THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

New MexicoLobos

Season
‹

Mountain West

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. New Mexico played 1 such game.

Mountain West, 2026

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2026New Mexico7–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (185.0 yds/g · 185 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (6.0 pts/g · 6 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (299.0 yds/g allowed · 299 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g allowed · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-8.0 /g · -8 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3 in these games · 3 taken, 0 given · +3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:08 /g · 0h 34m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#31 (of 138 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 138 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 138 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 138 teams · 568.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.234 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.087 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.509 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 10 Mountain West teams in 20260 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#66 (Returning passing: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range #15–#101. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#98 (Returning receiving: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range #14–#132. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#69 (Returning rushing: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range #33–#118. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)#115 (Team talent: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range #56–#137. 0 of 10 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2026Hawai'i2–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (319.0 yds/g · 638 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19.5 pts/g · 39 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (451.5 yds/g allowed · 903 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33.5 pts/g allowed · 67 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.0 /g · -28 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:12 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#56 (of 138 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 138 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 138 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 138 teams · 556.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.041 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.317 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.158 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.117 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Nevada3–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (176.0 yds/g · 176 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (303.0 yds/g allowed · 303 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27.0 pts/g allowed · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-27.0 /g · -27 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 0 taken, 4 given · -4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:44 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#58 (of 138 teams · 71% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 138 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 138 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 138 teams · 550.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.422 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.186 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.615 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.062 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Northern Illinois0–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (230.5 yds/g · 461 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (474.0 yds/g allowed · 948 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41.0 pts/g allowed · 82 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-32.5 /g · -65 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:55 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#66 (of 138 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 138 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 138 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 (of 138 teams · 536.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.236 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.397 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026UNLV5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (350.0 yds/g · 350 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39.0 pts/g · 39 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (464.0 yds/g allowed · 464 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+8.0 /g · +8 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:43 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#101 (of 138 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 138 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 138 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 138 teams · 696.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.238 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.054 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (2.089 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.682 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026UTEP1–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (174.0 yds/g · 348 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (416.0 yds/g allowed · 832 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51.5 pts/g allowed · 103 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-43.0 /g · -86 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:55 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#96 (of 138 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#117 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 138 teams · 585.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.163 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.417 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.086 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.184 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Wyoming5–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#87 (of 138 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 138 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 138 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 (of 138 teams · 528.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026Air Force6–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#15 (of 138 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 138 teams · 14% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 138 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#137 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 272.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026North Dakota State7–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#131 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 515.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2026San José State4–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Mountain West teams in 2026. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (336.0 yds/g · 336 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26.0 pts/g · 26 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (505.0 yds/g allowed · 505 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-16.0 /g · -16 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22:45 /g · 0h 23m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#84 (of 138 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#132 — bottom 10 (of 138 teams · 6% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 138 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 138 teams · 569.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.215 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.408 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (67% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.240 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.890 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mountain West, 20262026 New MexicoMountain West medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #66
Returning passing. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Air Force #15 of 138; 2026 Hawai'i #56 of 138; 2026 Nevada #58 of 138; 2026 Northern Illinois #66 of 138; 2026 San José State #84 of 138; 2026 Wyoming #87 of 138; 2026 UTEP #96 of 138; 2026 UNLV #101 of 138. Marked: 2026 New Mexico, ranked 31 of 138. Mountain West median rank 66.
Returning receivingmedian #98
Returning receiving. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Northern Illinois #14 of 138; 2026 Hawai'i #51 of 138; 2026 Wyoming #67 of 138; 2026 UNLV #90 of 138; 2026 Nevada #110 of 138; 2026 UTEP #117 of 138; 2026 Air Force #119 of 138; 2026 San José State #132 of 138. Marked: 2026 New Mexico, ranked 98 of 138. Mountain West median rank 98.
Returning rushingmedian #69
Returning rushing. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: 2026 Air Force #33 of 138; 2026 UNLV #54 of 138; 2026 Hawai'i #67 of 138; 2026 Northern Illinois #69 of 138; 2026 Nevada #72 of 138; 2026 Wyoming #74 of 138; 2026 San José State #95 of 138; 2026 UTEP #118 of 138. Marked: 2026 New Mexico, ranked 63 of 138. Mountain West median rank 69.
Team talentmedian #115
Team talent. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: 2026 UNLV #56 of 138; 2026 UTEP #102 of 138; 2026 San José State #110 of 138; 2026 Hawai'i #115 of 138; 2026 Nevada #118 of 138; 2026 Northern Illinois #126 of 138; 2026 Wyoming #127 of 138; 2026 North Dakota State #131 of 138; 2026 Air Force #137 of 138. Marked: 2026 New Mexico, ranked 112 of 138. Mountain West median rank 115.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Mountain West, 2026, best rank first: . Marked: 2026 New Mexico, which has no value for this metric.