THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

OhioBobcats

Season
‹
›Current

Mid-American

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Ohio played 1 such game.

Mid-American, 2023

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2023Ohio10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (247.0 yds/g · 247 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (271.0 yds/g allowed · 271 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g allowed · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3.0 /g · +3 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:51 /g · 0h 36m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 133 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 (of 133 teams · 342.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.009 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.128 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.006 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.179 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 12 Mid-American teams in 20230 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#54 (Total offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #54–#54. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#69 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #69–#69. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#62 (Total defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #62–#62. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#73 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #73–#73. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#73 (Point margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #73–#73. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#32 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #32–#32. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#53 (Possession: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #53–#53. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#23 (Returning passing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #1–#129. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)#79 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #5–#129. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#31 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #1–#130. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#113 (Team talent: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #88–#127. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#65 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #65–#65. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#66 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #66–#66. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#73 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #73–#73. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#42 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #42–#42. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#15 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #15–#15. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#64 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range #64–#64. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)
2023Toledo11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (416.0 yds/g · 416 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.0 pts/g · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (374.0 yds/g allowed · 374 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2.0 /g · -2 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32:57 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 133 teams · 497.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.189 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.292 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (56% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.064 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.060 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Northern Illinois7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (243.5 yds/g · 487 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (19.0 pts/g · 38 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (348.0 yds/g allowed · 696 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.5 pts/g allowed · 59 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-10.5 /g · -21 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:18 /g · 1h 01m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#9 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 133 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 133 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 133 teams · 352.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.176 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.057 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.156 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Akron2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (356.5 yds/g · 713 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.0 pts/g · 30 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (366.0 yds/g allowed · 732 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32.0 pts/g allowed · 64 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -34 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 5 taken, 4 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:36 /g · 1h 09m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#11 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 133 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 133 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 133 teams · 445.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.044 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.990 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.775 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Bowling Green7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (320.5 yds/g · 641 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (22.0 pts/g · 44 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (364.5 yds/g allowed · 729 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.0 pts/g allowed · 58 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-7.0 /g · -14 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+4 in these games · 7 taken, 3 given · +2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (39:35 /g · 1h 19m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#95 (of 133 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 133 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 133 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 133 teams · 397.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.151 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.105 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.471 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Eastern Michigan6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (152.0 yds/g · 152 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (6.0 pts/g · 6 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (413.0 yds/g allowed · 413 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25.0 pts/g allowed · 25 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-19.0 /g · -19 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 2 taken, 1 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20:26 /g · 0h 20m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#79 (of 133 teams · 30% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#105 (of 133 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 133 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 133 teams · 377.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.071 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.163 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.848 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.981 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Miami (OH)11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (286.5 yds/g · 573 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 34 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (515.5 yds/g allowed · 1,031 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.0 /g · -28 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:25 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#23 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 133 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 133 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 133 teams · 408.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.045 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.312 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.683 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.194 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Buffalo3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (316.0 yds/g · 316 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (503.0 yds/g allowed · 503 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-21.0 /g · -21 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:34 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#23 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 133 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 133 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 296.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.307 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.901 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.453 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Central Michigan5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (243.5 yds/g · 487 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (492.0 yds/g allowed · 984 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (36.0 pts/g allowed · 72 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-24.0 /g · -48 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:57 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#89 (of 133 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#116 (of 133 teams · 30% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 133 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 332.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.402 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.952 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.511 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Ball State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (259.5 yds/g · 519 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (8.5 pts/g · 17 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (370.0 yds/g allowed · 740 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (44.5 pts/g allowed · 89 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-36.0 /g · -72 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 2 taken, 5 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34:52 /g · 1h 10m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 133 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 133 teams · 403.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.067 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.300 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.269 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Kent State1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (219.5 yds/g · 439 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (6.0 pts/g · 12 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (515.5 yds/g allowed · 1,031 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42.0 pts/g allowed · 84 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-36.0 /g · -72 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 3 taken, 2 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28:09 /g · 0h 56m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#90 (of 133 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 12% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 9% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 133 teams · 373.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.136 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.410 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.332 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.266 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2023Western Michigan4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Mid-American teams in 2023. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#54 (of 73 teams · 323.3 yds/g · 970 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 15.0 pts/g · 45 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 441.0 yds/g allowed · 1,323 yds · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 43.3 pts/g allowed · 130 points · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -28.3 /g · -85 in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 28:37 /g · 1h 26m in these games · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 133 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#113 (of 133 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 133 teams · 401.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.309 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 32% of plays successful · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 1.349 average PPA on successful plays · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.399 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 3 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Mid-American, 20232023 OhioMid-American medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #54
Total offense. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #54 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 54.
Scoring offensemedian #69
Scoring offense. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #69 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 69.
Total defensemedian #62
Total defense. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #62 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 62.
Scoring defensemedian #73
Scoring defense. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #73 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 73.
Point marginmedian #73
Point margin. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #73 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 73.
Turnover marginmedian #32
Turnover margin. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #32 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 32.
Possessionmedian #53
Possession. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #53 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 53.
Returning passingmedian #23
Returning passing. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Toledo #1 of 133; 2023 Northern Illinois #9 of 133; 2023 Akron #11 of 133; 2023 Western Michigan #17 of 133; 2023 Buffalo #23 of 133; 2023 Miami (OH) #23 of 133; 2023 Eastern Michigan #79 of 133; 2023 Central Michigan #89 of 133; 2023 Kent State #90 of 133; 2023 Bowling Green #95 of 133; 2023 Ball State #129 of 133. Marked: 2023 Ohio, ranked 1 of 133. Mid-American median rank 23.
Returning receivingmedian #79
Returning receiving. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Toledo #29 of 133; 2023 Akron #50 of 133; 2023 Miami (OH) #76 of 133; 2023 Bowling Green #78 of 133; 2023 Western Michigan #79 of 133; 2023 Eastern Michigan #105 of 133; 2023 Ball State #112 of 133; 2023 Buffalo #115 of 133; 2023 Central Michigan #116 of 133; 2023 Northern Illinois #120 of 133; 2023 Kent State #129 of 133. Marked: 2023 Ohio, ranked 5 of 133. Mid-American median rank 79.
Returning rushingmedian #31
Returning rushing. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Toledo #1 of 133; 2023 Buffalo #11 of 133; 2023 Eastern Michigan #19 of 133; 2023 Bowling Green #21 of 133; 2023 Miami (OH) #31 of 133; 2023 Akron #59 of 133; 2023 Central Michigan #80 of 133; 2023 Northern Illinois #100 of 133; 2023 Western Michigan #113 of 133; 2023 Ball State #126 of 133; 2023 Kent State #130 of 133. Marked: 2023 Ohio, ranked 12 of 133. Mid-American median rank 31.
Team talentmedian #113
Team talent. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Toledo #88 of 133; 2023 Akron #102 of 133; 2023 Miami (OH) #109 of 133; 2023 Ball State #111 of 133; 2023 Western Michigan #112 of 133; 2023 Bowling Green #113 of 133; 2023 Eastern Michigan #116 of 133; 2023 Kent State #118 of 133; 2023 Northern Illinois #120 of 133; 2023 Central Michigan #125 of 133; 2023 Buffalo #127 of 133. Marked: 2023 Ohio, ranked 122 of 133. Mid-American median rank 113.
Offensive EPAmedian #65
Offensive EPA. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #65 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 65.
Defensive EPAmedian #66
Defensive EPA. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #66 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 66.
Offensive success ratemedian #73
Offensive success rate. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #73 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 73.
Defensive success ratemedian #42
Defensive success rate. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #42 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 42.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #15
Offensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #15 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 15.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #64
Defensive explosiveness. Mid-American, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Western Michigan #64 of 73. Marked: 2023 Ohio, which has no value for this metric. Mid-American median rank 64.