| 2017 | Tennessee4–8 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 285.4 yds/g · 2,569 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 17.2 pts/g · 155 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 464.4 yds/g allowed · 4,180 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 35.4 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -18.2 /g · -164 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 27:55 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 25% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 817.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.028 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 0.248 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.106 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.091 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #36 (Total offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Scoring offense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#68. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Total defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Scoring defense: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Point margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#70. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Turnover margin: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#70. 13 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Possession: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#69. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #64 (Returning passing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#125. 5 of 64 in the top 10.) | #67 (Returning receiving: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#126. 7 of 64 in the top 10.) | #59 (Returning rushing: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #4–#128. 4 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Team talent: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#70. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #34 (Offensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive EPA: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #33 (Offensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#70. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive success rate: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#69. 10 of 64 in the top 10.) | #36 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #1–#69. 9 of 64 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range #2–#69. 7 of 64 in the top 10.) |
| 2017 | Alabama13–1 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — postseason: #1 Clemson, #3 Georgia) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #17 LSU, #23 Mississippi State · postseason: #1 Clemson, #3 Georgia) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 452.3 yds/g · 4,071 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36.8 pts/g · 331 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 252.0 yds/g allowed · 2,268 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 11.7 pts/g allowed · 105 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +25.1 /g · +226 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +8 in these games · 14 taken, 6 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 30:40 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 997.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.278 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · -0.024 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 31% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 1.324 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 1.227 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Georgia13–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Auburn · postseason: #2 Oklahoma) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #7 Auburn, #14 Notre Dame, #23 Mississippi State · postseason: #2 Oklahoma) | #17 (of 70 teams · 438.9 yds/g · 4,389 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 35.3 pts/g · 353 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 273.1 yds/g allowed · 2,731 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 14.1 pts/g allowed · 141 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +21.2 /g · +212 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:23 /g · 5h 24m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 930.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.331 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.017 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 1.359 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 1.189 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Auburn10–4 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Georgia, #4 Alabama) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Georgia, #4 Alabama, #23 Mississippi State) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 449.6 yds/g · 4,046 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37.0 pts/g · 333 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 331.7 yds/g allowed · 2,985 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 18.4 pts/g allowed · 166 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +18.6 /g · +167 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +9 in these games · 14 taken, 5 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:21 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 867.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #17 (of 70 teams · 0.214 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 0.054 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 1.183 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 1.251 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Ohio State12–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #6 Wisconsin, #9 Penn State · postseason: #8 USC) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #6 Wisconsin, #9 Penn State, #16 Michigan State · postseason: #8 USC) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 510.8 yds/g · 5,108 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 43.3 pts/g · 433 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 296.0 yds/g allowed · 2,960 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 21.0 pts/g allowed · 210 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +22.3 /g · +223 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 15 taken, 12 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 29:41 /g · 4h 57m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 959.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.323 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.159 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 1.347 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Penn State11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #21 Northwestern · postseason: #11 Washington) | #20 (of 70 teams · 434.4 yds/g · 4,344 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 39.1 pts/g · 391 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 347.3 yds/g allowed · 3,473 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 18.6 pts/g allowed · 186 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +20.5 /g · +205 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +9 in these games · 18 taken, 9 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 30:47 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 779.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.233 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 0.064 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 1.281 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Clemson12–2 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Auburn, #10 Miami) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Auburn, #10 Miami, #22 Virginia Tech, #24 NC State) | #25 (of 70 teams · 416.8 yds/g · 4,168 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 30.5 pts/g · 305 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 306.3 yds/g allowed · 3,063 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 15.7 pts/g allowed · 157 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +14.8 /g · +148 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 31:42 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 853.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #27 (of 70 teams · 0.178 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.013 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.125 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | TCU11–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #19 Oklahoma State · postseason: #13 Stanford) | #36 (of 70 teams · 390.3 yds/g · 3,903 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 29.5 pts/g · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 328.2 yds/g allowed · 3,282 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 15.2 pts/g allowed · 152 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +14.3 /g · +143 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 14 taken, 8 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 31:38 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 78% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 130 teams · 672.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 70 teams · 0.185 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.043 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 1.223 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.400 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Washington10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Washington State) | #28 (of 70 teams · 401.4 yds/g · 4,014 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 33.2 pts/g · 332 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 285.3 yds/g allowed · 2,853 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 15.1 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +18.1 /g · +181 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +9 in these games · 16 taken, 7 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 28:55 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 706.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.253 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 0.050 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.171 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.092 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Wisconsin13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #10 Miami) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #21 Northwestern · postseason: #10 Miami) | #34 (of 70 teams · 397.7 yds/g · 3,579 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 288 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 233.2 yds/g allowed · 2,099 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 12.7 pts/g allowed · 114 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +19.3 /g · +174 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · +0 in these games · 17 taken, 17 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 34:32 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #79 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #113 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 639.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #21 (of 70 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · -0.050 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 1.260 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 1.220 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Louisville8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 551.1 yds/g · 5,511 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 37.1 pts/g · 371 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 441.1 yds/g allowed · 4,411 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 31.2 pts/g allowed · 312 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · +5.9 /g · +59 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 16 taken, 11 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 30:24 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 641.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.347 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 0.204 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.452 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 1.256 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Oklahoma12–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Ohio State) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Ohio State, #15 TCU, #15 TCU, #19 Oklahoma State) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 581.5 yds/g · 5,815 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 43.1 pts/g · 431 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 422.7 yds/g allowed · 4,227 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 28.7 pts/g allowed · 287 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +14.4 /g · +144 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 31:59 /g · 5h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 26% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 801.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.424 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 52% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.402 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.440 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Oklahoma State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #22 Virginia Tech) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 576.3 yds/g · 5,763 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 45.2 pts/g · 452 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 419.6 yds/g allowed · 4,196 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 33.0 pts/g allowed · 330 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · +12.2 /g · +122 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · -1 in these games · 18 taken, 19 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 29:02 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #69 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 633.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.310 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 0.155 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.513 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Stanford9–5 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Washington, #14 Notre Dame) | #39 (of 70 teams · 381.9 yds/g · 3,819 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 30.9 pts/g · 309 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 408.9 yds/g allowed · 4,089 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 22.1 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +8.8 /g · +88 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +15 in these games · 22 taken, 7 given · +1.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 30:57 /g · 5h 10m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 810.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.236 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.516 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 1.185 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Iowa8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Ohio State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #5 Ohio State) | #56 (of 70 teams · 338.5 yds/g · 3,385 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 28.5 pts/g · 285 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 372.6 yds/g allowed · 3,726 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 22.2 pts/g allowed · 222 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · +6.3 /g · +63 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 19 taken, 13 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 29:30 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 130 teams · 593.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 70 teams · 0.138 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.044 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 1.273 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.106 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Michigan8–5 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #52 (of 70 teams · 348.6 yds/g · 3,486 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 24.4 pts/g · 244 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 279.1 yds/g allowed · 2,791 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · +5.2 /g · +52 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 11 taken, 13 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 32:06 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 (of 130 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #75 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 874.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 70 teams · 0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.042 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 1.344 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | USC11–3 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Stanford, #13 Stanford) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 485.6 yds/g · 5,342 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33.5 pts/g · 369 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 414.7 yds/g allowed · 4,562 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 25.7 pts/g allowed · 283 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · +7.8 /g · +86 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 23 taken, 20 given · +0.27 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 31:01 /g · 5h 41m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 934.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #13 (of 70 teams · 0.223 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 0.130 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 1.324 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 1.349 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Washington State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 USC) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 USC, #13 Stanford, #25 Boise State) | #22 (of 70 teams · 425.7 yds/g · 3,831 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 28.2 pts/g · 254 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 340.9 yds/g allowed · 3,068 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · +1.3 /g · +12 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · -4 in these games · 19 taken, 23 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:38 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 549.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 70 teams · 0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 0.060 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 1.206 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 1.365 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Arizona7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Washington State) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 496.3 yds/g · 4,467 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 40.1 pts/g · 361 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 489.7 yds/g allowed · 4,407 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 38.9 pts/g allowed · 350 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · +1.2 /g · +11 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · +0 in these games · 17 taken, 17 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 27:52 /g · 4h 11m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 130 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 130 teams · 607.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.313 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 0.257 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.453 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 1.277 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Arizona State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Washington) | #17 (of 70 teams · 438.9 yds/g · 4,389 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 32.6 pts/g · 326 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 446.3 yds/g allowed · 4,463 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 31.4 pts/g allowed · 314 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · +1.2 /g · +12 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 32:28 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 130 teams · 720.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 70 teams · 0.206 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 0.212 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 1.249 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Georgia Tech5–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Virginia Tech) | #31 (of 70 teams · 398.6 yds/g · 3,986 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 370.8 yds/g allowed · 3,708 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 28.2 pts/g allowed · 282 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · -1.0 /g · -10 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -8 in these games · 7 taken, 15 given · -0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:43 /g · 5h 37m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 574.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 70 teams · 0.170 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 0.162 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 1.214 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.155 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Iowa State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Oklahoma) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #2 Oklahoma, #15 TCU · postseason: #20 Memphis) | #44 (of 70 teams · 375.9 yds/g · 3,759 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 27.6 pts/g · 276 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 371.2 yds/g allowed · 3,712 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 21.4 pts/g allowed · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · +6.2 /g · +62 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 14 taken, 8 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 29:17 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 559.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 70 teams · 0.179 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 0.153 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 1.288 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 1.272 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | LSU9–4 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Auburn) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Auburn) | #32 (of 70 teams · 398.2 yds/g · 3,584 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 27.1 pts/g · 244 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 337.6 yds/g allowed · 3,038 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 21.2 pts/g allowed · 191 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · +5.9 /g · +53 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +7 in these games · 11 taken, 4 given · +0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 31:48 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 907.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #16 (of 70 teams · 0.214 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 1.223 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 1.230 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Miami10–3 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 Notre Dame, #22 Virginia Tech) | #35 (of 70 teams · 390.6 yds/g · 3,515 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 28.7 pts/g · 258 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 356.3 yds/g allowed · 3,207 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 17.6 pts/g allowed · 158 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · +11.1 /g · +100 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +15 in these games · 26 taken, 11 given · +1.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 27:42 /g · 4h 09m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 130 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #20 (of 130 teams · 749.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 70 teams · 0.133 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.007 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.436 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | NC State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #16 (of 70 teams · 441.6 yds/g · 4,416 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 28.1 pts/g · 281 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 374.6 yds/g allowed · 3,746 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 26.1 pts/g allowed · 261 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · +2.0 /g · +20 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · +0 in these games · 12 taken, 12 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33:07 /g · 5h 31m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 609.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 70 teams · 0.186 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 0.121 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 1.242 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | South Carolina9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 NC State) | #59 (of 70 teams · 325.5 yds/g · 3,255 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 24.1 pts/g · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 390.7 yds/g allowed · 3,907 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 22.4 pts/g allowed · 224 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · +1.7 /g · +17 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +7 in these games · 19 taken, 12 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 28:27 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #82 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #59 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 130 teams · 702.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 70 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 0.137 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 1.201 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 1.205 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Boston College7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #29 (of 70 teams · 401.2 yds/g · 3,611 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 24.9 pts/g · 224 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 411.3 yds/g allowed · 3,702 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 25.1 pts/g allowed · 226 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · -0.2 /g · -2 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 30:14 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 92% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 69% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 130 teams · 535.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #57 (of 70 teams · 0.066 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 0.134 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 1.227 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 1.331 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Duke7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Northwestern) | #43 (of 70 teams · 376.0 yds/g · 3,760 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 23.3 pts/g · 233 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 359.9 yds/g allowed · 3,599 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 22.1 pts/g allowed · 221 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · +1.2 /g · +12 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 31:13 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 130 teams · 627.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #60 (of 70 teams · 0.053 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 0.055 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 1.215 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 1.348 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Michigan State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Penn State) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #9 Penn State · postseason: #18 Washington State) | #49 (of 70 teams · 361.8 yds/g · 3,618 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 21.4 pts/g · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 316.6 yds/g allowed · 3,166 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 219 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · -0.5 /g · -5 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · +5 in these games · 19 taken, 14 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 35:09 /g · 5h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 27% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 680.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #54 (of 70 teams · 0.075 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 1.228 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 1.307 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Northwestern10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 Michigan State) | #46 (of 70 teams · 367.6 yds/g · 3,676 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 27.6 pts/g · 276 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 361.3 yds/g allowed · 3,613 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 21.1 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · +6.5 /g · +65 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 20 taken, 14 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 29:32 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 627.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #53 (of 70 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 0.050 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.127 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 1.251 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Utah7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #33 (of 70 teams · 398.0 yds/g · 3,582 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 27.1 pts/g · 244 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 389.8 yds/g allowed · 3,508 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · +0.2 /g · +2 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · -4 in these games · 14 taken, 18 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 31:19 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 130 teams · 631.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 70 teams · 0.176 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 0.158 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 1.184 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 1.296 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Virginia Tech9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #48 (of 70 teams · 365.4 yds/g · 3,289 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 24.0 pts/g · 216 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 334.4 yds/g allowed · 3,010 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 16.1 pts/g allowed · 145 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · +7.9 /g · +71 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 31:46 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 662.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #58 (of 70 teams · 0.062 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 0.049 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 33% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 1.175 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.444 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | California5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Washington State) | #41 (of 70 teams · 380.3 yds/g · 4,183 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 27.3 pts/g · 300 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 417.1 yds/g allowed · 4,588 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 321 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · -1.9 /g · -21 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 21 taken, 19 given · +0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 29:55 /g · 5h 29m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #74 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 603.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #43 (of 70 teams · 0.117 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 0.189 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 1.271 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.158 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Kansas State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Oklahoma State) | #53 (of 70 teams · 340.8 yds/g · 3,408 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 27.5 pts/g · 275 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 459.5 yds/g allowed · 4,595 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 284 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · -0.9 /g · -9 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · +4 in these games · 16 taken, 12 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 30:23 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 130 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 517.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 70 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 0.223 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 1.322 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 1.290 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Oregon7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #24 (of 70 teams · 419.1 yds/g · 4,191 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 31.4 pts/g · 314 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 377.0 yds/g allowed · 3,770 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 30.5 pts/g allowed · 305 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · +0.9 /g · +9 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 18 taken, 16 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 28:28 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 (of 130 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 130 teams · 720.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 70 teams · 0.188 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 0.108 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 1.232 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 1.363 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Purdue7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #45 (of 70 teams · 375.2 yds/g · 4,127 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 246 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 368.6 yds/g allowed · 4,055 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · +3.2 /g · +35 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · +1 in these games · 17 taken, 16 given · +0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 28:25 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 502.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 70 teams · 0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 0.084 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 70 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 1.189 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Texas7–6 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #37 (of 70 teams · 388.8 yds/g · 4,277 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 26.7 pts/g · 294 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 381.1 yds/g allowed · 4,192 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 23.6 pts/g allowed · 260 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · +3.1 /g · +34 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 20 taken, 18 given · +0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 30:19 /g · 5h 34m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 130 teams · 811.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #55 (of 70 teams · 0.075 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 0.056 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 1.264 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Texas A&M7–6 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 70 teams · 360.0 yds/g · 3,240 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 70 teams · 27.7 pts/g · 249 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 430.3 yds/g allowed · 3,873 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 32.8 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · -5.1 /g · -46 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 12 taken, 14 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 28:45 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 24% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #89 (of 130 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 130 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 807.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 70 teams · 0.080 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 0.210 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 34% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.393 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 1.313 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Texas Tech6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #11 (of 70 teams · 447.4 yds/g · 4,474 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 32.9 pts/g · 329 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 448.0 yds/g allowed · 4,480 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 34.7 pts/g allowed · 347 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · -1.8 /g · -18 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · +4 in these games · 19 taken, 15 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 28:28 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #57 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 574.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 70 teams · 0.180 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 0.215 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 1.235 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Wake Forest8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 NC State) | #15 (of 70 teams · 443.3 yds/g · 3,990 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 31.9 pts/g · 287 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 480.2 yds/g allowed · 4,322 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 31.1 pts/g allowed · 280 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · +0.8 /g · +7 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 25:57 /g · 3h 54m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #66 (of 130 teams · 527.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #14 (of 70 teams · 0.223 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 0.163 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 70 teams · 1.368 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 1.356 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | West Virginia7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #7 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 467.0 yds/g · 4,670 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 320 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 465.9 yds/g allowed · 4,659 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 34.3 pts/g allowed · 343 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · -2.3 /g · -23 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 12 taken, 19 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 28:14 /g · 4h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #107 (of 130 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #43 (of 130 teams · 613.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 70 teams · 0.229 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 0.216 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 1.309 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.389 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Baylor1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #27 (of 70 teams · 405.3 yds/g · 4,053 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 452.3 yds/g allowed · 4,523 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 36.6 pts/g allowed · 366 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · -12.9 /g · -129 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -12 in these games · 10 taken, 22 given · -1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 31:25 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 130 teams · 42% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #35 (of 130 teams · 657.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #42 (of 70 teams · 0.120 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 0.210 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.521 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 1.351 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Florida4–7 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #58 (of 70 teams · 328.6 yds/g · 3,286 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 366.2 yds/g allowed · 3,662 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 29.3 pts/g allowed · 293 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · -8.6 /g · -86 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 13 taken, 20 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 29:57 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 130 teams · 49% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 793.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #32 (of 70 teams · 0.139 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 0.137 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.411 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Florida State7–6 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 313.7 yds/g · 3,137 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 20.1 pts/g · 201 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 355.2 yds/g allowed · 3,552 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 24.7 pts/g allowed · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · -4.6 /g · -46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 12 taken, 19 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 29:50 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #5 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 925.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.032 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 0.110 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 1.201 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 1.273 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Indiana5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 70 teams · 380.4 yds/g · 3,804 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 24.3 pts/g · 243 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 357.2 yds/g allowed · 3,572 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 28.7 pts/g allowed · 287 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · -4.4 /g · -44 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 10 taken, 17 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 28:24 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #86 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 547.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 70 teams · 0.103 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 0.111 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 1.276 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 1.238 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Minnesota5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 294.9 yds/g · 2,949 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 21.4 pts/g · 214 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 366.8 yds/g allowed · 3,668 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · -5.0 /g · -50 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 15 taken, 17 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 29:57 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 130 teams · 543.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #56 (of 70 teams · 0.075 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 0.200 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 70 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 1.200 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 1.240 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Mississippi State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 LSU) | #38 (of 70 teams · 385.6 yds/g · 3,085 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 26.3 pts/g · 210 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 70 teams · 343.8 yds/g allowed · 2,750 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 70 teams · 23.9 pts/g allowed · 191 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +2.4 /g · +19 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · -1 in these games · 11 taken, 12 given · -0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 34:59 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 130 teams · 701.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 70 teams · 0.114 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 0.068 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.135 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.423 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Missouri7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 453.6 yds/g · 4,082 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 31.1 pts/g · 280 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 442.1 yds/g allowed · 3,979 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 33.9 pts/g allowed · 305 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · -2.8 /g · -25 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · -4 in these games · 13 taken, 17 given · -0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 25:00 /g · 3h 45m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 130 teams · 83% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 84% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #42 (of 130 teams · 623.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 70 teams · 0.229 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 0.221 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 70 teams · 1.337 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.374 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Pittsburgh5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Miami) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Miami) | #51 (of 70 teams · 356.5 yds/g · 3,565 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 21.7 pts/g · 217 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 406.4 yds/g allowed · 4,064 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 28.8 pts/g allowed · 288 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · -7.1 /g · -71 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 12 taken, 14 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 32:05 /g · 5h 21m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #115 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 130 teams · 60% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 130 teams · 660.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #47 (of 70 teams · 0.106 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 0.166 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 70 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.150 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 1.330 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Colorado5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #26 (of 70 teams · 407.4 yds/g · 3,667 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 222 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 494.9 yds/g allowed · 4,454 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 34.6 pts/g allowed · 311 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -9.9 /g · -89 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · -2 in these games · 7 taken, 9 given · -0.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 28:50 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 130 teams · 32% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #52 (of 130 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 568.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #35 (of 70 teams · 0.131 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.299 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 1.226 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 1.306 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Kentucky7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #47 (of 70 teams · 365.8 yds/g · 3,292 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 26.0 pts/g · 234 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 457.1 yds/g allowed · 4,114 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 32.2 pts/g allowed · 290 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · -6.2 /g · -56 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · -1 in these games · 10 taken, 11 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 70 teams · 31:04 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #103 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #32 (of 130 teams · 671.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 70 teams · 0.175 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.311 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 70 teams · 1.266 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 70 teams · 1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Ole Miss6–6 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #23 Mississippi State) | #21 (of 70 teams · 425.9 yds/g · 3,833 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 70 teams · 28.0 pts/g · 252 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 486.6 yds/g allowed · 4,379 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 38.1 pts/g allowed · 343 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · -10.1 /g · -91 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · -3 in these games · 12 taken, 15 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 24:39 /g · 3h 42m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #93 (of 130 teams · 33% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 130 teams · 795.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #31 (of 70 teams · 0.166 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 0.255 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.419 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 1.274 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Nebraska4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 70 teams · 377.3 yds/g · 3,773 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 24.9 pts/g · 249 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 452.4 yds/g allowed · 4,524 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 38.0 pts/g allowed · 380 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · -13.1 /g · -131 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 9 taken, 16 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 29:48 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #118 (of 130 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 130 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #108 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 130 teams · 693.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #38 (of 70 teams · 0.126 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.302 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 1.362 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 70 teams · 1.193 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Vanderbilt5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #55 (of 70 teams · 338.6 yds/g · 3,047 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 194 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 450.0 yds/g allowed · 4,050 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 39.2 pts/g allowed · 353 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -17.7 /g · -159 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -8 in these games · 5 taken, 13 given · -0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 28:38 /g · 4h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 130 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 130 teams · 90% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 607.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #40 (of 70 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.306 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 70 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 1.312 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 1.354 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Virginia6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #25 Boise State) | #60 (of 70 teams · 317.1 yds/g · 2,854 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 19.8 pts/g · 178 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 70 teams · 359.7 yds/g allowed · 3,237 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 29.9 pts/g allowed · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · -10.1 /g · -91 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · -1 in these games · 14 taken, 15 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 30:58 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #126 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 16% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 130 teams · 603.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.010 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 70 teams · 0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 36% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 70 teams · 1.212 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 70 teams · 1.254 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Illinois2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 277.2 yds/g · 2,495 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 13.1 pts/g · 118 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 70 teams · 413.3 yds/g allowed · 3,720 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 70 teams · 33.7 pts/g allowed · 303 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -20.6 /g · -185 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 14 taken, 21 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 28:26 /g · 4h 16m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 35% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 130 teams · 538.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.022 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 0.191 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 1.199 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.166 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Syracuse4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #1 Clemson) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #1 Clemson) | #14 (of 70 teams · 444.8 yds/g · 4,003 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 215 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 490.7 yds/g allowed · 4,416 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 36.9 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · -13.0 /g · -117 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -12 in these games · 5 taken, 17 given · -1.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 70 teams · 29:41 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #63 (of 130 teams · 539.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #45 (of 70 teams · 0.111 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.309 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 70 teams · 1.270 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.430 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | UCLA6–7 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #13 (of 70 teams · 445.0 yds/g · 4,450 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 70 teams · 30.4 pts/g · 304 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 479.0 yds/g allowed · 4,790 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 37.0 pts/g allowed · 370 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · -6.6 /g · -66 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -10 in these games · 8 taken, 18 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 26:22 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #84 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 130 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 130 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #11 (of 130 teams · 830.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #15 (of 70 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 0.240 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 1.274 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 70 teams · 1.212 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Maryland4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 314.9 yds/g · 3,149 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 216 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 70 teams · 429.6 yds/g allowed · 4,296 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 39.0 pts/g allowed · 390 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -17.4 /g · -174 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 70 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 27:38 /g · 4h 36m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #95 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #28 (of 130 teams · 696.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #59 (of 70 teams · 0.061 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 0.257 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 70 teams · 1.334 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 70 teams · 1.155 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | North Carolina3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 (of 70 teams · 331.3 yds/g · 3,313 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 19.4 pts/g · 194 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 70 teams · 461.1 yds/g allowed · 4,611 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 70 teams · 34.2 pts/g allowed · 342 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · -14.8 /g · -148 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -10 in these games · 11 taken, 21 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 25:59 /g · 4h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #111 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #117 (of 130 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #128 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 6% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 130 teams · 697.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.049 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 70 teams · 0.232 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 70 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 70 teams · 1.320 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 70 teams · 1.298 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Arkansas4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #54 (of 70 teams · 338.8 yds/g · 3,049 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 215 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 485.6 yds/g allowed · 4,370 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 40.6 pts/g allowed · 365 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -16.7 /g · -150 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 70 teams · -1 in these games · 14 taken, 15 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 70 teams · 30:13 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 130 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #104 (of 130 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 717.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 70 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.282 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 70 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 70 teams · 1.260 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Rutgers4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 234.8 yds/g · 2,348 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 13.8 pts/g · 138 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 70 teams · 426.4 yds/g allowed · 4,264 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 70 teams · 32.4 pts/g allowed · 324 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -18.6 /g · -186 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 70 teams · -7 in these games · 10 taken, 17 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 27:49 /g · 4h 38m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 130 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 130 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 130 teams · 574.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.006 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 0.204 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 70 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.085 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 70 teams · 1.189 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Oregon State1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 316.0 yds/g · 3,160 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 18.6 pts/g · 186 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 70 teams · 463.7 yds/g allowed · 4,637 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 42.6 pts/g allowed · 426 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -24.0 /g · -240 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -12 in these games · 9 taken, 21 given · -1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 30:06 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #80 (of 130 teams · 54% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 130 teams · 557.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 70 teams · 0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.341 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 70 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 1.167 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 70 teams · 1.327 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2017 | Kansas1–11 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 64 Power 5 teams in 2017. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 287.8 yds/g · 2,590 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 14.3 pts/g · 129 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 480.8 yds/g allowed · 4,327 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 46.4 pts/g allowed · 418 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -32.1 /g · -289 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -14 in these games · 6 taken, 20 given · -1.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 27:36 /g · 4h 08m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #92 (of 130 teams · 34% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 130 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 130 teams · 512.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · -0.045 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 0.270 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 70 teams · 29% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 70 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 70 teams · 1.304 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 70 teams · 1.366 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |