| 2020 | Pittsburgh6–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #49 (of 66 teams · 374.4 yds/g · 3,744 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 26.4 pts/g · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 360.1 yds/g allowed · 3,601 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 27.0 pts/g allowed · 270 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · -0.6 /g · -6 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 30:47 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 127 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 127 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 127 teams · 653.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 66 teams · 0.101 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 0.118 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 1.248 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.417 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #34 (Total offense: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #33 (Scoring offense: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #34 (Total defense: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #34 (Scoring defense: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #34 (Point margin: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #31 (Turnover margin: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #34 (Possession: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 9 of 65 in the top 10.) | #62 (Returning passing: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#126. 7 of 65 in the top 10.) | #74 (Returning receiving: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #5–#124. 3 of 65 in the top 10.) | #61 (Returning rushing: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#125. 5 of 65 in the top 10.) | #33 (Team talent: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#74. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive EPA: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #33 (Defensive EPA: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive success rate: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #33 (Defensive success rate: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #33 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 10 of 65 in the top 10.) | #34 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 9 of 65 in the top 10.) |
| 2020 | Alabama13–0 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #5 Texas A&M, #7 Florida, #8 Georgia · postseason: #2 Notre Dame, #4 Ohio State) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #5 Texas A&M, #7 Florida, #8 Georgia · postseason: #2 Notre Dame, #4 Ohio State) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 537.1 yds/g · 5,371 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 49.5 pts/g · 495 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 341.1 yds/g allowed · 3,411 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 16.8 pts/g allowed · 168 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +32.7 /g · +327 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 30:14 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 127 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 127 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 127 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 985.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.432 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.027 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 56% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 1.267 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Clemson10–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Notre Dame) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Notre Dame, #18 Miami) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 515.6 yds/g · 4,640 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 45.7 pts/g · 411 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 319.2 yds/g allowed · 2,873 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 20.3 pts/g allowed · 183 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +25.3 /g · +228 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +10 in these games · 21 taken, 11 given · +1.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 31:40 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 127 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 127 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 915.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.318 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.034 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 1.342 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.415 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Iowa State9–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Oklahoma) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Oklahoma, #20 Texas) | #11 (of 66 teams · 457.4 yds/g · 4,117 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 36.2 pts/g · 326 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 343.0 yds/g allowed · 3,087 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 20.2 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +16.0 /g · +144 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · +4 in these games · 13 taken, 9 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 32:07 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 127 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 127 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 127 teams · 603.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.311 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Northwestern7–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Iowa) | #54 (of 66 teams · 354.3 yds/g · 2,480 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 177 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 308.7 yds/g allowed · 2,161 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 14.6 pts/g allowed · 102 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · +10.7 /g · +75 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 16 taken, 11 given · +0.71 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 31:03 /g · 3h 37m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 127 teams · 629.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 66 teams · 0.121 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · -0.008 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 1.212 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 1.249 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Notre Dame10–2 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Clemson) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Clemson, #15 North Carolina) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 480.0 yds/g · 4,320 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 36.1 pts/g · 325 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 324.6 yds/g allowed · 2,921 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 19.0 pts/g allowed · 171 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +17.1 /g · +154 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 34:13 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 127 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 127 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 866.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 66 teams · 0.270 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.085 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 1.270 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 1.371 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Ohio State7–1 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #3 Clemson) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #11 Indiana, #14 Northwestern · postseason: #3 Clemson) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 531.4 yds/g · 2,657 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 46.6 pts/g · 233 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 359.4 yds/g allowed · 1,797 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 23.2 pts/g allowed · 116 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +23.4 /g · +117 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +6 in these games · 12 taken, 6 given · +1.20 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 34:03 /g · 2h 50m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 127 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 127 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 976.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.388 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 0.109 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 53% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 1.292 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.401 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Oklahoma9–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #6 Iowa State · postseason: #7 Florida) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #6 Iowa State, #20 Texas, #21 Oklahoma State · postseason: #7 Florida) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 469.8 yds/g · 3,758 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 42.9 pts/g · 343 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 348.0 yds/g allowed · 2,784 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 24.8 pts/g allowed · 198 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +18.1 /g · +145 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · +1 in these games · 12 taken, 11 given · +0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 32:58 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 127 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 127 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 127 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 866.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.307 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 0.120 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 48% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.431 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Iowa6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 66 teams · 368.8 yds/g · 2,950 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 31.8 pts/g · 254 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 314.6 yds/g allowed · 2,517 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 16.0 pts/g allowed · 128 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +15.8 /g · +126 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 18 taken, 9 given · +1.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 29:16 /g · 3h 54m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 127 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 127 teams · 631.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 66 teams · 0.163 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.038 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.101 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.155 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | North Carolina8–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Miami, #22 NC State) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 558.3 yds/g · 5,583 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 42.4 pts/g · 424 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 410.2 yds/g allowed · 4,102 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 303 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · +12.1 /g · +121 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · +1 in these games · 10 taken, 9 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 31:21 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 96% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 127 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 127 teams · 740.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.410 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 0.209 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.451 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Arizona State2–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 458.8 yds/g · 1,835 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 40.3 pts/g · 161 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 435.8 yds/g allowed · 1,743 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 23.3 pts/g allowed · 93 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +17.0 /g · +68 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 13 taken, 4 given · +2.25 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 29:19 /g · 1h 57m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 127 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 127 teams · 743.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.282 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 0.119 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 47% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.381 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 1.214 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Florida8–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Georgia) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Georgia) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 513.6 yds/g · 5,136 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 41.2 pts/g · 412 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 377.0 yds/g allowed · 3,770 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +14.9 /g · +149 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 13 taken, 14 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 31:21 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 127 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 127 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 127 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 127 teams · 809.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.353 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 0.207 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 1.308 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 1.222 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Georgia8–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Cincinnati) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Cincinnati) | #22 (of 66 teams · 421.0 yds/g · 3,789 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 33.2 pts/g · 299 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 323.9 yds/g allowed · 2,915 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 19.9 pts/g allowed · 179 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +13.3 /g · +120 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 12 taken, 13 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 30:12 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 127 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 127 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 990.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 66 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 0.109 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 1.286 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 1.192 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Texas A&M9–1 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Florida) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Florida · postseason: #15 North Carolina) | #18 (of 66 teams · 428.9 yds/g · 3,860 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 285 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 315.8 yds/g allowed · 2,842 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 21.1 pts/g allowed · 190 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 13 taken, 8 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33:58 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 127 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 127 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 875.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 66 teams · 0.275 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.160 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Wisconsin4–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 66 teams · 358.8 yds/g · 2,153 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 22.3 pts/g · 134 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 264.0 yds/g allowed · 1,584 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 15.7 pts/g allowed · 94 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · +6.7 /g · +40 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -3 in these games · 8 taken, 11 given · -0.50 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 36:45 /g · 3h 41m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 127 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 127 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 127 teams · 676.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 66 teams · 0.116 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · -0.005 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 43% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.156 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Oklahoma State8–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Iowa State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #6 Iowa State, #23 Tulsa · postseason: #18 Miami) | #14 (of 66 teams · 443.9 yds/g · 3,995 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 31.0 pts/g · 279 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 374.2 yds/g allowed · 3,368 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · +6.9 /g · +62 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 13 taken, 14 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 29:26 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 127 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 127 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 127 teams · 639.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 66 teams · 0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.087 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.378 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 1.349 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Penn State4–5 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #17 (of 66 teams · 429.7 yds/g · 3,867 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 268 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 328.2 yds/g allowed · 2,954 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 27.7 pts/g allowed · 249 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · +2.1 /g · +19 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · -8 in these games · 9 taken, 17 given · -0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33:39 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 127 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 127 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 127 teams · 850.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 66 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 1.213 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 1.239 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Purdue2–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Iowa) | #39 (of 66 teams · 390.3 yds/g · 2,342 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 163 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 399.2 yds/g allowed · 2,395 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 29.8 pts/g allowed · 179 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · -2.7 /g · -16 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 27:40 /g · 2h 46m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 127 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 127 teams · 644.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 66 teams · 0.192 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 0.168 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 1.186 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.149 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Texas7–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #21 Oklahoma State · postseason: #25 Colorado) | #19 (of 66 teams · 428.4 yds/g · 3,427 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 39.1 pts/g · 313 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 431.4 yds/g allowed · 3,451 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 32.4 pts/g allowed · 259 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · +6.8 /g · +54 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.63 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 27:49 /g · 3h 43m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 127 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 127 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 892.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 66 teams · 0.209 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 0.162 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 1.325 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.129 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Utah3–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Colorado) | #28 (of 66 teams · 410.0 yds/g · 2,050 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 30.2 pts/g · 151 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 365.0 yds/g allowed · 1,825 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 130 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · +4.2 /g · +21 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33:16 /g · 2h 46m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #114 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 127 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 127 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 127 teams · 649.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 66 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.085 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 43% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 1.359 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | West Virginia6–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #36 (of 66 teams · 397.4 yds/g · 3,179 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 23.1 pts/g · 185 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 308.0 yds/g allowed · 2,464 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 21.8 pts/g allowed · 174 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · +1.4 /g · +11 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 32:02 /g · 4h 16m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 127 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 127 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 127 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 127 teams · 631.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 66 teams · 0.113 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.070 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 1.302 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 1.263 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Ole Miss5–5 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #11 Indiana) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 563.7 yds/g · 5,073 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 40.7 pts/g · 366 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 535.7 yds/g allowed · 4,821 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 40.3 pts/g allowed · 363 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · +0.3 /g · +3 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · -7 in these games · 11 taken, 18 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 28:13 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 127 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 127 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 127 teams · 702.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.320 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.349 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.412 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | USC5–1 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #26 (of 66 teams · 416.7 yds/g · 2,500 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 33.3 pts/g · 200 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 369.8 yds/g allowed · 2,219 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 156 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · +7.3 /g · +44 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · +4 in these games · 15 taken, 11 given · +0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 30:15 /g · 3h 01m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 127 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 853.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 66 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 0.166 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 1.242 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Indiana6–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 66 teams · 359.6 yds/g · 2,517 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 211 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 363.1 yds/g allowed · 2,542 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 19.4 pts/g allowed · 136 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · +10.7 /g · +75 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +11 in these games · 20 taken, 9 given · +1.57 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 30:11 /g · 3h 31m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #85 (of 127 teams · 35% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 127 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 127 teams · 611.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 66 teams · 0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 0.094 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 38% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 1.326 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Louisville4–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #15 (of 66 teams · 439.8 yds/g · 4,398 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 29.0 pts/g · 290 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 381.6 yds/g allowed · 3,816 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 27.2 pts/g allowed · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · +1.8 /g · +18 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -11 in these games · 11 taken, 22 given · -1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 31:22 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 127 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 127 teams · 621.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 66 teams · 0.248 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 0.160 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.538 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 1.371 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Oregon4–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 USC) | #20 (of 66 teams · 426.7 yds/g · 2,560 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 33.7 pts/g · 202 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 409.5 yds/g allowed · 2,457 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 164 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · +6.3 /g · +38 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · -4 in these games · 7 taken, 11 given · -0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 27:31 /g · 2h 45m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 127 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 127 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 127 teams · 816.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.287 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 0.177 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 50% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 1.301 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 1.191 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | UCLA3–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #12 (of 66 teams · 455.0 yds/g · 3,185 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 35.4 pts/g · 248 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 419.0 yds/g allowed · 2,933 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 30.7 pts/g allowed · 215 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · +4.7 /g · +33 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.29 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 28:50 /g · 3h 22m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 127 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 127 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 127 teams · 660.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 66 teams · 0.235 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 0.148 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.130 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Wake Forest4–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #25 (of 66 teams · 418.9 yds/g · 2,932 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 32.9 pts/g · 230 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 470.4 yds/g allowed · 3,293 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 34.1 pts/g allowed · 239 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · -1.3 /g · -9 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 12 taken, 3 given · +1.29 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 27:51 /g · 3h 15m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #89 (of 127 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 127 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 127 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 127 teams · 577.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 66 teams · 0.184 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 0.232 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.396 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Auburn6–5 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 66 teams · 384.9 yds/g · 3,849 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 25.7 pts/g · 257 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 399.5 yds/g allowed · 3,995 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 23.7 pts/g allowed · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · +2.0 /g · +20 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 13 taken, 8 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 29:11 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 127 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 127 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 127 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 127 teams · 844.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 66 teams · 0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 1.206 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 1.190 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Boston College6–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #37 (of 66 teams · 394.8 yds/g · 3,948 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 28.2 pts/g · 282 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 423.3 yds/g allowed · 4,233 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 29.1 pts/g allowed · 291 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · -0.9 /g · -9 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · +7 in these games · 20 taken, 13 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 30:42 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 (of 127 teams · 56% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 127 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 127 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 127 teams · 602.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 66 teams · 0.207 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 0.255 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 1.318 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 1.260 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Missouri5–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #31 (of 66 teams · 403.0 yds/g · 4,030 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 26.7 pts/g · 267 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 406.9 yds/g allowed · 4,069 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 32.3 pts/g allowed · 323 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · -5.6 /g · -56 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -5 in these games · 9 taken, 14 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 30:41 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 127 teams · 23% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 127 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 127 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 127 teams · 627.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 66 teams · 0.185 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 0.260 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 1.290 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | NC State8–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #35 (of 66 teams · 398.5 yds/g · 3,985 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 32.7 pts/g · 327 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 432.7 yds/g allowed · 4,327 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 31.3 pts/g allowed · 313 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · +1.4 /g · +14 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -5 in these games · 10 taken, 15 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 30:19 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 (of 127 teams · 52% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 127 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 127 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 127 teams · 680.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 66 teams · 0.171 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 0.177 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 1.368 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 1.313 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | TCU6–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Texas, #21 Oklahoma State) | #34 (of 66 teams · 398.9 yds/g · 3,590 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 28.4 pts/g · 256 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 362.9 yds/g allowed · 3,266 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 25.8 pts/g allowed · 232 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · +2.7 /g · +24 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · -4 in these games · 9 taken, 13 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 30:34 /g · 4h 35m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 127 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 127 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 127 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 127 teams · 712.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 66 teams · 0.134 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 1.308 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.528 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Virginia Tech5–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 NC State) | #13 (of 66 teams · 444.2 yds/g · 4,442 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 30.7 pts/g · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 447.8 yds/g allowed · 4,478 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 31.5 pts/g allowed · 315 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · -0.8 /g · -8 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · +2 in these games · 15 taken, 13 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 30:54 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 (of 127 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 127 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 127 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 127 teams · 670.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 66 teams · 0.227 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 0.256 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 1.245 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 1.345 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Arkansas3–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 66 teams · 389.9 yds/g · 3,899 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 25.7 pts/g · 257 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 451.7 yds/g allowed · 4,517 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 34.9 pts/g allowed · 349 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · -9.2 /g · -92 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 25:17 /g · 4h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #88 (of 127 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 127 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 127 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 127 teams · 719.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 66 teams · 0.198 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 0.161 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 1.192 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 1.176 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Colorado4–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 458.3 yds/g · 1,833 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 128 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 433.8 yds/g allowed · 1,735 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 31.3 pts/g allowed · 125 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0.8 /g · +3 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 6 taken, 7 given · -0.25 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 30:14 /g · 2h 01m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 127 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 630.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 66 teams · 0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.468 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Georgia Tech3–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #46 (of 66 teams · 380.4 yds/g · 3,424 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 24.2 pts/g · 218 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 434.4 yds/g allowed · 3,910 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 35.4 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · -11.2 /g · -101 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · -4 in these games · 16 taken, 20 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 26:55 /g · 4h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 127 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 127 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 127 teams · 684.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 66 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 0.193 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.391 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 1.309 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | LSU5–5 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Florida) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Florida) | #16 (of 66 teams · 434.0 yds/g · 4,340 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 320 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 491.9 yds/g allowed · 4,919 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 34.9 pts/g allowed · 349 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · -2.9 /g · -29 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 22 taken, 13 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 30:56 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 127 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 127 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 127 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 873.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 66 teams · 0.165 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 0.265 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 1.194 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.401 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Maryland2–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #33 (of 66 teams · 401.2 yds/g · 2,006 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 23.6 pts/g · 118 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 430.0 yds/g allowed · 2,150 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 32.0 pts/g allowed · 160 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · -8.4 /g · -42 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -7 in these games · 4 taken, 11 given · -1.40 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 24:19 /g · 2h 02m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 127 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 127 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 127 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 127 teams · 646.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 66 teams · 0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.530 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Miami8–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 NC State) | #21 (of 66 teams · 426.1 yds/g · 3,835 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 34.3 pts/g · 309 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 421.7 yds/g allowed · 3,795 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 246 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · +7.0 /g · +63 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 26:59 /g · 4h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #84 (of 127 teams · 36% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 127 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 127 teams · 822.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 66 teams · 0.229 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 0.204 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 1.370 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 1.238 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Michigan2–4 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #45 (of 66 teams · 381.5 yds/g · 2,289 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 170 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 433.7 yds/g allowed · 2,602 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 34.5 pts/g allowed · 207 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · -6.2 /g · -37 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · -4 in these games · 2 taken, 6 given · -0.67 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 25:31 /g · 2h 33m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #104 (of 127 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 127 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 127 teams · 832.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 66 teams · 0.213 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 0.243 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 42% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 1.369 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 1.282 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Minnesota3–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #38 (of 66 teams · 392.0 yds/g · 2,744 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 27.3 pts/g · 191 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 413.9 yds/g allowed · 2,897 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 30.1 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · -2.9 /g · -20 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0 in these games · 7 taken, 7 given · +0.00 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33:58 /g · 3h 58m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 127 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 127 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 127 teams · 594.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 66 teams · 0.239 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.329 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 1.256 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 1.208 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Stanford4–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #23 (of 66 teams · 419.3 yds/g · 2,516 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 176 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 438.7 yds/g allowed · 2,632 yds · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 31.7 pts/g allowed · 190 points · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · -2.3 /g · -14 in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · +3 in these games · 7 taken, 4 given · +0.50 /g · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · 31:34 /g · 3h 09m in these games · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 (of 127 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 127 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 127 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 127 teams · 801.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 66 teams · 0.272 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.319 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 49% of plays successful · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 1.217 average PPA on successful plays · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 6 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Texas Tech4–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #30 (of 66 teams · 406.9 yds/g · 3,662 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 28.4 pts/g · 256 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 428.3 yds/g allowed · 3,855 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 37.1 pts/g allowed · 334 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · -8.7 /g · -78 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · -8 in these games · 9 taken, 17 given · -0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 26:24 /g · 3h 58m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #86 (of 127 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 127 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 127 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 127 teams · 619.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 66 teams · 0.136 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 1.261 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.171 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Washington3–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #32 (of 66 teams · 402.8 yds/g · 1,611 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 121 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 346.3 yds/g allowed · 1,385 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · +5.3 /g · +21 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 8 taken, 3 given · +1.25 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 31:38 /g · 2h 07m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 127 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 127 teams · 815.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 66 teams · 0.269 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 0.171 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 1.255 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.096 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Baylor2–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 311.1 yds/g · 2,800 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 210 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 383.4 yds/g allowed · 3,451 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -5.9 /g · -53 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +8 in these games · 17 taken, 9 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 29:09 /g · 4h 22m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 127 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 127 teams · 642.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 35% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 1.265 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Kansas State4–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Oklahoma) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Oklahoma) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 333.9 yds/g · 3,005 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 26.1 pts/g · 235 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 439.8 yds/g allowed · 3,958 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 287 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · -5.8 /g · -52 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · -5 in these games · 10 taken, 15 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 28:08 /g · 4h 13m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 127 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 127 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 127 teams · 561.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 66 teams · 0.131 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 0.219 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 1.351 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 1.322 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Kentucky5–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #22 NC State) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 312.0 yds/g · 3,120 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 21.7 pts/g · 217 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 387.0 yds/g allowed · 3,870 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · -4.7 /g · -47 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · +7 in these games · 19 taken, 12 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 30:42 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 127 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 127 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 127 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 127 teams · 716.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 66 teams · 0.116 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.031 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.126 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Nebraska3–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #41 (of 66 teams · 389.4 yds/g · 3,115 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 23.1 pts/g · 185 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 387.8 yds/g allowed · 3,102 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 29.4 pts/g allowed · 235 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · -6.3 /g · -50 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -11 in these games · 7 taken, 18 given · -1.38 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 28:25 /g · 3h 47m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 127 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 127 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 127 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 127 teams · 733.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 66 teams · 0.171 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 0.192 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 47% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.076 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 1.273 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Rutgers3–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 338.7 yds/g · 3,048 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 26.7 pts/g · 240 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 449.9 yds/g allowed · 4,049 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 32.1 pts/g allowed · 289 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · -5.4 /g · -49 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · +6 in these games · 19 taken, 13 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 27:57 /g · 4h 12m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 127 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 127 teams · 588.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.063 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 0.186 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 1.262 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 1.258 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Tennessee3–7 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 346.2 yds/g · 3,462 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 21.5 pts/g · 215 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 407.0 yds/g allowed · 4,070 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 30.1 pts/g allowed · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · -8.6 /g · -86 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -5 in these games · 10 taken, 15 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 27:56 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 127 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 127 teams · 844.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 66 teams · 0.126 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 0.190 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 1.190 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.122 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Virginia5–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 North Carolina) | #27 (of 66 teams · 412.9 yds/g · 3,716 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 28.0 pts/g · 252 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 454.4 yds/g allowed · 4,090 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 31.2 pts/g allowed · 281 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · -3.2 /g · -29 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · -2 in these games · 17 taken, 19 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 31:28 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #110 (of 127 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 127 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 127 teams · 588.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 66 teams · 0.157 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 1.234 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.487 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | California1–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 319.5 yds/g · 1,278 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 20.3 pts/g · 81 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 364.3 yds/g allowed · 1,457 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 26.5 pts/g allowed · 106 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · -6.3 /g · -25 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · +0 in these games · 5 taken, 5 given · +0.00 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 30:41 /g · 2h 03m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 127 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 127 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 127 teams · 599.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 37% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.062 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.122 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Oregon State2–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #29 (of 66 teams · 408.9 yds/g · 2,862 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 28.9 pts/g · 202 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 439.7 yds/g allowed · 3,078 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 33.3 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · -4.4 /g · -31 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · -3 in these games · 5 taken, 8 given · -0.43 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 27:57 /g · 3h 16m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #95 (of 127 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 127 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 127 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 127 teams · 616.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 66 teams · 0.231 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.276 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 46% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.153 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 1.192 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Mississippi State4–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #23 Tulsa) | #56 (of 66 teams · 347.1 yds/g · 3,471 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 380.5 yds/g allowed · 3,805 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 28.3 pts/g allowed · 283 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · -7.6 /g · -76 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -9 in these games · 16 taken, 25 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 31:11 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 127 teams · 49% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 127 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 127 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 127 teams · 739.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.042 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 0.127 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.141 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 1.279 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Florida State3–6 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 North Carolina) | #47 (of 66 teams · 378.3 yds/g · 3,026 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 66 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 191 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 475.0 yds/g allowed · 3,800 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 37.5 pts/g allowed · 300 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -13.6 /g · -109 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · -3 in these games · 13 taken, 16 given · -0.38 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 30:00 /g · 4h 00m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 127 teams · 69% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 127 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 27% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 127 teams · 832.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 66 teams · 0.139 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.276 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.395 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | South Carolina2–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #53 (of 66 teams · 354.3 yds/g · 3,543 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 23.5 pts/g · 235 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 451.6 yds/g allowed · 4,516 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 36.0 pts/g allowed · 360 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -12.5 /g · -125 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · -4 in these games · 11 taken, 15 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 29:11 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 127 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 127 teams · 771.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 66 teams · 0.158 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.303 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 1.298 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 1.181 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Washington State1–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #43 (of 66 teams · 384.0 yds/g · 1,536 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 27.0 pts/g · 108 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 461.8 yds/g allowed · 1,847 yds · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 38.5 pts/g allowed · 154 points · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -11.5 /g · -46 in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -2 in these games · 6 taken, 8 given · -0.50 /g · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 31:28 /g · 2h 06m in these games · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #113 (of 127 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 127 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 127 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 127 teams · 517.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 66 teams · 0.148 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.323 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.394 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 4 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Duke2–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 66 teams · 376.4 yds/g · 3,764 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 22.0 pts/g · 220 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 454.7 yds/g allowed · 4,547 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 40.0 pts/g allowed · 400 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -18.0 /g · -180 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -20 in these games · 18 taken, 38 given · -2.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 29:35 /g · 4h 56m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 127 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 127 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 127 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 127 teams · 617.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.065 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.287 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 1.293 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.481 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Illinois2–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #55 (of 66 teams · 347.8 yds/g · 2,782 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 20.1 pts/g · 161 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 466.3 yds/g allowed · 3,730 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 34.9 pts/g allowed · 279 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -14.8 /g · -118 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.75 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 27:03 /g · 3h 36m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 127 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 127 teams · 644.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 66 teams · 0.129 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.319 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 37% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 1.369 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 1.196 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Michigan State2–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Northwestern) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 331.0 yds/g · 2,317 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 18.0 pts/g · 126 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 398.1 yds/g allowed · 2,787 yds · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 246 points · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -17.1 /g · -120 in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -10 in these games · 10 taken, 20 given · -1.43 /g · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 27:14 /g · 3h 11m in these games · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 127 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 127 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 127 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 127 teams · 673.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.003 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 0.119 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 32% of plays successful · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 66 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.389 average PPA on successful plays · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 1.272 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 7 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Arizona0–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #44 (of 66 teams · 382.2 yds/g · 1,911 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 17.4 pts/g · 87 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 473.2 yds/g allowed · 2,366 yds · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 39.8 pts/g allowed · 199 points · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -22.4 /g · -112 in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -9 in these games · 3 taken, 12 given · -1.80 /g · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 27:59 /g · 2h 20m in these games · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #82 (of 127 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 127 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 127 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 127 teams · 526.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.048 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · 0.267 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.111 average PPA on successful plays · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 1.286 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 5 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Syracuse1–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 260.5 yds/g · 2,605 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 17.5 pts/g · 175 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 457.6 yds/g allowed · 4,576 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 32.2 pts/g allowed · 322 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -14.7 /g · -147 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 66 teams · +2 in these games · 22 taken, 20 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 24:01 /g · 4h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 127 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 127 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 127 teams · 578.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -0.019 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 0.169 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 30% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Kansas0–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 245.8 yds/g · 1,966 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 14.9 pts/g · 119 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 476.9 yds/g allowed · 3,815 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 47.0 pts/g allowed · 376 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -32.1 /g · -257 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 10 taken, 11 given · -0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 30:55 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 127 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 127 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 127 teams · 546.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -0.064 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 0.270 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 29% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 1.263 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 1.321 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Vanderbilt0–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 65 Power 5 teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 328.8 yds/g · 2,959 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 14.8 pts/g · 133 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 486.9 yds/g allowed · 4,382 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 37.3 pts/g allowed · 336 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -22.6 /g · -203 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · -8 in these games · 9 taken, 17 given · -0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 29:41 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 127 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 127 teams · 607.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.395 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.180 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |