| 2023 | Texas Tech7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #37 (of 73 teams · 379.6 yds/g · 3,796 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 24.8 pts/g · 248 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 406.8 yds/g allowed · 4,068 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 28.6 pts/g allowed · 286 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · -3.8 /g · -38 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -11 in these games · 8 taken, 19 given · -1.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 28:41 /g · 4h 47m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 84% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #71 (of 133 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 133 teams · 694.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #46 (of 73 teams · 0.129 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 0.225 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 73 teams · 1.199 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 1.213 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #17 (Total offense: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #5–#60. 5 of 14 in the top 10.) | #25 (Scoring offense: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #4–#57. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #49 (Total defense: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #20–#68. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #39 (Scoring defense: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #8–#64. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) | #33 (Point margin: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #7–#64. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #25 (Turnover margin: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #3–#71. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #31 (Possession: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #4–#71. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #67 (Returning passing: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #26–#121. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #83 (Returning receiving: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #2–#131. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #77 (Returning rushing: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #22–#129. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #50 (Team talent: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #6–#73. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #25 (Offensive EPA: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #4–#68. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #42 (Defensive EPA: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #12–#68. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #23 (Offensive success rate: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #8–#64. 2 of 14 in the top 10.) | #37 (Defensive success rate: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #12–#69. 0 of 14 in the top 10.) | #27 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #1–#57. 3 of 14 in the top 10.) | #42 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range #7–#72. 1 of 14 in the top 10.) |
| 2023 | Oklahoma10–3 | 3 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #3 Texas, #24 SMU) | #5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 491.9 yds/g · 4,427 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 39.0 pts/g · 351 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 423.9 yds/g allowed · 3,815 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · 26.6 pts/g allowed · 239 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +12.4 /g · +112 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 17 taken, 12 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 28:39 /g · 4h 18m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #95 (of 133 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #64 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #9 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 885.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #12 (of 73 teams · 0.297 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 0.102 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 1.264 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 1.398 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Texas12–2 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Alabama) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #4 Alabama, #20 Oklahoma State, #25 Kansas State) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 475.1 yds/g · 4,751 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35.3 pts/g · 353 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 344.7 yds/g allowed · 3,447 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 18.7 pts/g allowed · 187 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +16.6 /g · +166 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 17 taken, 14 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 32:03 /g · 5h 20m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #10 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 82% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 19% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #6 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 913.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 73 teams · 0.240 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 0.098 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 1.287 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 73 teams · 1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Kansas9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Oklahoma) | #17 (of 73 teams · 424.6 yds/g · 4,246 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 32.4 pts/g · 324 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 405.1 yds/g allowed · 4,051 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 268 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · +5.6 /g · +56 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 14 taken, 12 given · +0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 73 teams · 30:04 /g · 5h 01m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 98% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #22 (of 133 teams · 87% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #62 (of 133 teams · 632.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.350 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 0.208 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.385 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 1.195 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Kansas State9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 1 including the postseason — postseason: #18 NC State) | #14 (of 73 teams · 438.1 yds/g · 4,381 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 36.7 pts/g · 367 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 393.1 yds/g allowed · 3,931 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +12.6 /g · +126 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +10 in these games · 20 taken, 10 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 32:27 /g · 5h 25m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 (of 133 teams · 52% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #99 (of 133 teams · 40% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 (of 133 teams · 24% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 133 teams · 616.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #20 (of 73 teams · 0.247 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 73 teams · 0.149 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 1.199 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.417 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | UCF6–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Oklahoma State) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 450.4 yds/g · 4,054 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 29.8 pts/g · 268 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 429.0 yds/g allowed · 3,861 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 29.9 pts/g allowed · 269 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · -0.1 /g · -1 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 12 taken, 11 given · +0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 73 teams · 28:30 /g · 4h 17m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 133 teams · 77% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #17 (of 133 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 133 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 133 teams · 654.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.328 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 0.202 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.475 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.149 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Iowa State7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #20 Oklahoma State, #25 Kansas State) | #38 (of 73 teams · 377.7 yds/g · 3,777 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 73 teams · 27.8 pts/g · 278 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 366.5 yds/g allowed · 3,665 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 73 teams · 24.1 pts/g allowed · 241 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · +3.7 /g · +37 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +8 in these games · 17 taken, 9 given · +0.80 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 73 teams · 30:22 /g · 5h 04m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 133 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #60 (of 133 teams · 638.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #33 (of 73 teams · 0.189 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 0.142 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.543 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 73 teams · 1.294 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Oklahoma State10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #12 Oklahoma, #25 Kansas State) | #8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 453.2 yds/g · 4,532 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 73 teams · 32.8 pts/g · 328 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 73 teams · 429.2 yds/g allowed · 4,292 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 73 teams · 28.2 pts/g allowed · 282 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · +4.6 /g · +46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 18 taken, 15 given · +0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 73 teams · 30:53 /g · 5h 09m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #80 (of 133 teams · 29% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 133 teams · 37% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 133 teams · 35% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 133 teams · 649.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #37 (of 73 teams · 0.166 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 0.207 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 73 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 73 teams · 1.340 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.516 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | West Virginia9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #18 (of 73 teams · 421.7 yds/g · 4,639 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 29.4 pts/g · 323 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 397.9 yds/g allowed · 4,377 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · 28.4 pts/g allowed · 313 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 73 teams · +0.9 /g · +10 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 73 teams · +2 in these games · 12 taken, 10 given · +0.18 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:28 /g · 6h 08m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #84 (of 133 teams · 21% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #127 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 20% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #56 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #50 (of 133 teams · 666.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #24 (of 73 teams · 0.229 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 0.249 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 73 teams · 45% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #43 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 73 teams · 1.278 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 73 teams · 1.296 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Baylor3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #43 (of 73 teams · 361.9 yds/g · 3,619 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 21.6 pts/g · 216 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 443.2 yds/g allowed · 4,432 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 35.1 pts/g allowed · 351 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · -13.5 /g · -135 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 13 taken, 12 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 73 teams · 31:02 /g · 5h 10m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #45 (of 133 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 133 teams · 56% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 133 teams · 58% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #46 (of 133 teams · 678.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #44 (of 73 teams · 0.138 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.302 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 1.239 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 1.344 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Cincinnati3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #30 (of 73 teams · 390.8 yds/g · 3,908 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 73 teams · 19.9 pts/g · 199 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 73 teams · 417.3 yds/g allowed · 4,173 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 31.6 pts/g allowed · 316 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · -11.7 /g · -117 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 73 teams · -6 in these games · 8 taken, 14 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 73 teams · 31:33 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #88 (of 133 teams · 18% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #131 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 5% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 133 teams · 54% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #51 (of 133 teams · 663.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 73 teams · 0.155 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.313 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · 1.245 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 1.508 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | TCU5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #24 SMU) | #7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 470.1 yds/g · 4,701 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 30.1 pts/g · 301 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 422.1 yds/g allowed · 4,221 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 73 teams · 31.1 pts/g allowed · 311 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 73 teams · -1.0 /g · -10 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -9 in these games · 8 taken, 17 given · -0.90 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:24 /g · 4h 34m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #106 (of 133 teams · 6% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #124 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 24% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 133 teams · 768.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #25 (of 73 teams · 0.223 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 0.232 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 73 teams · 1.313 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 73 teams · 1.325 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | BYU5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #60 (of 73 teams · 306.6 yds/g · 3,066 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 73 teams · 22.2 pts/g · 222 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 448.1 yds/g allowed · 4,481 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · 34.2 pts/g allowed · 342 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 73 teams · -12.0 /g · -120 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 15 taken, 18 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:58 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #119 (of 133 teams · 2% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 133 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 (of 133 teams · 21% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 133 teams · 576.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.045 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 0.243 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 73 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #13 (of 73 teams · 1.368 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 73 teams · 1.296 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2023 | Houston4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 14 Big 12 teams in 2023. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #50 (of 73 teams · 334.1 yds/g · 3,007 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 73 teams · 20.9 pts/g · 188 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 446.9 yds/g allowed · 4,022 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 73 teams · 34.9 pts/g allowed · 314 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -14.0 /g · -126 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -7 in these games · 7 taken, 14 given · -0.78 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 26:53 /g · 4h 02m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #121 (of 133 teams · 1% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 133 teams · 43% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 133 teams · 47% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #49 (of 133 teams · 670.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #49 (of 73 teams · 0.121 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 73 teams · 0.266 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 73 teams · 1.377 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 73 teams · 1.233 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |