THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

StanfordCardinal

Season
‹
›Current

Pac-12

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Stanford played 10 such games.

Pac-12, 2022

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2022Stanford3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Notre Dame)#49 (of 70 teams · 347.1 yds/g · 3,471 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 70 teams · 18.9 pts/g · 189 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 454.0 yds/g allowed · 4,540 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 70 teams · 34.1 pts/g allowed · 341 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -15.2 /g · -152 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -9 in these games · 8 taken, 17 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 70 teams · 30:20 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 131 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 131 teams · 80% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 131 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 131 teams · 757.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#54 (of 70 teams · 0.087 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.284 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 70 teams · 1.173 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 70 teams · 1.314 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
Medianof 12 Pac-12 teams in 20220 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#11 (Total offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #1–#65. 5 of 12 in the top 10.)#25 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #3–#63. 5 of 12 in the top 10.)#48 (Total defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #15–#70. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#43 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #8–#69. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#20 (Point margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #9–#69. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#32 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #1–#65. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#30 (Possession: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #3–#58. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#44 (Returning passing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #1–#128. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#84 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #12–#124. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#75 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #6–#128. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#33 (Team talent: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #7–#70. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#18 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #1–#58. 4 of 12 in the top 10.)#55 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #9–#69. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#7 — top 10 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #1–#51. 6 of 12 in the top 10.)#55 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #21–#69. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#29 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #6–#69. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#34 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range #5–#57. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)
2022Oregon10–32 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah, #18 UCLA)#3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 505.0 yds/g · 5,050 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36.5 pts/g · 365 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 70 teams · 408.0 yds/g allowed · 4,080 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 70 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 70 teams · +7.0 /g · +70 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 70 teams · 30:51 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#112 (of 131 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 131 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 13% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 877.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.302 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 70 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.149 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 70 teams · 1.247 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022Utah10–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 USC, #10 USC)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 USC, #10 USC, #14 Oregon State)#11 (of 70 teams · 461.6 yds/g · 4,616 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36.5 pts/g · 365 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 70 teams · 355.2 yds/g allowed · 3,552 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 70 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 227 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +13.8 /g · +138 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:52 /g · 5h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 131 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 131 teams · 705.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#16 (of 70 teams · 0.256 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 70 teams · 0.141 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 52% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.146 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 70 teams · 1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022Washington11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #14 Oregon State, #15 Oregon · postseason: #20 Texas)#1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 511.8 yds/g · 5,118 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.2 pts/g · 392 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 70 teams · 395.4 yds/g allowed · 3,954 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 70 teams · 29.0 pts/g allowed · 290 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 70 teams · +10.2 /g · +102 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 9 taken, 8 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 70 teams · 30:38 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 131 teams · 69% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 131 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 131 teams · 761.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.352 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 70 teams · 0.259 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 70 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 70 teams · 1.257 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 70 teams · 1.291 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022Oregon State10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Oregon)#36 (of 70 teams · 376.7 yds/g · 3,390 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 70 teams · 28.0 pts/g · 252 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 70 teams · 337.2 yds/g allowed · 3,035 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 180 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 70 teams · +8.0 /g · +72 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 70 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:26 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 131 teams · 91% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 131 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 131 teams · 635.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#25 (of 70 teams · 0.212 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.082 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.081 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 70 teams · 1.210 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022UCLA9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Utah, #12 Washington)#2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 508.6 yds/g · 4,577 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.2 pts/g · 353 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 70 teams · 436.3 yds/g allowed · 3,927 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 70 teams · 31.7 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 70 teams · +7.6 /g · +68 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 70 teams · 27:25 /g · 4h 07m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 131 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 131 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 131 teams · 733.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.378 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.281 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 55% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 70 teams · 1.247 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 70 teams · 1.180 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022USC11–33 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Oregon State, #18 UCLA, #21 Notre Dame)#4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 502.4 yds/g · 5,024 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.9 pts/g · 399 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 70 teams · 416.2 yds/g allowed · 4,162 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 70 teams · 28.5 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 70 teams · +11.4 /g · +114 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +16 in these games · 20 taken, 4 given · +1.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 70 teams · 31:36 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#107 (of 131 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#126 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 12% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 131 teams · 860.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.400 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 70 teams · 0.259 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 70 teams · 1.300 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 70 teams · 1.234 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022Arizona5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 UCLA)#9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 469.4 yds/g · 4,694 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 70 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 497.4 yds/g allowed · 4,974 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 39.0 pts/g allowed · 390 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 70 teams · -8.9 /g · -89 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 70 teams · -6 in these games · 13 taken, 19 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 70 teams · 27:32 /g · 4h 35m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#100 (of 131 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 131 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 131 teams · 652.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#18 (of 70 teams · 0.250 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.364 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 70 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.414 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 70 teams · 1.207 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022California4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#46 (of 70 teams · 359.0 yds/g · 3,590 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 70 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 233 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 70 teams · 445.6 yds/g allowed · 4,456 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 70 teams · 30.7 pts/g allowed · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 70 teams · -7.4 /g · -74 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 70 teams · 27:54 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#128 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 131 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 131 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 131 teams · 653.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#37 (of 70 teams · 0.167 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 70 teams · 0.247 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 52% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.408 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.083 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022Washington State7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#39 (of 70 teams · 370.1 yds/g · 3,701 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 70 teams · 27.1 pts/g · 271 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 70 teams · 420.7 yds/g allowed · 4,207 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 70 teams · 24.5 pts/g allowed · 245 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 70 teams · +2.6 /g · +26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 17 taken, 11 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 70 teams · 28:13 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#125 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 131 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 12% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 131 teams · 570.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#40 (of 70 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 70 teams · 0.180 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 70 teams · 1.329 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 70 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022Arizona State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Washington)#31 (of 70 teams · 387.5 yds/g · 3,875 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 70 teams · 25.2 pts/g · 252 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 70 teams · 448.0 yds/g allowed · 4,480 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 34.4 pts/g allowed · 344 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 70 teams · -9.2 /g · -92 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 9 taken, 16 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 70 teams · 30:45 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#118 (of 131 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 22% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#123 — bottom 10 (of 131 teams · 17% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 131 teams · 670.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#24 (of 70 teams · 0.216 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 70 teams · 0.272 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 70 teams · 1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 70 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2022Colorado1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2022. Range 0–3.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 292.1 yds/g · 3,213 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 15.9 pts/g · 175 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 515.8 yds/g allowed · 5,674 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 44.8 pts/g allowed · 493 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -28.9 /g · -318 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -11 in these games · 8 taken, 19 given · -1.00 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 70 teams · 27:55 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 131 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 131 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 131 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 131 teams · 616.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#58 (of 70 teams · 0.059 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.404 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 70 teams · 1.204 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 70 teams · 1.334 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Pac-12, 20222022 StanfordPac-12 medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #11
Total offense. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Washington #1 of 70; 2022 UCLA #2 of 70; 2022 Oregon #3 of 70; 2022 USC #4 of 70; 2022 Arizona #9 of 70; 2022 Utah #11 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #31 of 70; 2022 Oregon State #36 of 70; 2022 Washington State #39 of 70; 2022 California #46 of 70; 2022 Colorado #65 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 49 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 11.
Scoring offensemedian #25
Scoring offense. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 USC #3 of 70; 2022 UCLA #5 of 70; 2022 Washington #6 of 70; 2022 Oregon #9 of 70; 2022 Utah #9 of 70; 2022 Arizona #25 of 70; 2022 Oregon State #30 of 70; 2022 Washington State #34 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #42 of 70; 2022 California #45 of 70; 2022 Colorado #63 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 55 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 25.
Total defensemedian #48
Total defense. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Oregon State #15 of 70; 2022 Utah #18 of 70; 2022 Washington #35 of 70; 2022 Oregon #40 of 70; 2022 USC #44 of 70; 2022 Washington State #48 of 70; 2022 UCLA #54 of 70; 2022 California #57 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #59 of 70; 2022 Arizona #68 of 70; 2022 Colorado #70 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 61 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 48.
Scoring defensemedian #43
Scoring defense. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Oregon State #8 of 70; 2022 Utah #17 of 70; 2022 Washington State #23 of 70; 2022 USC #40 of 70; 2022 Washington #41 of 70; 2022 Oregon #43 of 70; 2022 California #49 of 70; 2022 UCLA #52 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #61 of 70; 2022 Arizona #66 of 70; 2022 Colorado #69 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 60 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 43.
Point marginmedian #20
Point margin. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Utah #9 of 70; 2022 USC #11 of 70; 2022 Washington #14 of 70; 2022 Oregon State #18 of 70; 2022 UCLA #19 of 70; 2022 Oregon #20 of 70; 2022 Washington State #25 of 70; 2022 California #49 of 70; 2022 Arizona #53 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #54 of 70; 2022 Colorado #69 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 62 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 20.
Turnover marginmedian #32
Turnover margin. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 USC #1 of 70; 2022 Oregon #5 of 70; 2022 Washington State #11 of 70; 2022 California #17 of 70; 2022 Utah #17 of 70; 2022 UCLA #32 of 70; 2022 Washington #34 of 70; 2022 Arizona #52 of 70; 2022 Oregon State #57 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #59 of 70; 2022 Colorado #65 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 64 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 32.
Possessionmedian #30
Possession. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Utah #3 of 70; 2022 Oregon State #10 of 70; 2022 USC #17 of 70; 2022 Oregon #26 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #29 of 70; 2022 Washington #30 of 70; 2022 Washington State #54 of 70; 2022 Colorado #55 of 70; 2022 California #56 of 70; 2022 Arizona #57 of 70; 2022 UCLA #58 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 33 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 30.
Returning passingmedian #44
Returning passing. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Arizona #1 of 131; 2022 UCLA #1 of 131; 2022 Washington #19 of 131; 2022 Colorado #20 of 131; 2022 Oregon State #41 of 131; 2022 Utah #53 of 131; 2022 Oregon #112 of 131; 2022 Arizona State #118 of 131; 2022 USC #125 of 131; 2022 Washington State #125 of 131; 2022 California #128 of 131. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 44 of 131. Pac-12 median rank 44.
Returning receivingmedian #84
Returning receiving. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Washington #34 of 131; 2022 Utah #35 of 131; 2022 Colorado #54 of 131; 2022 Oregon State #76 of 131; 2022 Washington State #84 of 131; 2022 Oregon #94 of 131; 2022 Arizona #100 of 131; 2022 USC #107 of 131; 2022 UCLA #110 of 131; 2022 California #120 of 131; 2022 Arizona State #124 of 131. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 12 of 131. Pac-12 median rank 84.
Returning rushingmedian #75
Returning rushing. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Utah #6 of 131; 2022 Arizona #9 of 131; 2022 UCLA #37 of 131; 2022 Colorado #66 of 131; 2022 California #71 of 131; 2022 Oregon State #75 of 131; 2022 Washington #82 of 131; 2022 Arizona State #123 of 131; 2022 Oregon #125 of 131; 2022 USC #126 of 131; 2022 Washington State #128 of 131. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 118 of 131. Pac-12 median rank 75.
Team talentmedian #33
Team talent. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Oregon #7 of 131; 2022 USC #11 of 131; 2022 Washington #21 of 131; 2022 UCLA #28 of 131; 2022 Utah #33 of 131; 2022 Arizona State #40 of 131; 2022 California #47 of 131; 2022 Arizona #48 of 131; 2022 Oregon State #54 of 131; 2022 Colorado #61 of 131; 2022 Washington State #70 of 131. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 22 of 131. Pac-12 median rank 33.
Offensive EPAmedian #18
Offensive EPA. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 USC #1 of 70; 2022 UCLA #2 of 70; 2022 Washington #3 of 70; 2022 Oregon #8 of 70; 2022 Utah #16 of 70; 2022 Arizona #18 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #24 of 70; 2022 Oregon State #25 of 70; 2022 California #37 of 70; 2022 Washington State #40 of 70; 2022 Colorado #58 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 54 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 18.
Defensive EPAmedian #55
Defensive EPA. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Oregon State #9 of 70; 2022 Utah #22 of 70; 2022 Washington State #36 of 70; 2022 Oregon #44 of 70; 2022 California #54 of 70; 2022 Washington #55 of 70; 2022 USC #56 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #60 of 70; 2022 UCLA #61 of 70; 2022 Arizona #67 of 70; 2022 Colorado #69 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 62 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 55.
Offensive success ratemedian #7
Offensive success rate. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 UCLA #1 of 70; 2022 Oregon #2 of 70; 2022 Washington #3 of 70; 2022 USC #4 of 70; 2022 Utah #6 of 70; 2022 Oregon State #7 of 70; 2022 Arizona #16 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #26 of 70; 2022 Washington State #37 of 70; 2022 California #49 of 70; 2022 Colorado #51 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 47 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 7.
Defensive success ratemedian #55
Defensive success rate. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Oregon State #21 of 70; 2022 Utah #27 of 70; 2022 Washington State #42 of 70; 2022 Washington #50 of 70; 2022 Oregon #55 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #57 of 70; 2022 USC #62 of 70; 2022 UCLA #63 of 70; 2022 California #66 of 70; 2022 Colorado #68 of 70; 2022 Arizona #69 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 54 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 55.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #29
Offensive explosiveness. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 Arizona #6 of 70; 2022 California #7 of 70; 2022 Washington State #13 of 70; 2022 USC #17 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #22 of 70; 2022 Washington #29 of 70; 2022 UCLA #32 of 70; 2022 Colorado #47 of 70; 2022 Oregon #61 of 70; 2022 Utah #62 of 70; 2022 Oregon State #69 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 53 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 29.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #34
Defensive explosiveness. Pac-12, 2022, best rank first: 2022 California #5 of 70; 2022 UCLA #15 of 70; 2022 Arizona #21 of 70; 2022 Oregon State #23 of 70; 2022 USC #28 of 70; 2022 Arizona State #34 of 70; 2022 Oregon #35 of 70; 2022 Washington State #45 of 70; 2022 Washington #47 of 70; 2022 Colorado #52 of 70; 2022 Utah #57 of 70. Marked: 2022 Stanford, ranked 50 of 70. Pac-12 median rank 34.