| 2014 | Utah9–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 UCLA, #24 USC) | #61 (of 76 teams · 338.2 yds/g · 3,382 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 24.7 pts/g · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 76 teams · 416.2 yds/g allowed · 4,162 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 27.3 pts/g allowed · 273 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · -2.6 /g · -26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #19 (of 76 teams · +4 in these games · 18 taken, 14 given · +0.40 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · 29:16 /g · 4h 53m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #106 (of 128 teams · 42% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #87 (of 128 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #64 (of 76 teams · 0.030 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 0.101 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 36% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 40% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 1.169 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #60 (of 76 teams · 1.340 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| Median | of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 1 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | #19 (Total offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #4–#61. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #22 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #3–#55. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #52 (Total defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #6–#72. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #36 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #3–#73. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #25 (Point margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #2–#64. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #19 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #4–#76. 3 of 12 in the top 10.) | #44 (Possession: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #8–#61. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #33 (Returning passing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #1–#123. 2 of 12 in the top 10.) | #76 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #4–#106. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #53 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #15–#125. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #28 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #1–#64. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #35 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #12–#71. 0 of 12 in the top 10.) | #29 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #6–#62. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #37 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #8–#64. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) | #17 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #4–#69. 4 of 12 in the top 10.) | #42 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range #9–#74. 1 of 12 in the top 10.) |
| 2014 | Oregon13–2 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #8 Michigan State, #10 Arizona · postseason: #3 Florida State) | 4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #8 Michigan State, #10 Arizona, #14 UCLA, #22 Utah · postseason: #3 Florida State) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 524.5 yds/g · 5,245 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 44.1 pts/g · 441 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 434.6 yds/g allowed · 4,346 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 25.2 pts/g allowed · 252 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #2 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +18.9 /g · +189 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +12 in these games · 19 taken, 7 given · +1.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #61 (of 76 teams · 28:26 /g · 4h 44m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #84 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #36 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #1 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 0.399 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · 0.168 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 49% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #37 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.400 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 1.248 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Stanford8–5 | 1 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #14 UCLA) | #40 (of 76 teams · 376.2 yds/g · 3,762 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 22.8 pts/g · 228 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 312.7 yds/g allowed · 3,127 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #3 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 19.2 pts/g allowed · 192 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #28 (of 76 teams · +3.6 /g · +36 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #63 (of 76 teams · -6 in these games · 10 taken, 16 given · -0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 33:21 /g · 5h 33m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #1 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 128 teams · 81% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #114 (of 128 teams · 25% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #29 (of 76 teams · 0.160 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · 0.041 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 42% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #8 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 36% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 76 teams · 1.214 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 76 teams · 1.253 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Arizona State10–3 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 2 (2 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Utah, #24 USC) | #30 (of 76 teams · 416.7 yds/g · 4,167 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 34.1 pts/g · 341 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 437.7 yds/g allowed · 4,377 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · 29.5 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · +4.6 /g · +46 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +10 in these games · 22 taken, 12 given · +1.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #54 (of 76 teams · 29:04 /g · 4h 51m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #72 (of 128 teams · 56% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #41 (of 76 teams · 0.118 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 0.101 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 39% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #4 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.410 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #66 (of 76 teams · 1.354 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | USC9–4 | 4 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Arizona) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Arizona) | #24 (of 76 teams · 430.2 yds/g · 4,732 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 33.5 pts/g · 369 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #41 (of 76 teams · 405.6 yds/g allowed · 4,461 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 24.7 pts/g allowed · 272 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #15 (of 76 teams · +8.8 /g · +97 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · +9 in these games · 18 taken, 9 given · +0.82 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 30:09 /g · 5h 32m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #40 (of 128 teams · 93% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #76 (of 128 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #53 (of 128 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #19 (of 76 teams · 0.223 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 0.129 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · 43% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.363 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 1.203 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | UCLA10–3 | 2 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #10 Arizona) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 4 including the postseason — regular: #10 Arizona, #15 Arizona State, #24 USC · postseason: #11 Kansas State) | #15 (of 76 teams · 461.4 yds/g · 5,075 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #22 (of 76 teams · 32.1 pts/g · 353 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 394.8 yds/g allowed · 4,343 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #35 (of 76 teams · 26.8 pts/g allowed · 295 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · +5.3 /g · +58 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · +0 in these games · 14 taken, 14 given · +0.00 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #51 (of 76 teams · 29:16 /g · 5h 22m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 128 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #30 (of 128 teams · 82% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #28 (of 76 teams · 0.169 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #27 (of 76 teams · 0.113 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · 45% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #31 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.138 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.135 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Washington8–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #36 (of 76 teams · 386.4 yds/g · 3,864 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #34 (of 76 teams · 28.0 pts/g · 280 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 76 teams · 400.6 yds/g allowed · 4,006 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #21 (of 76 teams · 23.5 pts/g allowed · 235 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #25 (of 76 teams · +4.5 /g · +45 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · +6 in these games · 21 taken, 15 given · +0.60 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #44 (of 76 teams · 29:45 /g · 4h 58m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #94 (of 128 teams · 15% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #91 (of 128 teams · 50% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 128 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #39 (of 76 teams · 0.124 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #20 (of 76 teams · 0.076 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #39 (of 76 teams · 42% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 76 teams · 1.219 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #24 (of 76 teams · 1.206 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Arizona10–4 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Oregon) | 3 (3 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #2 Oregon, #15 Arizona State, #22 Utah) | #18 (of 76 teams · 447.4 yds/g · 4,027 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #12 (of 76 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 321 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #57 (of 76 teams · 451.9 yds/g allowed · 4,067 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 26.9 pts/g allowed · 242 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #16 (of 76 teams · +8.8 /g · +79 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #6 — top 10 (of 76 teams · +9 in these games · 22 taken, 13 given · +1.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · 28:49 /g · 4h 19m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #67 (of 128 teams · 62% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #125 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #26 (of 76 teams · 0.176 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #36 (of 76 teams · 0.133 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #48 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #32 (of 76 teams · 41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #14 (of 76 teams · 1.327 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #53 (of 76 teams · 1.305 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Oregon State5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #15 Arizona State) | #41 (of 76 teams · 375.8 yds/g · 3,382 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 23.7 pts/g · 213 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 456.7 yds/g allowed · 4,110 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 36.4 pts/g allowed · 328 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · -12.8 /g · -115 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · +0 in these games · 9 taken, 9 given · +0.00 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 76 teams · 30:12 /g · 4h 32m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #33 (of 128 teams · 97% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #34 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #48 (of 76 teams · 0.087 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 76 teams · 0.270 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #50 (of 76 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 1.291 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.371 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Washington State3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #22 Utah) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 507.7 yds/g · 5,077 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #26 (of 76 teams · 31.0 pts/g · 310 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #62 (of 76 teams · 462.1 yds/g allowed · 4,621 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 41.8 pts/g allowed · 418 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #56 (of 76 teams · -10.8 /g · -108 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #76 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -15 in these games · 6 taken, 21 given · -1.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #18 (of 76 teams · 31:51 /g · 5h 18m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #38 (of 128 teams · 94% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #4 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #39 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #23 (of 76 teams · 0.192 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #71 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.296 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #29 (of 76 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #58 (of 76 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #5 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 1.405 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #74 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.414 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | California5–7 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #11 (of 76 teams · 479.5 yds/g · 4,795 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #9 — top 10 (of 76 teams · 36.9 pts/g · 369 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 530.0 yds/g allowed · 5,300 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 42.1 pts/g allowed · 421 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #47 (of 76 teams · -5.2 /g · -52 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · -5 in these games · 13 taken, 18 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #55 (of 76 teams · 28:54 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #49 (of 128 teams · 86% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #40 (of 128 teams · 72% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #68 (of 128 teams · 57% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #18 (of 76 teams · 0.224 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #67 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.277 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 45% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 76 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #17 (of 76 teams · 1.317 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #42 (of 76 teams · 1.262 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |
| 2014 | Colorado2–10 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2014. Range 0–4.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | #19 (of 76 teams · 446.2 yds/g · 4,016 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #30 (of 76 teams · 29.2 pts/g · 263 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #70 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 497.1 yds/g allowed · 4,474 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #73 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 43.0 pts/g allowed · 387 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #64 (of 76 teams · -13.8 /g · -124 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · -11 in these games · 7 taken, 18 given · -1.22 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #11 (of 76 teams · 32:28 /g · 4h 52m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #65 (of 128 teams · 61% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #77 (of 128 teams · 58% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #15 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | #34 (of 76 teams · 0.141 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #69 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 0.287 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #23 (of 76 teams · 44% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #59 (of 76 teams · 45% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #52 (of 76 teams · 1.202 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) | #72 — bottom 10 (of 76 teams · 1.403 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season)) |