THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

Texas A&MAggies

Season
‹
›Current

SEC

Peers are the 67 teams in 2025’s 4 power conferences: ACC, Big 12, Big Ten, SEC. Each figure is a team’s national rank.

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Texas A&M played 9 such games.

Power 4, 2025

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2025Texas A&M11–23 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #11 Notre Dame)#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 447.7 yds/g · 4,029 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33.6 pts/g · 302 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · 335.3 yds/g allowed · 3,018 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 217 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · +9.4 /g · +85 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · -5 in these games · 8 taken, 13 given · -0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:48 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 136 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#86 (of 136 teams · 28% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 917.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#11 (of 74 teams · 0.277 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 74 teams · 0.169 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · 1.258 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.443 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
Medianof 67 Power 4 teams in 20250 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#37 (Total offense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#73. 8 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Scoring offense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #2–#73. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Total defense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#72. 10 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Scoring defense: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#73. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Point margin: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#73. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#37 (Turnover margin: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #3–#74. 8 of 67 in the top 10.)#39 (Possession: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #2–#74. 8 of 67 in the top 10.)#68 (Returning passing: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#127. 6 of 67 in the top 10.)#56 (Returning receiving: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #4–#134. 5 of 67 in the top 10.)#55 (Returning rushing: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#130. 7 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Team talent: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#74. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Offensive EPA: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#73. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Defensive EPA: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#73. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#37 (Offensive success rate: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#73. 10 of 67 in the top 10.)#35 (Defensive success rate: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#73. 9 of 67 in the top 10.)#36 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #2–#74. 8 of 67 in the top 10.)#38 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range #1–#74. 10 of 67 in the top 10.)
2025Indiana16–00 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #2 Ohio State, #5 Oregon · postseason: #5 Oregon, #9 Alabama, #10 Miami)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 6 including the postseason — regular: #2 Ohio State, #5 Oregon, #23 Iowa · postseason: #5 Oregon, #9 Alabama, #10 Miami)#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 455.2 yds/g · 4,097 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 41.8 pts/g · 376 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 262.1 yds/g allowed · 2,359 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 12.0 pts/g allowed · 108 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +29.8 /g · +268 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +13 in these games · 19 taken, 6 given · +1.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:55 /g · 4h 56m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#117 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 136 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#111 (of 136 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 136 teams · 645.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.383 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.045 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 53% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 74 teams · 1.233 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · 1.285 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Oregon13–23 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #4 Texas Tech)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #16 USC, #23 Iowa · postseason: #4 Texas Tech, #24 James Madison)#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 449.1 yds/g · 4,491 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35.8 pts/g · 358 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 264.5 yds/g allowed · 2,645 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 15.8 pts/g allowed · 158 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +20.0 /g · +200 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · 30:25 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#110 (of 136 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#61 (of 136 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 136 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 941.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.350 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.019 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · 1.303 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.158 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Ohio State12–25 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Texas, #18 Michigan)#21 (of 74 teams · 404.4 yds/g · 4,044 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33.7 pts/g · 337 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 208.9 yds/g allowed · 2,089 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 8.4 pts/g allowed · 84 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +25.3 /g · +253 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 9 taken, 5 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34:10 /g · 5h 42m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#104 (of 136 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 136 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#115 (of 136 teams · 13% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 973.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.355 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.017 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 53% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.141 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.998 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Texas Tech12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 BYU, #12 BYU, #15 Utah, #21 Houston)#6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 451.3 yds/g · 4,062 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 38.2 pts/g · 344 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 268.3 yds/g allowed · 2,415 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 11.1 pts/g allowed · 100 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +27.1 /g · +244 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11 in these games · 22 taken, 11 given · +1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 74 teams · 31:07 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 136 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 136 teams · 49% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#82 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 136 teams · 757.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#17 (of 74 teams · 0.246 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · -0.044 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 74 teams · 1.356 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 74 teams · 1.184 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Vanderbilt10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#12 (of 74 teams · 440.1 yds/g · 3,961 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33.7 pts/g · 303 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · 383.4 yds/g allowed · 3,451 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 74 teams · 22.7 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11.0 /g · +99 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 10 taken, 11 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · 31:34 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 136 teams · 685.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.392 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 74 teams · 0.212 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 49% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.427 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · 1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Miami13–32 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — postseason: #2 Ohio State, #6 Ole Miss, #7 Texas A&M)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #11 Notre Dame · postseason: #2 Ohio State, #6 Ole Miss, #7 Texas A&M)#25 (of 74 teams · 399.0 yds/g · 3,990 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · 31.5 pts/g · 315 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 281.1 yds/g allowed · 2,811 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 15.1 pts/g allowed · 151 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +16.4 /g · +164 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34:03 /g · 5h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#98 (of 136 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#124 (of 136 teams · 12% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 136 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 136 teams · 874.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#18 (of 74 teams · 0.246 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.074 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.115 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 74 teams · 1.280 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Washington9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#35 (of 74 teams · 375.7 yds/g · 3,381 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g · 238 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 74 teams · 327.7 yds/g allowed · 2,949 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 19.8 pts/g allowed · 178 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 74 teams · +6.7 /g · +60 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · 28:55 /g · 4h 20m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 (of 136 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 136 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 136 teams · 720.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#16 (of 74 teams · 0.247 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · 0.098 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · 1.171 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.160 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Alabama11–45 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #3 Georgia · postseason: #8 Oklahoma)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #3 Georgia, #14 Vanderbilt · postseason: #8 Oklahoma)#38 (of 74 teams · 373.2 yds/g · 3,732 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · 27.0 pts/g · 270 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 321.0 yds/g allowed · 3,210 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 19.8 pts/g allowed · 198 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · +7.2 /g · +72 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 15 taken, 9 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 74 teams · 32:34 /g · 5h 26m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#88 (of 136 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 136 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 136 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#2 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 993.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#28 (of 74 teams · 0.199 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 74 teams · 0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 74 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · 1.266 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025BYU12–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #15 Utah, #17 Arizona · postseason: #22 Georgia Tech)#27 (of 74 teams · 395.5 yds/g · 3,955 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 74 teams · 30.5 pts/g · 305 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · 344.1 yds/g allowed · 3,441 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 74 teams · 20.0 pts/g allowed · 200 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10.5 /g · +105 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10 in these games · 19 taken, 9 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:16 /g · 5h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#112 (of 136 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 136 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 136 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#70 (of 136 teams · 649.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#23 (of 74 teams · 0.226 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 74 teams · 0.117 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · 1.232 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Clemson7–63 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#19 (of 74 teams · 409.1 yds/g · 4,091 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · 27.2 pts/g · 272 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · 367.3 yds/g allowed · 3,673 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 74 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 219 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · +5.3 /g · +53 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 12 taken, 13 given · -0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · 31:57 /g · 5h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 71% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 136 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 918.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#29 (of 74 teams · 0.198 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · 1.222 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 1.328 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Georgia12–25 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ole Miss, #9 Alabama)4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #6 Ole Miss, #9 Alabama, #13 Texas, #22 Georgia Tech)#22 (of 74 teams · 404.2 yds/g · 3,638 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 74 teams · 31.0 pts/g · 279 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · 324.3 yds/g allowed · 2,919 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 184 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10.6 /g · +95 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 8 taken, 9 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 33:04 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#83 (of 136 teams · 13% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 136 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 136 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#1 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 1003.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#22 (of 74 teams · 0.228 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 74 teams · 0.157 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 74 teams · 1.174 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · 1.195 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Houston10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Arizona)#24 (of 74 teams · 400.7 yds/g · 3,606 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · 27.9 pts/g · 251 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · 379.6 yds/g allowed · 3,416 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 74 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 229 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 74 teams · +2.4 /g · +22 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · +0 in these games · 13 taken, 13 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:46 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 136 teams · 45% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 81% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 136 teams · 656.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#55 (of 74 teams · 0.115 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · 0.159 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · 1.146 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 74 teams · 1.193 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Missouri8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#30 (of 74 teams · 385.8 yds/g · 3,472 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · 25.7 pts/g · 231 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 310.9 yds/g allowed · 2,798 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 74 teams · 23.4 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · +2.2 /g · +20 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 8 taken, 14 given · -0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · 31:12 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#124 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 136 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 136 teams · 14% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#22 (of 136 teams · 804.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#34 (of 74 teams · 0.174 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.081 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 74 teams · 1.287 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 74 teams · 1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Oklahoma10–33 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Alabama)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Alabama, #18 Michigan)#61 (of 74 teams · 320.2 yds/g · 2,882 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · 21.8 pts/g · 196 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · 321.7 yds/g allowed · 2,895 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 17.9 pts/g allowed · 161 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 74 teams · +3.9 /g · +35 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 11 taken, 12 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · 28:35 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 136 teams · 32% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 136 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 136 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 136 teams · 882.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#64 (of 74 teams · 0.069 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.047 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 74 teams · 1.275 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · 1.328 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025USC9–42 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #18 Michigan, #23 Iowa)#13 (of 74 teams · 430.3 yds/g · 4,303 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · 30.6 pts/g · 306 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · 358.1 yds/g allowed · 3,581 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 74 teams · 23.6 pts/g allowed · 236 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 74 teams · +7.0 /g · +70 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · 29:50 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 (of 136 teams · 31% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 136 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#110 (of 136 teams · 15% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 136 teams · 847.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.313 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · 0.159 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 48% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 74 teams · 1.288 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.157 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Arizona9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#26 (of 74 teams · 396.0 yds/g · 3,960 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 303 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 314.6 yds/g allowed · 3,146 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 74 teams · 21.8 pts/g allowed · 218 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · +8.5 /g · +85 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +9 in these games · 21 taken, 12 given · +0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 74 teams · 31:14 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 136 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 136 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 136 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#67 (of 136 teams · 651.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#40 (of 74 teams · 0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · 0.116 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · 1.263 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · 1.232 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Cincinnati7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#23 (of 74 teams · 401.6 yds/g · 4,016 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 74 teams · 27.7 pts/g · 277 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · 436.5 yds/g allowed · 4,365 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · 27.8 pts/g allowed · 278 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · -0.1 /g · -1 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 8 taken, 11 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 24:35 /g · 4h 06m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 136 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#73 (of 136 teams · 644.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.309 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 74 teams · 0.225 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 74 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · 1.196 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Duke9–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Virginia)#20 (of 74 teams · 407.6 yds/g · 3,668 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 34.3 pts/g · 309 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · 422.3 yds/g allowed · 3,801 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 74 teams · 29.4 pts/g allowed · 265 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 74 teams · +4.9 /g · +44 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +11 in these games · 18 taken, 7 given · +1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 74 teams · 29:45 /g · 4h 28m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#87 (of 136 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 136 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 136 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 136 teams · 669.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#15 (of 74 teams · 0.265 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 0.274 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.366 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.382 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Iowa9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #14 Vanderbilt)#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 298.9 yds/g · 2,989 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 300.0 yds/g allowed · 3,000 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 16.8 pts/g allowed · 168 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · +9.8 /g · +98 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · +3 in these games · 14 taken, 11 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 74 teams · 30:48 /g · 5h 08m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#80 (of 136 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#9 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 136 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 136 teams · 710.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#41 (of 74 teams · 0.152 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · 0.099 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.074 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.063 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Kansas State6–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#37 (of 74 teams · 373.7 yds/g · 3,737 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 74 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 294 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 74 teams · 394.9 yds/g allowed · 3,949 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · 26.1 pts/g allowed · 261 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · +3.3 /g · +33 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +12 in these games · 25 taken, 13 given · +1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 74 teams · 29:59 /g · 5h 00m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 136 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 136 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 136 teams · 51% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 136 teams · 705.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#25 (of 74 teams · 0.211 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 74 teams · 0.130 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.448 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · 1.339 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025LSU7–64 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#63 (of 74 teams · 308.6 yds/g · 2,777 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 18.9 pts/g · 170 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 74 teams · 370.0 yds/g allowed · 3,330 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 74 teams · 21.4 pts/g allowed · 193 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · -2.6 /g · -23 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +9 in these games · 19 taken, 10 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · 29:23 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 136 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 136 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 136 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 920.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#59 (of 74 teams · 0.094 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 74 teams · 0.130 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · 1.262 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · 1.321 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Ole Miss13–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oklahoma · postseason: #3 Georgia)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oklahoma, #20 Tulane · postseason: #3 Georgia, #20 Tulane)#2 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 462.3 yds/g · 3,698 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 74 teams · 33.3 pts/g · 266 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · 375.8 yds/g allowed · 3,006 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 74 teams · 25.4 pts/g allowed · 203 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 74 teams · +7.9 /g · +63 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 8 taken, 7 given · +0.13 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · 30:38 /g · 4h 05m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#96 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#83 (of 136 teams · 29% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#122 (of 136 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 136 teams · 813.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#13 (of 74 teams · 0.276 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 74 teams · 0.201 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.397 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · 1.307 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Penn State7–61 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#52 (of 74 teams · 333.0 yds/g · 2,997 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 74 teams · 27.7 pts/g · 249 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 74 teams · 372.2 yds/g allowed · 3,350 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · 26.7 pts/g allowed · 240 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 74 teams · +1.0 /g · +9 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 6 taken, 9 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · 29:12 /g · 4h 23m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 136 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 136 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#5 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 89% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 910.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#21 (of 74 teams · 0.235 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 74 teams · 0.217 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 74 teams · 1.210 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 74 teams · 1.192 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Tennessee8–52 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 462.0 yds/g · 4,158 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 35.4 pts/g · 319 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · 421.6 yds/g allowed · 3,794 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · 32.8 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · +2.7 /g · +24 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 74 teams · +6 in these games · 16 taken, 10 given · +0.67 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:20 /g · 4h 06m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#106 (of 136 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 136 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 136 teams · 28% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 136 teams · 866.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.315 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 74 teams · 0.234 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 74 teams · 1.260 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · 1.189 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Utah11–20 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#1 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 468.7 yds/g · 4,687 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 39.9 pts/g · 399 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · 385.8 yds/g allowed · 3,858 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · 20.9 pts/g allowed · 209 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +19.0 /g · +190 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 13 taken, 11 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 74 teams · 30:32 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 136 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#119 (of 136 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 136 teams · 707.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.346 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · 0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 74 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 74 teams · 1.328 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.377 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Baylor5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 449.6 yds/g · 4,946 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 74 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 331 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 74 teams · 409.7 yds/g allowed · 4,507 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · 34.9 pts/g allowed · 384 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 74 teams · -4.8 /g · -53 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#74 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -15 in these games · 7 taken, 22 given · -1.36 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · 28:49 /g · 5h 17m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 136 teams · 89% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 136 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#15 (of 136 teams · 76% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 136 teams · 726.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#30 (of 74 teams · 0.196 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · 0.197 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · 1.289 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.154 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Georgia Tech9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#11 (of 74 teams · 444.9 yds/g · 4,449 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 74 teams · 29.3 pts/g · 293 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 74 teams · 411.4 yds/g allowed · 4,114 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 264 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · +2.9 /g · +29 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · -4 in these games · 6 taken, 10 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 74 teams · 30:22 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 136 teams · 84% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 136 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 136 teams · 715.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#12 (of 74 teams · 0.277 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 0.265 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.135 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 74 teams · 1.272 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Louisville9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Miami)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Miami, #24 James Madison)#31 (of 74 teams · 380.2 yds/g · 3,422 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · 27.0 pts/g · 243 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 318.9 yds/g allowed · 2,870 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · 22.8 pts/g allowed · 205 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · +4.2 /g · +38 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 15 taken, 11 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 74 teams · 30:49 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#39 (of 136 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 136 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#50 (of 136 teams · 700.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#39 (of 74 teams · 0.159 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · 0.100 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · 1.177 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 74 teams · 1.196 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Northwestern7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#58 (of 74 teams · 324.2 yds/g · 2,918 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · 20.3 pts/g · 183 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · 349.3 yds/g allowed · 3,144 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · 23.8 pts/g allowed · 214 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · -3.4 /g · -31 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 15 taken, 14 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 32:43 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#102 (of 136 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 136 teams · 26% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 136 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 136 teams · 678.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#45 (of 74 teams · 0.143 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · 0.254 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · 1.145 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 74 teams · 1.217 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025SMU9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Miami)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #10 Miami · postseason: #17 Arizona)#16 (of 74 teams · 418.1 yds/g · 4,181 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · 32.5 pts/g · 325 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 74 teams · 401.8 yds/g allowed · 4,018 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · 22.5 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 74 teams · +10.0 /g · +100 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 74 teams · +10 in these games · 21 taken, 11 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:19 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 136 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#60 (of 136 teams · 38% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#91 (of 136 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 136 teams · 766.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#14 (of 74 teams · 0.266 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 74 teams · 0.093 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.443 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · 1.211 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Texas10–34 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #7 Texas A&M, #8 Oklahoma)3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #7 Texas A&M, #8 Oklahoma, #14 Vanderbilt · postseason: #18 Michigan)#46 (of 74 teams · 353.0 yds/g · 3,177 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · 26.1 pts/g · 235 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · 376.3 yds/g allowed · 3,387 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 74 teams · 24.4 pts/g allowed · 220 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 74 teams · +1.7 /g · +15 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · +8 in these games · 13 taken, 5 given · +0.89 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 26:58 /g · 4h 03m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#76 (of 136 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 136 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#21 (of 136 teams · 68% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#4 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 973.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#43 (of 74 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 74 teams · 0.179 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.390 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Virginia11–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#17 (of 74 teams · 416.3 yds/g · 3,747 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 74 teams · 30.3 pts/g · 273 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · 323.7 yds/g allowed · 2,913 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 197 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 74 teams · +8.4 /g · +76 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 14 taken, 10 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · 32:20 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#118 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#76 (of 136 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#62 (of 136 teams · 666.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#33 (of 74 teams · 0.177 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.091 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 74 teams · 1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · 1.255 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Arizona State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Texas Tech)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Texas Tech)#28 (of 74 teams · 390.4 yds/g · 3,904 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 74 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 224 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 74 teams · 347.9 yds/g allowed · 3,479 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 74 teams · 24.2 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 74 teams · -1.8 /g · -18 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 11 taken, 17 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · 32:27 /g · 5h 24m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 136 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#16 (of 136 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 136 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 136 teams · 738.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#52 (of 74 teams · 0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 74 teams · 0.105 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 74 teams · 1.250 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · 1.276 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Iowa State8–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #17 Arizona, #23 Iowa)#33 (of 74 teams · 376.6 yds/g · 3,766 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 74 teams · 25.0 pts/g · 250 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · 369.9 yds/g allowed · 3,699 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 74 teams · 21.9 pts/g allowed · 219 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 74 teams · +3.1 /g · +31 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 15 taken, 13 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 74 teams · 31:50 /g · 5h 18m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 136 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#72 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 136 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#71 (of 136 teams · 648.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#38 (of 74 teams · 0.159 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · 0.147 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · 1.202 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · 1.263 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Michigan9–42 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#39 (of 74 teams · 372.3 yds/g · 3,723 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · 23.4 pts/g · 234 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 74 teams · 334.2 yds/g allowed · 3,342 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · 20.4 pts/g allowed · 204 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 74 teams · +3.0 /g · +30 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 74 teams · 29:24 /g · 4h 54m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 136 teams · 68% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 136 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#120 (of 136 teams · 11% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 136 teams · 907.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#31 (of 74 teams · 0.194 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 74 teams · 0.152 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.144 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.111 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Nebraska7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#59 (of 74 teams · 321.7 yds/g · 3,217 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 74 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 224 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 74 teams · 343.3 yds/g allowed · 3,433 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 74 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 269 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 74 teams · -4.5 /g · -45 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 10 taken, 9 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · 30:33 /g · 5h 05m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 136 teams · 44% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 136 teams · 45% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 136 teams · 821.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#49 (of 74 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 74 teams · 0.249 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.085 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 74 teams · 1.254 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Pittsburgh8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Georgia Tech)#32 (of 74 teams · 378.6 yds/g · 3,786 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · 31.5 pts/g · 315 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 74 teams · 362.2 yds/g allowed · 3,622 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 74 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 273 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 74 teams · +4.2 /g · +42 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · +3 in these games · 19 taken, 16 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 74 teams · 29:31 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 136 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 136 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#11 (of 136 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#56 (of 136 teams · 681.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#36 (of 74 teams · 0.161 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 74 teams · 0.112 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · 1.354 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · 1.279 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025TCU9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #21 Houston · postseason: #16 USC)#14 (of 74 teams · 419.9 yds/g · 4,619 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · 29.7 pts/g · 327 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · 371.3 yds/g allowed · 4,084 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · 25.6 pts/g allowed · 281 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 74 teams · +4.2 /g · +46 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 19 taken, 18 given · +0.09 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · 29:26 /g · 5h 24m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 136 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#87 (of 136 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 136 teams · 40% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#32 (of 136 teams · 745.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#32 (of 74 teams · 0.183 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · 0.147 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · 1.283 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 74 teams · 1.257 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025UCF5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#44 (of 74 teams · 356.3 yds/g · 3,563 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 207 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#23 (of 74 teams · 351.3 yds/g allowed · 3,513 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · 26.6 pts/g allowed · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · -5.9 /g · -59 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 10 taken, 17 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · 30:19 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 (of 136 teams · 22% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#134 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 3% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 136 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#43 (of 136 teams · 710.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#53 (of 74 teams · 0.119 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 74 teams · 0.173 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · 1.282 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.107 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Wake Forest9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Virginia)#49 (of 74 teams · 341.8 yds/g · 2,734 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · 22.4 pts/g · 179 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 74 teams · 338.6 yds/g allowed · 2,709 yds · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · 26.4 pts/g allowed · 211 points · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · -4.0 /g · -32 in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 9 taken, 15 given · -0.75 /g · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 74 teams · 29:27 /g · 3h 56m in these games · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 136 teams · 25% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 83% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 136 teams · 627.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#58 (of 74 teams · 0.094 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.075 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 74 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · 1.339 average PPA on successful plays · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 74 teams · 1.227 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 8 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025California7–60 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#50 (of 74 teams · 339.9 yds/g · 3,059 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · 25.4 pts/g · 229 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 74 teams · 386.9 yds/g allowed · 3,482 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 74 teams · 29.6 pts/g allowed · 266 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 74 teams · -4.1 /g · -37 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · +0 in these games · 10 taken, 10 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · 30:13 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#100 (of 136 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 136 teams · 15% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 4% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 136 teams · 726.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#44 (of 74 teams · 0.145 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · 0.203 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · 1.248 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 74 teams · 1.272 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Florida4–81 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #13 Texas)#56 (of 74 teams · 329.0 yds/g · 3,290 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 18.8 pts/g · 188 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 74 teams · 405.6 yds/g allowed · 4,056 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · 27.0 pts/g allowed · 270 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 74 teams · -8.2 /g · -82 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 15 taken, 17 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · 28:52 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 136 teams · 73% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#58 (of 136 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#17 (of 136 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#12 (of 136 teams · 898.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#47 (of 74 teams · 0.130 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 74 teams · 0.220 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.110 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · 1.235 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Florida State5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Alabama)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #9 Alabama)#18 (of 74 teams · 416.3 yds/g · 4,163 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · 25.3 pts/g · 253 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 74 teams · 354.6 yds/g allowed · 3,546 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 74 teams · 25.1 pts/g allowed · 251 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · +0.2 /g · +2 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · -6 in these games · 11 taken, 17 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:52 /g · 4h 39m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 (of 136 teams · 32% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 136 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 136 teams · 44% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#19 (of 136 teams · 828.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#24 (of 74 teams · 0.217 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 74 teams · 0.194 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · 1.320 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · 1.175 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Illinois9–40 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #16 USC)#43 (of 74 teams · 364.6 yds/g · 3,646 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 74 teams · 26.2 pts/g · 262 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 74 teams · 384.4 yds/g allowed · 3,844 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 74 teams · 27.6 pts/g allowed · 276 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · -1.4 /g · -14 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · +3 in these games · 14 taken, 11 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · 30:11 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 136 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 136 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#20 (of 136 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 136 teams · 662.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#26 (of 74 teams · 0.209 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · 0.258 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 74 teams · 1.207 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 74 teams · 1.181 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Kansas5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#41 (of 74 teams · 366.3 yds/g · 3,663 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · 26.0 pts/g · 260 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · 428.8 yds/g allowed · 4,288 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 74 teams · 30.7 pts/g allowed · 307 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · -4.7 /g · -47 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · -4 in these games · 7 taken, 11 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · 30:10 /g · 5h 02m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#133 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 4% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#65 (of 136 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#48 (of 136 teams · 705.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#27 (of 74 teams · 0.205 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · 0.281 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 74 teams · 1.214 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.373 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Maryland4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#45 (of 74 teams · 354.0 yds/g · 3,186 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · 19.9 pts/g · 179 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 435.9 yds/g allowed · 3,923 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · 31.7 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · -11.8 /g · -106 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 25:44 /g · 3h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#120 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#109 (of 136 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#93 (of 136 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 136 teams · 699.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#46 (of 74 teams · 0.131 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 74 teams · 0.228 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 74 teams · 1.337 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.160 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Michigan State4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#51 (of 74 teams · 336.4 yds/g · 3,364 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 74 teams · 23.1 pts/g · 231 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · 400.3 yds/g allowed · 4,003 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · 32.9 pts/g allowed · 329 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 74 teams · -9.8 /g · -98 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 7 taken, 9 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 74 teams · 29:33 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 136 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 136 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 136 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 136 teams · 717.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#42 (of 74 teams · 0.149 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · 0.258 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 74 teams · 1.200 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 74 teams · 1.160 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Virginia Tech3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#55 (of 74 teams · 329.9 yds/g · 3,299 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · 19.3 pts/g · 193 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · 388.1 yds/g allowed · 3,881 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · 31.1 pts/g allowed · 311 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · -11.8 /g · -118 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 4 taken, 11 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · 28:37 /g · 4h 46m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 136 teams · 83% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#78 (of 136 teams · 31% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#68 (of 136 teams · 37% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#40 (of 136 teams · 712.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#37 (of 74 teams · 0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.287 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 74 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 74 teams · 1.254 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 74 teams · 1.232 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Auburn5–72 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#48 (of 74 teams · 345.4 yds/g · 3,109 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 74 teams · 20.7 pts/g · 186 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 74 teams · 359.7 yds/g allowed · 3,237 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 74 teams · 23.7 pts/g allowed · 213 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 74 teams · -3.0 /g · -27 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 11 taken, 7 given · +0.44 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 74 teams · 30:15 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 136 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#92 (of 136 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 136 teams · 891.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#56 (of 74 teams · 0.114 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 74 teams · 0.108 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · 41% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 74 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.086 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · 1.315 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Minnesota8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 263.5 yds/g · 2,635 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · 19.0 pts/g · 190 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 74 teams · 392.2 yds/g allowed · 3,922 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · 27.1 pts/g allowed · 271 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · -8.1 /g · -81 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · +4 in these games · 10 taken, 6 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 28:05 /g · 4h 41m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#113 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#52 (of 136 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 136 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#41 (of 136 teams · 711.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#62 (of 74 teams · 0.086 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · 0.235 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · 1.159 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · 1.252 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Mississippi State5–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#40 (of 74 teams · 372.2 yds/g · 3,350 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · 25.7 pts/g · 231 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 461.1 yds/g allowed · 4,150 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 35.9 pts/g allowed · 323 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 74 teams · -10.2 /g · -92 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · -1 in these games · 12 taken, 13 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · 28:14 /g · 4h 14m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 136 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 136 teams · 77% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 136 teams · 770.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#57 (of 74 teams · 0.102 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · 0.258 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 74 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 74 teams · 1.302 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · 1.256 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025NC State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Virginia, #22 Georgia Tech)#36 (of 74 teams · 373.9 yds/g · 3,739 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · 28.2 pts/g · 282 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 445.9 yds/g allowed · 4,459 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · 31.9 pts/g allowed · 319 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 74 teams · -3.7 /g · -37 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 74 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 74 teams · 30:17 /g · 5h 03m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 136 teams · 80% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#14 (of 136 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#51 (of 136 teams · 46% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 136 teams · 707.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#19 (of 74 teams · 0.245 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · 0.262 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · 1.345 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.407 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025North Carolina4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 285.4 yds/g · 2,854 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 17.0 pts/g · 170 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · 356.8 yds/g allowed · 3,568 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · 28.5 pts/g allowed · 285 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · -11.5 /g · -115 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 7 taken, 14 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 74 teams · 28:56 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#97 (of 136 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#89 (of 136 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#94 (of 136 teams · 22% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 136 teams · 753.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#61 (of 74 teams · 0.088 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · 0.210 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 74 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 74 teams · 1.184 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 74 teams · 1.200 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Boston College2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#42 (of 74 teams · 365.9 yds/g · 3,659 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 74 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 216 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 458.9 yds/g allowed · 4,589 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · 34.5 pts/g allowed · 345 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · -12.9 /g · -129 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -10 in these games · 11 taken, 21 given · -1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 28:30 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 136 teams · 50% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 68% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#81 (of 136 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#69 (of 136 teams · 650.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#48 (of 74 teams · 0.128 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.300 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 74 teams · 1.207 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.365 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Kentucky5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#62 (of 74 teams · 314.2 yds/g · 2,828 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 18.0 pts/g · 162 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 74 teams · 382.3 yds/g allowed · 3,441 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · 29.8 pts/g allowed · 268 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · -11.8 /g · -106 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -9 in these games · 11 taken, 20 given · -1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · 30:24 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#75 (of 136 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#74 (of 136 teams · 32% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 136 teams · 29% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#27 (of 136 teams · 763.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.065 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 74 teams · 0.206 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 74 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 74 teams · 1.161 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 74 teams · 1.238 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025South Carolina4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#60 (of 74 teams · 321.0 yds/g · 3,210 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · 18.3 pts/g · 183 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 74 teams · 375.0 yds/g allowed · 3,750 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#30 (of 74 teams · 24.8 pts/g allowed · 248 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 74 teams · -6.5 /g · -65 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 20 taken, 18 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:40 /g · 4h 37m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 136 teams · 88% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#29 (of 136 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#38 (of 136 teams · 52% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#18 (of 136 teams · 833.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.064 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 74 teams · 0.145 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 74 teams · 1.309 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · 1.206 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025UCLA3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#64 (of 74 teams · 308.4 yds/g · 3,084 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · 18.5 pts/g · 185 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · 384.3 yds/g allowed · 3,843 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 33.6 pts/g allowed · 336 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -15.1 /g · -151 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · -2 in these games · 8 taken, 10 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · 29:32 /g · 4h 55m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#36 (of 136 teams · 47% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#64 (of 136 teams · 39% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 136 teams · 766.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#50 (of 74 teams · 0.126 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · 0.282 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · 1.208 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 74 teams · 1.161 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Arkansas2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#15 (of 74 teams · 419.9 yds/g · 3,779 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 74 teams · 28.4 pts/g · 256 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 456.0 yds/g allowed · 4,104 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 39.2 pts/g allowed · 353 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · -10.8 /g · -97 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -12 in these games · 3 taken, 15 given · -1.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#51 (of 74 teams · 29:18 /g · 4h 24m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 136 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#127 — bottom 10 (of 136 teams · 9% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 136 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#23 (of 136 teams · 772.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#10 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 0.284 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.360 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 74 teams · 46% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.398 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 74 teams · 1.299 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Colorado3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 305.4 yds/g · 3,054 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · 18.3 pts/g · 183 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 437.4 yds/g allowed · 4,374 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 33.9 pts/g allowed · 339 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -15.6 /g · -156 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 13 taken, 16 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 28:30 /g · 4h 45m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#114 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#99 (of 136 teams · 23% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 136 teams · 49% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#30 (of 136 teams · 755.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.055 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · 0.224 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 33% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.391 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 1.334 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Rutgers5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#29 (of 74 teams · 389.8 yds/g · 3,508 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 74 teams · 22.8 pts/g · 205 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 464.4 yds/g allowed · 4,180 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36.0 pts/g allowed · 324 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · -13.2 /g · -119 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · -3 in these games · 8 taken, 11 given · -0.33 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 74 teams · 31:30 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 136 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#24 (of 136 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#55 (of 136 teams · 43% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#53 (of 136 teams · 689.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#35 (of 74 teams · 0.161 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.406 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 74 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 50% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 74 teams · 1.213 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.383 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Stanford4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 292.3 yds/g · 2,923 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 17.6 pts/g · 176 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 74 teams · 407.3 yds/g allowed · 4,073 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 74 teams · 29.8 pts/g allowed · 298 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · -12.2 /g · -122 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 74 teams · -4 in these games · 11 taken, 15 given · -0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 74 teams · 29:16 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#80 (of 136 teams · 14% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#66 (of 136 teams · 35% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#47 (of 136 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 136 teams · 707.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.057 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 74 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 74 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 74 teams · 1.179 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · 1.312 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Wisconsin4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 224.8 yds/g · 2,248 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 9.5 pts/g · 95 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 74 teams · 352.5 yds/g allowed · 3,525 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 74 teams · 24.9 pts/g allowed · 249 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -15.4 /g · -154 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -11 in these games · 3 taken, 14 given · -1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · 29:46 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#122 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 136 teams · 52% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#77 (of 136 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 136 teams · 763.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -0.004 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 74 teams · 0.226 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 35% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 74 teams · 1.175 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 74 teams · 1.100 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Syracuse3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 300.1 yds/g · 3,001 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 14.9 pts/g · 149 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 74 teams · 431.2 yds/g allowed · 4,312 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 37.5 pts/g allowed · 375 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -22.6 /g · -226 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -12 in these games · 7 taken, 19 given · -1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 74 teams · 31:15 /g · 5h 13m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#124 (of 136 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#103 (of 136 teams · 22% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#97 (of 136 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#34 (of 136 teams · 727.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.008 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.355 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 74 teams · 1.166 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · 1.347 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025West Virginia4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #21 Houston)#53 (of 74 teams · 332.0 yds/g · 3,320 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 74 teams · 20.6 pts/g · 206 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 437.8 yds/g allowed · 4,378 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 35.0 pts/g allowed · 350 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -14.4 /g · -144 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 74 teams · +2 in these games · 15 taken, 13 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:10 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#77 (of 136 teams · 16% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 136 teams · 27% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#57 (of 136 teams · 41% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 136 teams · 662.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#65 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.065 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 74 teams · 0.238 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 74 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 74 teams · 1.215 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.421 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Oklahoma State1–110 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 274.8 yds/g · 2,748 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 13.1 pts/g · 131 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#64 (of 74 teams · 437.2 yds/g allowed · 4,372 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 37.4 pts/g allowed · 374 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -24.3 /g · -243 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 74 teams · -7 in these games · 10 taken, 17 given · -0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 74 teams · 29:00 /g · 4h 50m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#118 (of 136 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#108 (of 136 teams · 19% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#79 (of 136 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#49 (of 136 teams · 702.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.309 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#73 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 33% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 74 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 74 teams · 1.151 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 1.369 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2025Purdue2–100 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 67 Power 4 teams in 2025. Range 0–5.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#54 (of 74 teams · 330.6 yds/g · 3,306 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 16.0 pts/g · 160 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 460.1 yds/g allowed · 4,601 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 36.5 pts/g allowed · 365 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -20.5 /g · -205 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · -11 in these games · 9 taken, 20 given · -1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 27:20 /g · 4h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 (of 136 teams · 25% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#114 (of 136 teams · 17% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 136 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 136 teams · 687.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#63 (of 74 teams · 0.083 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 0.316 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 74 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#69 — bottom 10 (of 74 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 74 teams · 1.240 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 74 teams · 1.277 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Power 4, 20252025 Texas A&MPower 4 medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #37
Total offense. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Utah #1 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #2 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #3 of 74; 2025 Indiana #5 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #6 of 74; 2025 Baylor #7 of 74; 2025 Oregon #8 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #11 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #12 of 74; 2025 USC #13 of 74; 2025 TCU #14 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #15 of 74; 2025 SMU #16 of 74; 2025 Virginia #17 of 74; 2025 Florida State #18 of 74; 2025 Clemson #19 of 74; 2025 Duke #20 of 74; 2025 Ohio State #21 of 74; 2025 Georgia #22 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #23 of 74; 2025 Houston #24 of 74; 2025 Miami #25 of 74; 2025 Arizona #26 of 74; 2025 BYU #27 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #28 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #29 of 74; 2025 Missouri #30 of 74; 2025 Louisville #31 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #32 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #33 of 74; 2025 Washington #35 of 74; 2025 NC State #36 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #37 of 74; 2025 Alabama #38 of 74; 2025 Michigan #39 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #40 of 74; 2025 Kansas #41 of 74; 2025 Boston College #42 of 74; 2025 Illinois #43 of 74; 2025 UCF #44 of 74; 2025 Maryland #45 of 74; 2025 Texas #46 of 74; 2025 Auburn #48 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #49 of 74; 2025 California #50 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #51 of 74; 2025 Penn State #52 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #53 of 74; 2025 Purdue #54 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #55 of 74; 2025 Florida #56 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #58 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #59 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #60 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #61 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #62 of 74; 2025 LSU #63 of 74; 2025 UCLA #64 of 74; 2025 Colorado #65 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #66 of 74; 2025 Iowa #67 of 74; 2025 Stanford #68 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #70 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #71 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #72 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #73 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 9 of 74. Power 4 median rank 37.
Scoring offensemedian #36
Scoring offense. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Indiana #2 of 74; 2025 Utah #3 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #4 of 74; 2025 Oregon #5 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #6 of 74; 2025 Duke #7 of 74; 2025 Ohio State #8 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #9 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #11 of 74; 2025 SMU #12 of 74; 2025 Miami #14 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #14 of 74; 2025 Georgia #16 of 74; 2025 USC #17 of 74; 2025 BYU #18 of 74; 2025 Virginia #19 of 74; 2025 Arizona #20 of 74; 2025 Baylor #21 of 74; 2025 TCU #22 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #23 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #24 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #25 of 74; 2025 NC State #26 of 74; 2025 Houston #27 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #28 of 74; 2025 Penn State #29 of 74; 2025 Clemson #30 of 74; 2025 Alabama #31 of 74; 2025 Louisville #31 of 74; 2025 Iowa #33 of 74; 2025 Washington #34 of 74; 2025 Illinois #35 of 74; 2025 Texas #36 of 74; 2025 Kansas #37 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #38 of 74; 2025 Missouri #38 of 74; 2025 California #40 of 74; 2025 Florida State #41 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #42 of 74; 2025 Michigan #43 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #44 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #45 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #46 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #46 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #48 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #50 of 74; 2025 Boston College #52 of 74; 2025 UCF #53 of 74; 2025 Auburn #54 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #55 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #56 of 74; 2025 Maryland #57 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #58 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #59 of 74; 2025 LSU #61 of 74; 2025 Florida #62 of 74; 2025 UCLA #63 of 74; 2025 Colorado #64 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #64 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #66 of 74; 2025 Stanford #67 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #68 of 74; 2025 Purdue #69 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #70 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #72 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #73 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 10 of 74. Power 4 median rank 36.
Total defensemedian #35
Total defense. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio State #1 of 74; 2025 Indiana #2 of 74; 2025 Oregon #3 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #4 of 74; 2025 Miami #5 of 74; 2025 Iowa #6 of 74; 2025 Missouri #7 of 74; 2025 Arizona #8 of 74; 2025 Louisville #9 of 74; 2025 Alabama #10 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #12 of 74; 2025 Virginia #13 of 74; 2025 Georgia #14 of 74; 2025 Washington #15 of 74; 2025 Michigan #16 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #18 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #19 of 74; 2025 BYU #20 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #21 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #22 of 74; 2025 UCF #23 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #24 of 74; 2025 Florida State #25 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #26 of 74; 2025 USC #27 of 74; 2025 Auburn #28 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #29 of 74; 2025 Clemson #30 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #31 of 74; 2025 LSU #32 of 74; 2025 TCU #33 of 74; 2025 Penn State #34 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #35 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #36 of 74; 2025 Texas #37 of 74; 2025 Houston #38 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #39 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #40 of 74; 2025 UCLA #41 of 74; 2025 Illinois #42 of 74; 2025 Utah #43 of 74; 2025 California #44 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #45 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #46 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #47 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #48 of 74; 2025 SMU #49 of 74; 2025 Florida #51 of 74; 2025 Stanford #52 of 74; 2025 Baylor #54 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #55 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #58 of 74; 2025 Duke #59 of 74; 2025 Kansas #60 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #61 of 74; 2025 Maryland #62 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #63 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #64 of 74; 2025 Colorado #65 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #66 of 74; 2025 NC State #67 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #68 of 74; 2025 Boston College #69 of 74; 2025 Purdue #70 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #71 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #72 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 17 of 74. Power 4 median rank 35.
Scoring defensemedian #36
Scoring defense. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio State #1 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #2 of 74; 2025 Indiana #3 of 74; 2025 Miami #4 of 74; 2025 Oregon #5 of 74; 2025 Iowa #6 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #7 of 74; 2025 Washington #9 of 74; 2025 Alabama #10 of 74; 2025 BYU #11 of 74; 2025 Michigan #12 of 74; 2025 Georgia #13 of 74; 2025 Utah #14 of 74; 2025 LSU #15 of 74; 2025 Arizona #16 of 74; 2025 Virginia #17 of 74; 2025 Clemson #18 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #18 of 74; 2025 SMU #20 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #21 of 74; 2025 Louisville #22 of 74; 2025 Missouri #23 of 74; 2025 USC #24 of 74; 2025 Auburn #25 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #26 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #28 of 74; 2025 Texas #29 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #30 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #31 of 74; 2025 Florida State #33 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #34 of 74; 2025 Houston #35 of 74; 2025 TCU #36 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #37 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #38 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #39 of 74; 2025 UCF #40 of 74; 2025 Penn State #41 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #42 of 74; 2025 Florida #43 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #45 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #46 of 74; 2025 Illinois #47 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #48 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #50 of 74; 2025 Duke #51 of 74; 2025 California #52 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #53 of 74; 2025 Stanford #54 of 74; 2025 Kansas #55 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #56 of 74; 2025 Maryland #57 of 74; 2025 NC State #58 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #59 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #60 of 74; 2025 UCLA #61 of 74; 2025 Colorado #62 of 74; 2025 Boston College #63 of 74; 2025 Baylor #64 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #65 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #67 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #68 of 74; 2025 Purdue #69 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #71 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #72 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #73 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 27 of 74. Power 4 median rank 36.
Point marginmedian #36
Point margin. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Indiana #1 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #2 of 74; 2025 Ohio State #3 of 74; 2025 Oregon #5 of 74; 2025 Utah #6 of 74; 2025 Miami #7 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #8 of 74; 2025 Georgia #9 of 74; 2025 BYU #10 of 74; 2025 SMU #11 of 74; 2025 Iowa #12 of 74; 2025 Arizona #14 of 74; 2025 Virginia #15 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #16 of 74; 2025 Alabama #17 of 74; 2025 USC #18 of 74; 2025 Washington #19 of 74; 2025 Clemson #20 of 74; 2025 Duke #21 of 74; 2025 Louisville #22 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #23 of 74; 2025 TCU #24 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #25 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #27 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #28 of 74; 2025 Michigan #29 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #30 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #31 of 74; 2025 Houston #32 of 74; 2025 Missouri #33 of 74; 2025 Texas #34 of 74; 2025 Penn State #35 of 74; 2025 Florida State #36 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #37 of 74; 2025 Illinois #38 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #39 of 74; 2025 LSU #40 of 74; 2025 Auburn #42 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #43 of 74; 2025 NC State #44 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #45 of 74; 2025 California #46 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #47 of 74; 2025 Kansas #48 of 74; 2025 Baylor #49 of 74; 2025 UCF #50 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #51 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #53 of 74; 2025 Florida #54 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #55 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #56 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #57 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #58 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #59 of 74; 2025 Maryland #59 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #61 of 74; 2025 Stanford #62 of 74; 2025 Boston College #63 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #64 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #66 of 74; 2025 UCLA #67 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #68 of 74; 2025 Colorado #69 of 74; 2025 Purdue #70 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #72 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #73 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 13 of 74. Power 4 median rank 36.
Turnover marginmedian #37
Turnover margin. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Indiana #3 of 74; 2025 Duke #4 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #4 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #6 of 74; 2025 BYU #7 of 74; 2025 LSU #7 of 74; 2025 SMU #7 of 74; 2025 Arizona #10 of 74; 2025 Texas #12 of 74; 2025 Miami #13 of 74; 2025 Oregon #13 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #15 of 74; 2025 Alabama #16 of 74; 2025 Auburn #17 of 74; 2025 Louisville #17 of 74; 2025 Virginia #17 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #20 of 74; 2025 Ohio State #20 of 74; 2025 Illinois #22 of 74; 2025 Iowa #22 of 74; 2025 NC State #22 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #22 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #26 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #26 of 74; 2025 Utah #26 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #26 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #30 of 74; 2025 Maryland #31 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #31 of 74; 2025 Michigan #33 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #33 of 74; 2025 USC #33 of 74; 2025 TCU #36 of 74; 2025 California #37 of 74; 2025 Houston #37 of 74; 2025 Clemson #40 of 74; 2025 Georgia #41 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #41 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #41 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #41 of 74; 2025 Florida #45 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #45 of 74; 2025 UCLA #45 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #48 of 74; 2025 Colorado #48 of 74; 2025 Penn State #50 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #50 of 74; 2025 Washington #50 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #53 of 74; 2025 Kansas #53 of 74; 2025 Stanford #53 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #57 of 74; 2025 Florida State #57 of 74; 2025 Missouri #59 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #60 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #60 of 74; 2025 UCF #60 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #60 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #64 of 74; 2025 Boston College #66 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #66 of 74; 2025 Purdue #69 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #69 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #71 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #72 of 74; 2025 Baylor #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 56 of 74. Power 4 median rank 37.
Possessionmedian #39
Possession. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio State #2 of 74; 2025 Miami #3 of 74; 2025 BYU #4 of 74; 2025 Georgia #5 of 74; 2025 Indiana #7 of 74; 2025 Houston #9 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #10 of 74; 2025 Alabama #11 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #12 of 74; 2025 Virginia #13 of 74; 2025 Clemson #14 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #16 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #17 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #19 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #20 of 74; 2025 Arizona #21 of 74; 2025 Missouri #22 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #23 of 74; 2025 Louisville #24 of 74; 2025 Iowa #25 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #26 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #27 of 74; 2025 Utah #28 of 74; 2025 Oregon #30 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #31 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #32 of 74; 2025 UCF #33 of 74; 2025 NC State #34 of 74; 2025 Auburn #35 of 74; 2025 California #36 of 74; 2025 Illinois #37 of 74; 2025 Kansas #38 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #39 of 74; 2025 USC #40 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #41 of 74; 2025 Duke #42 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #44 of 74; 2025 UCLA #45 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #46 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #47 of 74; 2025 TCU #48 of 74; 2025 Michigan #49 of 74; 2025 LSU #50 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #51 of 74; 2025 Stanford #52 of 74; 2025 Penn State #53 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #54 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #55 of 74; 2025 Washington #56 of 74; 2025 Florida #57 of 74; 2025 Baylor #58 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #59 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #60 of 74; 2025 Colorado #61 of 74; 2025 Boston College #62 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #63 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #65 of 74; 2025 Florida State #66 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #67 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #68 of 74; 2025 Purdue #69 of 74; 2025 SMU #70 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #71 of 74; 2025 Texas #72 of 74; 2025 Maryland #73 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 8 of 74. Power 4 median rank 39.
Returning passingmedian #68
Returning passing. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Clemson #1 of 136; 2025 Rutgers #1 of 136; 2025 Cincinnati #6 of 136; 2025 Kansas #7 of 136; 2025 Nebraska #9 of 136; 2025 Vanderbilt #9 of 136; 2025 Iowa State #11 of 136; 2025 TCU #12 of 136; 2025 Arizona #13 of 136; 2025 Arizona State #15 of 136; 2025 Illinois #18 of 136; 2025 Kansas State #18 of 136; 2025 LSU #20 of 136; 2025 Texas Tech #21 of 136; 2025 Arkansas #26 of 136; 2025 Penn State #30 of 136; 2025 Michigan State #31 of 136; 2025 Baylor #32 of 136; 2025 South Carolina #33 of 136; 2025 SMU #35 of 136; 2025 Georgia Tech #37 of 136; 2025 Virginia Tech #38 of 136; 2025 NC State #41 of 136; 2025 Florida #47 of 136; 2025 Michigan #48 of 136; 2025 Pittsburgh #52 of 136; 2025 Utah #53 of 136; 2025 Boston College #57 of 136; 2025 Houston #59 of 136; 2025 Oklahoma #63 of 136; 2025 Florida State #65 of 136; 2025 USC #66 of 136; 2025 Mississippi State #68 of 136; 2025 Washington #69 of 136; 2025 Purdue #71 of 136; 2025 UCF #72 of 136; 2025 Kentucky #75 of 136; 2025 Texas #76 of 136; 2025 West Virginia #77 of 136; 2025 Iowa #80 of 136; 2025 Stanford #80 of 136; 2025 Georgia #83 of 136; 2025 Duke #87 of 136; 2025 Alabama #88 of 136; 2025 Ole Miss #96 of 136; 2025 North Carolina #97 of 136; 2025 Miami #98 of 136; 2025 California #100 of 136; 2025 Northwestern #102 of 136; 2025 Ohio State #104 of 136; 2025 Tennessee #106 of 136; 2025 Oregon #110 of 136; 2025 BYU #112 of 136; 2025 Minnesota #113 of 136; 2025 Colorado #114 of 136; 2025 Indiana #117 of 136; 2025 Oklahoma State #118 of 136; 2025 Virginia #118 of 136; 2025 Maryland #120 of 136; 2025 Wisconsin #122 of 136; 2025 Missouri #124 of 136; 2025 Syracuse #124 of 136; 2025 Auburn #127 of 136; 2025 Louisville #127 of 136; 2025 UCLA #127 of 136; 2025 Wake Forest #127 of 136. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 49 of 136. Power 4 median rank 68.
Returning receivingmedian #56
Returning receiving. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Vanderbilt #4 of 136; 2025 Houston #6 of 136; 2025 Clemson #7 of 136; 2025 Iowa #9 of 136; 2025 Boston College #10 of 136; 2025 Baylor #11 of 136; 2025 Alabama #12 of 136; 2025 Pittsburgh #13 of 136; 2025 NC State #14 of 136; 2025 Arizona State #16 of 136; 2025 Kansas State #18 of 136; 2025 Rutgers #24 of 136; 2025 Wisconsin #26 of 136; 2025 Oklahoma #27 of 136; 2025 South Carolina #29 of 136; 2025 Michigan State #30 of 136; 2025 Ohio State #32 of 136; 2025 Texas Tech #33 of 136; 2025 Georgia #34 of 136; 2025 UCLA #36 of 136; 2025 Georgia Tech #39 of 136; 2025 Louisville #39 of 136; 2025 LSU #42 of 136; 2025 Arizona #44 of 136; 2025 Nebraska #45 of 136; 2025 Auburn #46 of 136; 2025 Michigan #47 of 136; 2025 Illinois #48 of 136; 2025 Duke #50 of 136; 2025 Minnesota #52 of 136; 2025 Washington #53 of 136; 2025 Mississippi State #54 of 136; 2025 USC #54 of 136; 2025 BYU #56 of 136; 2025 Florida #58 of 136; 2025 Tennessee #59 of 136; 2025 SMU #60 of 136; 2025 Oregon #61 of 136; 2025 Penn State #62 of 136; 2025 Indiana #63 of 136; 2025 Texas #65 of 136; 2025 Stanford #66 of 136; 2025 Virginia #71 of 136; 2025 Iowa State #72 of 136; 2025 Kentucky #74 of 136; 2025 Missouri #76 of 136; 2025 Virginia Tech #78 of 136; 2025 Cincinnati #80 of 136; 2025 Ole Miss #83 of 136; 2025 TCU #87 of 136; 2025 North Carolina #89 of 136; 2025 West Virginia #90 of 136; 2025 Northwestern #91 of 136; 2025 Wake Forest #96 of 136; 2025 Florida State #97 of 136; 2025 Colorado #99 of 136; 2025 Syracuse #103 of 136; 2025 Oklahoma State #108 of 136; 2025 Maryland #109 of 136; 2025 Purdue #114 of 136; 2025 California #118 of 136; 2025 Miami #124 of 136; 2025 Arkansas #127 of 136; 2025 Utah #130 of 136; 2025 Kansas #133 of 136; 2025 UCF #134 of 136. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 86 of 136. Power 4 median rank 56.
Returning rushingmedian #55
Returning rushing. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Vanderbilt #1 of 136; 2025 Penn State #5 of 136; 2025 Wake Forest #7 of 136; 2025 Georgia Tech #8 of 136; 2025 Houston #9 of 136; 2025 Washington #10 of 136; 2025 Pittsburgh #11 of 136; 2025 Iowa State #12 of 136; 2025 Mississippi State #14 of 136; 2025 Baylor #15 of 136; 2025 Louisville #16 of 136; 2025 Florida #17 of 136; 2025 Northwestern #19 of 136; 2025 Illinois #20 of 136; 2025 Texas #21 of 136; 2025 Purdue #28 of 136; 2025 LSU #29 of 136; 2025 Oklahoma #30 of 136; 2025 Minnesota #35 of 136; 2025 South Carolina #38 of 136; 2025 Georgia #41 of 136; 2025 Kansas State #41 of 136; 2025 Arkansas #44 of 136; 2025 Colorado #45 of 136; 2025 Alabama #46 of 136; 2025 Stanford #47 of 136; 2025 Clemson #48 of 136; 2025 Cincinnati #49 of 136; 2025 NC State #51 of 136; 2025 Nebraska #52 of 136; 2025 BYU #53 of 136; 2025 Florida State #54 of 136; 2025 Miami #55 of 136; 2025 Rutgers #55 of 136; 2025 West Virginia #57 of 136; 2025 Arizona #58 of 136; 2025 TCU #59 of 136; 2025 Michigan State #63 of 136; 2025 UCLA #64 of 136; 2025 Kansas #65 of 136; 2025 Virginia Tech #68 of 136; 2025 Arizona State #69 of 136; 2025 Iowa #69 of 136; 2025 Oregon #71 of 136; 2025 Duke #74 of 136; 2025 Virginia #76 of 136; 2025 Wisconsin #77 of 136; 2025 Oklahoma State #79 of 136; 2025 Boston College #81 of 136; 2025 Texas Tech #82 of 136; 2025 Kentucky #84 of 136; 2025 Tennessee #87 of 136; 2025 SMU #91 of 136; 2025 Auburn #92 of 136; 2025 Maryland #93 of 136; 2025 North Carolina #94 of 136; 2025 Syracuse #97 of 136; 2025 UCF #99 of 136; 2025 USC #110 of 136; 2025 Indiana #111 of 136; 2025 Missouri #114 of 136; 2025 Ohio State #115 of 136; 2025 Utah #119 of 136; 2025 Michigan #120 of 136; 2025 Ole Miss #122 of 136; 2025 California #130 of 136. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 2 of 136. Power 4 median rank 55.
Team talentmedian #35
Team talent. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Georgia #1 of 136; 2025 Alabama #2 of 136; 2025 Ohio State #3 of 136; 2025 Texas #4 of 136; 2025 Oregon #5 of 136; 2025 LSU #6 of 136; 2025 Clemson #7 of 136; 2025 Penn State #10 of 136; 2025 Michigan #11 of 136; 2025 Florida #12 of 136; 2025 Auburn #13 of 136; 2025 Oklahoma #14 of 136; 2025 Miami #15 of 136; 2025 Tennessee #16 of 136; 2025 USC #17 of 136; 2025 South Carolina #18 of 136; 2025 Florida State #19 of 136; 2025 Nebraska #20 of 136; 2025 Ole Miss #21 of 136; 2025 Missouri #22 of 136; 2025 Arkansas #23 of 136; 2025 Mississippi State #24 of 136; 2025 SMU #25 of 136; 2025 UCLA #26 of 136; 2025 Kentucky #27 of 136; 2025 Wisconsin #28 of 136; 2025 Texas Tech #29 of 136; 2025 Colorado #30 of 136; 2025 North Carolina #31 of 136; 2025 TCU #32 of 136; 2025 Arizona State #33 of 136; 2025 Syracuse #34 of 136; 2025 Baylor #35 of 136; 2025 California #36 of 136; 2025 Washington #37 of 136; 2025 Michigan State #38 of 136; 2025 Georgia Tech #39 of 136; 2025 Virginia Tech #40 of 136; 2025 Minnesota #41 of 136; 2025 Iowa #42 of 136; 2025 UCF #43 of 136; 2025 Utah #44 of 136; 2025 NC State #45 of 136; 2025 Stanford #46 of 136; 2025 Kansas State #47 of 136; 2025 Kansas #48 of 136; 2025 Oklahoma State #49 of 136; 2025 Louisville #50 of 136; 2025 Maryland #52 of 136; 2025 Rutgers #53 of 136; 2025 Purdue #54 of 136; 2025 Vanderbilt #55 of 136; 2025 Pittsburgh #56 of 136; 2025 Northwestern #57 of 136; 2025 Duke #58 of 136; 2025 Virginia #62 of 136; 2025 West Virginia #63 of 136; 2025 Illinois #64 of 136; 2025 Houston #66 of 136; 2025 Arizona #67 of 136; 2025 Boston College #69 of 136; 2025 BYU #70 of 136; 2025 Iowa State #71 of 136; 2025 Indiana #72 of 136; 2025 Cincinnati #73 of 136; 2025 Wake Forest #74 of 136. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 8 of 136. Power 4 median rank 35.
Offensive EPAmedian #36
Offensive EPA. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Vanderbilt #1 of 74; 2025 Indiana #2 of 74; 2025 Ohio State #3 of 74; 2025 Oregon #4 of 74; 2025 Utah #5 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #7 of 74; 2025 USC #8 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #9 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #10 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #12 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #13 of 74; 2025 SMU #14 of 74; 2025 Duke #15 of 74; 2025 Washington #16 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #17 of 74; 2025 Miami #18 of 74; 2025 NC State #19 of 74; 2025 Penn State #21 of 74; 2025 Georgia #22 of 74; 2025 BYU #23 of 74; 2025 Florida State #24 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #25 of 74; 2025 Illinois #26 of 74; 2025 Kansas #27 of 74; 2025 Alabama #28 of 74; 2025 Clemson #29 of 74; 2025 Baylor #30 of 74; 2025 Michigan #31 of 74; 2025 TCU #32 of 74; 2025 Virginia #33 of 74; 2025 Missouri #34 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #35 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #36 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #37 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #38 of 74; 2025 Louisville #39 of 74; 2025 Arizona #40 of 74; 2025 Iowa #41 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #42 of 74; 2025 Texas #43 of 74; 2025 California #44 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #45 of 74; 2025 Maryland #46 of 74; 2025 Florida #47 of 74; 2025 Boston College #48 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #49 of 74; 2025 UCLA #50 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #52 of 74; 2025 UCF #53 of 74; 2025 Houston #55 of 74; 2025 Auburn #56 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #57 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #58 of 74; 2025 LSU #59 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #61 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #62 of 74; 2025 Purdue #63 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #64 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #65 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #66 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #67 of 74; 2025 Stanford #68 of 74; 2025 Colorado #69 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #71 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #72 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #73 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 11 of 74. Power 4 median rank 36.
Defensive EPAmedian #36
Defensive EPA. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Texas Tech #1 of 74; 2025 Ohio State #2 of 74; 2025 Oregon #3 of 74; 2025 Indiana #4 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #5 of 74; 2025 Miami #7 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #8 of 74; 2025 Missouri #9 of 74; 2025 Virginia #10 of 74; 2025 SMU #11 of 74; 2025 Washington #12 of 74; 2025 Iowa #13 of 74; 2025 Louisville #14 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #15 of 74; 2025 Auburn #16 of 74; 2025 Utah #17 of 74; 2025 Alabama #18 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #19 of 74; 2025 Arizona #20 of 74; 2025 BYU #21 of 74; 2025 Clemson #22 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #23 of 74; 2025 LSU #24 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #25 of 74; 2025 TCU #26 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #27 of 74; 2025 Michigan #28 of 74; 2025 Georgia #29 of 74; 2025 Houston #30 of 74; 2025 USC #31 of 74; 2025 UCF #34 of 74; 2025 Texas #35 of 74; 2025 Florida State #36 of 74; 2025 Stanford #37 of 74; 2025 Baylor #38 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #39 of 74; 2025 California #40 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #42 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #43 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #44 of 74; 2025 Penn State #46 of 74; 2025 Florida #47 of 74; 2025 Colorado #48 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #49 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #50 of 74; 2025 Maryland #51 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #52 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #53 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #54 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #55 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #56 of 74; 2025 Illinois #57 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #58 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #59 of 74; 2025 NC State #60 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #61 of 74; 2025 Duke #62 of 74; 2025 Kansas #63 of 74; 2025 UCLA #64 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #65 of 74; 2025 Boston College #66 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #68 of 74; 2025 Purdue #69 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #71 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #72 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #73 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 32 of 74. Power 4 median rank 36.
Offensive success ratemedian #37
Offensive success rate. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Indiana #1 of 74; 2025 Ohio State #2 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #3 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #4 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #5 of 74; 2025 Oregon #6 of 74; 2025 USC #7 of 74; 2025 Washington #8 of 74; 2025 Miami #9 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #10 of 74; 2025 Utah #11 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #13 of 74; 2025 Penn State #16 of 74; 2025 Illinois #17 of 74; 2025 Georgia #18 of 74; 2025 Kansas #19 of 74; 2025 BYU #20 of 74; 2025 Michigan #21 of 74; 2025 Duke #22 of 74; 2025 Louisville #23 of 74; 2025 Baylor #24 of 74; 2025 Houston #25 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #26 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #27 of 74; 2025 TCU #28 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #29 of 74; 2025 Florida State #30 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #31 of 74; 2025 Clemson #32 of 74; 2025 Alabama #33 of 74; 2025 Arizona #34 of 74; 2025 Iowa #36 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #37 of 74; 2025 Boston College #38 of 74; 2025 NC State #39 of 74; 2025 Missouri #40 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #41 of 74; 2025 SMU #42 of 74; 2025 Florida #43 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #44 of 74; 2025 Auburn #45 of 74; 2025 Virginia #47 of 74; 2025 Purdue #48 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #49 of 74; 2025 California #50 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #50 of 74; 2025 UCLA #52 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #53 of 74; 2025 UCF #54 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #55 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #56 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #57 of 74; 2025 Texas #58 of 74; 2025 Maryland #59 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #60 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #61 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #62 of 74; 2025 LSU #63 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #64 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #65 of 74; 2025 Stanford #66 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #68 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #69 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #71 of 74; 2025 Colorado #72 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #73 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 14 of 74. Power 4 median rank 37.
Defensive success ratemedian #35
Defensive success rate. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Texas Tech #1 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #2 of 74; 2025 Indiana #3 of 74; 2025 Miami #4 of 74; 2025 Ohio State #7 of 74; 2025 Oregon #8 of 74; 2025 Missouri #9 of 74; 2025 Louisville #10 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #11 of 74; 2025 Virginia #12 of 74; 2025 Arizona #13 of 74; 2025 Clemson #14 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #15 of 74; 2025 Utah #16 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #17 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #18 of 74; 2025 Alabama #19 of 74; 2025 Washington #20 of 74; 2025 Auburn #21 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #22 of 74; 2025 TCU #23 of 74; 2025 BYU #24 of 74; 2025 Georgia #25 of 74; 2025 LSU #26 of 74; 2025 SMU #27 of 74; 2025 Iowa #28 of 74; 2025 Texas #29 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #30 of 74; 2025 NC State #31 of 74; 2025 Stanford #32 of 74; 2025 California #33 of 74; 2025 Florida State #34 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #35 of 74; 2025 Houston #36 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #37 of 74; 2025 Colorado #38 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #39 of 74; 2025 Kansas #40 of 74; 2025 Michigan #41 of 74; 2025 Penn State #42 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #43 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #44 of 74; 2025 Duke #46 of 74; 2025 UCF #48 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #49 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #50 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #51 of 74; 2025 Boston College #52 of 74; 2025 Baylor #53 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #54 of 74; 2025 Florida #55 of 74; 2025 USC #57 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #58 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #59 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #61 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #62 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #63 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #64 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #65 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #66 of 74; 2025 Illinois #67 of 74; 2025 Purdue #69 of 74; 2025 Maryland #70 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #71 of 74; 2025 UCLA #72 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #73 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 5 of 74. Power 4 median rank 35.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #36
Offensive explosiveness. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Kansas State #2 of 74; 2025 SMU #3 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #5 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #6 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #7 of 74; 2025 Colorado #8 of 74; 2025 Texas #9 of 74; 2025 Duke #10 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #11 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #12 of 74; 2025 NC State #13 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #14 of 74; 2025 Maryland #15 of 74; 2025 Utah #16 of 74; 2025 Florida State #17 of 74; 2025 Virginia #18 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #19 of 74; 2025 Oregon #20 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #21 of 74; 2025 Baylor #22 of 74; 2025 USC #23 of 74; 2025 Missouri #24 of 74; 2025 Alabama #25 of 74; 2025 TCU #26 of 74; 2025 UCF #27 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #28 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #29 of 74; 2025 Arizona #30 of 74; 2025 LSU #31 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #32 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #34 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #35 of 74; 2025 California #36 of 74; 2025 Purdue #38 of 74; 2025 Indiana #39 of 74; 2025 Clemson #40 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #41 of 74; 2025 Kansas #42 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #43 of 74; 2025 Penn State #44 of 74; 2025 UCLA #45 of 74; 2025 Boston College #46 of 74; 2025 Illinois #47 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #48 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #49 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #51 of 74; 2025 Stanford #52 of 74; 2025 Louisville #53 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #54 of 74; 2025 Georgia #55 of 74; 2025 Washington #56 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #57 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #58 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #60 of 74; 2025 BYU #61 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #62 of 74; 2025 Houston #63 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #64 of 74; 2025 Michigan #65 of 74; 2025 Ohio State #66 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #67 of 74; 2025 Miami #70 of 74; 2025 Florida #71 of 74; 2025 Auburn #72 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #73 of 74; 2025 Iowa #74 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 33 of 74. Power 4 median rank 36.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #38
Defensive explosiveness. Power 4, 2025, best rank first: 2025 Ohio State #1 of 74; 2025 Iowa #2 of 74; 2025 Wisconsin #3 of 74; 2025 UCF #4 of 74; 2025 Michigan #5 of 74; 2025 Baylor #6 of 74; 2025 USC #7 of 74; 2025 Oregon #8 of 74; 2025 Washington #9 of 74; 2025 Maryland #10 of 74; 2025 Michigan State #11 of 74; 2025 UCLA #12 of 74; 2025 Florida State #13 of 74; 2025 Illinois #14 of 74; 2025 Texas Tech #15 of 74; 2025 Tennessee #17 of 74; 2025 Penn State #18 of 74; 2025 Houston #19 of 74; 2025 Georgia #20 of 74; 2025 Louisville #21 of 74; 2025 Cincinnati #22 of 74; 2025 North Carolina #24 of 74; 2025 South Carolina #26 of 74; 2025 SMU #27 of 74; 2025 Northwestern #28 of 74; 2025 Wake Forest #29 of 74; 2025 BYU #30 of 74; 2025 Arizona #31 of 74; 2025 Virginia Tech #32 of 74; 2025 Florida #33 of 74; 2025 Kentucky #34 of 74; 2025 Texas #36 of 74; 2025 Vanderbilt #37 of 74; 2025 Minnesota #38 of 74; 2025 Nebraska #39 of 74; 2025 Virginia #40 of 74; 2025 Mississippi State #41 of 74; 2025 TCU #42 of 74; 2025 Iowa State #43 of 74; 2025 Alabama #45 of 74; 2025 Georgia Tech #46 of 74; 2025 California #47 of 74; 2025 Arizona State #48 of 74; 2025 Purdue #49 of 74; 2025 Pittsburgh #50 of 74; 2025 Miami #51 of 74; 2025 Indiana #53 of 74; 2025 Missouri #54 of 74; 2025 Arkansas #55 of 74; 2025 Ole Miss #56 of 74; 2025 Stanford #57 of 74; 2025 Auburn #58 of 74; 2025 LSU #59 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma #60 of 74; 2025 Clemson #61 of 74; 2025 Colorado #62 of 74; 2025 Kansas State #63 of 74; 2025 Syracuse #64 of 74; 2025 Boston College #65 of 74; 2025 Oklahoma State #66 of 74; 2025 Kansas #67 of 74; 2025 Utah #68 of 74; 2025 Duke #69 of 74; 2025 Rutgers #70 of 74; 2025 NC State #71 of 74; 2025 West Virginia #72 of 74. Marked: 2025 Texas A&M, ranked 74 of 74. Power 4 median rank 38.