THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

South AlabamaJaguars

Season
‹
›Current

Sun Belt

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. South Alabama played 1 such game.

Sun Belt, 2025

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2025South Alabama4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (310.0 yds/g · 310 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.0 pts/g · 15 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (337.0 yds/g allowed · 337 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31.0 pts/g allowed · 31 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-16.0 /g · -16 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (31:27 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#74 (of 136 teams · 21% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 136 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 136 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#102 (of 136 teams · 544.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.086 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.323 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.337 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.042 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
Medianof 14 Sun Belt teams in 20250 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#62 (Returning passing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range #23–#127. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#82 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range #21–#131. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)#72 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range #4–#133. 1 of 14 in the top 10.)#89 (Team talent: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range #76–#127. 0 of 14 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)
2025Arkansas State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (333.5 yds/g · 667 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.0 pts/g · 30 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (541.0 yds/g allowed · 1,082 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (40.0 pts/g allowed · 80 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-25.0 /g · -50 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (35:49 /g · 1h 12m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#23 (of 136 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 136 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 136 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#88 (of 136 teams · 591.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.053 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.527 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.111 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.345 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Georgia Southern7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (377.0 yds/g · 377 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (755.0 yds/g allowed · 755 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (59.0 pts/g allowed · 59 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-39.0 /g · -39 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:48 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#24 (of 136 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 136 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 136 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 136 teams · 574.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.790 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (68% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.280 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.430 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Georgia State1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (275.0 yds/g · 550 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (665.5 yds/g allowed · 1,331 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (66.5 pts/g allowed · 133 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-52.5 /g · -105 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (30:48 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#51 (of 136 teams · 64% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 (of 136 teams · 8% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 136 teams · 612.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.074 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.542 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (61% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.467 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.357 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025James Madison12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (263.0 yds/g · 263 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (264.0 yds/g allowed · 264 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (28.0 pts/g allowed · 28 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37:12 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#25 (of 136 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 136 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 459.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.061 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (37% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.984 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.709 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Louisiana6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (121.0 yds/g · 121 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (606.0 yds/g allowed · 606 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-42.0 /g · -42 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+1 in these games · 1 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17:09 /g · 0h 17m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#93 (of 136 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#85 (of 136 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 136 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 136 teams · 585.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.082 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.490 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (21% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (60% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.437 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.162 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Texas State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (303.0 yds/g · 303 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (15.0 pts/g · 15 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (433.0 yds/g allowed · 433 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-19.0 /g · -19 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:17 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#103 (of 136 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 136 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 136 teams · 612.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.119 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.374 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.915 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.452 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Troy8–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (301.0 yds/g · 301 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (16.0 pts/g · 16 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (316.0 yds/g allowed · 316 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (27.0 pts/g allowed · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-11.0 /g · -11 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (33:01 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#62 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 136 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 136 teams · 18% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 136 teams · 561.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.074 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.083 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.545 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025UL Monroe3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (210.5 yds/g · 421 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (3.5 pts/g · 7 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (549.0 yds/g allowed · 1,098 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (57.5 pts/g allowed · 115 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-54.0 /g · -108 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:02 /g · 0h 50m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#42 (of 136 teams · 78% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 136 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 136 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 (of 136 teams · 473.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.040 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.568 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.470 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.527 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025App State5–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 136 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#95 (of 136 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 136 teams · 611.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Coastal Carolina6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (240.5 yds/g · 481 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 14 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (523.0 yds/g allowed · 1,046 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (49.5 pts/g allowed · 99 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-42.5 /g · -85 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-3 in these games · 0 taken, 3 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26:19 /g · 0h 53m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#92 (of 136 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 136 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 136 teams · 610.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (-0.113 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.483 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.962 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.372 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Old Dominion10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (420.5 yds/g · 841 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29.5 pts/g · 59 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (467.5 yds/g allowed · 935 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26.5 pts/g allowed · 53 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+3.0 /g · +6 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 4 taken, 4 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (24:15 /g · 0h 48m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#44 (of 136 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#131 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 6% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 136 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 (of 136 teams · 477.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.420 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (47% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.496 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.006 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Southern Miss7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (301.0 yds/g · 301 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (17.0 pts/g · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (465.0 yds/g allowed · 465 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (29:39 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#86 (of 136 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#106 (of 136 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#132 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 136 teams · 602.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.314 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.454 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.207 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)
2025Marshall5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Sun Belt teams in 2025. Range 0–0.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)— (207.0 yds/g · 207 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (7.0 pts/g · 7 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (488.0 yds/g allowed · 488 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (-38.0 /g · -38 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (+0 in these games · 0 taken, 0 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (25:31 /g · 0h 26m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)#127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 (of 136 teams · 12% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#133 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 136 teams · 590.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)— (0.011 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (0.380 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (26% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)— (1.281 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Sun Belt, 20252025 South AlabamaSun Belt medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offense
Total offense. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring offense
Scoring offense. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Total defense
Total defense. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Scoring defense
Scoring defense. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Point margin
Point margin. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Turnover margin
Turnover margin. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Possession
Possession. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Returning passingmedian #62
Returning passing. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Arkansas State #23 of 136; 2025 Georgia Southern #24 of 136; 2025 James Madison #25 of 136; 2025 UL Monroe #42 of 136; 2025 Old Dominion #44 of 136; 2025 Georgia State #51 of 136; 2025 Troy #62 of 136; 2025 Southern Miss #86 of 136; 2025 Coastal Carolina #92 of 136; 2025 Louisiana #93 of 136; 2025 Texas State #103 of 136; 2025 App State #127 of 136; 2025 Marshall #127 of 136. Marked: 2025 South Alabama, ranked 74 of 136. Sun Belt median rank 62.
Returning receivingmedian #82
Returning receiving. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: 2025 UL Monroe #21 of 136; 2025 Coastal Carolina #28 of 136; 2025 Georgia Southern #38 of 136; 2025 Arkansas State #43 of 136; 2025 Troy #75 of 136; 2025 Georgia State #80 of 136; 2025 Texas State #82 of 136; 2025 Louisiana #85 of 136; 2025 James Madison #92 of 136; 2025 Southern Miss #106 of 136; 2025 App State #107 of 136; 2025 Marshall #125 of 136; 2025 Old Dominion #131 of 136. Marked: 2025 South Alabama, ranked 95 of 136. Sun Belt median rank 82.
Returning rushingmedian #72
Returning rushing. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: 2025 James Madison #4 of 136; 2025 Louisiana #26 of 136; 2025 Arkansas State #33 of 136; 2025 Georgia Southern #35 of 136; 2025 Old Dominion #66 of 136; 2025 Texas State #72 of 136; 2025 App State #95 of 136; 2025 Troy #103 of 136; 2025 UL Monroe #120 of 136; 2025 Georgia State #123 of 136; 2025 Coastal Carolina #127 of 136; 2025 Southern Miss #132 of 136; 2025 Marshall #133 of 136. Marked: 2025 South Alabama, ranked 43 of 136. Sun Belt median rank 72.
Team talentmedian #89
Team talent. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Texas State #76 of 136; 2025 Georgia State #77 of 136; 2025 App State #79 of 136; 2025 Coastal Carolina #80 of 136; 2025 Southern Miss #83 of 136; 2025 Arkansas State #88 of 136; 2025 Marshall #89 of 136; 2025 Louisiana #91 of 136; 2025 Georgia Southern #93 of 136; 2025 Troy #99 of 136; 2025 Old Dominion #122 of 136; 2025 UL Monroe #124 of 136; 2025 James Madison #127 of 136. Marked: 2025 South Alabama, ranked 102 of 136. Sun Belt median rank 89.
Offensive EPA
Offensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive EPA
Defensive EPA. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive success rate
Offensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive success rate
Defensive success rate. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive explosiveness
Offensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.
Defensive explosiveness
Defensive explosiveness. Sun Belt, 2025, best rank first: . Marked: 2025 South Alabama, which has no value for this metric.