Metrics
UTEPMiners
Includes regular season games against power-conference opponents + Notre Dame. Conference championships are excluded. Teams with fewer than 3 such games are not ranked. UTEP played 2 such games.
Conference USA, 2014
Rank within the division. Teal is top 10, orange is bottom 10. Sorted by top-10 ranks minus bottom-10 ranks. The three count columns (top-10 classes, top-10 wins, top-25 wins) are not ranks and are not scored. Hover a team for its score, a rank for the numbers.
| Season | Team | Top-10 clsprior 5 | T10 Wreg | T25 Wreg | Total offenseTot off | Scoring offenseSc off | Total defenseTot def | Scoring defenseSc def | Point marginMargin | Turnover marginTO mgn | PossessionTOP | Returning passingRet passof last yr | Returning receivingRet recof last yr | Returning rushingRet rushof last yr | Team talentTalent | Offensive EPAOff EPA | Defensive EPADef EPA | Offensive success rateOff SR | Defensive success rateDef SR | Offensive explosivenessOff Expl | Defensive explosivenessDef Expl |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | UTEP7–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (322.0 yds/g · 644 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27.0 pts/g · 54 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (477.5 yds/g allowed · 955 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44.0 pts/g allowed · 88 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-17.0 /g · -34 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+2 in these games · 2 taken, 0 given · +1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35:06 /g · 1h 10m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #44 (of 128 teams · 90% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #80 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #19 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.147 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.457 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.148 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.532 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| Median | of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–10 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | 0 (Regular-season wins over teams ranked 1–25 in the final Playoff Committee Rankings: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Regular season only, with each opponent's rank frozen at the final regular-season poll — so a team you pin is measured against games it could also have played.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | #64 (Returning passing: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range #24–#123. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | #58 (Returning receiving: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range #2–#110. 2 of 13 in the top 10.) | #78 (Returning rushing: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range #13–#116. 0 of 13 in the top 10.) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) | — (No team has a rank for this) |
| 2014 | Florida International4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (249.0 yds/g · 498 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (14.0 pts/g · 28 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (379.0 yds/g allowed · 758 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38.0 pts/g allowed · 76 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-24.0 /g · -48 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+1 in these games · 5 taken, 4 given · +0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27:30 /g · 0h 55m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #74 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #3 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 128 teams · 53% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.278 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.019 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.112 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.685 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | UTSA4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (277.5 yds/g · 555 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (18.0 pts/g · 36 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (465.5 yds/g allowed · 931 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.5 pts/g allowed · 69 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-16.5 /g · -33 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 0 taken, 2 given · -1.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:46 /g · 1h 04m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #103 (of 128 teams · 9% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #2 — top 10 (of 128 teams · 91% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #73 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.034 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.201 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (32% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (41% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.185 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.249 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Florida Atlantic3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (172.5 yds/g · 345 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (3.5 pts/g · 7 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (702.0 yds/g allowed · 1,404 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48.0 pts/g allowed · 96 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-44.5 /g · -89 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 1 taken, 1 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24:40 /g · 0h 49m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #24 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #61 (of 128 teams · 62% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.134 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.515 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (58% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.954 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.282 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Louisiana Tech9–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (283.0 yds/g · 566 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (16.5 pts/g · 33 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (454.5 yds/g allowed · 909 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46.5 pts/g allowed · 93 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-30.0 /g · -60 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 2 taken, 3 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31:05 /g · 1h 02m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #63 (of 128 teams · 63% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #102 (of 128 teams · 45% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #13 (of 128 teams · 93% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.039 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.281 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.130 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.297 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Marshall13–1 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed · — · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— /g · — in these games · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #36 (of 128 teams · 96% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #31 (of 128 teams · 77% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #101 (of 128 teams · 38% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (— predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of plays successful · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— average PPA on successful plays · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 0 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Middle Tennessee6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (445.0 yds/g · 445 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24.0 pts/g · 24 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (351.0 yds/g allowed · 351 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35.0 pts/g allowed · 35 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-11.0 /g · -11 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-2 in these games · 1 taken, 3 given · -2.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (30:40 /g · 0h 31m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #97 (of 128 teams · 12% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #78 (of 128 teams · 55% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #38 (of 128 teams · 80% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.090 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.201 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (35% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.606 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.168 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | North Texas4–8 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (221.0 yds/g · 442 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (15.5 pts/g · 31 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (473.0 yds/g allowed · 946 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43.5 pts/g allowed · 87 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-28.0 /g · -56 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-3 in these games · 3 taken, 6 given · -1.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (26:59 /g · 0h 54m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #113 (of 128 teams · 3% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #110 (of 128 teams · 39% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #96 (of 128 teams · 42% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.073 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.293 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (40% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (49% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.830 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.238 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Old Dominion6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (420.0 yds/g · 840 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (31.0 pts/g · 62 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (509.5 yds/g allowed · 1,019 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (44.0 pts/g allowed · 88 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-13.0 /g · -26 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (22:22 /g · 0h 45m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (— of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.315 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.429 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (52% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (55% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.231 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.212 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Rice8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (424.0 yds/g · 848 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (13.5 pts/g · 27 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (526.5 yds/g allowed · 1,053 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (43.0 pts/g allowed · 86 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-29.5 /g · -59 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-1 in these games · 1 taken, 2 given · -0.50 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (36:33 /g · 1h 13m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #107 (of 128 teams · 5% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #58 (of 128 teams · 65% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #116 (of 128 teams · 23% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.129 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.473 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (37% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (51% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.237 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.492 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Southern Miss3–9 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (273.0 yds/g · 546 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (6.0 pts/g · 12 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (548.5 yds/g allowed · 1,097 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (50.5 pts/g allowed · 101 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-44.5 /g · -89 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (28:36 /g · 0h 57m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #64 (of 128 teams · 61% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #65 (of 128 teams · 63% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #85 (of 128 teams · 48% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.072 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.340 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (27% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (65% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.146 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.998 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | Western Kentucky8–5 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (400.0 yds/g · 400 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34.0 pts/g · 34 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (520.0 yds/g allowed · 520 yds · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (42.0 pts/g allowed · 42 points · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-8.0 /g · -8 in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 3 taken, 3 given · +0.00 /g · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (24:54 /g · 0h 25m in these games · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #27 (of 128 teams · 99% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #21 (of 128 teams · 79% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #115 (of 128 teams · 25% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.263 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (38% of plays successful · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (48% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.319 average PPA on successful plays · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.269 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 1 game vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
| 2014 | UAB6–6 | 0 (Top-10 classes in the 5 recruiting cycles before that season: median of 13 Conference USA teams in 2014. Range 0–0.) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-10 teams · none added in the postseason) | 0 (0 regular-season wins over top-25 teams · none added in the postseason) | — (371.5 yds/g · 743 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25.5 pts/g · 51 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (500.0 yds/g allowed · 1,000 yds · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (46.0 pts/g allowed · 92 points · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (-20.5 /g · -41 in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (+0 in these games · 2 taken, 2 given · +0.00 /g · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (25:42 /g · 0h 51m in these games · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | #123 — bottom 10 (of 128 teams · 0% of last season's passing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #25 (of 128 teams · 78% of last season's receiving plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | #109 (of 128 teams · 33% of last season's rushing plays returning (CFBD usage, a share of plays, not yards)) | — (— composite · a squad total, so not comparable across seasons) | — (-0.038 predicted points added per play · not opponent-adjusted · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (0.303 allowed per play · lower is better, so #1 is the best defense · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (34% of plays successful · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (47% of opponent plays successful · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.466 average PPA on successful plays · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) | — (1.229 allowed on opponent successes · lower is better · 2 games vs power opponents (regular season) · not ranked: fewer than 3) |
What clusters, and what does not
One dot per team, placed by its rank within that season's division. A tight cluster is something they share; a spread is something they do not.
Conference USA, 20142014 UTEPConference USA medianVertical position is spacing only — it carries no meaning.
#1no data for UTEPlast
Total offense. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Scoring offense. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Total defense. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Scoring defense. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Point margin. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Turnover margin. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Possession. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1last
Returning passing. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Florida Atlantic #24 of 128; 2014 Western Kentucky #27 of 128; 2014 Marshall #36 of 128; 2014 Louisiana Tech #63 of 128; 2014 Southern Miss #64 of 128; 2014 Florida International #74 of 128; 2014 Middle Tennessee #97 of 128; 2014 UTSA #103 of 128; 2014 Rice #107 of 128; 2014 North Texas #113 of 128; 2014 UAB #123 of 128. Marked: 2014 UTEP, ranked 44 of 128. Conference USA median rank 64.#1last
Returning receiving. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: 2014 UTSA #2 of 128; 2014 Florida International #3 of 128; 2014 Western Kentucky #21 of 128; 2014 UAB #25 of 128; 2014 Marshall #31 of 128; 2014 Rice #58 of 128; 2014 Southern Miss #65 of 128; 2014 Middle Tennessee #78 of 128; 2014 Florida Atlantic #102 of 128; 2014 Louisiana Tech #102 of 128; 2014 North Texas #110 of 128. Marked: 2014 UTEP, ranked 80 of 128. Conference USA median rank 58.#1last
Returning rushing. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: 2014 Louisiana Tech #13 of 128; 2014 Middle Tennessee #38 of 128; 2014 Florida Atlantic #61 of 128; 2014 UTSA #73 of 128; 2014 Florida International #78 of 128; 2014 Southern Miss #85 of 128; 2014 North Texas #96 of 128; 2014 Marshall #101 of 128; 2014 UAB #109 of 128; 2014 Western Kentucky #115 of 128; 2014 Rice #116 of 128. Marked: 2014 UTEP, ranked 19 of 128. Conference USA median rank 78.#1no data for UTEPlast
Team talent. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Offensive EPA. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Defensive EPA. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Offensive success rate. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Defensive success rate. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Offensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.#1no data for UTEPlast
Defensive explosiveness. Conference USA, 2014, best rank first: . Marked: 2014 UTEP, which has no value for this metric.