 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · 0.240 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.421 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.359 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Georgia Tech2–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#41 (of 69 teams · 354.9 yds/g · 2,484 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 69 teams · 22.0 pts/g · 154 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · 432.0 yds/g allowed · 3,024 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 33.6 pts/g allowed · 235 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · -11.6 /g · -81 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -7 in these games · 4 taken, 11 given · -1.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:19 /g · 3h 11m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 (of 138 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 138 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 138 teams · 751.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#41 (of 69 teams · 0.082 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · 0.248 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 69 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 69 teams · 1.292 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Minnesota5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 263.7 yds/g · 1,582 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 17.0 pts/g · 102 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 69 teams · 351.5 yds/g allowed · 2,109 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 69 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 150 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · -8.0 /g · -48 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 12 taken, 7 given · +0.83 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · 30:36 /g · 3h 04m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 138 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 138 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 138 teams · 728.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.050 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 69 teams · 0.075 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 33% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 69 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · 1.223 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Colorado3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#34 (of 69 teams · 370.4 yds/g · 2,593 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 16.6 pts/g · 116 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 388.1 yds/g allowed · 2,717 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 69 teams · 30.6 pts/g allowed · 214 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -14.0 /g · -98 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -10 in these games · 5 taken, 15 given · -1.43 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 69 teams · 28:35 /g · 3h 20m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 (of 138 teams · 27% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 138 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 138 teams · 731.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 69 teams · 0.121 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 69 teams · 1.186 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 69 teams · 1.206 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Purdue3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#37 (of 69 teams · 359.4 yds/g · 2,516 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 69 teams · 27.4 pts/g · 192 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 437.9 yds/g allowed · 3,065 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 34.0 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 69 teams · -6.6 /g · -46 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 9 taken, 8 given · +0.14 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 69 teams · 29:36 /g · 3h 27m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 138 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 138 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 138 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 138 teams · 698.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#28 (of 69 teams · 0.143 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.299 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 69 teams · 1.318 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Texas A&M4–43 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 295.0 yds/g · 1,770 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 69 teams · 22.5 pts/g · 135 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 69 teams · 379.2 yds/g allowed · 2,275 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 69 teams · 25.2 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 69 teams · -2.7 /g · -16 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 8 taken, 10 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 69 teams · 31:41 /g · 3h 10m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 138 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 138 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 138 teams · 933.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.027 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 69 teams · 0.147 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.114 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.358 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Vanderbilt3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#48 (of 69 teams · 334.7 yds/g · 2,008 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · 19.8 pts/g · 119 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 69 teams · 403.2 yds/g allowed · 2,419 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 34.5 pts/g allowed · 207 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -14.7 /g · -88 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -8 in these games · 5 taken, 13 given · -1.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 69 teams · 29:40 /g · 2h 58m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#92 (of 138 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 138 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 138 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 138 teams · 727.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#40 (of 69 teams · 0.088 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.275 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 69 teams · 1.365 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.119 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026West Virginia5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 467.8 yds/g · 2,807 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 69 teams · 34.0 pts/g · 204 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 521.3 yds/g allowed · 3,128 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37.8 pts/g allowed · 227 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 69 teams · -3.8 /g · -23 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 6 taken, 6 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · 27:40 /g · 2h 46m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 138 teams · 55% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#134 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 6% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 138 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 138 teams · 707.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#26 (of 69 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.332 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.390 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.353 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Iowa State4–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#38 (of 69 teams · 358.3 yds/g · 2,150 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 69 teams · 23.2 pts/g · 139 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 454.8 yds/g allowed · 2,729 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · 33.5 pts/g allowed · 201 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 69 teams · -10.3 /g · -62 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 5 taken, 5 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 69 teams · 31:21 /g · 3h 08m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#109 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#133 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 6% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 3% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 138 teams · 669.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#43 (of 69 teams · 0.081 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.296 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 69 teams · 1.308 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · 1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Arkansas3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 305.5 yds/g · 1,833 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 15.3 pts/g · 92 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · 416.8 yds/g allowed · 2,501 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · 33.5 pts/g allowed · 201 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -18.2 /g · -109 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 7 taken, 8 given · -0.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 69 teams · 28:43 /g · 2h 52m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#83 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 138 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 138 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 138 teams · 745.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#58 (of 69 teams · 0.023 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.281 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.130 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 69 teams · 1.261 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Rutgers2–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#40 (of 69 teams · 355.5 yds/g · 2,133 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 69 teams · 23.8 pts/g · 143 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 460.5 yds/g allowed · 2,763 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36.2 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -12.3 /g · -74 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 4 taken, 10 given · -1.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 69 teams · 29:43 /g · 2h 58m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#94 (of 138 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 138 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 138 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 138 teams · 709.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#34 (of 69 teams · 0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.378 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.405 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.352 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026California3–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 304.7 yds/g · 2,133 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 16.7 pts/g · 117 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · 427.0 yds/g allowed · 2,989 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 34.0 pts/g allowed · 238 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -17.3 /g · -121 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 7 taken, 6 given · +0.14 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 69 teams · 30:15 /g · 3h 32m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 138 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 138 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 138 teams · 751.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.024 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.257 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · 1.146 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 69 teams · 1.308 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Maryland2–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 301.8 yds/g · 1,811 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 69 teams · 19.2 pts/g · 115 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 444.2 yds/g allowed · 2,665 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 39.8 pts/g allowed · 239 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -20.7 /g · -124 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 7 taken, 9 given · -0.33 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:11 /g · 2h 37m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 138 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 138 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 138 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 138 teams · 719.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 69 teams · 0.245 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 69 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 69 teams · 1.307 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Michigan State2–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 243.7 yds/g · 1,462 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 15.7 pts/g · 94 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 69 teams · 391.5 yds/g allowed · 2,349 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 69 teams · 29.8 pts/g allowed · 179 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -14.2 /g · -85 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -7 in these games · 3 taken, 10 given · -1.17 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:31 /g · 2h 39m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 138 teams · 45% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 138 teams · 18% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 138 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 138 teams · 685.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 69 teams · 0.180 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.033 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 69 teams · 1.173 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2026Stanford4–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2026. Range 0–5.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#56 (of 69 teams · 320.7 yds/g · 2,245 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 16.0 pts/g · 112 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 499.0 yds/g allowed · 3,493 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 43.1 pts/g allowed · 302 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -27.1 /g · -190 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:18 /g · 3h 11m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#103 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 138 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 138 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 138 teams · 705.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#55 (of 69 teams · 0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.435 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 69 teams · 1.342 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 69 teams · 1.338 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Power 4, 20262026 MarshallPower 4 medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #35
Total offense. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Oklahoma State #1 of 69; 2026 Miami #2 of 69; 2026 Louisville #3 of 69; 2026 LSU #4 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #5 of 69; 2026 Utah #6 of 69; 2026 UCLA #7 of 69; 2026 Arizona #8 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #9 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #10 of 69; 2026 Houston #11 of 69; 2026 Missouri #13 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #14 of 69; 2026 SMU #15 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #16 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #17 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #18 of 69; 2026 Baylor #19 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #20 of 69; 2026 Florida State #21 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #22 of 69; 2026 Georgia #23 of 69; 2026 Alabama #24 of 69; 2026 Indiana #25 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #26 of 69; 2026 Duke #27 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #28 of 69; 2026 Illinois #29 of 69; 2026 USC #30 of 69; 2026 Florida #31 of 69; 2026 Kansas #32 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #33 of 69; 2026 Colorado #34 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #35 of 69; 2026 Oregon #36 of 69; 2026 Purdue #37 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #38 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #39 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #40 of 69; 2026 Boston College #41 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #41 of 69; 2026 BYU #43 of 69; 2026 NC State #44 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #45 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #46 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #47 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #48 of 69; 2026 Penn State #49 of 69; 2026 Washington #49 of 69; 2026 Auburn #51 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #52 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #53 of 69; 2026 TCU #54 of 69; 2026 Texas #55 of 69; 2026 Stanford #56 of 69; 2026 UCF #57 of 69; 2026 Iowa #58 of 69; 2026 Clemson #59 of 69; 2026 Virginia #60 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #61 of 69; 2026 California #62 of 69; 2026 Michigan #63 of 69; 2026 Maryland #64 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #65 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #66 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #67 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 35.
Scoring offensemedian #35
Scoring offense. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Oklahoma State #1 of 69; 2026 Miami #2 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #4 of 69; 2026 Louisville #5 of 69; 2026 Alabama #6 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #7 of 69; 2026 LSU #8 of 69; 2026 UCLA #8 of 69; 2026 Utah #10 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #11 of 69; 2026 Arizona #12 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #12 of 69; 2026 Georgia #14 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #15 of 69; 2026 SMU #16 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #17 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #18 of 69; 2026 Duke #19 of 69; 2026 Florida State #19 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #21 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #22 of 69; 2026 Missouri #23 of 69; 2026 Florida #24 of 69; 2026 Baylor #25 of 69; 2026 Purdue #26 of 69; 2026 Houston #27 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #28 of 69; 2026 USC #29 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #30 of 69; 2026 Texas #31 of 69; 2026 BYU #32 of 69; 2026 Washington #33 of 69; 2026 Oregon #34 of 69; 2026 Indiana #35 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #36 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #37 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #38 of 69; 2026 NC State #39 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #39 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #39 of 69; 2026 Illinois #42 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #43 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #44 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #45 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #46 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #47 of 69; 2026 Iowa #48 of 69; 2026 Boston College #49 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #49 of 69; 2026 Auburn #51 of 69; 2026 Clemson #52 of 69; 2026 Kansas #52 of 69; 2026 Penn State #54 of 69; 2026 UCF #55 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #56 of 69; 2026 Maryland #57 of 69; 2026 Virginia #58 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #59 of 69; 2026 Michigan #60 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #61 of 69; 2026 California #62 of 69; 2026 Colorado #63 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #64 of 69; 2026 Stanford #65 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #66 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #67 of 69; 2026 TCU #67 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 35.
Total defensemedian #35
Total defense. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Michigan #2 of 69; 2026 Texas #3 of 69; 2026 UCLA #4 of 69; 2026 Indiana #5 of 69; 2026 LSU #6 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #7 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #8 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #9 of 69; 2026 TCU #10 of 69; 2026 Georgia #11 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #12 of 69; 2026 Duke #13 of 69; 2026 BYU #14 of 69; 2026 Iowa #15 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #16 of 69; 2026 SMU #17 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #18 of 69; 2026 Missouri #19 of 69; 2026 Boston College #20 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #21 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #22 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #23 of 69; 2026 Penn State #24 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #25 of 69; 2026 Alabama #26 of 69; 2026 Arizona #27 of 69; 2026 Baylor #28 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #29 of 69; 2026 Utah #30 of 69; 2026 Miami #31 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #32 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #33 of 69; 2026 Clemson #34 of 69; 2026 Washington #35 of 69; 2026 Illinois #36 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #37 of 69; 2026 USC #38 of 69; 2026 Colorado #39 of 69; 2026 UCF #40 of 69; 2026 Florida #41 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #41 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #43 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #44 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #45 of 69; 2026 Oregon #46 of 69; 2026 Virginia #47 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #48 of 69; 2026 Houston #49 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #50 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #51 of 69; 2026 NC State #52 of 69; 2026 Kansas #53 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #54 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #55 of 69; 2026 California #56 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #57 of 69; 2026 Louisville #58 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma State #59 of 69; 2026 Auburn #60 of 69; 2026 Purdue #61 of 69; 2026 Maryland #62 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #64 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #65 of 69; 2026 Florida State #66 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #67 of 69; 2026 Stanford #68 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 35.
Scoring defensemedian #35
Scoring defense. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Georgia #2 of 69; 2026 Indiana #2 of 69; 2026 UCLA #4 of 69; 2026 TCU #5 of 69; 2026 Baylor #6 of 69; 2026 Iowa #6 of 69; 2026 LSU #6 of 69; 2026 Michigan #9 of 69; 2026 Duke #10 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #11 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #12 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #13 of 69; 2026 Utah #14 of 69; 2026 Missouri #15 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #16 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #16 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #16 of 69; 2026 BYU #19 of 69; 2026 Arizona #20 of 69; 2026 Texas #21 of 69; 2026 Miami #22 of 69; 2026 Houston #23 of 69; 2026 Alabama #24 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #25 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #26 of 69; 2026 Oregon #27 of 69; 2026 SMU #27 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #29 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #30 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #31 of 69; 2026 Penn State #32 of 69; 2026 Washington #33 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #34 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #35 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #36 of 69; 2026 Illinois #37 of 69; 2026 USC #38 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #39 of 69; 2026 Clemson #40 of 69; 2026 UCF #40 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #42 of 69; 2026 Boston College #43 of 69; 2026 Virginia #44 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #45 of 69; 2026 Louisville #45 of 69; 2026 NC State #47 of 69; 2026 Auburn #48 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #49 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #50 of 69; 2026 Colorado #51 of 69; 2026 Kansas #52 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #54 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma State #54 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #54 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #57 of 69; 2026 Florida #57 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #57 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #60 of 69; 2026 California #61 of 69; 2026 Purdue #61 of 69; 2026 Florida State #63 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #63 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #65 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #65 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #67 of 69; 2026 Maryland #68 of 69; 2026 Stanford #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 35.
Point marginmedian #35
Point margin. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Wake Forest #2 of 69; 2026 Miami #3 of 69; 2026 UCLA #4 of 69; 2026 LSU #5 of 69; 2026 Georgia #6 of 69; 2026 Utah #6 of 69; 2026 Alabama #8 of 69; 2026 Arizona #9 of 69; 2026 Duke #10 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #11 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma State #12 of 69; 2026 Baylor #13 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #14 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #15 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #16 of 69; 2026 Missouri #17 of 69; 2026 Louisville #18 of 69; 2026 Indiana #19 of 69; 2026 SMU #20 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #20 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #22 of 69; 2026 BYU #23 of 69; 2026 Texas #24 of 69; 2026 Iowa #25 of 69; 2026 Houston #26 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #27 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #28 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #29 of 69; 2026 Oregon #30 of 69; 2026 Michigan #31 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #32 of 69; 2026 USC #32 of 69; 2026 Washington #34 of 69; 2026 TCU #35 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #36 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #37 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #38 of 69; 2026 Illinois #39 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #39 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #41 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #42 of 69; 2026 Penn State #43 of 69; 2026 Florida State #44 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #45 of 69; 2026 NC State #46 of 69; 2026 Florida #47 of 69; 2026 Boston College #48 of 69; 2026 Clemson #49 of 69; 2026 Purdue #50 of 69; 2026 UCF #51 of 69; 2026 Auburn #52 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #52 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #54 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #55 of 69; 2026 Kansas #56 of 69; 2026 Virginia #57 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #58 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #59 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #60 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #61 of 69; 2026 Colorado #62 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #63 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #64 of 69; 2026 California #66 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #67 of 69; 2026 Maryland #68 of 69; 2026 Stanford #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 35.
Turnover marginmedian #29
Turnover margin. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Kentucky #1 of 69; 2026 UCLA #2 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #4 of 69; 2026 Missouri #5 of 69; 2026 Alabama #6 of 69; 2026 Baylor #6 of 69; 2026 Louisville #8 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #9 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #9 of 69; 2026 Houston #11 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #12 of 69; 2026 Duke #12 of 69; 2026 Georgia #12 of 69; 2026 Miami #12 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #16 of 69; 2026 Clemson #17 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #18 of 69; 2026 Arizona #19 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #19 of 69; 2026 Penn State #19 of 69; 2026 Indiana #22 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #22 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma State #22 of 69; 2026 Boston College #25 of 69; 2026 California #25 of 69; 2026 Purdue #25 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #25 of 69; 2026 Auburn #29 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #29 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #29 of 69; 2026 Michigan #29 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #29 of 69; 2026 Stanford #29 of 69; 2026 UCF #29 of 69; 2026 USC #29 of 69; 2026 Utah #29 of 69; 2026 Virginia #29 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #29 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #40 of 69; 2026 Illinois #40 of 69; 2026 LSU #40 of 69; 2026 NC State #40 of 69; 2026 Washington #44 of 69; 2026 BYU #45 of 69; 2026 Iowa #45 of 69; 2026 Maryland #45 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #45 of 69; 2026 TCU #45 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #45 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #45 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #52 of 69; 2026 Florida #52 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #52 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #55 of 69; 2026 Oregon #56 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #56 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #58 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #59 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #60 of 69; 2026 Kansas #60 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #60 of 69; 2026 SMU #60 of 69; 2026 Texas #60 of 69; 2026 Florida State #66 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #66 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #68 of 69; 2026 Colorado #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 29.
Possessionmedian #35
Possession. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Miami #1 of 69; 2026 UCLA #2 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #3 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #3 of 69; 2026 Houston #5 of 69; 2026 Florida #6 of 69; 2026 Utah #8 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #9 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #10 of 69; 2026 Arizona #11 of 69; 2026 LSU #12 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #13 of 69; 2026 Penn State #14 of 69; 2026 Michigan #15 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #16 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #17 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #18 of 69; 2026 Georgia #19 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #20 of 69; 2026 Virginia #21 of 69; 2026 Illinois #22 of 69; 2026 Missouri #23 of 69; 2026 Duke #24 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #25 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #26 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #27 of 69; 2026 TCU #28 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #29 of 69; 2026 NC State #30 of 69; 2026 California #31 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #32 of 69; 2026 Kansas #33 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #34 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #35 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #36 of 69; 2026 Purdue #37 of 69; 2026 Alabama #38 of 69; 2026 BYU #39 of 69; 2026 SMU #40 of 69; 2026 UCF #41 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #42 of 69; 2026 Indiana #43 of 69; 2026 Texas #44 of 69; 2026 Clemson #45 of 69; 2026 Baylor #46 of 69; 2026 Iowa #47 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #48 of 69; 2026 Louisville #49 of 69; 2026 Florida State #50 of 69; 2026 Colorado #51 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma State #52 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #53 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #54 of 69; 2026 USC #55 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #56 of 69; 2026 Washington #57 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #58 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #59 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #59 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #61 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #63 of 69; 2026 Stanford #64 of 69; 2026 Boston College #65 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #66 of 69; 2026 Oregon #67 of 69; 2026 Maryland #68 of 69; 2026 Auburn #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 35.
Returning passingmedian #73
Returning passing. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 BYU #1 of 138; 2026 Kansas State #1 of 138; 2026 Florida #8 of 138; 2026 Northwestern #8 of 138; 2026 SMU #17 of 138; 2026 Minnesota #20 of 138; 2026 Utah #20 of 138; 2026 Georgia #22 of 138; 2026 Michigan #24 of 138; 2026 Baylor #25 of 138; 2026 Oregon #26 of 138; 2026 Texas #28 of 138; 2026 NC State #29 of 138; 2026 California #30 of 138; 2026 Ohio State #33 of 138; 2026 Arizona #35 of 138; 2026 USC #36 of 138; 2026 Maryland #37 of 138; 2026 Washington #38 of 138; 2026 Texas A&M #39 of 138; 2026 Oklahoma #41 of 138; 2026 Houston #42 of 138; 2026 South Carolina #45 of 138; 2026 UCLA #45 of 138; 2026 Ole Miss #51 of 138; 2026 Purdue #53 of 138; 2026 Pittsburgh #59 of 138; 2026 West Virginia #62 of 138; 2026 Syracuse #63 of 138; 2026 Wisconsin #64 of 138; 2026 Michigan State #65 of 138; 2026 Nebraska #69 of 138; 2026 Colorado #72 of 138; 2026 Missouri #73 of 138; 2026 Texas Tech #75 of 138; 2026 Mississippi State #78 of 138; 2026 Clemson #80 of 138; 2026 Arkansas #83 of 138; 2026 Alabama #88 of 138; 2026 Iowa #89 of 138; 2026 Kansas #90 of 138; 2026 Vanderbilt #92 of 138; 2026 Florida State #93 of 138; 2026 Rutgers #94 of 138; 2026 North Carolina #95 of 138; 2026 Tennessee #97 of 138; 2026 Miami #98 of 138; 2026 Cincinnati #99 of 138; 2026 Kentucky #100 of 138; 2026 Wake Forest #101 of 138; 2026 Stanford #103 of 138; 2026 TCU #106 of 138; 2026 Boston College #109 of 138; 2026 Iowa State #109 of 138; 2026 Illinois #111 of 138; 2026 Indiana #111 of 138; 2026 LSU #111 of 138; 2026 UCF #111 of 138; 2026 Duke #119 of 138; 2026 Virginia #119 of 138; 2026 Penn State #123 of 138; 2026 Arizona State #124 of 138; 2026 Auburn #127 of 138; 2026 Georgia Tech #127 of 138; 2026 Louisville #127 of 138; 2026 Oklahoma State #127 of 138; 2026 Virginia Tech #127 of 138. Marked: 2026 Marshall, ranked 40 of 138. Power 4 median rank 73.
Returning receivingmedian #65
Returning receiving. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Northwestern #5 of 138; 2026 Clemson #17 of 138; 2026 Kansas State #19 of 138; 2026 Nebraska #23 of 138; 2026 BYU #25 of 138; 2026 Tennessee #26 of 138; 2026 Virginia Tech #27 of 138; 2026 Texas A&M #28 of 138; 2026 Florida State #29 of 138; 2026 Oregon #30 of 138; 2026 Texas Tech #31 of 138; 2026 Miami #32 of 138; 2026 UCF #33 of 138; 2026 South Carolina #35 of 138; 2026 Iowa #39 of 138; 2026 Florida #40 of 138; 2026 Colorado #41 of 138; 2026 Houston #41 of 138; 2026 Ohio State #44 of 138; 2026 Mississippi State #45 of 138; 2026 Alabama #47 of 138; 2026 Illinois #48 of 138; 2026 Michigan #49 of 138; 2026 Vanderbilt #51 of 138; 2026 North Carolina #53 of 138; 2026 Minnesota #54 of 138; 2026 Missouri #55 of 138; 2026 Texas #56 of 138; 2026 Maryland #59 of 138; 2026 Oklahoma #60 of 138; 2026 Rutgers #61 of 138; 2026 Kentucky #62 of 138; 2026 Arizona #63 of 138; 2026 TCU #65 of 138; 2026 Washington #66 of 138; 2026 SMU #69 of 138; 2026 Kansas #70 of 138; 2026 Utah #77 of 138; 2026 Georgia #78 of 138; 2026 Baylor #79 of 138; 2026 Stanford #81 of 138; 2026 California #83 of 138; 2026 Ole Miss #89 of 138; 2026 NC State #91 of 138; 2026 Arizona State #93 of 138; 2026 Wake Forest #94 of 138; 2026 UCLA #96 of 138; 2026 Arkansas #97 of 138; 2026 Pittsburgh #99 of 138; 2026 USC #101 of 138; 2026 Louisville #103 of 138; 2026 Purdue #105 of 138; 2026 Duke #106 of 138; 2026 Wisconsin #106 of 138; 2026 Boston College #108 of 138; 2026 Virginia #109 of 138; 2026 Michigan State #112 of 138; 2026 LSU #115 of 138; 2026 Indiana #116 of 138; 2026 Georgia Tech #121 of 138; 2026 Penn State #126 of 138; 2026 Syracuse #126 of 138; 2026 Auburn #129 of 138; 2026 Cincinnati #130 of 138; 2026 Iowa State #133 of 138; 2026 West Virginia #134 of 138; 2026 Oklahoma State #136 of 138. Marked: 2026 Marshall, ranked 4 of 138. Power 4 median rank 65.
Returning rushingmedian #56
Returning rushing. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 BYU #4 of 138; 2026 Northwestern #8 of 138; 2026 Texas Tech #9 of 138; 2026 Miami #11 of 138; 2026 Oklahoma #14 of 138; 2026 Ole Miss #15 of 138; 2026 Florida #16 of 138; 2026 Illinois #17 of 138; 2026 Georgia #18 of 138; 2026 Rutgers #20 of 138; 2026 Utah #21 of 138; 2026 Missouri #22 of 138; 2026 Kansas State #23 of 138; 2026 USC #24 of 138; 2026 Maryland #25 of 138; 2026 LSU #27 of 138; 2026 UCLA #28 of 138; 2026 Michigan #29 of 138; 2026 Ohio State #31 of 138; 2026 Arizona #32 of 138; 2026 Stanford #34 of 138; 2026 Louisville #36 of 138; 2026 Texas A&M #37 of 138; 2026 Baylor #38 of 138; 2026 Wisconsin #40 of 138; 2026 South Carolina #43 of 138; 2026 Minnesota #45 of 138; 2026 Iowa #46 of 138; 2026 NC State #48 of 138; 2026 Pittsburgh #49 of 138; 2026 North Carolina #50 of 138; 2026 Mississippi State #53 of 138; 2026 Tennessee #55 of 138; 2026 Vanderbilt #56 of 138; 2026 Duke #59 of 138; 2026 Oregon #60 of 138; 2026 Auburn #61 of 138; 2026 Houston #66 of 138; 2026 TCU #69 of 138; 2026 Alabama #73 of 138; 2026 Washington #77 of 138; 2026 Colorado #79 of 138; 2026 Purdue #81 of 138; 2026 Florida State #82 of 138; 2026 Virginia Tech #83 of 138; 2026 Clemson #87 of 138; 2026 SMU #88 of 138; 2026 Nebraska #90 of 138; 2026 Texas #91 of 138; 2026 Georgia Tech #93 of 138; 2026 Michigan State #96 of 138; 2026 Virginia #104 of 138; 2026 Syracuse #105 of 138; 2026 Arkansas #106 of 138; 2026 Indiana #111 of 138; 2026 Kentucky #113 of 138; 2026 West Virginia #115 of 138; 2026 Arizona State #117 of 138; 2026 California #119 of 138; 2026 Cincinnati #124 of 138; 2026 Wake Forest #125 of 138; 2026 Kansas #126 of 138; 2026 UCF #127 of 138; 2026 Boston College #129 of 138; 2026 Iowa State #130 of 138; 2026 Penn State #131 of 138; 2026 Oklahoma State #135 of 138. Marked: 2026 Marshall, ranked 47 of 138. Power 4 median rank 56.
Team talentmedian #35
Team talent. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Georgia #1 of 138; 2026 Texas #2 of 138; 2026 Oregon #3 of 138; 2026 Alabama #4 of 138; 2026 Ohio State #5 of 138; 2026 Texas A&M #7 of 138; 2026 LSU #8 of 138; 2026 USC #9 of 138; 2026 Florida #10 of 138; 2026 Michigan #11 of 138; 2026 Miami #12 of 138; 2026 Tennessee #13 of 138; 2026 Ole Miss #14 of 138; 2026 South Carolina #15 of 138; 2026 Clemson #16 of 138; 2026 Oklahoma #17 of 138; 2026 Auburn #18 of 138; 2026 Missouri #19 of 138; 2026 Mississippi State #20 of 138; 2026 Florida State #21 of 138; 2026 Nebraska #22 of 138; 2026 Kentucky #23 of 138; 2026 Washington #24 of 138; 2026 UCLA #25 of 138; 2026 Penn State #26 of 138; 2026 Virginia Tech #27 of 138; 2026 North Carolina #28 of 138; 2026 Texas Tech #28 of 138; 2026 Wisconsin #30 of 138; 2026 SMU #31 of 138; 2026 NC State #32 of 138; 2026 California #33 of 138; 2026 Georgia Tech #34 of 138; 2026 Syracuse #35 of 138; 2026 Arkansas #36 of 138; 2026 Louisville #37 of 138; 2026 Indiana #38 of 138; 2026 Colorado #39 of 138; 2026 TCU #40 of 138; 2026 Minnesota #41 of 138; 2026 Vanderbilt #42 of 138; 2026 Baylor #43 of 138; 2026 Iowa #44 of 138; 2026 Arizona State #45 of 138; 2026 Maryland #46 of 138; 2026 Kansas State #47 of 138; 2026 Rutgers #48 of 138; 2026 West Virginia #49 of 138; 2026 Stanford #50 of 138; 2026 Illinois #51 of 138; 2026 Virginia #53 of 138; 2026 Arizona #54 of 138; 2026 Purdue #55 of 138; 2026 Houston #57 of 138; 2026 Utah #58 of 138; 2026 BYU #59 of 138; 2026 Northwestern #60 of 138; 2026 Michigan State #61 of 138; 2026 Kansas #62 of 138; 2026 Wake Forest #63 of 138; 2026 Pittsburgh #64 of 138; 2026 Oklahoma State #65 of 138; 2026 UCF #66 of 138; 2026 Iowa State #68 of 138; 2026 Duke #69 of 138; 2026 Boston College #71 of 138; 2026 Cincinnati #77 of 138. Marked: 2026 Marshall, ranked 97 of 138. Power 4 median rank 35.
Offensive EPAmedian #35
Offensive EPA. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Wake Forest #1 of 69; 2026 Miami #2 of 69; 2026 LSU #4 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma State #5 of 69; 2026 Louisville #6 of 69; 2026 Alabama #7 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #8 of 69; 2026 Duke #9 of 69; 2026 SMU #10 of 69; 2026 Arizona #11 of 69; 2026 Utah #12 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #13 of 69; 2026 Houston #14 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #15 of 69; 2026 Georgia #16 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #17 of 69; 2026 Missouri #18 of 69; 2026 USC #19 of 69; 2026 BYU #20 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #21 of 69; 2026 UCLA #22 of 69; 2026 Indiana #23 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #24 of 69; 2026 Illinois #25 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #26 of 69; 2026 Florida State #27 of 69; 2026 Purdue #28 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #29 of 69; 2026 NC State #30 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #31 of 69; 2026 Florida #32 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #33 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #34 of 69; 2026 Washington #35 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #36 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #37 of 69; 2026 Boston College #38 of 69; 2026 Baylor #39 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #40 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #41 of 69; 2026 Oregon #42 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #43 of 69; 2026 Texas #44 of 69; 2026 Auburn #45 of 69; 2026 Virginia #46 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #47 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #48 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #49 of 69; 2026 Iowa #50 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #51 of 69; 2026 UCF #52 of 69; 2026 Michigan #53 of 69; 2026 Penn State #54 of 69; 2026 Stanford #55 of 69; 2026 Kansas #56 of 69; 2026 Clemson #57 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #58 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #59 of 69; 2026 TCU #60 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #61 of 69; 2026 California #62 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #63 of 69; 2026 Colorado #64 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #65 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #66 of 69; 2026 Maryland #67 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 35.
Defensive EPAmedian #35
Defensive EPA. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 UCLA #1 of 69; 2026 Baylor #2 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #3 of 69; 2026 Michigan #4 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #5 of 69; 2026 TCU #6 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #7 of 69; 2026 Texas #9 of 69; 2026 LSU #10 of 69; 2026 Indiana #11 of 69; 2026 Duke #12 of 69; 2026 Alabama #13 of 69; 2026 Utah #14 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #15 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #16 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #17 of 69; 2026 Arizona #18 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #19 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #20 of 69; 2026 Georgia #21 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #22 of 69; 2026 Washington #23 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #24 of 69; 2026 Missouri #25 of 69; 2026 Oregon #26 of 69; 2026 BYU #27 of 69; 2026 Iowa #28 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #29 of 69; 2026 Boston College #30 of 69; 2026 Miami #31 of 69; 2026 Louisville #32 of 69; 2026 Colorado #33 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #34 of 69; 2026 Clemson #35 of 69; 2026 UCF #36 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #37 of 69; 2026 Penn State #38 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #39 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #40 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #41 of 69; 2026 Florida #42 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma State #43 of 69; 2026 Auburn #44 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #45 of 69; 2026 USC #46 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #47 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #48 of 69; 2026 Kansas #49 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #50 of 69; 2026 SMU #51 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #52 of 69; 2026 Houston #54 of 69; 2026 Virginia #55 of 69; 2026 Florida State #56 of 69; 2026 NC State #57 of 69; 2026 Maryland #58 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #59 of 69; 2026 California #60 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #61 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #62 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #63 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #64 of 69; 2026 Purdue #65 of 69; 2026 Illinois #66 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #67 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #68 of 69; 2026 Stanford #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 35.
Offensive success ratemedian #35
Offensive success rate. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Oklahoma State #1 of 69; 2026 Utah #2 of 69; 2026 LSU #4 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #5 of 69; 2026 Georgia #6 of 69; 2026 Miami #7 of 69; 2026 Houston #8 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #9 of 69; 2026 Louisville #10 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #11 of 69; 2026 Alabama #12 of 69; 2026 SMU #13 of 69; 2026 UCLA #14 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #15 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #16 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #17 of 69; 2026 USC #18 of 69; 2026 Arizona #19 of 69; 2026 Illinois #20 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #21 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #22 of 69; 2026 BYU #23 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #24 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #25 of 69; 2026 Duke #26 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #27 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #28 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #29 of 69; 2026 Purdue #30 of 69; 2026 Iowa #31 of 69; 2026 Florida #32 of 69; 2026 Boston College #33 of 69; 2026 Florida State #34 of 69; 2026 NC State #35 of 69; 2026 Indiana #36 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #37 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #38 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #39 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #40 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #41 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #42 of 69; 2026 Texas #43 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #44 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #45 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #46 of 69; 2026 Virginia #47 of 69; 2026 Washington #48 of 69; 2026 Missouri #49 of 69; 2026 Penn State #50 of 69; 2026 UCF #51 of 69; 2026 Colorado #52 of 69; 2026 Michigan #53 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #54 of 69; 2026 Oregon #55 of 69; 2026 Auburn #56 of 69; 2026 Baylor #57 of 69; 2026 TCU #58 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #59 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #60 of 69; 2026 Clemson #61 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #62 of 69; 2026 California #63 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #64 of 69; 2026 Stanford #65 of 69; 2026 Kansas #66 of 69; 2026 Maryland #67 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #68 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 35.
Defensive success ratemedian #35
Defensive success rate. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 UCLA #1 of 69; 2026 Texas #2 of 69; 2026 Indiana #3 of 69; 2026 Michigan #4 of 69; 2026 TCU #5 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #6 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #7 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #8 of 69; 2026 Baylor #9 of 69; 2026 Utah #10 of 69; 2026 Iowa #11 of 69; 2026 Georgia #12 of 69; 2026 Alabama #14 of 69; 2026 Oregon #15 of 69; 2026 LSU #16 of 69; 2026 Arizona #17 of 69; 2026 Missouri #18 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #19 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #20 of 69; 2026 BYU #21 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #22 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #23 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #24 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #25 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #26 of 69; 2026 SMU #27 of 69; 2026 Louisville #28 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #29 of 69; 2026 Miami #30 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #31 of 69; 2026 Colorado #32 of 69; 2026 Kansas #33 of 69; 2026 Boston College #34 of 69; 2026 Duke #35 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #36 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #37 of 69; 2026 Penn State #38 of 69; 2026 Washington #39 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #40 of 69; 2026 Virginia #41 of 69; 2026 USC #42 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma State #43 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #44 of 69; 2026 UCF #45 of 69; 2026 Auburn #46 of 69; 2026 Florida State #47 of 69; 2026 Clemson #48 of 69; 2026 NC State #49 of 69; 2026 California #50 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #51 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #52 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #53 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #53 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #55 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #56 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #57 of 69; 2026 Maryland #59 of 69; 2026 Florida #60 of 69; 2026 Houston #61 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #62 of 69; 2026 Illinois #63 of 69; 2026 Purdue #64 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #65 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #66 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #67 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #68 of 69; 2026 Stanford #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 35.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #34
Offensive explosiveness. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Cincinnati #1 of 69; 2026 Louisville #2 of 69; 2026 Kansas #3 of 69; 2026 Florida State #4 of 69; 2026 Missouri #5 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #6 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #7 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #8 of 69; 2026 Duke #9 of 69; 2026 Alabama #10 of 69; 2026 Baylor #11 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #12 of 69; 2026 Washington #13 of 69; 2026 Auburn #14 of 69; 2026 Indiana #15 of 69; 2026 Stanford #16 of 69; 2026 Arizona #17 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #18 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #19 of 69; 2026 Miami #20 of 69; 2026 Oregon #21 of 69; 2026 Illinois #22 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #23 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #24 of 69; 2026 SMU #25 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #26 of 69; 2026 Boston College #27 of 69; 2026 Wisconsin #28 of 69; 2026 Purdue #29 of 69; 2026 USC #30 of 69; 2026 TCU #31 of 69; 2026 Maryland #32 of 69; 2026 Clemson #33 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #34 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma State #36 of 69; 2026 BYU #37 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #38 of 69; 2026 UCLA #39 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #40 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #41 of 69; 2026 Texas #42 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #43 of 69; 2026 Utah #44 of 69; 2026 NC State #45 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #46 of 69; 2026 LSU #47 of 69; 2026 Florida #48 of 69; 2026 UCF #49 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #50 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #51 of 69; 2026 Michigan #52 of 69; 2026 Colorado #53 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #54 of 69; 2026 Georgia #55 of 69; 2026 Penn State #56 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #58 of 69; 2026 California #59 of 69; 2026 Iowa #60 of 69; 2026 Houston #61 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #62 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #63 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #64 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #65 of 69; 2026 Virginia #66 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #67 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #68 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 34.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #36
Defensive explosiveness. Power 4, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Wisconsin #1 of 69; 2026 Wake Forest #2 of 69; 2026 Duke #3 of 69; 2026 North Carolina #4 of 69; 2026 Vanderbilt #5 of 69; 2026 BYU #6 of 69; 2026 Tennessee #7 of 69; 2026 LSU #8 of 69; 2026 Clemson #9 of 69; 2026 Baylor #10 of 69; 2026 Iowa #12 of 69; 2026 Michigan State #13 of 69; 2026 UCF #14 of 69; 2026 Mississippi State #15 of 69; 2026 Texas #16 of 69; 2026 TCU #17 of 69; 2026 South Carolina #18 of 69; 2026 Washington #19 of 69; 2026 Texas Tech #20 of 69; 2026 Nebraska #21 of 69; 2026 Syracuse #22 of 69; 2026 Colorado #23 of 69; 2026 Florida #24 of 69; 2026 Boston College #25 of 69; 2026 Kentucky #26 of 69; 2026 Minnesota #27 of 69; 2026 Auburn #28 of 69; 2026 Cincinnati #29 of 69; 2026 Michigan #30 of 69; 2026 Northwestern #31 of 69; 2026 Houston #32 of 69; 2026 Missouri #33 of 69; 2026 Illinois #35 of 69; 2026 Virginia Tech #36 of 69; 2026 Arkansas #37 of 69; 2026 USC #38 of 69; 2026 UCLA #39 of 69; 2026 Iowa State #40 of 69; 2026 Georgia Tech #41 of 69; 2026 Arizona State #42 of 69; 2026 Georgia #43 of 69; 2026 Ohio State #44 of 69; 2026 Maryland #45 of 69; 2026 California #46 of 69; 2026 SMU #47 of 69; 2026 Virginia #48 of 69; 2026 Ole Miss #49 of 69; 2026 Oregon #50 of 69; 2026 Purdue #51 of 69; 2026 Kansas #52 of 69; 2026 NC State #53 of 69; 2026 Stanford #54 of 69; 2026 Arizona #55 of 69; 2026 Louisville #56 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma State #57 of 69; 2026 Miami #58 of 69; 2026 Alabama #59 of 69; 2026 Rutgers #60 of 69; 2026 West Virginia #61 of 69; 2026 Indiana #62 of 69; 2026 Texas A&M #63 of 69; 2026 Florida State #64 of 69; 2026 Penn State #65 of 69; 2026 Oklahoma #66 of 69; 2026 Utah #67 of 69; 2026 Kansas State #68 of 69; 2026 Pittsburgh #69 of 69. Marked: 2026 Marshall, which has no value for this metric. Power 4 median rank 36.