| 2014 | Purdue3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 (of 76 teams · 335.7 yds/g · 3,021 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · 21.2 pts/g · 191 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 430.3 yds/g allowed · 3,873 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 32.8 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · -11.6 /g · -104 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · -5 in these games · 15 taken, 20 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 28:34 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 128 teams · 64% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 76 teams · 0.060 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · 1.215 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #47 (Total offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #10–#71. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #4–#70. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #22 (Total defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #2–#69. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #30 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #2–#60. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #42 (Point margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #3–#66. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #40 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #6–#75. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #32 (Possession: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #4–#67. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #52 (Returning passing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #1–#108. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #42 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #1–#124. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #28 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #1–#90. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #44 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #4–#74. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #1–#65. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #39 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #7–#72. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #34 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #3–#62. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #11–#73. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range #2–#75. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2014 | Michigan State11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #5 Baylor) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #5 Baylor) | #10 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 484.9 yds/g · 4,364 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 38.1 pts/g · 343 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 317.4 yds/g allowed · 2,857 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +15.4 /g · +139 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +9 in these games · 21 taken, 12 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 34:02 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 128 teams · 92% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.276 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.037 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · 1.287 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.399 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Wisconsin11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #25 Minnesota · postseason: #19 Auburn) | #16 (of 76 teams · 457.7 yds/g · 4,119 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 35.3 pts/g · 318 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 271.8 yds/g allowed · 2,446 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 19.0 pts/g allowed · 171 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +16.3 /g · +147 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · -3 in these games · 11 taken, 14 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 32:20 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.297 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.005 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 1.300 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · 1.280 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Ohio State14–1 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #8 Michigan State · postseason: #1 Alabama, #2 Oregon) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #8 Michigan State, #18 Wisconsin, #25 Minnesota · postseason: #1 Alabama, #2 Oregon) | #12 (of 76 teams · 475.9 yds/g · 4,283 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 42.1 pts/g · 379 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · 340.9 yds/g allowed · 3,068 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +16.6 /g · +149 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 76 teams · +6 in these games · 21 taken, 15 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 31:16 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 76 teams · 0.263 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 0.106 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 1.343 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 1.295 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Iowa7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #35 (of 76 teams · 392.4 yds/g · 3,924 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 29.1 pts/g · 291 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 339.0 yds/g allowed · 3,390 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 25.2 pts/g allowed · 252 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · +3.9 /g · +39 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · -5 in these games · 12 taken, 17 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 31:39 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 76 teams · 0.137 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 76 teams · 0.127 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 1.211 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Penn State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 267.5 yds/g · 2,140 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 14.0 pts/g · 112 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 274.8 yds/g allowed · 2,198 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 20.6 pts/g allowed · 165 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · -6.6 /g · -53 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 14 taken, 15 given · -0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 30:04 /g · 4h 01m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 128 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -0.110 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · -0.051 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 31% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.972 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Maryland7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 76 teams · 343.5 yds/g · 3,435 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 27.3 pts/g · 273 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · 469.8 yds/g allowed · 4,698 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 32.3 pts/g allowed · 323 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · -5.0 /g · -50 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · +3 in these games · 17 taken, 14 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 27:15 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 76 teams · 0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 0.149 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 76 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · 1.311 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 1.240 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Minnesota8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #49 (of 76 teams · 355.1 yds/g · 3,196 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 360.4 yds/g allowed · 3,244 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · +2.3 /g · +21 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · +4 in these games · 17 taken, 13 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 31:53 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 128 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 128 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 128 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 76 teams · 0.148 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 0.147 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 1.197 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Nebraska9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #34 (of 76 teams · 396.9 yds/g · 3,572 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · 34.2 pts/g · 308 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 398.8 yds/g allowed · 3,589 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 248 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · +6.7 /g · +60 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 21 taken, 22 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 29:48 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #79 (of 128 teams · 36% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 128 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 128 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 76 teams · 0.136 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 0.124 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 1.178 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 76 teams · 1.271 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Illinois6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Minnesota) | #65 (of 76 teams · 328.3 yds/g · 2,955 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 23.0 pts/g · 207 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 479.7 yds/g allowed · 4,317 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 35.7 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · -12.7 /g · -114 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · -1 in these games · 14 taken, 15 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · 27:27 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 128 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 128 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 76 teams · 0.072 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 0.247 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 1.271 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Indiana4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Missouri) | #56 (of 76 teams · 346.6 yds/g · 3,119 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 20.2 pts/g · 182 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 457.3 yds/g allowed · 4,116 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 76 teams · 35.0 pts/g allowed · 315 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · -14.8 /g · -133 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · 27:31 /g · 4h 08m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 128 teams · 69% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 128 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 128 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 76 teams · 0.071 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 34% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 1.305 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · 1.345 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Northwestern5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Wisconsin) | #47 (of 76 teams · 356.0 yds/g · 3,560 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 383.4 yds/g allowed · 3,834 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 27.2 pts/g allowed · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · -3.5 /g · -35 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · +3 in these games · 23 taken, 20 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 76 teams · 30:12 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 128 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 76 teams · 0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.121 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 1.238 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Rutgers8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #45 (of 76 teams · 361.3 yds/g · 3,252 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 23.0 pts/g · 207 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · 460.1 yds/g allowed · 4,141 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · -12.1 /g · -109 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 76 teams · 29:26 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 128 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 76 teams · 0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 76 teams · 0.273 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.417 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Michigan5–7 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big Ten teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 297.6 yds/g · 2,976 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 16.5 pts/g · 165 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 325.8 yds/g allowed · 3,258 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 24.5 pts/g allowed · 245 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · -8.0 /g · -80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -13 in these games · 9 taken, 22 given · -1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 30:41 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 128 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 (of 76 teams · 0.036 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 0.109 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.143 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.115 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |