| 2020 | Tennessee3–7 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 346.2 yds/g · 3,462 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 21.5 pts/g · 215 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 407.0 yds/g allowed · 4,070 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 30.1 pts/g allowed · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · -8.6 /g · -86 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -5 in these games · 10 taken, 15 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 27:56 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 127 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #119 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #55 (of 127 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 127 teams · 844.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #50 (of 66 teams · 0.126 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 0.190 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 1.190 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.122 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 SEC teams in 2020 | 1 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #31 (Total offense: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #1–#63. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #41 (Scoring offense: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #1–#66. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Total defense: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #5–#66. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #30 (Scoring defense: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #4–#65. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #40 (Point margin: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #1–#65. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #35 (Turnover margin: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #8–#59. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Possession: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #4–#64. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #63 (Returning passing: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #1–#123. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #94 (Returning receiving: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #18–#119. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #55 (Returning rushing: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #23–#125. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #19 (Team talent: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #1–#54. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #29 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #1–#63. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #38 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #3–#66. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #26 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #1–#53. 4 of 14 in the top 10.) | #50 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #11–#66. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #51 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #4–#66. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #20 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range #3–#59. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2020 | Alabama13–0 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #5 Texas A&M, #7 Florida, #8 Georgia · postseason: #2 Notre Dame, #4 Ohio State) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #5 Texas A&M, #7 Florida, #8 Georgia · postseason: #2 Notre Dame, #4 Ohio State) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 537.1 yds/g · 5,371 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 49.5 pts/g · 495 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 341.1 yds/g allowed · 3,411 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 16.8 pts/g allowed · 168 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +32.7 /g · +327 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 66 teams · 30:14 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #83 (of 127 teams · 37% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #94 (of 127 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 127 teams · 88% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 985.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.432 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.027 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 56% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 1.296 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 1.267 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Florida8–4 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Georgia) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #8 Georgia) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 513.6 yds/g · 5,136 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 41.2 pts/g · 412 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 377.0 yds/g allowed · 3,770 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 26.3 pts/g allowed · 263 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +14.9 /g · +149 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 13 taken, 14 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 66 teams · 31:21 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 127 teams · 85% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 127 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 127 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 127 teams · 809.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.353 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 0.207 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 66 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 1.308 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 1.222 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Georgia8–2 | 5 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Cincinnati) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #9 Cincinnati) | #22 (of 66 teams · 421.0 yds/g · 3,789 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 33.2 pts/g · 299 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 323.9 yds/g allowed · 2,915 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 19.9 pts/g allowed · 179 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +13.3 /g · +120 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 66 teams · -1 in these games · 12 taken, 13 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 66 teams · 30:12 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #101 (of 127 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #82 (of 127 teams · 57% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #112 (of 127 teams · 32% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 990.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #22 (of 66 teams · 0.221 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 0.109 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 1.286 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 66 teams · 1.192 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Texas A&M9–1 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Florida) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #7 Florida · postseason: #15 North Carolina) | #18 (of 66 teams · 428.9 yds/g · 3,860 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 31.7 pts/g · 285 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 315.8 yds/g allowed · 2,842 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 21.1 pts/g allowed · 190 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 13 taken, 8 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 33:58 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 127 teams · 61% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 127 teams · 75% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 875.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #11 (of 66 teams · 0.275 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 51% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.160 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · 1.288 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Ole Miss5–5 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #11 Indiana) | #1 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 563.7 yds/g · 5,073 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 40.7 pts/g · 366 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 535.7 yds/g allowed · 4,821 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 40.3 pts/g allowed · 363 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · +0.3 /g · +3 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · -7 in these games · 11 taken, 18 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 28:13 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #18 (of 127 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #44 (of 127 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #29 (of 127 teams · 702.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #5 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 0.320 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.349 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.412 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 66 teams · 1.268 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Auburn6–5 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #42 (of 66 teams · 384.9 yds/g · 3,849 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 25.7 pts/g · 257 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 399.5 yds/g allowed · 3,995 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 66 teams · 23.7 pts/g allowed · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · +2.0 /g · +20 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 13 taken, 8 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 29:11 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 127 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 127 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 127 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 127 teams · 844.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 66 teams · 0.191 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 66 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 1.206 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 66 teams · 1.190 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Missouri5–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #31 (of 66 teams · 403.0 yds/g · 4,030 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 26.7 pts/g · 267 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 66 teams · 406.9 yds/g allowed · 4,069 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 66 teams · 32.3 pts/g allowed · 323 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · -5.6 /g · -56 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · -5 in these games · 9 taken, 14 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 30:41 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #87 (of 127 teams · 23% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 127 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #37 (of 127 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #47 (of 127 teams · 627.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #30 (of 66 teams · 0.185 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 0.260 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #46 (of 66 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 66 teams · 1.290 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Arkansas3–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #40 (of 66 teams · 389.9 yds/g · 3,899 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 66 teams · 25.7 pts/g · 257 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 451.7 yds/g allowed · 4,517 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 34.9 pts/g allowed · 349 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 66 teams · -9.2 /g · -92 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 66 teams · +5 in these games · 18 taken, 13 given · +0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 25:17 /g · 4h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #88 (of 127 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 127 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 127 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #26 (of 127 teams · 719.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 66 teams · 0.198 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 66 teams · 0.161 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 1.192 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 66 teams · 1.176 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | LSU5–5 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Florida) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Florida) | #16 (of 66 teams · 434.0 yds/g · 4,340 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 66 teams · 32.0 pts/g · 320 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 491.9 yds/g allowed · 4,919 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 34.9 pts/g allowed · 349 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 66 teams · -2.9 /g · -29 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 66 teams · +9 in these games · 22 taken, 13 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 66 teams · 30:56 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #98 (of 127 teams · 8% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 127 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #111 (of 127 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #7 — top 10 (of 127 teams · 873.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #36 (of 66 teams · 0.165 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 66 teams · 0.265 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 1.194 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.401 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Kentucky5–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #22 NC State) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 312.0 yds/g · 3,120 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 21.7 pts/g · 217 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 66 teams · 387.0 yds/g allowed · 3,870 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 66 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · -4.7 /g · -47 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 66 teams · +7 in these games · 19 taken, 12 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 30:42 /g · 5h 07m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 127 teams · 70% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 127 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 127 teams · 67% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #27 (of 127 teams · 716.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #52 (of 66 teams · 0.116 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 0.146 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 66 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 66 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.031 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 66 teams · 1.126 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Mississippi State4–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #23 Tulsa) | #56 (of 66 teams · 347.1 yds/g · 3,471 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 380.5 yds/g allowed · 3,805 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 66 teams · 28.3 pts/g allowed · 283 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · -7.6 /g · -76 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -9 in these games · 16 taken, 25 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 31:11 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #77 (of 127 teams · 49% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 127 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #48 (of 127 teams · 74% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #24 (of 127 teams · 739.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #63 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.042 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 66 teams · 0.127 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.141 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 66 teams · 1.279 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | South Carolina2–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #53 (of 66 teams · 354.3 yds/g · 3,543 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 66 teams · 23.5 pts/g · 235 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 451.6 yds/g allowed · 4,516 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 36.0 pts/g allowed · 360 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -12.5 /g · -125 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 66 teams · -4 in these games · 11 taken, 15 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 29:11 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 127 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 127 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 127 teams · 771.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 66 teams · 0.158 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.303 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 66 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 66 teams · 1.298 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 66 teams · 1.181 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2020 | Vanderbilt0–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 SEC teams in 2020. Range 0–5.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 328.8 yds/g · 2,959 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 14.8 pts/g · 133 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 486.9 yds/g allowed · 4,382 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 37.3 pts/g allowed · 336 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · -22.6 /g · -203 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 66 teams · -8 in these games · 9 taken, 17 given · -0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 66 teams · 29:41 /g · 4h 27m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 127 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 127 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 127 teams · 607.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #61 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 0.395 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 66 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 53% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 — bottom 10 (of 66 teams · 1.180 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 66 teams · 1.245 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |