THIRD AND DATA

Metrics

UtahUtes

Season
‹
›Current

Pac-12

Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. Utah played 11 such games.

Pac-12, 2023

Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.

SeasonTeamTop-10 clsprior 5T10 WregT25 WregTotal offenseScoring offenseTotal defenseScoring defensePoint marginTurnover marginPossessionReturning passingof last yrReturning receivingof last yrReturning rushingof last yrTeam talentOffensive EPADefensive EPAOffensive success rateDefensive success rateOffensive explosivenessDefensive explosiveness
2023Utah8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#46 (of 73 teams · 354.0 yds/g · 3,894 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 23.9 pts/g · 263 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 325.1 yds/g allowed · 3,576 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 20.9 pts/g allowed · 230 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · +3.0 /g · +33 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · +3 in these games · 13 taken, 10 given · +0.27 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 33:30 /g · 6h 09m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#46 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 133 teams · 72% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#33 (of 133 teams · 722.5 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#48 (of 73 teams · 0.123 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 0.154 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 41% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 73 teams · 37% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 1.213 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 1.395 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
Medianof 12 Pac-12 teams in 20230 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.)#31 (Total offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #2–#53. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#28 (Scoring offense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #2–#60. 3 of 12 in the top 10.)#38 (Total defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #7–#72. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#26 (Scoring defense: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #5–#71. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#36 (Point margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #2–#68. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#32 (Turnover margin: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #8–#57. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#21 (Possession: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #3–#67. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#31 (Returning passing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #1–#129. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#44 (Returning receiving: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #7–#130. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#45 (Returning rushing: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #3–#128. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#35 (Team talent: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #8–#75. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#29 (Offensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #1–#60. 4 of 12 in the top 10.)#38 (Defensive EPA: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #6–#71. 2 of 12 in the top 10.)#27 (Offensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #1–#61. 4 of 12 in the top 10.)#38 (Defensive success rate: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #11–#72. 0 of 12 in the top 10.)#36 (Offensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #3–#55. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)#32 (Defensive explosiveness: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range #10–#62. 1 of 12 in the top 10.)
2023Oregon12–22 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #19 Oregon State · postseason: #23 Liberty)#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 520.4 yds/g · 5,204 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 40.7 pts/g · 407 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#15 (of 73 teams · 328.2 yds/g allowed · 3,282 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 17.4 pts/g allowed · 174 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#2 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +23.3 /g · +233 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#8 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 13 taken, 6 given · +0.70 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#17 (of 73 teams · 31:33 /g · 5h 16m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#28 (of 133 teams · 64% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 133 teams · 85% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#10 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 874.7 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.457 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.066 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#1 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 57% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#14 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 1.230 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · 1.301 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2023Washington14–10 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)2 (2 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · 3 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oregon, #8 Oregon · postseason: #3 Texas)4 (4 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · 5 including the postseason — regular: #8 Oregon, #8 Oregon, #14 Arizona, #19 Oregon State · postseason: #3 Texas)#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 448.6 yds/g · 4,486 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 35.7 pts/g · 357 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 407.7 yds/g allowed · 4,077 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#25 (of 73 teams · 24.7 pts/g allowed · 247 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · +11.0 /g · +110 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · +0 in these games · 14 taken, 14 given · +0.00 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 28:51 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#7 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 86% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#59 (of 133 teams · 63% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#26 (of 133 teams · 751.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.333 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 0.196 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#4 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#54 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#42 (of 73 teams · 1.268 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.159 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2023Arizona10–30 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #19 Oregon State · postseason: #12 Oklahoma)#13 (of 73 teams · 441.9 yds/g · 4,419 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 34.3 pts/g · 343 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 349.9 yds/g allowed · 3,499 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 23.7 pts/g allowed · 237 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · +10.6 /g · +106 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · +1 in these games · 11 taken, 10 given · +0.10 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#18 (of 73 teams · 31:26 /g · 5h 14m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#11 (of 133 teams · 100% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#13 (of 133 teams · 75% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#3 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 133 teams · 687.0 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#6 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.333 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 0.181 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 51% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 1.287 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 1.237 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2023UCLA8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#31 (of 73 teams · 384.6 yds/g · 3,461 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#53 (of 73 teams · 20.9 pts/g · 188 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 305.8 yds/g allowed · 2,752 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 20.8 pts/g allowed · 187 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#37 (of 73 teams · +0.1 /g · +1 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#39 (of 73 teams · -1 in these games · 15 taken, 16 given · -0.11 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 30:33 /g · 4h 35m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#98 (of 133 teams · 10% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#96 (of 133 teams · 41% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#112 (of 133 teams · 34% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 133 teams · 752.6 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#59 (of 73 teams · 0.078 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#7 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.080 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 39% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 38% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#48 (of 73 teams · 1.243 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 1.250 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2023USC8–52 — at or above the median (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · 2 including the postseason — regular: #14 Arizona · postseason: #15 Louisville)#11 (of 73 teams · 445.2 yds/g · 4,452 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 38.0 pts/g · 380 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 451.0 yds/g allowed · 4,510 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 37.7 pts/g allowed · 377 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · +0.3 /g · +3 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#43 (of 73 teams · -2 in these games · 13 taken, 15 given · -0.20 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · 28:17 /g · 4h 43m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 133 teams · 65% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#8 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 896.4 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#5 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 0.335 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 0.299 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#13 (of 73 teams · 46% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#3 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 1.452 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#56 (of 73 teams · 1.355 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2023Oregon State8–50 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#21 (of 73 teams · 413.9 yds/g · 3,725 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#19 (of 73 teams · 31.4 pts/g · 283 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 367.1 yds/g allowed · 3,304 yds · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 73 teams · 25.0 pts/g allowed · 225 points · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#16 (of 73 teams · +6.4 /g · +58 in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · +5 in these games · 15 taken, 10 given · +0.56 /g · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#12 (of 73 teams · 32:07 /g · 4h 49m in these games · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#84 (of 133 teams · 46% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 133 teams · 71% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#54 (of 133 teams · 653.2 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#11 (of 73 teams · 0.299 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#29 (of 73 teams · 0.172 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#9 — top 10 (of 73 teams · 47% of plays successful · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 43% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#33 (of 73 teams · 1.305 average PPA on successful plays · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 1.299 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 9 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2023Washington State5–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)1 (1 regular-season win over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason — #19 Oregon State)#39 (of 73 teams · 376.5 yds/g · 3,765 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 26.6 pts/g · 266 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 394.9 yds/g allowed · 3,949 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 29.2 pts/g allowed · 292 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#41 (of 73 teams · -2.6 /g · -26 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#57 (of 73 teams · -5 in these games · 13 taken, 18 given · -0.50 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · 28:49 /g · 4h 48m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#26 (of 133 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#90 (of 133 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#6 — top 10 (of 133 teams · 97% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#75 (of 133 teams · 573.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#40 (of 73 teams · 0.158 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#45 (of 73 teams · 0.212 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#27 (of 73 teams · 43% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#38 (of 73 teams · 44% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#46 (of 73 teams · 1.250 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#31 (of 73 teams · 1.255 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2023California6–70 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#42 (of 73 teams · 370.0 yds/g · 3,700 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#28 (of 73 teams · 29.0 pts/g · 290 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 437.9 yds/g allowed · 4,379 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 35.4 pts/g allowed · 354 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · -6.4 /g · -64 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 19 taken, 22 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 27:59 /g · 4h 40m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#42 (of 133 teams · 59% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#63 (of 133 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#45 (of 133 teams · 681.1 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#42 (of 73 teams · 0.154 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#58 (of 73 teams · 0.274 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#44 (of 73 teams · 40% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 1.292 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#32 (of 73 teams · 1.267 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2023Arizona State3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#53 (of 73 teams · 325.7 yds/g · 3,257 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 18.9 pts/g · 189 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#50 (of 73 teams · 418.6 yds/g allowed · 4,186 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 33.2 pts/g allowed · 332 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#65 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -14.3 /g · -143 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#21 (of 73 teams · 31:07 /g · 5h 11m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#70 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#25 (of 133 teams · 66% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#128 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 10% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#44 (of 133 teams · 681.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#47 (of 73 teams · 0.127 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 0.290 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#55 (of 73 teams · 38% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#49 (of 73 teams · 1.240 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 1.276 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2023Colorado4–80 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#44 (of 73 teams · 358.6 yds/g · 3,945 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#35 (of 73 teams · 26.8 pts/g · 295 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#66 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 447.2 yds/g allowed · 4,919 yds · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#62 (of 73 teams · 34.8 pts/g allowed · 383 points · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#52 (of 73 teams · -8.0 /g · -88 in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#10 — top 10 (of 73 teams · +7 in these games · 16 taken, 9 given · +0.64 /g · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#67 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 27:46 /g · 5h 06m in these games · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#129 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#130 — bottom 10 (of 133 teams · 7% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#118 (of 133 teams · 30% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#35 (of 133 teams · 711.9 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#29 (of 73 teams · 0.208 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#59 (of 73 teams · 0.279 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#36 (of 73 teams · 42% of plays successful · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#63 (of 73 teams · 47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#24 (of 73 teams · 1.320 average PPA on successful plays · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))#40 (of 73 teams · 1.295 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 11 games vs power opponents (regular season))
2023Stanford3–90 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 12 Pac-12 teams in 2023. Range 0–2.)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason)0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason)#48 (of 73 teams · 342.8 yds/g · 3,428 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#60 (of 73 teams · 18.7 pts/g · 187 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 474.2 yds/g allowed · 4,742 yds · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 39.8 pts/g allowed · 398 points · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#68 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · -21.1 /g · -211 in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#47 (of 73 teams · -3 in these games · 9 taken, 12 given · -0.30 /g · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#20 (of 73 teams · 31:14 /g · 5h 12m in these games · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#111 (of 133 teams · 4% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#80 (of 133 teams · 48% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#31 (of 133 teams · 79% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards))#37 (of 133 teams · 710.3 composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons)#60 (of 73 teams · 0.074 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#71 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 0.357 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#61 (of 73 teams · 37% of plays successful · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#72 — bottom 10 (of 73 teams · 54% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#34 (of 73 teams · 1.293 average PPA on successful plays · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))#22 (of 73 teams · 1.228 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 10 games vs power opponents (regular season))

What clusters, and what does not

One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.

Pac-12, 20232023 UtahPac-12 medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
Total offensemedian #31
Total offense. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Oregon #2 of 73; 2023 Washington #10 of 73; 2023 USC #11 of 73; 2023 Arizona #13 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #21 of 73; 2023 UCLA #31 of 73; 2023 Washington State #39 of 73; 2023 California #42 of 73; 2023 Colorado #44 of 73; 2023 Stanford #48 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #53 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 46 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 31.
Scoring offensemedian #28
Scoring offense. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Oregon #2 of 73; 2023 USC #5 of 73; 2023 Washington #9 of 73; 2023 Arizona #12 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #19 of 73; 2023 California #28 of 73; 2023 Colorado #35 of 73; 2023 Washington State #36 of 73; 2023 UCLA #53 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #59 of 73; 2023 Stanford #60 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 42 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 28.
Total defensemedian #38
Total defense. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 UCLA #7 of 73; 2023 Oregon #15 of 73; 2023 Arizona #22 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #28 of 73; 2023 Washington State #38 of 73; 2023 Washington #45 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #50 of 73; 2023 California #61 of 73; 2023 Colorado #66 of 73; 2023 USC #70 of 73; 2023 Stanford #72 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 13 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 38.
Scoring defensemedian #26
Scoring defense. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Oregon #5 of 73; 2023 UCLA #13 of 73; 2023 Arizona #21 of 73; 2023 Washington #25 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #26 of 73; 2023 Washington State #44 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #59 of 73; 2023 Colorado #62 of 73; 2023 California #65 of 73; 2023 USC #68 of 73; 2023 Stanford #71 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 15 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 26.
Point marginmedian #36
Point margin. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Oregon #2 of 73; 2023 Washington #12 of 73; 2023 Arizona #13 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #16 of 73; 2023 USC #36 of 73; 2023 UCLA #37 of 73; 2023 Washington State #41 of 73; 2023 California #49 of 73; 2023 Colorado #52 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #65 of 73; 2023 Stanford #68 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 25 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 36.
Turnover marginmedian #32
Turnover margin. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Oregon #8 of 73; 2023 Colorado #10 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #12 of 73; 2023 Arizona #28 of 73; 2023 Washington #32 of 73; 2023 UCLA #39 of 73; 2023 USC #43 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #47 of 73; 2023 California #47 of 73; 2023 Stanford #47 of 73; 2023 Washington State #57 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 21 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 32.
Possessionmedian #21
Possession. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Oregon State #12 of 73; 2023 Oregon #17 of 73; 2023 Arizona #18 of 73; 2023 Stanford #20 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #21 of 73; 2023 UCLA #29 of 73; 2023 Washington #46 of 73; 2023 Washington State #47 of 73; 2023 USC #57 of 73; 2023 California #63 of 73; 2023 Colorado #67 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 3 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 21.
Returning passingmedian #31
Returning passing. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Arizona #11 of 133; 2023 Washington #13 of 133; 2023 USC #26 of 133; 2023 Washington State #26 of 133; 2023 Oregon #31 of 133; 2023 Oregon State #63 of 133; 2023 Arizona State #70 of 133; 2023 UCLA #98 of 133; 2023 Stanford #111 of 133; 2023 California #129 of 133; 2023 Colorado #129 of 133. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 1 of 133. Pac-12 median rank 31.
Returning receivingmedian #44
Returning receiving. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Washington #7 of 133; 2023 Arizona #13 of 133; 2023 Arizona State #25 of 133; 2023 Oregon #28 of 133; 2023 California #42 of 133; 2023 USC #44 of 133; 2023 Stanford #80 of 133; 2023 Oregon State #84 of 133; 2023 Washington State #90 of 133; 2023 UCLA #96 of 133; 2023 Colorado #130 of 133. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 46 of 133. Pac-12 median rank 44.
Returning rushingmedian #45
Returning rushing. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Arizona #3 of 133; 2023 Washington State #6 of 133; 2023 Oregon #25 of 133; 2023 Stanford #31 of 133; 2023 Oregon State #45 of 133; 2023 USC #54 of 133; 2023 Washington #59 of 133; 2023 California #63 of 133; 2023 UCLA #112 of 133; 2023 Colorado #118 of 133; 2023 Arizona State #128 of 133. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 44 of 133. Pac-12 median rank 45.
Team talentmedian #35
Team talent. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 USC #8 of 133; 2023 Oregon #10 of 133; 2023 UCLA #25 of 133; 2023 Washington #26 of 133; 2023 Colorado #35 of 133; 2023 Stanford #37 of 133; 2023 Arizona #42 of 133; 2023 Arizona State #44 of 133; 2023 California #45 of 133; 2023 Oregon State #54 of 133; 2023 Washington State #75 of 133. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 33 of 133. Pac-12 median rank 35.
Offensive EPAmedian #29
Offensive EPA. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Oregon #1 of 73; 2023 USC #5 of 73; 2023 Arizona #6 of 73; 2023 Washington #7 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #11 of 73; 2023 Colorado #29 of 73; 2023 Washington State #40 of 73; 2023 California #42 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #47 of 73; 2023 UCLA #59 of 73; 2023 Stanford #60 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 48 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 29.
Defensive EPAmedian #38
Defensive EPA. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Oregon #6 of 73; 2023 UCLA #7 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #29 of 73; 2023 Arizona #33 of 73; 2023 Washington #38 of 73; 2023 Washington State #45 of 73; 2023 California #58 of 73; 2023 Colorado #59 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #60 of 73; 2023 USC #63 of 73; 2023 Stanford #71 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 22 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 38.
Offensive success ratemedian #27
Offensive success rate. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Oregon #1 of 73; 2023 Washington #4 of 73; 2023 Arizona #5 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #9 of 73; 2023 USC #13 of 73; 2023 Washington State #27 of 73; 2023 Colorado #36 of 73; 2023 California #44 of 73; 2023 UCLA #48 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #55 of 73; 2023 Stanford #61 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 40 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 27.
Defensive success ratemedian #38
Defensive success rate. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 UCLA #13 of 73; 2023 Oregon #14 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #34 of 73; 2023 Arizona #36 of 73; 2023 Washington State #38 of 73; 2023 Washington #54 of 73; 2023 USC #56 of 73; 2023 California #59 of 73; 2023 Colorado #63 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #66 of 73; 2023 Stanford #72 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 11 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 38.
Offensive explosivenessmedian #36
Offensive explosiveness. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 USC #3 of 73; 2023 Colorado #24 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #33 of 73; 2023 Stanford #34 of 73; 2023 California #35 of 73; 2023 Arizona #36 of 73; 2023 Washington #42 of 73; 2023 Washington State #46 of 73; 2023 UCLA #48 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #49 of 73; 2023 Oregon #53 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 55 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 36.
Defensive explosivenessmedian #32
Defensive explosiveness. Pac-12, 2023, best rank first: 2023 Washington #10 of 73; 2023 Stanford #22 of 73; 2023 Arizona #24 of 73; 2023 UCLA #28 of 73; 2023 Washington State #31 of 73; 2023 California #32 of 73; 2023 Arizona State #34 of 73; 2023 Colorado #40 of 73; 2023 Oregon State #46 of 73; 2023 Oregon #47 of 73; 2023 USC #56 of 73. Marked: 2023 Utah, ranked 62 of 73. Pac-12 median rank 32.