| 2021 | Purdue9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Michigan State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Michigan State, #15 Iowa) | #30 (of 69 teams · 411.4 yds/g · 4,526 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 25.6 pts/g · 281 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 352.4 yds/g allowed · 3,876 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 246 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · +3.2 /g · +35 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 31:53 /g · 5h 51m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 644.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 69 teams · 0.206 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 0.144 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.126 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #34 (Total offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Scoring offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#69. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Total defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#68. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Scoring defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#68. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Point margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#67. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Turnover margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #3–#69. 7 of 64 in the top 10.) | #32 (Possession: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #67 (Returning passing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#127. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #67 (Returning receiving: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #5–#128. 2 of 64 in the top 10.) | #66 (Returning rushing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#128. 3 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Team talent: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#72. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#68. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Defensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#68. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#67. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Defensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #36 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#69. 8 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range #1–#68. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) |
| 2021 | Georgia14–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #1 Alabama, #2 Michigan) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #19 Clemson, #21 Arkansas, #22 Kentucky · postseason: #1 Alabama, #2 Michigan) | #19 (of 69 teams · 428.1 yds/g · 4,281 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37.6 pts/g · 376 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 246.5 yds/g allowed · 2,465 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 6.9 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +30.7 /g · +307 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 30:24 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 1001.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.321 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.047 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 31% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 1.160 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 1.190 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Alabama13–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #3 Georgia, #8 Ole Miss · postseason: #4 Cincinnati) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #3 Georgia, #8 Ole Miss, #21 Arkansas · postseason: #4 Cincinnati) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 476.6 yds/g · 4,289 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38.0 pts/g · 342 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 327.1 yds/g allowed · 2,944 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 23.1 pts/g allowed · 208 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +14.9 /g · +134 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +6 in these games · 14 taken, 8 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:52 /g · 4h 56m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 1004.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 69 teams · 0.257 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 1.314 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 1.240 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Michigan12–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State, #15 Iowa) | #21 (of 69 teams · 425.7 yds/g · 4,257 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 33.8 pts/g · 338 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 330.8 yds/g allowed · 3,308 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 18.2 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +15.6 /g · +156 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:36 /g · 5h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 832.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 69 teams · 0.233 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.092 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Ohio State11–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Michigan State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #10 Michigan State · postseason: #11 Utah) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 548.3 yds/g · 5,483 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 44.6 pts/g · 446 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 366.9 yds/g allowed · 3,669 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 224 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +22.2 /g · +222 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +9 in these games · 15 taken, 6 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 30:26 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 985.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.409 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 0.153 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 1.367 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 1.236 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Oklahoma State12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Baylor · postseason: #5 Notre Dame) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #7 Baylor, #16 Oklahoma · postseason: #5 Notre Dame) | #16 (of 69 teams · 432.8 yds/g · 3,895 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 34.4 pts/g · 310 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 258.8 yds/g allowed · 2,329 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 15.3 pts/g allowed · 138 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +19.1 /g · +172 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 31:46 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 613.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 69 teams · 0.232 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.040 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 1.183 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 1.256 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Pittsburgh11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Wake Forest, #19 Clemson) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 484.2 yds/g · 4,358 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38.3 pts/g · 345 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 372.3 yds/g allowed · 3,351 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 24.6 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +13.8 /g · +124 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:20 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 668.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 69 teams · 0.276 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.081 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 1.225 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Wake Forest11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 NC State) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 488.9 yds/g · 4,400 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 40.2 pts/g · 362 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 435.8 yds/g allowed · 3,922 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 29.7 pts/g allowed · 267 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +8 in these games · 22 taken, 14 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 30:45 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 589.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 69 teams · 0.272 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 0.240 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 1.279 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 1.267 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Clemson10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Wake Forest) | #55 (of 69 teams · 337.4 yds/g · 3,374 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 22.9 pts/g · 229 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 336.7 yds/g allowed · 3,367 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.0 pts/g allowed · 170 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · +5.9 /g · +59 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · +3 in these games · 16 taken, 13 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 28:43 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #99 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 935.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 69 teams · 0.087 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 0.096 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 1.239 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Minnesota9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #39 (of 69 teams · 379.5 yds/g · 3,795 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 288.5 yds/g allowed · 2,885 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.9 pts/g allowed · 179 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +9.3 /g · +93 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · +3 in these games · 11 taken, 8 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35:49 /g · 5h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 653.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 69 teams · 0.220 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 0.134 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 1.214 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Texas A&M8–4 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #1 Alabama) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #1 Alabama) | #49 (of 69 teams · 358.7 yds/g · 3,228 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 25.0 pts/g · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 368.7 yds/g allowed · 3,318 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 19.8 pts/g allowed · 178 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · +5.2 /g · +47 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 11 taken, 9 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 29:27 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 888.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 69 teams · 0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.053 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 1.200 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 1.211 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | UCLA8–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 450.9 yds/g · 4,509 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 357 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 377.6 yds/g allowed · 3,776 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 27.1 pts/g allowed · 271 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · +8.6 /g · +86 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 30:49 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 746.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.325 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 0.210 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 1.275 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Utah10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Oregon, #14 Oregon) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 454.9 yds/g · 4,094 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37.2 pts/g · 335 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 334.8 yds/g allowed · 3,013 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 20.2 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +17.0 /g · +153 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 9 taken, 7 given · +0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 31:11 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #116 (of 130 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 130 teams · 707.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.362 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 0.150 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 1.298 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.360 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Wisconsin9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Iowa) | #43 (of 69 teams · 370.2 yds/g · 3,702 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 25.6 pts/g · 256 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 253.1 yds/g allowed · 2,531 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.6 pts/g allowed · 176 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · +8.0 /g · +80 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 21 taken, 20 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33:39 /g · 5h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 750.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 69 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · -0.018 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.068 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 1.254 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Arizona State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #38 (of 69 teams · 389.7 yds/g · 3,507 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 29.0 pts/g · 261 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 356.6 yds/g allowed · 3,209 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 200 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · +6.8 /g · +61 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 14 taken, 14 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 28:37 /g · 4h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 734.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 69 teams · 0.296 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 1.188 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 1.188 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Iowa State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Oklahoma State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Oklahoma State) | #14 (of 69 teams · 442.1 yds/g · 4,421 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 33.0 pts/g · 330 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 331.2 yds/g allowed · 3,312 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 23.4 pts/g allowed · 234 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +9.6 /g · +96 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 11 taken, 12 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 31:03 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 613.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.303 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 0.167 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 1.331 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 1.230 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Louisville6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #11 (of 69 teams · 446.0 yds/g · 4,460 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 31.1 pts/g · 311 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 417.0 yds/g allowed · 4,170 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 286 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · +2.5 /g · +25 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 11 taken, 11 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 30:51 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 607.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.321 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 0.248 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.439 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 1.335 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Oklahoma11–2 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #14 Oregon) | #22 (of 69 teams · 424.5 yds/g · 4,245 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34.5 pts/g · 345 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 401.0 yds/g allowed · 4,010 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 268 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · +7.7 /g · +77 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 28:28 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 895.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.340 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 0.219 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.372 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 1.326 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Oregon10–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ohio State) | #15 (of 69 teams · 441.9 yds/g · 4,419 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 31.9 pts/g · 319 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 381.2 yds/g allowed · 3,812 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 26.2 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · +5.7 /g · +57 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 30:24 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 885.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.309 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 1.198 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Oregon State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Utah) | #26 (of 69 teams · 417.0 yds/g · 4,170 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 30.6 pts/g · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 400.7 yds/g allowed · 4,007 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 284 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · +2.2 /g · +22 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 12 taken, 14 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 29:57 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 640.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.299 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 0.247 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 1.179 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 1.224 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Kentucky10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #15 Iowa) | #35 (of 69 teams · 394.0 yds/g · 3,546 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 271 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 370.8 yds/g allowed · 3,337 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 24.0 pts/g allowed · 216 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · +6.1 /g · +55 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 6 taken, 12 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 32:26 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #104 (of 130 teams · 20% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 709.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 69 teams · 0.239 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 0.250 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.126 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.160 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | NC State9–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Clemson) | #36 (of 69 teams · 391.9 yds/g · 3,527 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 273 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 336.9 yds/g allowed · 3,032 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 202 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · +7.9 /g · +71 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 10 taken, 9 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 31:33 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 700.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 69 teams · 0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.092 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.414 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.421 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Ole Miss10–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Arkansas, #25 Texas A&M) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 475.2 yds/g · 4,277 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 32.1 pts/g · 289 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 445.6 yds/g allowed · 4,010 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 248 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · +4.6 /g · +41 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +7 in these games · 14 taken, 7 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:03 /g · 4h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 732.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 69 teams · 0.270 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 0.222 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 1.332 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.147 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Penn State7–6 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 69 teams · 356.8 yds/g · 3,568 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 233 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 355.3 yds/g allowed · 3,553 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 17.1 pts/g allowed · 171 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · +6.2 /g · +62 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 16 taken, 12 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:37 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 820.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 69 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.033 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 1.273 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.113 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Virginia6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 505.6 yds/g · 5,056 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 32.3 pts/g · 323 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 467.5 yds/g allowed · 4,675 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 31.6 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · +0.7 /g · +7 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 14 taken, 15 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 31:31 /g · 5h 15m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 619.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 69 teams · 0.284 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 0.276 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 1.261 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 1.286 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Washington State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #37 (of 69 teams · 390.0 yds/g · 3,510 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 255 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 367.0 yds/g allowed · 3,303 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 220 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · +3.9 /g · +35 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +9 in these games · 23 taken, 14 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 31:30 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 601.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 69 teams · 0.201 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 0.190 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 1.277 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.156 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Baylor12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Oklahoma State · postseason: #8 Ole Miss) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #9 Oklahoma State, #13 BYU, #16 Oklahoma · postseason: #8 Ole Miss) | #28 (of 69 teams · 413.1 yds/g · 3,718 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 268 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 362.3 yds/g allowed · 3,261 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 20.2 pts/g allowed · 182 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · +9.6 /g · +86 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 31:06 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 660.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 69 teams · 0.252 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 0.191 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.389 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.375 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | California5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 69 teams · 376.5 yds/g · 3,765 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 22.6 pts/g · 226 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 356.0 yds/g allowed · 3,560 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 21.5 pts/g allowed · 215 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · +1.1 /g · +11 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +10 in these games · 18 taken, 8 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 30:18 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 662.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 69 teams · 0.193 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 0.149 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 1.238 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 1.188 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Iowa10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 289.3 yds/g · 2,893 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 25.4 pts/g · 254 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 327.5 yds/g allowed · 3,275 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 18.6 pts/g allowed · 186 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +6.8 /g · +68 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · +13 in these games · 26 taken, 13 given · +1.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 30:16 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 657.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.031 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.159 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | LSU6–7 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Texas A&M) | #46 (of 69 teams · 364.7 yds/g · 3,282 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 215 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 414.3 yds/g allowed · 3,729 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 29.1 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · -5.2 /g · -47 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 29:54 /g · 4h 29m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #79 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 903.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 69 teams · 0.150 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 0.217 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 1.290 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Michigan State11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Michigan) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #2 Michigan · postseason: #12 Pittsburgh) | #31 (of 69 teams · 405.7 yds/g · 4,057 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 293 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 460.3 yds/g allowed · 4,603 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · +3.0 /g · +30 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 17 taken, 15 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 27:48 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 677.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 69 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 0.199 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.476 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 1.270 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Mississippi State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 NC State, #22 Kentucky, #25 Texas A&M) | #17 (of 69 teams · 432.4 yds/g · 3,892 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 28.0 pts/g · 252 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 350.6 yds/g allowed · 3,155 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 25.3 pts/g allowed · 228 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · +2.7 /g · +24 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 12 taken, 8 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34:17 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 716.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 69 teams · 0.250 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.092 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 1.341 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Nebraska3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #23 (of 69 teams · 422.2 yds/g · 4,222 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 25.5 pts/g · 255 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 374.1 yds/g allowed · 3,741 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 26.2 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · -0.7 /g · -7 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 28:14 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 743.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 69 teams · 0.261 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 0.168 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 1.295 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.106 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | USC4–8 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #12 (of 69 teams · 445.3 yds/g · 4,453 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 28.3 pts/g · 283 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 406.7 yds/g allowed · 4,067 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 33.9 pts/g allowed · 339 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · -5.6 /g · -56 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 15 taken, 19 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 69 teams · 31:40 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 874.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 69 teams · 0.213 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 0.304 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 1.172 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Arkansas9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Texas A&M) | #24 (of 69 teams · 420.1 yds/g · 3,781 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 250 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 410.3 yds/g allowed · 3,693 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 28.7 pts/g allowed · 258 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · -0.9 /g · -8 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · +3 in these games · 9 taken, 6 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 29:25 /g · 4h 25m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 722.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 69 teams · 0.240 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 0.206 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Auburn6–7 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Ole Miss) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Ole Miss, #21 Arkansas) | #45 (of 69 teams · 366.1 yds/g · 3,295 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 22.1 pts/g · 199 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 410.0 yds/g allowed · 3,690 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 25.8 pts/g allowed · 232 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · -3.7 /g · -33 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · -3 in these games · 7 taken, 10 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 29:02 /g · 4h 21m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 840.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 69 teams · 0.146 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 0.145 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 1.225 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.154 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Boston College6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #56 (of 69 teams · 329.6 yds/g · 2,966 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 19.1 pts/g · 172 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 373.6 yds/g allowed · 3,362 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 26.1 pts/g allowed · 235 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · -7.0 /g · -63 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 30:14 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 636.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 69 teams · 0.095 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 1.243 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 1.181 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Florida6–7 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #29 (of 69 teams · 411.8 yds/g · 3,706 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 26.1 pts/g · 235 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 351.8 yds/g allowed · 3,166 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 233 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · +0.2 /g · +2 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -8 in these games · 9 taken, 17 given · -0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 69 teams · 30:58 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 885.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 69 teams · 0.198 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 0.161 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 1.252 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Illinois5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #59 (of 69 teams · 312.7 yds/g · 3,127 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 18.8 pts/g · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 363.5 yds/g allowed · 3,635 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 21.2 pts/g allowed · 212 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · -2.4 /g · -24 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 28:42 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 630.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 0.173 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.080 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Kansas State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #53 (of 69 teams · 349.0 yds/g · 3,490 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 356.9 yds/g allowed · 3,569 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 21.3 pts/g allowed · 213 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · +3.4 /g · +34 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 29:09 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 569.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 69 teams · 0.274 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 1.321 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 1.299 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | North Carolina6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Wake Forest) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 463.0 yds/g · 4,630 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 34.4 pts/g · 344 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 432.4 yds/g allowed · 4,324 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 34.8 pts/g allowed · 348 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · -0.4 /g · -4 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 30:39 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 130 teams · 798.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 69 teams · 0.253 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 0.247 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.405 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 1.320 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Syracuse5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #54 (of 69 teams · 343.0 yds/g · 3,087 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 20.4 pts/g · 184 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 346.0 yds/g allowed · 3,114 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 29.1 pts/g allowed · 262 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · -8.7 /g · -78 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · -6 in these games · 4 taken, 10 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 29:14 /g · 4h 23m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #86 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 130 teams · 567.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 69 teams · 0.167 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 69 teams · 0.167 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 1.277 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 1.187 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Virginia Tech6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #41 (of 69 teams · 374.5 yds/g · 3,745 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 24.2 pts/g · 242 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 403.8 yds/g allowed · 4,038 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 25.1 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · -0.9 /g · -9 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 29:58 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #93 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 663.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 69 teams · 0.182 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 1.262 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 1.344 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | West Virginia6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 69 teams · 370.6 yds/g · 4,076 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 256 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 373.2 yds/g allowed · 4,105 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 26.6 pts/g allowed · 292 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · -3.3 /g · -36 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -8 in these games · 10 taken, 18 given · -0.73 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 31:54 /g · 5h 51m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 611.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 69 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 69 teams · 0.195 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 43% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 1.227 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 69 teams · 1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Florida State5–7 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #47 (of 69 teams · 363.2 yds/g · 3,632 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 25.5 pts/g · 255 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 394.2 yds/g allowed · 3,942 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · -4.0 /g · -40 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · -3 in these games · 16 taken, 19 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 28:19 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 769.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 69 teams · 0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 0.182 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 1.341 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.365 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Missouri6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #44 (of 69 teams · 369.8 yds/g · 3,328 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 215 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 444.9 yds/g allowed · 4,004 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36.6 pts/g allowed · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · -12.7 /g · -114 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · -2 in these games · 10 taken, 12 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 30:16 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 647.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 69 teams · 0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.313 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 1.217 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 1.319 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | South Carolina7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 302.8 yds/g · 2,725 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 18.6 pts/g · 167 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 69 teams · 400.8 yds/g allowed · 3,607 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 28.9 pts/g allowed · 260 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · -10.3 /g · -93 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · -1 in these games · 16 taken, 17 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 29:40 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 24% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 747.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 69 teams · 0.096 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 0.233 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 1.269 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.167 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Tennessee7–6 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Kentucky) | #10 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 450.6 yds/g · 4,055 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 34.7 pts/g · 312 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 463.6 yds/g allowed · 4,172 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 34.4 pts/g allowed · 310 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · +0.2 /g · +2 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 9 taken, 9 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 23:47 /g · 3h 34m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 780.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 69 teams · 0.284 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 0.262 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 1.334 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.353 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Texas5–7 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 Louisiana) | #32 (of 69 teams · 404.2 yds/g · 4,042 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · 32.7 pts/g · 327 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 447.7 yds/g allowed · 4,477 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 35.5 pts/g allowed · 355 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · -2.8 /g · -28 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 12 taken, 16 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:26 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #113 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 874.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 69 teams · 0.267 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 0.277 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · 1.252 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 1.269 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Washington4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 299.2 yds/g · 2,992 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 19.9 pts/g · 199 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 353.9 yds/g allowed · 3,539 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 256 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · -5.7 /g · -57 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:43 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 789.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 69 teams · 0.095 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · 0.209 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 1.161 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.068 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Miami7–5 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Pittsburgh, #18 NC State) | #20 (of 69 teams · 427.2 yds/g · 4,272 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 31.5 pts/g · 315 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 415.1 yds/g allowed · 4,151 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 31.8 pts/g allowed · 318 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 69 teams · -0.3 /g · -3 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -8 in these games · 9 taken, 17 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:25 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 130 teams · 841.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 69 teams · 0.252 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.386 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.417 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Maryland7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #27 (of 69 teams · 414.9 yds/g · 4,149 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 22.8 pts/g · 228 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 438.3 yds/g allowed · 4,383 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37.3 pts/g allowed · 373 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -14.5 /g · -145 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -8 in these games · 8 taken, 16 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 28:57 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 705.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 69 teams · 0.162 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 0.253 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 1.175 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 1.299 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Texas Tech7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Houston) | #34 (of 69 teams · 397.3 yds/g · 3,576 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 26.7 pts/g · 240 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 450.9 yds/g allowed · 4,058 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 35.7 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · -9.0 /g · -81 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -7 in these games · 7 taken, 14 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 28:31 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #88 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 607.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 69 teams · 0.238 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.370 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 69 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 1.313 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 1.328 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Arizona1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 69 teams · 361.4 yds/g · 3,253 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 17.4 pts/g · 157 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 378.6 yds/g allowed · 3,407 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 32.7 pts/g allowed · 294 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -15.2 /g · -137 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -15 in these games · 3 taken, 18 given · -1.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 31:35 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #89 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 567.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.064 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 69 teams · 0.253 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 69 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 69 teams · 1.209 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 1.323 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Georgia Tech3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #51 (of 69 teams · 356.2 yds/g · 3,562 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 22.2 pts/g · 222 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 489.0 yds/g allowed · 4,890 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36.3 pts/g allowed · 363 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · -14.1 /g · -141 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · -4 in these games · 9 taken, 13 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 69 teams · 29:19 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 707.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 69 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.342 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · 1.288 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 1.287 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | TCU5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Baylor) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Baylor) | #18 (of 69 teams · 429.1 yds/g · 4,291 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 69 teams · 26.5 pts/g · 265 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 480.9 yds/g allowed · 4,809 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37.4 pts/g allowed · 374 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · -10.9 /g · -109 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · -5 in these games · 9 taken, 14 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 69 teams · 29:41 /g · 4h 57m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 698.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 69 teams · 0.253 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.371 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.409 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.368 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Indiana2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 252.1 yds/g · 2,269 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 10.4 pts/g · 94 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 395.3 yds/g allowed · 3,558 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -24.7 /g · -222 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -12 in these games · 6 taken, 18 given · -1.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 28:26 /g · 4h 16m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 664.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -0.031 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 34% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.133 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 69 teams · 1.152 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Kansas2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 69 teams · 323.5 yds/g · 3,235 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 21.0 pts/g · 210 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 512.4 yds/g allowed · 5,124 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 44.3 pts/g allowed · 443 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -23.3 /g · -233 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 69 teams · +2 in these games · 15 taken, 13 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 69 teams · 30:30 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 548.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 69 teams · 0.147 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.467 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 1.199 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 69 teams · 1.282 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Stanford3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Oregon) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 302.8 yds/g · 3,633 yds · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · 20.4 pts/g · 245 points · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 69 teams · 451.2 yds/g allowed · 5,414 yds · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 69 teams · 32.4 pts/g allowed · 389 points · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · -12.0 /g · -144 in these games · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -10 in these games · 9 taken, 19 given · -0.83 /g · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 27:24 /g · 5h 29m in these games · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 745.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 69 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.309 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 69 teams · 39% of plays successful · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 69 teams · 1.334 average PPA on successful plays · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 69 teams · 1.178 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 12 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Colorado4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 246.0 yds/g · 2,706 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 17.3 pts/g · 190 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 69 teams · 435.9 yds/g allowed · 4,795 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 69 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 313 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · -11.2 /g · -123 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 69 teams · +5 in these games · 12 taken, 7 given · +0.45 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 26:53 /g · 4h 56m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 640.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.063 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 0.250 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 35% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 69 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.141 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 69 teams · 1.278 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Rutgers5–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 289.4 yds/g · 2,894 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 14.0 pts/g · 140 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 69 teams · 418.1 yds/g allowed · 4,181 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 69 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 268 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · -12.8 /g · -128 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 69 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 29:51 /g · 4h 59m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 573.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 69 teams · 0.243 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 69 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.010 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.401 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Duke3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #33 (of 69 teams · 400.4 yds/g · 4,004 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 69 teams · 20.1 pts/g · 201 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 547.4 yds/g allowed · 5,474 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 42.9 pts/g allowed · 429 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -22.8 /g · -228 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 69 teams · -5 in these games · 14 taken, 19 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 69 teams · 30:28 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 605.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 69 teams · 0.093 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.403 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 69 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.153 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 1.423 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Vanderbilt2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 294.7 yds/g · 2,652 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 14.7 pts/g · 132 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 467.8 yds/g allowed · 4,210 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 39.8 pts/g allowed · 358 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -25.1 /g · -226 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 69 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 69 teams · 30:41 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 609.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.039 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.359 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 33% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 69 teams · 1.338 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 69 teams · 1.251 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2021 | Northwestern3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2021. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #58 (of 69 teams · 313.2 yds/g · 3,132 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 14.0 pts/g · 140 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 463.7 yds/g allowed · 4,637 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 69 teams · 33.6 pts/g allowed · 336 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -19.6 /g · -196 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · -7 in these games · 12 taken, 19 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 69 teams · 27:43 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 648.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 (of 69 teams · 0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 0.307 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 69 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 69 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 69 teams · 1.238 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 69 teams · 1.203 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |