| 2019 | Mississippi State6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 73 teams · 375.0 yds/g · 3,375 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 210 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 402.2 yds/g allowed · 3,620 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 287 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · -8.6 /g · -77 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 14 taken, 19 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 32:26 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 732.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 73 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 0.214 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 1.311 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 1.402 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 SEC teams in 2019 | 1 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #42 (Total offense: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #1–#69. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #45 (Scoring offense: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #2–#68. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #25 (Total defense: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #4–#63. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #21 (Scoring defense: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #2–#68. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Point margin: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #4–#69. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #32 (Turnover margin: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #5–#59. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #35 (Possession: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #9–#66. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #57 (Returning passing: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #1–#123. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #34 (Returning receiving: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #5–#123. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #61 (Returning rushing: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #20–#111. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #16 (Team talent: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #1–#52. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #1–#70. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #29 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #4–#66. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #1–#70. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #24 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #5–#66. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #21 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #2–#71. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range #3–#66. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2019 | Alabama11–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #14 Michigan) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 500.2 yds/g · 4,502 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 44.7 pts/g · 402 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 350.6 yds/g allowed · 3,155 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 22.9 pts/g allowed · 206 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +21.8 /g · +196 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 16 taken, 8 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 31:19 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 985.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.356 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 0.069 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 1.341 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Georgia12–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Florida · postseason: #7 Baylor) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #9 Florida, #12 Auburn, #15 Notre Dame · postseason: #7 Baylor) | #35 (of 73 teams · 383.0 yds/g · 3,830 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 27.7 pts/g · 277 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 258.1 yds/g allowed · 2,581 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 10.8 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.9 /g · +169 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 10 taken, 9 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:13 /g · 5h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 960.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 73 teams · 0.157 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.018 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.121 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Florida11–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #12 Auburn · postseason: #24 Virginia) | #26 (of 73 teams · 408.3 yds/g · 4,083 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 31.3 pts/g · 313 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 314.6 yds/g allowed · 3,146 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.3 pts/g allowed · 173 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +14.0 /g · +140 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 18 taken, 17 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 29:54 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 835.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 73 teams · 0.218 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.068 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.394 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 1.243 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | LSU15–0 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia, #9 Florida · postseason: #3 Clemson, #4 Oklahoma) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #5 Georgia, #9 Florida, #12 Auburn, #13 Alabama · postseason: #3 Clemson, #4 Oklahoma) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 560.2 yds/g · 5,042 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 46.9 pts/g · 422 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 401.8 yds/g allowed · 3,616 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +20.0 /g · +180 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · +4 in these games · 13 taken, 9 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 28:12 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 906.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.426 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 54% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 1.345 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.418 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Tennessee8–5 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #46 (of 73 teams · 361.8 yds/g · 2,894 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 20.0 pts/g · 160 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 361.3 yds/g allowed · 2,890 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 186 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · -3.3 /g · -26 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 8 taken, 13 given · -0.63 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 28:23 /g · 3h 47m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 830.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 73 teams · 0.150 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 0.155 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.451 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.150 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Kentucky8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #43 (of 73 teams · 370.7 yds/g · 3,336 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 21.1 pts/g · 190 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 324.7 yds/g allowed · 2,922 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 173 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · +1.9 /g · +17 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 32:09 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 672.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 73 teams · 0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 0.133 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 1.306 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Missouri6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 73 teams · 334.4 yds/g · 3,010 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 20.1 pts/g · 181 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 338.9 yds/g allowed · 3,050 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 20.7 pts/g allowed · 186 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · -0.6 /g · -5 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 29:56 /g · 4h 29m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 642.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 73 teams · 0.076 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.061 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.167 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 1.365 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Ole Miss4–8 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #13 (of 73 teams · 455.8 yds/g · 4,102 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 228 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 452.1 yds/g allowed · 4,069 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 30.1 pts/g allowed · 271 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · -4.8 /g · -43 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 27:52 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 717.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 73 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 0.233 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 1.330 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Auburn9–4 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Oregon) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Oregon, #13 Alabama) | #32 (of 73 teams · 388.6 yds/g · 3,497 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 30.8 pts/g · 277 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 358.8 yds/g allowed · 3,229 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · 22.3 pts/g allowed · 201 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · +8.4 /g · +76 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 16 taken, 14 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 28:48 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 130 teams · 843.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 73 teams · 0.161 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 0.071 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 1.250 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 1.281 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Texas A&M8–5 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #25 Oklahoma State) | #50 (of 73 teams · 352.2 yds/g · 3,170 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 73 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 212 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · 382.4 yds/g allowed · 3,442 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 248 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · -4.0 /g · -36 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 8 taken, 13 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 32:16 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 848.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 73 teams · 0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 1.351 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | South Carolina4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Georgia) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Georgia) | #58 (of 73 teams · 334.2 yds/g · 3,342 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 18.2 pts/g · 182 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 425.0 yds/g allowed · 4,250 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 28.3 pts/g allowed · 283 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · -10.1 /g · -101 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 13 taken, 11 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:48 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 762.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.015 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 73 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 73 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.119 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 1.284 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Arkansas2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #63 (of 73 teams · 292.4 yds/g · 2,339 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 17.4 pts/g · 139 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 471.5 yds/g allowed · 3,772 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 39.9 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -22.5 /g · -180 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.38 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 27:45 /g · 3h 42m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 707.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -0.022 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.321 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 34% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 1.323 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2019 | Vanderbilt3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2019. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 273.7 yds/g · 2,463 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 14.0 pts/g · 126 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 485.3 yds/g allowed · 4,368 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 36.6 pts/g allowed · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -22.6 /g · -203 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 10 taken, 11 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 29:48 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 605.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.021 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 0.256 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 33% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 1.205 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |