| 2021 | UL Monroe4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (199.0 yds/g · 398 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (12.0 pts/g · 24 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (487.5 yds/g allowed · 975 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36.0 pts/g allowed · 72 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -48 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+3 in these games · 4 taken, 1 given · +1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:44 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #32 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 130 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #88 (of 130 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #122 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 312.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.292 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.383 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.300 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #49 (Returning passing: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range #1–#118. 2 of 10 in the top 10.) | #70 (Returning receiving: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range #12–#121. 0 of 10 in the top 10.) | #78 (Returning rushing: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range #8–#120. 1 of 10 in the top 10.) | #97 (Team talent: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range #83–#122. 0 of 10 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2021 | Georgia State8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (327.5 yds/g · 655 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.5 pts/g · 41 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (513.0 yds/g allowed · 1,026 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46.5 pts/g allowed · 93 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-26.0 /g · -52 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35:29 /g · 1h 11m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #14 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #8 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 130 teams · 413.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.049 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.329 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.280 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.428 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Louisiana13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (358.0 yds/g · 358 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.0 pts/g · 18 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (435.0 yds/g allowed · 435 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g allowed · 38 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-20.0 /g · -20 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:47 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #1 — top 10 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #45 (of 130 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #120 (of 130 teams · 31% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 130 teams · 435.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.146 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.402 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.148 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.622 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | App State10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (326.0 yds/g · 326 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.0 pts/g · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (375.0 yds/g allowed · 375 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25.0 pts/g allowed · 25 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2.0 /g · -2 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32:12 /g · 0h 32m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #118 (of 130 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 95% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 73% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #90 (of 130 teams · 450.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.167 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.031 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.036 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.081 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Coastal Carolina11–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (460.0 yds/g · 460 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49.0 pts/g · 49 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (412.0 yds/g allowed · 412 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22.0 pts/g allowed · 22 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+27.0 /g · +27 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 0 taken, 1 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:11 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #71 (of 130 teams · 87% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #54 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #81 (of 130 teams · 61% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #100 (of 130 teams · 415.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.438 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.149 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (66% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.976 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.828 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Georgia Southern3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (233.0 yds/g · 233 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (10.0 pts/g · 10 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (633.0 yds/g allowed · 633 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (45.0 pts/g allowed · 45 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-35.0 /g · -35 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 0 taken, 0 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:54 /g · 0h 27m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #105 (of 130 teams · 17% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #105 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 130 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 383.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.058 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.526 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.507 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.556 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | South Alabama5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (285.0 yds/g · 285 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (561.0 yds/g allowed · 561 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (60.0 pts/g allowed · 60 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-46.0 /g · -46 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 0 taken, 0 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37:00 /g · 0h 37m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #74 (of 130 teams · 76% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #70 (of 130 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #98 (of 130 teams · 50% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 130 teams · 415.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.138 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.529 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (63% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.826 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.207 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Texas State4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (235.0 yds/g · 235 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (20.0 pts/g · 20 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (386.0 yds/g allowed · 386 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29.0 pts/g allowed · 29 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-9.0 /g · -9 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:12 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #32 (of 130 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 130 teams · 70% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #12 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #97 (of 130 teams · 428.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.092 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.272 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.168 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.040 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Troy5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (308.0 yds/g · 308 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 14 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (356.0 yds/g allowed · 356 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (23.0 pts/g allowed · 23 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-9.0 /g · -9 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 3 taken, 4 given · -1.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (29:22 /g · 0h 29m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #80 (of 130 teams · 66% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 130 teams · 51% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #23 (of 130 teams · 96% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 130 teams · 448.8 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.015 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.231 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.210 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.623 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2021 | Arkansas State2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 10 Sun Belt teams in 2021. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (268.0 yds/g · 268 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.0 pts/g · 3 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (598.0 yds/g allowed · 598 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52.0 pts/g allowed · 52 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-49.0 /g · -49 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:06 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #49 (of 130 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #121 — bottom 10 (of 130 teams · 36% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #93 (of 130 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #83 (of 130 teams · 475.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.079 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.417 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.955 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.200 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |