THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Northern IllinoisHuskies

Season
‹
›Current

Mid-American

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Northern Illinois played 2 such games.

Mid-American, 2025

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2025Northern Illinois3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (269.5 yds/g · 539 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (9.5 pts/g · 19 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (396.0 yds/g allowed · 792 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.0 pts/g allowed · 58 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-19.5 /g · -39 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:50 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#61 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 (of 136 teams · 12% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 136 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 (of 136 teams · 471.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.080 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.221 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.460 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.241 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 13 Mid-American teams in 20250 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#47 (Total offense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #47–#74. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#59 (Scoring offense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #59–#74. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#53 (Total defense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #53–#74. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#43 (Scoring defense: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #43–#74. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#52 (Point margin: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #52–#74. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#37 (Turnover margin: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #37–#66. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#15 (Possession: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #15–#64. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#61 (Returning passing: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #7–#108. 1 of 13 in the top 10.)#94 (Returning receiving: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #19–#129. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#98 (Returning rushing: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #13–#128. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#112 (Team talent: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #75–#128. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#54 (Offensive EPA: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #54–#74. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#41 (Defensive EPA: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #41–#74. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#67 (Offensive success rate: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #67–#74. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#56 (Defensive success rate: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #56–#74. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)#4 — top 10 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #4–#37. 1 of 13 in the top 10.)#25 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range #25–#35. 0 of 13 in the top 10.)
2025Akron5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (175.0 yds/g · 175 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.0 pts/g · 0 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (728.0 yds/g allowed · 728 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (68.0 pts/g allowed · 68 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-68.0 /g · -68 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:50 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#29 (of 136 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 136 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 136 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 136 teams · 537.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.163 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.606 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (61% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.544 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Ball State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (135.5 yds/g · 271 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.5 pts/g · 3 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (464.0 yds/g allowed · 928 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.5 pts/g allowed · 73 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-35.0 /g · -70 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:58 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#108 (of 136 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 136 teams · 16% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 136 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 136 teams · 495.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.119 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.428 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.174 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Buffalo5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (151.0 yds/g · 151 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (443.0 yds/g allowed · 443 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.0 pts/g allowed · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-13.0 /g · -13 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21:32 /g · 0h 22m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#50 (of 136 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 136 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 136 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 136 teams · 513.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.031 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.223 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.089 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.310 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Central Michigan7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (179.5 yds/g · 359 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 20 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (544.5 yds/g allowed · 1,089 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54.0 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-44.0 /g · -88 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:48 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#43 (of 136 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 (of 136 teams · 10% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 136 teams · 12% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#121 (of 136 teams · 481.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.053 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.471 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (60% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.474 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.191 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Eastern Michigan4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (461.0 yds/g · 461 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (23.0 pts/g · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (493.0 yds/g allowed · 493 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48.0 pts/g allowed · 48 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-25.0 /g · -25 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:04 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#108 (of 136 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 136 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 136 teams · 13% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 136 teams · 572.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.177 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.411 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.195 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.261 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Ohio9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#47 (of 74 teams · 350.0 yds/g · 1,050 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · 19.0 pts/g · 57 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · 407.3 yds/g allowed · 1,222 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · 27.0 pts/g allowed · 81 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 74 teams · -8.0 /g · -24 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · +0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 74 teams · 31:56 /g · 1h 36m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 136 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 136 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 (of 136 teams · 470.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#54 (of 74 teams · 0.117 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · 0.203 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · 1.242 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 74 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Toledo8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (329.0 yds/g · 329 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.0 pts/g · 16 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (305.0 yds/g allowed · 305 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24.0 pts/g allowed · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-8.0 /g · -8 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:19 /g · 0h 28m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#15 (of 136 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 136 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 136 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 136 teams · 620.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.041 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.147 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.425 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.956 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Western Michigan10–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (210.5 yds/g · 421 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.0 pts/g · 6 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (347.0 yds/g allowed · 694 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.5 pts/g allowed · 61 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-27.5 /g · -55 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:50 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#101 (of 136 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 136 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 136 teams · 534.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.132 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.148 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.301 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.993 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Bowling Green4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (346.5 yds/g · 693 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (18.5 pts/g · 37 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (439.0 yds/g allowed · 878 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37.0 pts/g allowed · 74 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-18.5 /g · -37 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:40 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#104 (of 136 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 136 teams · 527.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.109 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.391 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.411 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Massachusetts0–120 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (121.5 yds/g · 243 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (6.5 pts/g · 13 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (478.0 yds/g allowed · 956 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.5 pts/g allowed · 89 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-38.0 /g · -76 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:37 /g · 0h 49m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#70 (of 136 teams · 25% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 136 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 136 teams · 488.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.108 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.302 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.916 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.144 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Miami (OH)7–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (242.5 yds/g · 485 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (387.0 yds/g allowed · 774 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-22.5 /g · -45 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20:51 /g · 0h 42m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#99 (of 136 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 8% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#104 (of 136 teams · 18% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 136 teams · 592.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.082 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.204 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.214 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.073 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Kent State5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Mid-American teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 190.0 yds/g · 570 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 8.0 pts/g · 24 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 577.0 yds/g allowed · 1,731 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 57.3 pts/g allowed · 172 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -49.3 /g · -148 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · 28:08 /g · 1h 24m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 136 teams · 38% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#98 (of 136 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 136 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 456.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -0.171 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.418 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 21% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.432 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 74 teams · 1.203 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mid-American, 20252025 Northern IllinoisMid-American medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #47
Total offense. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #47 of 74; 2025 Kent State #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 47.
Scoring offensemedian #59
Scoring offense. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #59 of 74; 2025 Kent State #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 59.
Total defensemedian #53
Total defense. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #53 of 74; 2025 Kent State #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 53.
Scoring defensemedian #43
Scoring defense. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #43 of 74; 2025 Kent State #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 43.
Point marginmedian #52
Point margin. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #52 of 74; 2025 Kent State #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 52.
Turnover marginmedian #37
Turnover margin. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #37 of 74; 2025 Kent State #66 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 37.
Possessionmedian #15
Possession. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #15 of 74; 2025 Kent State #64 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 15.
Returning passingmedian #61
Returning passing. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #7 of 136; 2025 Toledo #15 of 136; 2025 Akron #29 of 136; 2025 Central Michigan #43 of 136; 2025 Buffalo #50 of 136; 2025 Kent State #60 of 136; 2025 Massachusetts #70 of 136; 2025 Miami (OH) #99 of 136; 2025 Western Michigan #101 of 136; 2025 Bowling Green #104 of 136; 2025 Ball State #108 of 136; 2025 Eastern Michigan #108 of 136. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, ranked 61 of 136. Mid-American median rank 61.
Returning receivingmedian #94
Returning receiving. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Toledo #19 of 136; 2025 Ohio #22 of 136; 2025 Buffalo #25 of 136; 2025 Akron #68 of 136; 2025 Western Michigan #79 of 136; 2025 Eastern Michigan #88 of 136; 2025 Massachusetts #94 of 136; 2025 Kent State #98 of 136; 2025 Ball State #116 of 136; 2025 Central Michigan #126 of 136; 2025 Miami (OH) #128 of 136; 2025 Bowling Green #129 of 136. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, ranked 123 of 136. Mid-American median rank 94.
Returning rushingmedian #98
Returning rushing. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Buffalo #13 of 136; 2025 Toledo #22 of 136; 2025 Ohio #67 of 136; 2025 Western Michigan #75 of 136; 2025 Kent State #89 of 136; 2025 Akron #98 of 136; 2025 Miami (OH) #104 of 136; 2025 Ball State #113 of 136; 2025 Eastern Michigan #115 of 136; 2025 Central Michigan #118 of 136; 2025 Bowling Green #124 of 136; 2025 Massachusetts #128 of 136. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, ranked 62 of 136. Mid-American median rank 98.
Team talentmedian #112
Team talent. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Toledo #75 of 136; 2025 Miami (OH) #87 of 136; 2025 Eastern Michigan #94 of 136; 2025 Akron #104 of 136; 2025 Western Michigan #105 of 136; 2025 Bowling Green #107 of 136; 2025 Buffalo #112 of 136; 2025 Ball State #115 of 136; 2025 Massachusetts #118 of 136; 2025 Central Michigan #121 of 136; 2025 Ohio #126 of 136; 2025 Kent State #128 of 136. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, ranked 125 of 136. Mid-American median rank 112.
Offensive EPAmedian #54
Offensive EPA. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #54 of 74; 2025 Kent State #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 54.
Defensive EPAmedian #41
Defensive EPA. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #41 of 74; 2025 Kent State #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 41.
Offensive success ratemedian #67
Offensive success rate. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #67 of 74; 2025 Kent State #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 67.
Defensive success ratemedian #56
Defensive success rate. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio #56 of 74; 2025 Kent State #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 56.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #4
Offensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Kent State #4 of 74; 2025 Ohio #37 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 4.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #25
Defensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Kent State #25 of 74; 2025 Ohio #35 of 74. Marked: 2025 Northern Illinois, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 25.