THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Southern MissGolden Eagles

Season
‹
›Current

Conference USA

Before 2014: Every figure covers the full season, all opponents and the postseason included; success rate, EPA and explosiveness are the provider's season figures.

Conference USA, 2009

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2009Southern Miss7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#31 (of 120 teams · 416.4 yds/g · 5,413 yds)#18 (of 120 teams · 32.9 pts/g · 428 points)#80 (of 120 teams · 392.5 yds/g allowed · 5,102 yds)#62 (of 120 teams · 25.9 pts/g allowed · 336 points)#35 (of 120 teams · +7.1 /g · +92 on the season)#11 (of 120 teams · +10 on the season · 27 taken, 17 given · +0.77 /g)#74 (of 120 teams · 18:16 /g · 3h 58m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#23 (of 120 teams · 0.092 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#95 (of 120 teams · 0.090 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#23 (of 120 teams · 44% of plays successful)#87 (of 120 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#77 (of 120 teams · 0.892 average PPA on successful plays)#72 (of 120 teams · 0.938 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
Medianof 12 Conference USA teams in 20090 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#51 (Total offense: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #1–#111. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#59 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #1–#115. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#85 (Total defense: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #48–#117. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#80 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #36–#120. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#61 (Point margin: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #18–#119. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#52 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #9–#119. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#74 (Possession: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #3–#116. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#57 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #2–#111. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#92 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #38–#116. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#49 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #1–#102. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#87 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #30–#119. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#60 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #31–#120. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#53 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range #4–#110. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)
2009Houston10–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#1 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 563.4 yds/g · 7,887 yds)#1 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 42.2 pts/g · 591 points)#111 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 451.3 yds/g allowed · 6,318 yds)#95 (of 120 teams · 30.1 pts/g allowed · 421 points)#18 (of 120 teams · +12.1 /g · +170 on the season)#50 (of 120 teams · +3 on the season · 29 taken, 26 given · +0.21 /g)#116 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 16:25 /g · 3h 50m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#2 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 0.172 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#104 (of 120 teams · 0.121 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#1 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 53% of plays successful)#109 (of 120 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#102 (of 120 teams · 0.859 average PPA on successful plays)#53 (of 120 teams · 0.910 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009East Carolina9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#67 (of 120 teams · 369.4 yds/g · 5,172 yds)#62 (of 120 teams · 27.0 pts/g · 378 points)#71 (of 120 teams · 378.3 yds/g allowed · 5,296 yds)#36 (of 120 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 307 points)#45 (of 120 teams · +5.1 /g · +71 on the season)#10 — top 10 (of 120 teams · +11 on the season · 34 taken, 23 given · +0.79 /g)#40 (of 120 teams · 19:10 /g · 4h 28m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#45 (of 120 teams · 0.060 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#59 (of 120 teams · 0.041 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#45 (of 120 teams · 42% of plays successful)#82 (of 120 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#99 (of 120 teams · 0.865 average PPA on successful plays)#19 (of 120 teams · 0.851 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009Marshall7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#81 (of 120 teams · 349.1 yds/g · 4,538 yds)#96 (of 120 teams · 21.8 pts/g · 283 points)#66 (of 120 teams · 371.8 yds/g allowed · 4,833 yds)#54 (of 120 teams · 24.3 pts/g allowed · 316 points)#80 (of 120 teams · -2.5 /g · -33 on the season)#80 (of 120 teams · -4 on the season · 18 taken, 22 given · -0.31 /g)#3 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 20:40 /g · 4h 29m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#79 (of 120 teams · 0.026 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#70 (of 120 teams · 0.055 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#79 (of 120 teams · 40% of plays successful)#56 (of 120 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#60 (of 120 teams · 0.922 average PPA on successful plays)#94 (of 120 teams · 0.970 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009SMU8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#51 (of 120 teams · 391.8 yds/g · 5,093 yds)#45 (of 120 teams · 29.2 pts/g · 380 points)#84 (of 120 teams · 397.1 yds/g allowed · 5,162 yds)#80 (of 120 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 359 points)#61 (of 120 teams · +1.6 /g · +21 on the season)#52 (of 120 teams · +2 on the season · 28 taken, 26 given · +0.15 /g)#32 (of 120 teams · 19:20 /g · 4h 11m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#57 (of 120 teams · 0.050 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#68 (of 120 teams · 0.051 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#63 (of 120 teams · 41% of plays successful)#77 (of 120 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#33 (of 120 teams · 0.969 average PPA on successful plays)#69 (of 120 teams · 0.934 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009Tulsa5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#35 (of 120 teams · 410.1 yds/g · 4,921 yds)#44 (of 120 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 351 points)#85 (of 120 teams · 397.2 yds/g allowed · 4,766 yds)#74 (of 120 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 328 points)#60 (of 120 teams · +1.9 /g · +23 on the season)#70 (of 120 teams · -1 on the season · 21 taken, 22 given · -0.08 /g)#96 (of 120 teams · 17:37 /g · 3h 31m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#66 (of 120 teams · 0.040 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#38 (of 120 teams · 0.008 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#56 (of 120 teams · 41% of plays successful)#42 (of 120 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#59 (of 120 teams · 0.923 average PPA on successful plays)#26 (of 120 teams · 0.865 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009UAB5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#22 (of 120 teams · 425.9 yds/g · 5,111 yds)#59 (of 120 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 333 points)#114 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 455.2 yds/g allowed · 5,462 yds)#102 (of 120 teams · 32.3 pts/g allowed · 388 points)#87 (of 120 teams · -4.6 /g · -55 on the season)#9 — top 10 (of 120 teams · +10 on the season · 23 taken, 13 given · +0.83 /g)#92 (of 120 teams · 17:43 /g · 3h 33m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#11 (of 120 teams · 0.121 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#92 (of 120 teams · 0.080 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#22 (of 120 teams · 44% of plays successful)#103 (of 120 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#31 (of 120 teams · 0.970 average PPA on successful plays)#37 (of 120 teams · 0.891 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009UCF8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#87 (of 120 teams · 340.9 yds/g · 4,431 yds)#67 (of 120 teams · 26.1 pts/g · 340 points)#48 (of 120 teams · 350.5 yds/g allowed · 4,557 yds)#42 (of 120 teams · 22.5 pts/g allowed · 293 points)#50 (of 120 teams · +3.6 /g · +47 on the season)#22 (of 120 teams · +7 on the season · 28 taken, 21 given · +0.54 /g)#55 (of 120 teams · 18:42 /g · 4h 03m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#82 (of 120 teams · 0.022 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#67 (of 120 teams · 0.051 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#82 (of 120 teams · 40% of plays successful)#30 (of 120 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#75 (of 120 teams · 0.898 average PPA on successful plays)#110 (of 120 teams · 1.028 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009UTEP4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#18 (of 120 teams · 428.7 yds/g · 5,144 yds)#35 (of 120 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 358 points)#110 (of 120 teams · 446.9 yds/g allowed · 5,363 yds)#104 (of 120 teams · 33.5 pts/g allowed · 402 points)#86 (of 120 teams · -3.7 /g · -44 on the season)#76 (of 120 teams · -3 on the season · 18 taken, 21 given · -0.25 /g)#100 (of 120 teams · 17:30 /g · 3h 30m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#44 (of 120 teams · 0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#111 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 0.128 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#49 (of 120 teams · 42% of plays successful)#107 (of 120 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#48 (of 120 teams · 0.938 average PPA on successful plays)#83 (of 120 teams · 0.953 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009Memphis2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#63 (of 120 teams · 373.1 yds/g · 4,477 yds)#95 (of 120 teams · 21.8 pts/g · 262 points)#116 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 457.5 yds/g allowed · 5,490 yds)#110 (of 120 teams · 34.8 pts/g allowed · 418 points)#111 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -13.0 /g · -156 on the season)#108 (of 120 teams · -9 on the season · 17 taken, 26 given · -0.75 /g)#52 (of 120 teams · 18:46 /g · 3h 45m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#99 (of 120 teams · -0.006 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#103 (of 120 teams · 0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#36 (of 120 teams · 43% of plays successful)#106 (of 120 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#120 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 0.732 average PPA on successful plays)#44 (of 120 teams · 0.901 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009Tulane3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#105 (of 120 teams · 312.5 yds/g · 3,750 yds)#115 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 16.1 pts/g · 193 points)#102 (of 120 teams · 422.8 yds/g allowed · 5,074 yds)#115 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 36.7 pts/g allowed · 440 points)#116 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -20.6 /g · -247 on the season)#119 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -16 on the season · 10 taken, 26 given · -1.33 /g)#78 (of 120 teams · 18:08 /g · 3h 38m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#69 (of 120 teams · 0.039 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#110 (of 120 teams · 0.128 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#71 (of 120 teams · 40% of plays successful)#119 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#44 (of 120 teams · 0.941 average PPA on successful plays)#4 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 0.801 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2009Rice2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2009. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#111 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 304.6 yds/g · 3,655 yds)#110 (of 120 teams · 18.3 pts/g · 219 points)#117 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 464.0 yds/g allowed · 5,568 yds)#120 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 43.1 pts/g allowed · 517 points)#119 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -24.8 /g · -298 on the season)#108 (of 120 teams · -9 on the season · 18 taken, 27 given · -0.75 /g)#81 (of 120 teams · 17:55 /g · 3h 35m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#111 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -0.028 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#116 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 0.145 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#102 (of 120 teams · 38% of plays successful)#114 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#110 (of 120 teams · 0.833 average PPA on successful plays)#79 (of 120 teams · 0.944 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Conference USA, 20092009 Southern MissConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #51
Total offense. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Houston #1 of 120; 2009 UTEP #18 of 120; 2009 UAB #22 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #35 of 120; 2009 SMU #51 of 120; 2009 Memphis #63 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #67 of 120; 2009 Marshall #81 of 120; 2009 UCF #87 of 120; 2009 Tulane #105 of 120; 2009 Rice #111 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 31 of 120. Conference USA median rank 51.
Scoring offensemedian #59
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Houston #1 of 120; 2009 UTEP #35 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #44 of 120; 2009 SMU #45 of 120; 2009 UAB #59 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #62 of 120; 2009 UCF #67 of 120; 2009 Memphis #95 of 120; 2009 Marshall #96 of 120; 2009 Rice #110 of 120; 2009 Tulane #115 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 18 of 120. Conference USA median rank 59.
Total defensemedian #85
Total defense. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 UCF #48 of 120; 2009 Marshall #66 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #71 of 120; 2009 SMU #84 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #85 of 120; 2009 Tulane #102 of 120; 2009 UTEP #110 of 120; 2009 Houston #111 of 120; 2009 UAB #114 of 120; 2009 Memphis #116 of 120; 2009 Rice #117 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 80 of 120. Conference USA median rank 85.
Scoring defensemedian #80
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 East Carolina #36 of 120; 2009 UCF #42 of 120; 2009 Marshall #54 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #74 of 120; 2009 SMU #80 of 120; 2009 Houston #95 of 120; 2009 UAB #102 of 120; 2009 UTEP #104 of 120; 2009 Memphis #110 of 120; 2009 Tulane #115 of 120; 2009 Rice #120 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 62 of 120. Conference USA median rank 80.
Point marginmedian #61
Point margin. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Houston #18 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #45 of 120; 2009 UCF #50 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #60 of 120; 2009 SMU #61 of 120; 2009 Marshall #80 of 120; 2009 UTEP #86 of 120; 2009 UAB #87 of 120; 2009 Memphis #111 of 120; 2009 Tulane #116 of 120; 2009 Rice #119 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 35 of 120. Conference USA median rank 61.
Turnover marginmedian #52
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 UAB #9 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #10 of 120; 2009 UCF #22 of 120; 2009 Houston #50 of 120; 2009 SMU #52 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #70 of 120; 2009 UTEP #76 of 120; 2009 Marshall #80 of 120; 2009 Memphis #108 of 120; 2009 Rice #108 of 120; 2009 Tulane #119 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 11 of 120. Conference USA median rank 52.
Possessionmedian #74
Possession. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Marshall #3 of 120; 2009 SMU #32 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #40 of 120; 2009 Memphis #52 of 120; 2009 UCF #55 of 120; 2009 Tulane #78 of 120; 2009 Rice #81 of 120; 2009 UAB #92 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #96 of 120; 2009 UTEP #100 of 120; 2009 Houston #116 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 74 of 120. Conference USA median rank 74.
Returning passing
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: . Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, which has no value for this metric.
Returning receiving
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: . Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, which has no value for this metric.
Returning rushing
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: . Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, which has no value for this metric.
Team talent
Team talent. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: . Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive EPAmedian #57
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Houston #2 of 120; 2009 UAB #11 of 120; 2009 UTEP #44 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #45 of 120; 2009 SMU #57 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #66 of 120; 2009 Tulane #69 of 120; 2009 Marshall #79 of 120; 2009 UCF #82 of 120; 2009 Memphis #99 of 120; 2009 Rice #111 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 23 of 120. Conference USA median rank 57.
Defensive EPAmedian #92
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Tulsa #38 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #59 of 120; 2009 UCF #67 of 120; 2009 SMU #68 of 120; 2009 Marshall #70 of 120; 2009 UAB #92 of 120; 2009 Memphis #103 of 120; 2009 Houston #104 of 120; 2009 Tulane #110 of 120; 2009 UTEP #111 of 120; 2009 Rice #116 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 95 of 120. Conference USA median rank 92.
Offensive success ratemedian #49
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Houston #1 of 120; 2009 UAB #22 of 120; 2009 Memphis #36 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #45 of 120; 2009 UTEP #49 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #56 of 120; 2009 SMU #63 of 120; 2009 Tulane #71 of 120; 2009 Marshall #79 of 120; 2009 UCF #82 of 120; 2009 Rice #102 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 23 of 120. Conference USA median rank 49.
Defensive success ratemedian #87
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 UCF #30 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #42 of 120; 2009 Marshall #56 of 120; 2009 SMU #77 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #82 of 120; 2009 UAB #103 of 120; 2009 Memphis #106 of 120; 2009 UTEP #107 of 120; 2009 Houston #109 of 120; 2009 Rice #114 of 120; 2009 Tulane #119 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 87 of 120. Conference USA median rank 87.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #60
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 UAB #31 of 120; 2009 SMU #33 of 120; 2009 Tulane #44 of 120; 2009 UTEP #48 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #59 of 120; 2009 Marshall #60 of 120; 2009 UCF #75 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #99 of 120; 2009 Houston #102 of 120; 2009 Rice #110 of 120; 2009 Memphis #120 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 77 of 120. Conference USA median rank 60.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #53
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2009, best rank first: 2009 Tulane #4 of 120; 2009 East Carolina #19 of 120; 2009 Tulsa #26 of 120; 2009 UAB #37 of 120; 2009 Memphis #44 of 120; 2009 Houston #53 of 120; 2009 SMU #69 of 120; 2009 Rice #79 of 120; 2009 UTEP #83 of 120; 2009 Marshall #94 of 120; 2009 UCF #110 of 120. Marked: 2009 Southern Miss, ranked 72 of 120. Conference USA median rank 53.