THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

North TexasMean Green

Season
‹
›Current

Conference USA

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. North Texas played 1 such game.

Conference USA, 2017

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2017North Texas9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (305.0 yds/g · 305 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (435.0 yds/g allowed · 435 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19:15 /g · 0h 19m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#77 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 130 teams · 303.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.171 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.170 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.154 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.159 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 14 Conference USA teams in 20170 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#68 (Total offense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #68–#68. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#69 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #69–#69. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#13 (Total defense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #13–#13. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#33 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #33–#33. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#60 (Point margin: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #60–#60. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#68 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #68–#68. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#67 (Possession: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #67–#67. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#62 (Returning passing: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #1–#127. 2 of 14 in the top 10.)#62 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #9–#124. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#80 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #2–#111. 3 of 14 in the top 10.)#106 (Team talent: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #75–#127. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#70 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #70–#70. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#21 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #21–#21. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#68 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #68–#68. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#20 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #20–#20. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#11 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #11–#11. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#10 — top 10 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range #10–#10. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)
2017Florida Atlantic11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (248.0 yds/g · 248 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (564.0 yds/g allowed · 564 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21:26 /g · 0h 21m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 130 teams · 470.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.012 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.235 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.468 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.291 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Florida International8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#12 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 130 teams · 334.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Marshall8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (451.0 yds/g · 451 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (485.0 yds/g allowed · 485 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:03 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 21% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 130 teams · 445.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.297 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.312 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.542 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.487 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Old Dominion5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (232.5 yds/g · 465 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (11.5 pts/g · 23 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (546.5 yds/g allowed · 1,093 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.5 pts/g allowed · 91 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-34.0 /g · -68 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 2 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:33 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#107 (of 130 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 130 teams · 331.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.119 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.273 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.259 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.133 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Rice1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (259.0 yds/g · 518 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (567.5 yds/g allowed · 1,135 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 104 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-43.5 /g · -87 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 1 taken, 5 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:04 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#100 (of 130 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 130 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 130 teams · 345.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.482 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.394 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.463 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Southern Miss8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (321.5 yds/g · 643 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (13.5 pts/g · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (232.0 yds/g allowed · 464 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 48 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.5 /g · -21 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 1 taken, 5 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:03 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#101 (of 130 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 130 teams · 394.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.056 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.070 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.192 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.264 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017UTSA6–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (375.0 yds/g · 375 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (274.0 yds/g allowed · 274 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g allowed · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+7.0 /g · +7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38:52 /g · 0h 39m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#62 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 130 teams · 291.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.169 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.064 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.244 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Western Kentucky6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (296.5 yds/g · 593 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (347.0 yds/g allowed · 694 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25.5 pts/g allowed · 51 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-13.5 /g · -27 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:18 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#54 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 130 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 130 teams · 332.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.021 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.207 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.173 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Charlotte1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (168.0 yds/g · 168 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (493.0 yds/g allowed · 493 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55.0 pts/g allowed · 55 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-48.0 /g · -48 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -3.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23:54 /g · 0h 24m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#78 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 283.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.224 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.379 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (68% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.921 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.775 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Louisiana Tech7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (338.0 yds/g · 676 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (18.5 pts/g · 37 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (448.5 yds/g allowed · 897 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 74 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-18.5 /g · -37 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:30 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 130 teams · 394.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.140 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.294 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.999 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.156 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017UAB8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (180.0 yds/g · 180 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (409.0 yds/g allowed · 409 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.0 pts/g allowed · 36 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-29.0 /g · -29 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-4 in these games · 0 taken, 4 given · -4.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17:56 /g · 0h 18m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 170.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.180 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.580 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017UTEP0–120 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (192.5 yds/g · 385 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (11.5 pts/g · 23 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (588.5 yds/g allowed · 1,177 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59.5 pts/g allowed · 119 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-48.0 /g · -96 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:41 /g · 0h 49m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#34 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 264.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.467 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.059 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2017Middle Tennessee7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Conference USA teams in 2017. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 269.3 yds/g · 808 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 13.0 pts/g · 39 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 70 teams · 339.3 yds/g allowed · 1,018 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 70 teams · 28.3 pts/g allowed · 85 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 70 teams · -15.3 /g · -46 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -1.33 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 25:02 /g · 1h 15m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#101 (of 130 teams · 344.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.084 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 70 teams · 0.092 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 30% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 70 teams · 1.390 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.168 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Conference USA, 20172017 North TexasConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #68
Total offense. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #68 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 68.
Scoring offensemedian #69
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #69 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 69.
Total defensemedian #13
Total defense. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #13 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 13.
Scoring defensemedian #33
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #33 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 33.
Point marginmedian #60
Point margin. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #60 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 60.
Turnover marginmedian #68
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #68 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 68.
Possessionmedian #67
Possession. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #67 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 67.
Returning passingmedian #62
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Florida Atlantic #1 of 130; 2017 Marshall #1 of 130; 2017 Florida International #12 of 130; 2017 Middle Tennessee #26 of 130; 2017 UTEP #34 of 130; 2017 Western Kentucky #54 of 130; 2017 UTSA #62 of 130; 2017 Charlotte #78 of 130; 2017 Rice #100 of 130; 2017 Southern Miss #101 of 130; 2017 Old Dominion #107 of 130; 2017 Louisiana Tech #127 of 130. Marked: 2017 North Texas, ranked 77 of 130. Conference USA median rank 62.
Returning receivingmedian #62
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Florida Atlantic #9 of 130; 2017 UTSA #21 of 130; 2017 Southern Miss #25 of 130; 2017 Florida International #28 of 130; 2017 Middle Tennessee #37 of 130; 2017 Old Dominion #43 of 130; 2017 Charlotte #62 of 130; 2017 UTEP #101 of 130; 2017 Rice #112 of 130; 2017 Louisiana Tech #114 of 130; 2017 Western Kentucky #120 of 130; 2017 Marshall #124 of 130. Marked: 2017 North Texas, ranked 118 of 130. Conference USA median rank 62.
Returning rushingmedian #80
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Florida International #2 of 130; 2017 Marshall #6 of 130; 2017 Florida Atlantic #9 of 130; 2017 Southern Miss #26 of 130; 2017 Old Dominion #32 of 130; 2017 Louisiana Tech #43 of 130; 2017 UTSA #80 of 130; 2017 Western Kentucky #93 of 130; 2017 Charlotte #95 of 130; 2017 Rice #96 of 130; 2017 Middle Tennessee #105 of 130; 2017 UTEP #111 of 130. Marked: 2017 North Texas, ranked 85 of 130. Conference USA median rank 80.
Team talentmedian #106
Team talent. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Florida Atlantic #75 of 130; 2017 Marshall #77 of 130; 2017 Louisiana Tech #86 of 130; 2017 Southern Miss #87 of 130; 2017 Rice #100 of 130; 2017 Middle Tennessee #101 of 130; 2017 Florida International #106 of 130; 2017 Western Kentucky #107 of 130; 2017 Old Dominion #108 of 130; 2017 UTSA #119 of 130; 2017 Charlotte #121 of 130; 2017 UTEP #124 of 130; 2017 UAB #127 of 130. Marked: 2017 North Texas, ranked 116 of 130. Conference USA median rank 106.
Offensive EPAmedian #70
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #70 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 70.
Defensive EPAmedian #21
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #21 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 21.
Offensive success ratemedian #68
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #68 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 68.
Defensive success ratemedian #20
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #20 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 20.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #11
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #11 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 11.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #10
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2017, best rank first: 2017 Middle Tennessee #10 of 70. Marked: 2017 North Texas, which has no value for this metric. Conference USA median rank 10.