| 2018 | Stanford9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #33 (of 74 teams · 399.3 yds/g · 3,993 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 294 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 441.5 yds/g allowed · 4,415 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 26.5 pts/g allowed · 265 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · +2.9 /g · +29 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · +3 in these games · 15 taken, 12 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 30:00 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 130 teams · 786.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.247 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 1.317 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 1.264 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #28 (Total offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #10–#63. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #28 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #6–#57. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #32 (Total defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #9–#73. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #27 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #7–#72. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #27 (Point margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #11–#69. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #28 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #11–#64. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #39 (Possession: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #13–#62. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #58 (Returning passing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #1–#123. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #45 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #11–#127. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #80 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #9–#125. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #29 (Team talent: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #4–#68. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #25 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #6–#67. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #36 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #8–#73. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #27 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #8–#64. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #31 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #7–#74. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #26 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #5–#65. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #37 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range #6–#66. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) |
| 2018 | Washington10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Washington State, #17 Utah, #17 Utah) | #35 (of 74 teams · 396.3 yds/g · 3,963 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 25.6 pts/g · 256 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 327.9 yds/g allowed · 3,279 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 18.8 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · +6.8 /g · +68 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 15 taken, 14 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 31:41 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 772.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 74 teams · 0.205 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 1.234 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.135 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Washington State11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #17 Utah · postseason: #24 Iowa State) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 448.8 yds/g · 4,039 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 36.6 pts/g · 329 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 381.0 yds/g allowed · 3,429 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 74 teams · 26.0 pts/g allowed · 234 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 74 teams · 32:03 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 554.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.286 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 0.183 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 1.263 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 74 teams · 1.340 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | California7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Washington) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Washington) | #63 (of 74 teams · 330.0 yds/g · 3,300 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 321.5 yds/g allowed · 3,215 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 21.4 pts/g allowed · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · -0.7 /g · -7 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 21 taken, 19 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 30:17 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 596.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.027 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.033 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.139 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.163 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Arizona5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #12 (of 74 teams · 445.4 yds/g · 4,009 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 74 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 273 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 74 teams · 419.8 yds/g allowed · 3,778 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 287 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · -1.6 /g · -14 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 14 taken, 16 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 28:49 /g · 3h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 580.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 74 teams · 0.200 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 74 teams · 0.166 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.383 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | USC5–7 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Washington State) | #43 (of 74 teams · 371.8 yds/g · 4,090 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 74 teams · 24.6 pts/g · 270 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 386.2 yds/g allowed · 4,248 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 303 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · -3.0 /g · -33 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · -10 in these games · 9 taken, 19 given · -0.91 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 28:33 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #116 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 933.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 74 teams · 0.147 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 74 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 74 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 74 teams · 1.342 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Arizona State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Utah) | #20 (of 74 teams · 424.3 yds/g · 4,243 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 29.9 pts/g · 299 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 74 teams · 416.1 yds/g allowed · 4,161 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 26.6 pts/g allowed · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · +3.3 /g · +33 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 14 taken, 9 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 30:03 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 687.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 74 teams · 0.243 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 74 teams · 0.221 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 74 teams · 1.299 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 74 teams · 1.237 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Colorado5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 74 teams · 362.5 yds/g · 3,625 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 74 teams · 23.5 pts/g · 235 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 400.9 yds/g allowed · 4,009 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 74 teams · 30.0 pts/g allowed · 300 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 74 teams · -6.5 /g · -65 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · -5 in these games · 10 taken, 15 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 74 teams · 31:09 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 575.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 (of 74 teams · 0.072 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 0.174 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.435 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · 1.270 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Oregon9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Washington) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Washington) | #17 (of 74 teams · 426.7 yds/g · 3,840 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 32.3 pts/g · 291 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 419.7 yds/g allowed · 3,777 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 74 teams · 29.3 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · +3.0 /g · +27 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 74 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 74 teams · 29:00 /g · 4h 21m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 695.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 74 teams · 0.210 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 0.184 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 74 teams · 1.299 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 74 teams · 1.229 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | UCLA3–9 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #28 (of 74 teams · 413.0 yds/g · 4,130 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 458.4 yds/g allowed · 4,584 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 34.5 pts/g allowed · 345 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 74 teams · -8.1 /g · -81 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 74 teams · 27:42 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #97 (of 130 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 754.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 74 teams · 0.203 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 74 teams · 0.259 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 74 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 74 teams · 1.283 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Utah9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #27 (of 74 teams · 413.2 yds/g · 3,719 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 30.8 pts/g · 277 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 350.7 yds/g allowed · 3,156 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 74 teams · 20.9 pts/g allowed · 188 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 74 teams · +9.9 /g · +89 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 74 teams · 30:41 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 594.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 74 teams · 0.206 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 74 teams · 0.097 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 74 teams · 1.165 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.396 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2018 | Oregon State2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2018. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #46 (of 74 teams · 366.9 yds/g · 3,669 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 74 teams · 23.0 pts/g · 230 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 559.4 yds/g allowed · 5,594 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 48.6 pts/g allowed · 486 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -25.6 /g · -256 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 7 taken, 14 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 74 teams · 30:04 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #88 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 535.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #51 (of 74 teams · 0.105 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.450 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 74 teams · 1.345 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 74 teams · 1.350 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |