THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Southern MissGolden Eagles

Season
‹
›Current

Conference USA

Before 2014: Every figure covers the full season, all opponents and the postseason included; success rate, EPA and explosiveness are the provider's season figures.

Conference USA, 2011

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2011Southern Miss12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#15 (of 120 teams · 461.4 yds/g · 6,459 yds)#14 (of 120 teams · 36.9 pts/g · 516 points)#31 (of 120 teams · 343.0 yds/g allowed · 4,802 yds)#26 (of 120 teams · 20.8 pts/g allowed · 291 points)#12 (of 120 teams · +16.1 /g · +225 on the season)#86 (of 120 teams · -5 on the season · 27 taken, 32 given · -0.36 /g)#79 (of 120 teams · 17:56 /g · 4h 11m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#27 (of 120 teams · 0.096 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#13 (of 120 teams · -0.021 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#34 (of 120 teams · 44% of plays successful)#45 (of 120 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#63 (of 120 teams · 0.919 average PPA on successful plays)#10 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 0.842 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
Medianof 12 Conference USA teams in 20110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#55 (Total offense: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #1–#116. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#66 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #1–#115. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#79 (Total defense: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #13–#118. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#74 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #9–#115. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#83 (Point margin: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #1–#115. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#83 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #3–#119. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#58 (Possession: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #3–#115. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)— (No team has a rank for this)#53 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #4–#118. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#58 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #13–#120. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#45 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #8–#119. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#67 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #21–#120. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#56 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #4–#119. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#48 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range #3–#105. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)
2011Houston13–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#1 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 599.1 yds/g · 8,387 yds)#1 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 49.3 pts/g · 690 points)#64 (of 120 teams · 380.3 yds/g allowed · 5,324 yds)#35 (of 120 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 314 points)#1 — top 10 (of 120 teams · +26.9 /g · +376 on the season)#3 — top 10 (of 120 teams · +17 on the season · 32 taken, 15 given · +1.21 /g)#115 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 16:18 /g · 3h 48m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#4 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 0.178 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#47 (of 120 teams · 0.023 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#8 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 48% of plays successful)#38 (of 120 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#24 (of 120 teams · 0.982 average PPA on successful plays)#105 (of 120 teams · 1.011 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2011UCF5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#40 (of 120 teams · 406.8 yds/g · 4,881 yds)#59 (of 120 teams · 27.1 pts/g · 325 points)#13 (of 120 teams · 303.3 yds/g allowed · 3,640 yds)#9 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 18.3 pts/g allowed · 220 points)#28 (of 120 teams · +8.8 /g · +105 on the season)#83 (of 120 teams · -4 on the season · 14 taken, 18 given · -0.33 /g)#3 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 21:08 /g · 4h 14m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#14 (of 120 teams · 0.126 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#31 (of 120 teams · 0.006 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#21 (of 120 teams · 45% of plays successful)#21 (of 120 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#56 (of 120 teams · 0.930 average PPA on successful plays)#60 (of 120 teams · 0.919 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2011UTEP5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#61 (of 120 teams · 380.5 yds/g · 4,566 yds)#62 (of 120 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 319 points)#105 (of 120 teams · 441.6 yds/g allowed · 5,299 yds)#86 (of 120 teams · 30.3 pts/g allowed · 364 points)#83 (of 120 teams · -3.8 /g · -45 on the season)#109 (of 120 teams · -10 on the season · 19 taken, 29 given · -0.83 /g)#47 (of 120 teams · 18:44 /g · 3h 45m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#51 (of 120 teams · 0.060 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#93 (of 120 teams · 0.088 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#83 (of 120 teams · 39% of plays successful)#90 (of 120 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#4 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 1.045 average PPA on successful plays)#63 (of 120 teams · 0.922 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2011Marshall7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#101 (of 120 teams · 333.4 yds/g · 4,334 yds)#99 (of 120 teams · 21.9 pts/g · 284 points)#79 (of 120 teams · 405.0 yds/g allowed · 5,265 yds)#74 (of 120 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 372 points)#93 (of 120 teams · -6.8 /g · -88 on the season)#47 (of 120 teams · +1 on the season · 29 taken, 28 given · +0.08 /g)#92 (of 120 teams · 17:31 /g · 3h 48m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#110 (of 120 teams · -0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#40 (of 120 teams · 0.018 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#107 (of 120 teams · 37% of plays successful)#69 (of 120 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#88 (of 120 teams · 0.886 average PPA on successful plays)#42 (of 120 teams · 0.899 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2011Tulsa8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#25 (of 120 teams · 440.4 yds/g · 5,725 yds)#29 (of 120 teams · 33.1 pts/g · 430 points)#89 (of 120 teams · 414.8 yds/g allowed · 5,392 yds)#64 (of 120 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 355 points)#42 (of 120 teams · +5.8 /g · +75 on the season)#88 (of 120 teams · -5 on the season · 29 taken, 34 given · -0.38 /g)#107 (of 120 teams · 17:02 /g · 3h 41m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#67 (of 120 teams · 0.043 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#53 (of 120 teams · 0.028 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#40 (of 120 teams · 43% of plays successful)#57 (of 120 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#99 (of 120 teams · 0.867 average PPA on successful plays)#55 (of 120 teams · 0.915 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2011East Carolina5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#48 (of 120 teams · 395.2 yds/g · 4,742 yds)#66 (of 120 teams · 26.3 pts/g · 315 points)#58 (of 120 teams · 376.3 yds/g allowed · 4,516 yds)#97 (of 120 teams · 32.3 pts/g allowed · 387 points)#90 (of 120 teams · -6.0 /g · -72 on the season)#117 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -14 on the season · 21 taken, 35 given · -1.17 /g)#58 (of 120 teams · 18:25 /g · 3h 41m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#43 (of 120 teams · 0.072 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#60 (of 120 teams · 0.038 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#29 (of 120 teams · 45% of plays successful)#91 (of 120 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#111 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 0.843 average PPA on successful plays)#5 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 0.827 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2011Rice4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#89 (of 120 teams · 347.7 yds/g · 4,172 yds)#85 (of 120 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 280 points)#112 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 462.1 yds/g allowed · 5,545 yds)#99 (of 120 teams · 33.3 pts/g allowed · 400 points)#102 (of 120 teams · -10.0 /g · -120 on the season)#17 (of 120 teams · +8 on the season · 27 taken, 19 given · +0.67 /g)#15 (of 120 teams · 20:01 /g · 4h 00m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#91 (of 120 teams · 0.013 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#58 (of 120 teams · 0.035 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#97 (of 120 teams · 38% of plays successful)#77 (of 120 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#30 (of 120 teams · 0.974 average PPA on successful plays)#28 (of 120 teams · 0.875 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2011SMU8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#55 (of 120 teams · 388.6 yds/g · 5,052 yds)#69 (of 120 teams · 25.9 pts/g · 336 points)#30 (of 120 teams · 341.1 yds/g allowed · 4,434 yds)#40 (of 120 teams · 23.1 pts/g allowed · 300 points)#60 (of 120 teams · +2.8 /g · +36 on the season)#119 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -19 on the season · 15 taken, 34 given · -1.46 /g)#35 (of 120 teams · 19:03 /g · 4h 08m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#53 (of 120 teams · 0.058 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#73 (of 120 teams · 0.061 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#51 (of 120 teams · 42% of plays successful)#67 (of 120 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#35 (of 120 teams · 0.966 average PPA on successful plays)#48 (of 120 teams · 0.905 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2011Tulane2–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#95 (of 120 teams · 340.3 yds/g · 4,424 yds)#105 (of 120 teams · 21.1 pts/g · 274 points)#84 (of 120 teams · 410.3 yds/g allowed · 5,334 yds)#115 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 37.5 pts/g allowed · 487 points)#112 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -16.4 /g · -213 on the season)#97 (of 120 teams · -7 on the season · 19 taken, 26 given · -0.54 /g)#34 (of 120 teams · 19:03 /g · 4h 08m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#103 (of 120 teams · -0.006 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#88 (of 120 teams · 0.080 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#94 (of 120 teams · 39% of plays successful)#71 (of 120 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#55 (of 120 teams · 0.935 average PPA on successful plays)#77 (of 120 teams · 0.949 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2011UAB3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#77 (of 120 teams · 364.0 yds/g · 4,368 yds)#108 (of 120 teams · 20.2 pts/g · 242 points)#115 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 485.6 yds/g allowed · 5,827 yds)#110 (of 120 teams · 36.8 pts/g allowed · 441 points)#113 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -16.6 /g · -199 on the season)#76 (of 120 teams · -2 on the season · 23 taken, 25 given · -0.17 /g)#74 (of 120 teams · 18:01 /g · 3h 36m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#105 (of 120 teams · -0.008 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#120 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 0.187 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#45 (of 120 teams · 43% of plays successful)#120 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#119 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 0.811 average PPA on successful plays)#3 — top 10 (of 120 teams · 0.805 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)
2011Memphis2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Conference USA teams in 2011. Range 0–0.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)— (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.) (No Playoff Committee poll for this season — the committee began in 2014. Not the same as no ranked wins.)#116 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 274.3 yds/g · 3,291 yds)#115 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 16.3 pts/g · 195 points)#118 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 491.0 yds/g allowed · 5,892 yds)#105 (of 120 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 421 points)#115 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -18.8 /g · -226 on the season)#8 — top 10 (of 120 teams · +11 on the season · 29 taken, 18 given · +0.92 /g)#93 (of 120 teams · 17:30 /g · 3h 30m on the season)— (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))— (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#118 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · -0.067 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted)#79 (of 120 teams · 0.068 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense)#119 — bottom 10 (of 120 teams · 32% of plays successful)#63 (of 120 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better)#74 (of 120 teams · 0.905 average PPA on successful plays)#83 (of 120 teams · 0.957 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better)

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Conference USA, 20112011 Southern MissConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #55
Total offense. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 Houston #1 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #25 of 120; 2011 UCF #40 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #48 of 120; 2011 SMU #55 of 120; 2011 UTEP #61 of 120; 2011 UAB #77 of 120; 2011 Rice #89 of 120; 2011 Tulane #95 of 120; 2011 Marshall #101 of 120; 2011 Memphis #116 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 15 of 120. Conference USA median rank 55.
Scoring offensemedian #66
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 Houston #1 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #29 of 120; 2011 UCF #59 of 120; 2011 UTEP #62 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #66 of 120; 2011 SMU #69 of 120; 2011 Rice #85 of 120; 2011 Marshall #99 of 120; 2011 Tulane #105 of 120; 2011 UAB #108 of 120; 2011 Memphis #115 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 14 of 120. Conference USA median rank 66.
Total defensemedian #79
Total defense. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 UCF #13 of 120; 2011 SMU #30 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #58 of 120; 2011 Houston #64 of 120; 2011 Marshall #79 of 120; 2011 Tulane #84 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #89 of 120; 2011 UTEP #105 of 120; 2011 Rice #112 of 120; 2011 UAB #115 of 120; 2011 Memphis #118 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 31 of 120. Conference USA median rank 79.
Scoring defensemedian #74
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 UCF #9 of 120; 2011 Houston #35 of 120; 2011 SMU #40 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #64 of 120; 2011 Marshall #74 of 120; 2011 UTEP #86 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #97 of 120; 2011 Rice #99 of 120; 2011 Memphis #105 of 120; 2011 UAB #110 of 120; 2011 Tulane #115 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 26 of 120. Conference USA median rank 74.
Point marginmedian #83
Point margin. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 Houston #1 of 120; 2011 UCF #28 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #42 of 120; 2011 SMU #60 of 120; 2011 UTEP #83 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #90 of 120; 2011 Marshall #93 of 120; 2011 Rice #102 of 120; 2011 Tulane #112 of 120; 2011 UAB #113 of 120; 2011 Memphis #115 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 12 of 120. Conference USA median rank 83.
Turnover marginmedian #83
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 Houston #3 of 120; 2011 Memphis #8 of 120; 2011 Rice #17 of 120; 2011 Marshall #47 of 120; 2011 UAB #76 of 120; 2011 UCF #83 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #88 of 120; 2011 Tulane #97 of 120; 2011 UTEP #109 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #117 of 120; 2011 SMU #119 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 86 of 120. Conference USA median rank 83.
Possessionmedian #58
Possession. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 UCF #3 of 120; 2011 Rice #15 of 120; 2011 Tulane #34 of 120; 2011 SMU #35 of 120; 2011 UTEP #47 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #58 of 120; 2011 UAB #74 of 120; 2011 Marshall #92 of 120; 2011 Memphis #93 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #107 of 120; 2011 Houston #115 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 79 of 120. Conference USA median rank 58.
Returning passing
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: . Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, which has no value for this metric.
Returning receiving
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: . Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, which has no value for this metric.
Returning rushing
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: . Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, which has no value for this metric.
Team talent
Team talent. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: . Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, which has no value for this metric.
Offensive EPAmedian #53
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 Houston #4 of 120; 2011 UCF #14 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #43 of 120; 2011 UTEP #51 of 120; 2011 SMU #53 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #67 of 120; 2011 Rice #91 of 120; 2011 Tulane #103 of 120; 2011 UAB #105 of 120; 2011 Marshall #110 of 120; 2011 Memphis #118 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 27 of 120. Conference USA median rank 53.
Defensive EPAmedian #58
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 UCF #31 of 120; 2011 Marshall #40 of 120; 2011 Houston #47 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #53 of 120; 2011 Rice #58 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #60 of 120; 2011 SMU #73 of 120; 2011 Memphis #79 of 120; 2011 Tulane #88 of 120; 2011 UTEP #93 of 120; 2011 UAB #120 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 13 of 120. Conference USA median rank 58.
Offensive success ratemedian #45
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 Houston #8 of 120; 2011 UCF #21 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #29 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #40 of 120; 2011 UAB #45 of 120; 2011 SMU #51 of 120; 2011 UTEP #83 of 120; 2011 Tulane #94 of 120; 2011 Rice #97 of 120; 2011 Marshall #107 of 120; 2011 Memphis #119 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 34 of 120. Conference USA median rank 45.
Defensive success ratemedian #67
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 UCF #21 of 120; 2011 Houston #38 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #57 of 120; 2011 Memphis #63 of 120; 2011 SMU #67 of 120; 2011 Marshall #69 of 120; 2011 Tulane #71 of 120; 2011 Rice #77 of 120; 2011 UTEP #90 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #91 of 120; 2011 UAB #120 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 45 of 120. Conference USA median rank 67.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #56
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 UTEP #4 of 120; 2011 Houston #24 of 120; 2011 Rice #30 of 120; 2011 SMU #35 of 120; 2011 Tulane #55 of 120; 2011 UCF #56 of 120; 2011 Memphis #74 of 120; 2011 Marshall #88 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #99 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #111 of 120; 2011 UAB #119 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 63 of 120. Conference USA median rank 56.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #48
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2011, best rank first: 2011 UAB #3 of 120; 2011 East Carolina #5 of 120; 2011 Rice #28 of 120; 2011 Marshall #42 of 120; 2011 SMU #48 of 120; 2011 Tulsa #55 of 120; 2011 UCF #60 of 120; 2011 UTEP #63 of 120; 2011 Tulane #77 of 120; 2011 Memphis #83 of 120; 2011 Houston #105 of 120. Marked: 2011 Southern Miss, ranked 10 of 120. Conference USA median rank 48.