| 2020 | Mississippi State4–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #23 Tulsa) | #56 (of 66 teams · 347.1 yds/g · 3,471 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 380.5 yds/g allowed · 3,805 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 28.3 pts/g allowed · 283 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · -7.6 /g · -76 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -9 in these games · 16 taken, 25 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 31:11 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 127 teams · 49% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 127 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 127 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 127 teams · 739.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.042 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 0.127 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.141 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 1.279 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #14 (Total offense: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #2–#54. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #13 (Scoring offense: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #1–#47. 8 of 25 in the top 10.) | #15 (Total defense: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #3–#45. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #12 (Scoring defense: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #1–#49. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #11 (Point margin: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #1–#31. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #19 (Turnover margin: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #2–#47. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #31 (Possession: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #2–#60. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #51 (Returning passing: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #1–#122. 3 of 25 in the top 10.) | #79 (Returning receiving: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #5–#124. 3 of 25 in the top 10.) | #43 (Returning rushing: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #1–#112. 4 of 25 in the top 10.) | #31 (Team talent: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #1–#124. 9 of 25 in the top 10.) | #20 (Offensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #1–#55. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #13 (Defensive EPA: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #1–#45. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #21 (Offensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #1–#58. 7 of 25 in the top 10.) | #15 (Defensive success rate: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #3–#44. 5 of 25 in the top 10.) | #29 (Offensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #3–#63. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) | #45 (Defensive explosiveness: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range #5–#63. 2 of 25 in the top 10.) |
| 2020 | Alabama13–0 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #5 Texas A&M, #7 Florida, #8 Georgia · postseason: #2 Notre Dame, #4 Ohio State) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #5 Texas A&M, #7 Florida, #8 Georgia · postseason: #2 Notre Dame, #4 Ohio State) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 537.1 yds/g · 5,371 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 49.5 pts/g · 495 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 341.1 yds/g allowed · 3,411 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 16.8 pts/g allowed · 168 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +32.7 /g · +327 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 30:14 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 127 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 127 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 127 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 985.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.432 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.027 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 56% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 1.267 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Clemson10–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Notre Dame) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Notre Dame, #18 Miami) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 515.6 yds/g · 4,640 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 45.7 pts/g · 411 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 319.2 yds/g allowed · 2,873 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 20.3 pts/g allowed · 183 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +25.3 /g · +228 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +10 in these games · 21 taken, 11 given · +1.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 31:40 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 127 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 127 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 915.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.318 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.034 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 1.342 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.415 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Notre Dame10–2 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Clemson) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Clemson, #15 North Carolina) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 480.0 yds/g · 4,320 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 36.1 pts/g · 325 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 324.6 yds/g allowed · 2,921 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 19.0 pts/g allowed · 171 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +17.1 /g · +154 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 34:13 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 127 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 127 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 866.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 66 teams · 0.270 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.085 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 1.270 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 1.371 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Ohio State7–1 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #3 Clemson) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #11 Indiana, #14 Northwestern · postseason: #3 Clemson) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 531.4 yds/g · 2,657 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 46.6 pts/g · 233 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 359.4 yds/g allowed · 1,797 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 23.2 pts/g allowed · 116 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +23.4 /g · +117 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +6 in these games · 12 taken, 6 given · +1.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 34:03 /g · 2h 50m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 127 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 127 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 976.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.388 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 0.109 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 53% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 1.292 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.401 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Iowa State9–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Oklahoma) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Oklahoma, #20 Texas) | #11 (of 66 teams · 457.4 yds/g · 4,117 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 36.2 pts/g · 326 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 343.0 yds/g allowed · 3,087 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 20.2 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +16.0 /g · +144 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · +4 in these games · 13 taken, 9 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 32:07 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 127 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 127 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 127 teams · 603.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.311 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Oklahoma9–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #6 Iowa State · postseason: #7 Florida) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #6 Iowa State, #20 Texas, #21 Oklahoma State · postseason: #7 Florida) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 469.8 yds/g · 3,758 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 42.9 pts/g · 343 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 348.0 yds/g allowed · 2,784 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 24.8 pts/g allowed · 198 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +18.1 /g · +145 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · +1 in these games · 12 taken, 11 given · +0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 32:58 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 127 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 127 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 127 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 866.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.307 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 0.120 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 48% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.431 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Northwestern7–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Iowa) | #54 (of 66 teams · 354.3 yds/g · 2,480 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 177 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 308.7 yds/g allowed · 2,161 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 14.6 pts/g allowed · 102 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · +10.7 /g · +75 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 16 taken, 11 given · +0.71 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 31:03 /g · 3h 37m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 127 teams · 629.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 66 teams · 0.121 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · -0.008 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 1.212 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 1.249 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | North Carolina8–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Miami, #22 NC State) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 558.3 yds/g · 5,583 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 42.4 pts/g · 424 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 410.2 yds/g allowed · 4,102 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 303 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · +12.1 /g · +121 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · +1 in these games · 10 taken, 9 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 31:21 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 96% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 127 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 127 teams · 740.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.410 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 0.209 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.451 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Iowa6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 66 teams · 368.8 yds/g · 2,950 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 254 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 314.6 yds/g allowed · 2,517 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 16.0 pts/g allowed · 128 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +15.8 /g · +126 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 18 taken, 9 given · +1.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 29:16 /g · 3h 54m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 127 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 127 teams · 631.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 66 teams · 0.163 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.038 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.101 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.155 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Florida8–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Georgia) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Georgia) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 513.6 yds/g · 5,136 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 41.2 pts/g · 412 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 377.0 yds/g allowed · 3,770 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +14.9 /g · +149 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 13 taken, 14 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 31:21 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 127 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 127 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 127 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 127 teams · 809.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.353 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 0.207 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 1.308 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 1.222 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Texas A&M9–1 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Florida) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Florida · postseason: #15 North Carolina) | #18 (of 66 teams · 428.9 yds/g · 3,860 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 285 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 315.8 yds/g allowed · 2,842 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 21.1 pts/g allowed · 190 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 13 taken, 8 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33:58 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 127 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 127 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 875.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 66 teams · 0.275 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.160 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Georgia8–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Cincinnati) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Cincinnati) | #22 (of 66 teams · 421.0 yds/g · 3,789 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 33.2 pts/g · 299 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 323.9 yds/g allowed · 2,915 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 19.9 pts/g allowed · 179 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +13.3 /g · +120 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 12 taken, 13 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 30:12 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 127 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 127 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 990.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 66 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 0.109 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 1.286 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 1.192 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Texas7–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #21 Oklahoma State · postseason: #25 Colorado) | #19 (of 66 teams · 428.4 yds/g · 3,427 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 39.1 pts/g · 313 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 431.4 yds/g allowed · 3,451 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 32.4 pts/g allowed · 259 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · +6.8 /g · +54 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.63 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 27:49 /g · 3h 43m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 127 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 127 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 892.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 66 teams · 0.209 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 0.162 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 1.325 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.129 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Oklahoma State8–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Iowa State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #6 Iowa State, #23 Tulsa · postseason: #18 Miami) | #14 (of 66 teams · 443.9 yds/g · 3,995 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 31.0 pts/g · 279 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 374.2 yds/g allowed · 3,368 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · +6.9 /g · +62 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 13 taken, 14 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 29:26 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 127 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 127 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 127 teams · 639.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 66 teams · 0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.087 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.378 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 1.349 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | USC5–1 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #26 (of 66 teams · 416.7 yds/g · 2,500 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 33.3 pts/g · 200 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 369.8 yds/g allowed · 2,219 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 156 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · +7.3 /g · +44 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · +4 in these games · 15 taken, 11 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 30:15 /g · 3h 01m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 127 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 853.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 66 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 0.166 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 1.242 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Tulsa6–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (275.0 yds/g · 275 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (282.0 yds/g allowed · 282 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (16.0 pts/g allowed · 16 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-9.0 /g · -9 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:27 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 127 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 127 teams · 470.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.051 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-0.116 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.285 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.097 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Indiana6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 66 teams · 359.6 yds/g · 2,517 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 211 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 363.1 yds/g allowed · 2,542 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 19.4 pts/g allowed · 136 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · +10.7 /g · +75 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +11 in these games · 20 taken, 9 given · +1.57 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 30:11 /g · 3h 31m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #85 (of 127 teams · 35% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 127 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 127 teams · 611.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 66 teams · 0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 0.094 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 38% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 1.326 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Coastal Carolina11–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 BYU, #19 Louisiana) | — (318.0 yds/g · 318 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (367.0 yds/g allowed · 367 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.0 pts/g allowed · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+15.0 /g · +15 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+3 in these games · 3 taken, 0 given · +3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:25 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 127 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 213.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.261 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.140 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.996 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.373 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | BYU11–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #40 (of 127 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 127 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 127 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 127 teams · 510.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Louisiana10–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Iowa State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Iowa State) | — (272.0 yds/g · 272 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (303.0 yds/g allowed · 303 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g allowed · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+17.0 /g · +17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:41 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #33 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 127 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 127 teams · 378.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.173 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.101 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | NC State8–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #35 (of 66 teams · 398.5 yds/g · 3,985 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 32.7 pts/g · 327 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 432.7 yds/g allowed · 4,327 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 31.3 pts/g allowed · 313 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · +1.4 /g · +14 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -5 in these games · 10 taken, 15 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 30:19 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 (of 127 teams · 52% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 127 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 127 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 127 teams · 680.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 66 teams · 0.171 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 0.177 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 1.368 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 1.313 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | San José State7–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #112 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 127 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 127 teams · 398.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Cincinnati9–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 Tulsa) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #25 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 127 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 127 teams · 600.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2020 | Miami8–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 NC State) | #21 (of 66 teams · 426.1 yds/g · 3,835 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 34.3 pts/g · 309 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 421.7 yds/g allowed · 3,795 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 246 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · +7.0 /g · +63 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 26:59 /g · 4h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #84 (of 127 teams · 36% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 127 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 127 teams · 822.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 66 teams · 0.229 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 0.204 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 1.370 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 1.238 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Colorado4–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of the 25 teams in 2020's final CFP poll. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 458.3 yds/g · 1,833 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 128 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 433.8 yds/g allowed · 1,735 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 31.3 pts/g allowed · 125 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0.8 /g · +3 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 6 taken, 7 given · -0.25 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 30:14 /g · 2h 01m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 127 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 630.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 66 teams · 0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.468 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |