THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

North TexasMean Green

Season
‹
›Current

American Athletic

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. North Texas played 1 such game.

American Athletic, 2024

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2024North Texas6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (353.0 yds/g · 353 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (586.0 yds/g allowed · 586 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (66.0 pts/g allowed · 66 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-45.0 /g · -45 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27:29 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#121 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 134 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#132 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 3% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 134 teams · 595.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.566 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.723 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.721 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 14 American Athletic teams in 20240 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#59 (Returning passing: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range #1–#122. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#57 (Returning receiving: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range #11–#127. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#56 (Returning rushing: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range #13–#132. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#79 (Team talent: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range #62–#132. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2024South Florida7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (337.0 yds/g · 674 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.5 pts/g · 31 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (492.5 yds/g allowed · 985 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (46.0 pts/g allowed · 92 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-30.5 /g · -61 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 4 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:47 /g · 0h 58m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 134 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 134 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 134 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 134 teams · 641.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.008 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.467 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.328 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.557 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Charlotte5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (307.0 yds/g · 614 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 34 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (500.0 yds/g allowed · 1,000 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 90 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-28.0 /g · -56 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:09 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#46 (of 134 teams · 61% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 134 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 134 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 134 teams · 648.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.143 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.357 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.439 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.292 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024East Carolina8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#122 (of 134 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 134 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 134 teams · 611.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Memphis11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (337.0 yds/g · 337 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (238.0 yds/g allowed · 238 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g allowed · 12 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+8.0 /g · +8 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36:21 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#12 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 134 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 134 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 134 teams · 633.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.062 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.323 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.531 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Rice4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (159.0 yds/g · 159 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (379.0 yds/g allowed · 379 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33.0 pts/g allowed · 33 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-26.0 /g · -26 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:03 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#59 (of 134 teams · 35% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 134 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 134 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 134 teams · 538.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.112 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.175 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.208 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.858 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Temple3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (197.0 yds/g · 197 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (378.0 yds/g allowed · 378 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51.0 pts/g allowed · 51 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-48.0 /g · -48 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-6 in these games · 0 taken, 6 given · -6.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:31 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#104 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 134 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 (of 134 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 134 teams · 532.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.268 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.197 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.341 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Tulane9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (385.0 yds/g · 770 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.0 pts/g · 46 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (372.5 yds/g allowed · 745 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g allowed · 68 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-11.0 /g · -22 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 1 taken, 4 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:45 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#72 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 134 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 134 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 134 teams · 654.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.260 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.175 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.683 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Tulsa3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (352.0 yds/g · 352 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (560.0 yds/g allowed · 560 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:05 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#38 (of 134 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 134 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 134 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 134 teams · 556.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.577 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.494 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.605 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024UAB3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (354.0 yds/g · 354 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27.0 pts/g · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (427.0 yds/g allowed · 427 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.0 /g · -10 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:39 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#11 (of 134 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 134 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 134 teams · 583.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.195 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.345 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.228 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.270 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024UTSA7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Memphis)— (260.0 yds/g · 260 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (614.0 yds/g allowed · 614 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56.0 pts/g allowed · 56 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-49.0 /g · -49 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:01 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#71 (of 134 teams · 23% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 134 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 134 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 134 teams · 644.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.184 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.429 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.961 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.739 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Army12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (233.0 yds/g · 233 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (464.0 yds/g allowed · 464 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39:49 /g · 0h 40m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#39 (of 134 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 134 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 134 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#132 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.003 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.578 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.816 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.427 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Navy10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Army, #25 Memphis)— (312.0 yds/g · 312 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (466.0 yds/g allowed · 466 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51.0 pts/g allowed · 51 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-37.0 /g · -37 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-6 in these games · 0 taken, 6 given · -6.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:31 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#67 (of 134 teams · 28% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 134 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 134 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#132 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 0.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.159 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.525 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.270 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.270 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2024Florida Atlantic3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2024. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (248.0 yds/g · 248 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (293.0 yds/g allowed · 293 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.0 pts/g allowed · 16 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-6.0 /g · -6 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:19 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#104 (of 134 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 13% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 — bottom 10 (of 134 teams · 9% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 134 teams · 592.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.142 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-0.163 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.354 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.387 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

American Athletic, 20242024 North TexasAmerican Athletic medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #59
Returning passing. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: 2024 South Florida #1 of 134; 2024 UAB #11 of 134; 2024 Memphis #12 of 134; 2024 Tulsa #38 of 134; 2024 Army #39 of 134; 2024 Charlotte #46 of 134; 2024 Rice #59 of 134; 2024 Navy #67 of 134; 2024 UTSA #71 of 134; 2024 Tulane #72 of 134; 2024 Florida Atlantic #104 of 134; 2024 Temple #104 of 134; 2024 East Carolina #122 of 134. Marked: 2024 North Texas, ranked 121 of 134. American Athletic median rank 59.
Returning receivingmedian #57
Returning receiving. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: 2024 South Florida #11 of 134; 2024 Navy #19 of 134; 2024 Charlotte #28 of 134; 2024 Memphis #29 of 134; 2024 Rice #35 of 134; 2024 Army #36 of 134; 2024 Tulsa #57 of 134; 2024 UAB #62 of 134; 2024 UTSA #62 of 134; 2024 East Carolina #65 of 134; 2024 Temple #86 of 134; 2024 Tulane #90 of 134; 2024 Florida Atlantic #127 of 134. Marked: 2024 North Texas, ranked 110 of 134. American Athletic median rank 57.
Returning rushingmedian #56
Returning rushing. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: 2024 South Florida #13 of 134; 2024 UTSA #20 of 134; 2024 Army #28 of 134; 2024 Tulane #29 of 134; 2024 Navy #31 of 134; 2024 Tulsa #34 of 134; 2024 Rice #56 of 134; 2024 UAB #60 of 134; 2024 East Carolina #62 of 134; 2024 Memphis #70 of 134; 2024 Charlotte #81 of 134; 2024 Temple #124 of 134; 2024 Florida Atlantic #125 of 134. Marked: 2024 North Texas, ranked 132 of 134. American Athletic median rank 56.
Team talentmedian #79
Team talent. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: 2024 Tulane #62 of 134; 2024 Charlotte #65 of 134; 2024 UTSA #67 of 134; 2024 South Florida #69 of 134; 2024 Memphis #72 of 134; 2024 East Carolina #74 of 134; 2024 Florida Atlantic #80 of 134; 2024 UAB #83 of 134; 2024 Tulsa #93 of 134; 2024 Rice #100 of 134; 2024 Temple #104 of 134; 2024 Army #132 of 134; 2024 Navy #132 of 134. Marked: 2024 North Texas, ranked 79 of 134. American Athletic median rank 79.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. American Athletic, 2024, best rank first: . Marked: 2024 North Texas, which has no value for this metric.