Metrics
South FloridaBulls
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. South Florida played 1 such game.
American Athletic, 2023
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | South Florida7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (264.0 yds/g · 264 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (310.0 yds/g allowed · 310 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (17.0 pts/g allowed · 17 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-14.0 /g · -14 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:26 /g · 0h 30m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #61 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 (of 133 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 133 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 133 teams · 622.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.117 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.051 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.384 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #75 (Returning passing: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range #1–#118. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #82 (Returning receiving: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range #27–#128. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #73 (Returning rushing: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range #16–#111. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #79 (Team talent: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range #34–#131. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2023 | Temple3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (288.5 yds/g · 577 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (7.0 pts/g · 14 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (497.5 yds/g allowed · 995 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.5 pts/g allowed · 77 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-31.5 /g · -63 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4 in these games · 1 taken, 5 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:14 /g · 0h 52m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 133 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 133 teams · 86% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 133 teams · 554.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.031 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.322 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.249 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.279 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | East Carolina2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (235.0 yds/g · 235 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (402.0 yds/g allowed · 402 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30.0 pts/g allowed · 30 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-27.0 /g · -27 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:34 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #113 (of 133 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 133 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 133 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 133 teams · 563.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.058 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.464 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.769 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.337 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | Florida Atlantic4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (323.0 yds/g · 646 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (15.5 pts/g · 31 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (438.5 yds/g allowed · 877 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35.5 pts/g allowed · 71 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-20.0 /g · -40 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 3 taken, 5 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:20 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #117 (of 133 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 133 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 133 teams · 582.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.001 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.277 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.082 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.156 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | Memphis10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (399.0 yds/g · 399 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.0 pts/g · 27 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (542.0 yds/g allowed · 542 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g allowed · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-7.0 /g · -7 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32:40 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #39 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 (of 133 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 133 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 133 teams · 626.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.198 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.488 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.480 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.470 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | North Texas5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (225.0 yds/g · 225 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (683.0 yds/g allowed · 683 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (58.0 pts/g allowed · 58 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-37.0 /g · -37 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20:53 /g · 0h 21m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #118 (of 133 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 133 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 133 teams · 474.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.014 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.426 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.352 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.506 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | Rice6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (323.0 yds/g · 646 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26.5 pts/g · 53 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (450.5 yds/g allowed · 901 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39.0 pts/g allowed · 78 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-12.5 /g · -25 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4 in these games · 1 taken, 5 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:07 /g · 1h 00m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #78 (of 133 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 133 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 133 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 133 teams · 466.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.286 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.108 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.411 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | SMU11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (391.5 yds/g · 783 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (411.0 yds/g allowed · 822 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -34 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-4 in these games · 0 taken, 4 given · -2.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:16 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #92 (of 133 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 133 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 133 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 133 teams · 714.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.371 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.253 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.260 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | Tulane11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (342.0 yds/g · 342 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (363.0 yds/g allowed · 363 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37.0 pts/g allowed · 37 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -17 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34:45 /g · 0h 35m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #19 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 133 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 133 teams · 537.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.068 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.255 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.323 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.503 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | Tulsa4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (305.0 yds/g · 610 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.5 pts/g · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (579.0 yds/g allowed · 1,158 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (54.5 pts/g allowed · 109 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-41.0 /g · -82 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 4 taken, 6 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:41 /g · 1h 03m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #75 (of 133 teams · 39% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 133 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 133 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 133 teams · 520.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.005 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.610 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (62% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.128 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.426 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | UAB4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (336.0 yds/g · 336 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (21.0 pts/g · 21 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (582.0 yds/g allowed · 582 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49.0 pts/g allowed · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-28.0 /g · -28 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 3 taken, 1 given · +2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:35 /g · 0h 26m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #77 (of 133 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 133 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 133 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 133 teams · 473.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.011 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.458 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (59% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.174 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.188 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | UTSA9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (368.0 yds/g · 736 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (423.0 yds/g allowed · 846 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g allowed · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -34 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-5 in these games · 1 taken, 6 given · -2.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:30 /g · 1h 07m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #17 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 133 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 133 teams · 574.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.107 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.167 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.269 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.309 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | Charlotte3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (262.5 yds/g · 525 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.5 pts/g · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (462.5 yds/g allowed · 925 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30.0 pts/g allowed · 60 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-16.5 /g · -33 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 4 taken, 2 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:21 /g · 0h 59m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #110 (of 133 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #79 (of 133 teams · 555.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.008 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.227 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.580 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.087 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2023 | Navy5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 American Athletic teams in 2023. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (169.0 yds/g · 169 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (444.0 yds/g allowed · 444 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-39.0 /g · -39 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 0 taken, 0 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (33:14 /g · 0h 33m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #51 (of 133 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 133 teams · 34% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 133 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #131 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.028 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.525 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (39% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (67% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.880 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.200 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
American Athletic, 20232023 South FloridaAmerican Athletic medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for South Floridalast
Total offense. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Scoring offense. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Total defense. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Scoring defense. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Point margin. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Turnover margin. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Possession. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Temple #1 of 133; 2023 UTSA #17 of 133; 2023 Tulane #19 of 133; 2023 Memphis #39 of 133; 2023 Navy #51 of 133; 2023 Tulsa #75 of 133; 2023 UAB #77 of 133; 2023 Rice #78 of 133; 2023 SMU #92 of 133; 2023 Charlotte #110 of 133; 2023 East Carolina #113 of 133; 2023 Florida Atlantic #117 of 133; 2023 North Texas #118 of 133. Marked: 2023 South Florida, ranked 61 of 133. American Athletic median rank 75.#1last
Returning receiving. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: 2023 UTSA #27 of 133; 2023 Florida Atlantic #32 of 133; 2023 North Texas #32 of 133; 2023 UAB #36 of 133; 2023 Temple #52 of 133; 2023 Rice #58 of 133; 2023 SMU #82 of 133; 2023 Tulane #98 of 133; 2023 Navy #105 of 133; 2023 East Carolina #114 of 133; 2023 Memphis #121 of 133; 2023 Tulsa #122 of 133; 2023 Charlotte #128 of 133. Marked: 2023 South Florida, ranked 123 of 133. American Athletic median rank 82.#1last
Returning rushing. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: 2023 North Texas #16 of 133; 2023 Temple #24 of 133; 2023 Navy #34 of 133; 2023 Memphis #35 of 133; 2023 Florida Atlantic #51 of 133; 2023 SMU #52 of 133; 2023 Rice #73 of 133; 2023 UTSA #73 of 133; 2023 Charlotte #82 of 133; 2023 Tulane #86 of 133; 2023 UAB #96 of 133; 2023 Tulsa #104 of 133; 2023 East Carolina #111 of 133. Marked: 2023 South Florida, ranked 102 of 133. American Athletic median rank 73.#1last
Team talent. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: 2023 SMU #34 of 133; 2023 Memphis #64 of 133; 2023 Florida Atlantic #71 of 133; 2023 UTSA #74 of 133; 2023 East Carolina #77 of 133; 2023 Charlotte #79 of 133; 2023 Temple #80 of 133; 2023 Tulane #82 of 133; 2023 Tulsa #83 of 133; 2023 North Texas #97 of 133; 2023 UAB #98 of 133; 2023 Rice #100 of 133; 2023 Navy #131 of 133. Marked: 2023 South Florida, ranked 65 of 133. American Athletic median rank 79.#1no data for South Floridalast
Offensive EPA. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Defensive EPA. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Offensive success rate. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Defensive success rate. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Offensive explosiveness. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for South Floridalast
Defensive explosiveness. American Athletic, 2023, best rank first: . Marked: 2023 South Florida, which has no value for this metric.